Here are Monday's high school sports results for the Green Bay area

·18 min read

CHECK BACK FOR UPDATES

TRACK AND FIELD

Division 1

De Pere Regional

DE PERE - West De Pere used eight first-place finishes to take the girls team title with 156 points. Kaukauna was second with 135.

In the boys meet, Kimberly had four first-place finishes and used that to power its way to the team title with 165 points. West De Pere was second with 145 1/2 points.

West De Pere’s Eliza Aitken had a pair of first-place finishes, winning the pole vault at a height of 11-0 and the 400-meter dash with a time of :58.58. Teammate Ellie Drews won both hurdles events, taking the 100 hurdles with a time of :15.83 and the 300 with a time of :48.27. Kate Schmoll won the 1,600 with a time of 5:13.85 and the 3,200 with a time of 11:15.61.

Appleton West’s Abigail Herring won the weight events, finishing first in the discus with a throw of 120-5 and the shot put with a put of 39-10.

Kaukauna’s Alexa Kinas won the triple jump with a jump of 35-9 and the 800 with a time of 2:22.20.

Appleton North’s Kalea Weyenberg won the 100-meter dash with a time of :12.57 and the 200 in :25.64.

In the boys meet, Hortonville’s Ben Smith took first in the shot put with a put of 56-7.75 and the discus with a throw of 183-6.

De Pere’s Milo Rades won the high jump at a height of 6-2 and the long jump with a jump of 21-3.5.

West De Pere’s Noah Jahnke won the 1,600 and 3,200 with times of 4:31.72 and 9:41.42, respectively.

GIRLS

WEST DE PERE 156, KAUKAUNA 135, KIMBERLY 124, APPLETON NORTH 95, DE PERE 66, APPLETON EAST 46, APPLETON WEST 42, HORTONVILLE 31

D: 1, Abigail Herring AW 120-5. PV: 1, Eliza Aitken WDP 11-0. HJ: 1, Olivia Van Zeeland KAU 5-4. TJ: 1, Alexa Kinas KAU 35-9. 3,200R: 1, Kimberly 9:57.21. 100H: 1, Ellie Drews WDP :15.83. 100: 1, Kalea Weyenberg AN :12.57. 800R: 1, West De Pere 1:44.71. 400: 1, Eliza Aitken WDP :58.58. 400R: 1, Appleton North :49.93. 300H: 1, Ellie Drews WDP :48.27. 800: 1, Alexa Kinas KAU 2:22.20. 200: 1, Kalea Weyenberg AN :25.64. 3,200: 1, Kate Schmoll WDP 11:15.61. 1,600R: 1, West De Pere 4:03.23. LJ: 1, Eve Van De Hey KAU 17-7. Shot: 1, Abigail Herring AW 39-10. 1,600: 1, Kate Schmoll WDP 5:13.85.

BOYS

KIMBERLY 165, WEST DE PERE 145.5, DE PERE 118.5, HORTONVILLE 76, APPLETON NORTH 71, KAUKAUNA 63, APPLETON WEST 39, APPLETON EAST 19

HJ: 1, Milo Rades DP 6-2. LJ: 1, Milo Rades DP 21-3.5. Shot: 1, Ben Smith HOR 56-7.75. 110H: 1, Will Waterstradt DP :14.99. 100: 1, Jack May DP :11.17. 1,600: 1, Noah Jahnke WDP 4:31.72. 800R: 1, Kimberly 1:30.14. 400: 1, Bryce Smith WDP :51.06. 400R: 1, West De Pere :43.50. 300H: 1, Cam Wnek KIM :39.75. 800: 1, Owen Siebert KIM 2:02.21. 200: 1, Jack Statz KIM :22.46. 1,600R: 1, West De Pere 3:25.19. D: 1, Ben Smith HOR 183-6. PV: 1, Eathan Lund HOR 13-0. TJ: 1, Aiden Cartier DP 44-1.5. 3,200R: 1, Appleton North 8:21.5. 3,200: 1, Noah Jahnke WDP 9:41.42.

Green Bay Preble Regional

GREEN BAY - Bay Port had three double winners and took three relay events on the boys side, while three Pirates girls relay teams took top honors