Northeast Florida high school sports scores for Tuesday, January 18

·5 min read

BASKETBALL

Boys

Atlantic Coast 44, Bolles 41

Bolles;14;12;10;5;--;41

Atlantic Coast;10;8;15;11;--;44

Bishop Kenny 51, Bartram Trail 49

BISHOP KENNY (51): Baker 8, Dionisio 13, Gist 4, McAtee 4, Tong 4, Eziemefe 2, Ritter 12.

BARTRAM TRAIL (49): Bry. Gee 2, Bru. Gee 14, D. Fowler 21, Murray 2, Eberly 10.

3-pointers: Bishop Kenny 9 (Ritter 4, Dionisio 3, Baker, Gist), Bartram Trail 7 (Eberly 3, D. Fowler 3, Bru. Gee).

Bishop Kenny;16;10;9;16;--;51

Bartram Trail;9;6;23;11;--;49

Records: Bishop Kenny 10-10, Bartram Trail 7-9.

Camden County 55, Colquitt County 39

Columbia 65, Gainesville Buchholz 59 (OT)

Eagle's View 45, Covenant 25

Covenant;4;10;6;5;--;25

Eagle's View;13;4;15;13;--;45

Fletcher 55, Mandarin 53

Harvest Community 73, First Coast Christian 59

Harvest Community;14;21;22;16;--;73

First Coast Christian;10;8;15;26;--;59

Menendez 68, Matanzas 63

Menendez;14;10;24;20;--;68

Matanzas;12;16;17;18;--;63

Paxon 69, Baker County 34

Ponte Vedra 71, Creekside 49

CREEKSIDE (49): Boyer 4, Riedl 17, McAbee 15, Gupton 3, Collier 4

PONTE VEDRA (71): Bunkosky 13, Kelly 12, Pirris 15, Candelino 12, Nuhu 7, Jordheim 4, B. Ritchie 6, Hynes 2

3-pointers: Creekside 4 (McAbee 3, Riedl), Ponte Vedra 7 (Kelly 4, Candelino 2, Bunkosky).

Creekside;16;10;8;15;--;49

Ponte Vedra;8;25;16;21;--;71

Records: Ponte Vedra 17-2, Creekside 11-4.

Providence 33, Nease 31

Sandalwood 55, Englewood 45

Seacoast Christian 65, Temple Christian 63

Temple Christian;9;21;14;19;--;63

Seacoast Christian;21;7;18;19;--;65

St. Augustine 61, Tocoi Creek 35

St. Joseph 56, Keystone Heights 33

Keystone Heights;8;4;9;12;--;33

St. Joseph;15;14;16;11;--;56

Stanton 56, St. Johns Country Day 44

Stanton;15;10;15;16;--;56

St. Johns Country Day;8;13;9;14;--;44

West Nassau 50, First Coast 49

West Oaks 86, Potter's House 80

Yulee 80, Charlton County 55

Charlton County;7;18;9;21;--;55

Yulee;17;18;18;27;--;80

Girls

Baker County 44, Beaches Chapel 29

Bishop Kenny 54, University Christian 30

University Christian;4;7;5;14;--;30

Bishop Kenny;13;19;14;8;--;54

Bolles 54, Raines 45

RAINES (45): Colbert 6, Lester 6, Prim 1, Hogans 20, Pelsey 3, Austin 2, Redrick 3, Rosier 2

BOLLES (54): Stakem 9, Smith 7, Knauff 34, Stoll 2, Farhat 2

3-pointers: Raines 5 (Hogans 3, Lester, Pelsey), Bolles 4 (Knauff 4).

Raines;10;22;4;9;--;45

Bolles;16;15;9;14;--;54

Bradford 48, Paxon 45

Covenant 46, Eagle's View 38

Creekside 45, St. Joseph 35

CREEKSIDE (45): Epting 10, Spivey 4, Walters 8, Andres 12, Crowley 2, Cade 9.

ST. JOSEPH (35): Donasco 3, Quadara 3, Einheuser 10, Cramer 17, Rowe 2.

3-pointers: Creekside 6 (Andres 4, Cade, Epting), St. Joseph 2 (Donasco, Quadara).

Creekside;12;11;11;11;--;45

St. Joseph;8;11;10;6;--;35

Episcopal 46, West Nassau 29

Fleming Island 65, Bartram Trail 36

FLEMING ISLAND (65): Cannon 21, Williams 21, Alderson 12, Alvarez 4, Martin 2, Maddox 2, Pearson 2, Polacco 1.

BARTRAM TRAIL (36): Bischoff 2, Kane 8, Hanna 11, Pollard 15.

3-pointers: Fleming Island 12 (Cannon 7, Williams 5), Bartram Trail 4 (Kane 2, Pollard 2).

Fleming Island;14;20;16;15;--;65

Bartram Trail;13;6;8;9;--;36

Records: Fleming Island 14-5, Bartram Trail 6-14.

Hawthorne 43, Columbia 40

Jackson 58, Parker 34

Parker;4;9;8;13;--;34

Jackson;18;8;18;14;--;58

Menendez 63, Crescent City 21

Nease 68, First Coast 22

FIRST COAST (22): Hogans 4, Thomas 1, Francois 5, Maitland 2, McCray 2, Thompson 2, Rogers 6.

NEASE (68): C. Robinson 21, Sy. Gomes 10, Fifield 2, Harrison 4, Ryan 9, Sa. Gomes 8, Crawford 4, M. Robinson 6, Kondabrolu 2, Bautista 2.

3-pointers: First Coast none, Nease 6 (Sa. Gomes 2, Sy. Gomes 2, C. Robinson 2).

First Coast;4;5;6;7;--;22

Nease;30;14;15;9;--;68

Orange Park 48, Oakleaf 46

Providence 64, Bishop Snyder 22

Providence;13;19;20;12;--;64

Bishop Snyder;6;9;4;3;--;22

Riverside 53, Wolfson 30

St. Johns Country Day 35, Fletcher 31

St. Johns CD;8;4;11;12;--;35

Fletcher;9;9;0;13;--;31

SOCCER

Boys

Baker County 3, West Nassau 2

Baldwin 3, Jackson 2

Half: Baldwin 3-0.

Bishop Snyder 3, Harvest Community 0

Bolles 3, Sandalwood 0

Goals: Rivera (B), Leake (B) 2.

Clay 4, Palatka 0

Creekside 2, Pierson Taylor 0

Goals: Mark (C), Own Goal (C)

Episcopal 1, Providence 0

Half: Episcopal 1-0. Goal: J. Officer (E).

Gainesville Eastside 2, Columbia 0

Nease 4, Fernandina Beach 1

Oakleaf 7, Orange Park 1

Half: Oakleaf 4-0.

Ponte Vedra 3, St. Augustine 1

Half: 1-1.

Spruce Creek 3, Bishop Kenny 2

Half: Bishop Kenny 1-0. Goals: Jimenez (BK), Hawara (BK), Swartzlander (SC), Vega (SC), Malo (SC).

Records: Spruce Creek 20-1-1, Bishop Kenny 11-7-1.

Stanton 2, Yulee 0

Half: Stanton 1-0. Goals: Fischer (ST), Villena (ST).

Girls

Baldwin 8, Jackson 0

Bartram Trail 4, Fletcher 0

Goals: Magdalein (BT), Bori (BT), Millard (BT), McCormack (BT).

Bishop Snyder 7, Trinity Christian 0

Goals: Wilhelm (BS) 3, Elrod (BS) 2, Allen (BS), Neri (BS).

Columbia 2, Suwannee 1

Creekside 4, Nease 1

Fleming Island 9, Spruce Creek 0

Half: Fleming Island 9-0. Goals: Male (FI) 2, Graham (FI) 2, Cobb (FI) 2, Scherer (FI), Pittman (FI), Larkin (FI).

Gainesville Buchholz 4, Sandalwood 1

Hilliard 2, Raines 0

Goals: Bramblette (H), Jarrett (H).

Providence 3, Episcopal 0

Riverside 7, Ribault 0

St. Augustine 1, Oakleaf 1

St. Joseph 3, Middleburg 2

Records: St. Joseph 7-6, Middleburg 6-8-1.

Tocoi Creek 5, Menendez 0

Goals: Robinson (TC) 3, O'Keefe (TC), Vaughn (TC).

Wolfson 0, Ridgeview 0

Records: Wolfson 7-5-4, Ridgeview 8-1-2

Yulee 11, Duval Charter 0

Half: Yulee 11-0. Goals: Mumbauer (Y) 4, McGuinnes (Y) 3, Arroyo (Y), Brown (Y), Mandigo (Y), Polk (Y).

This article originally appeared on Florida Times-Union: Jacksonville-area high school sports scores for Tuesday, January 18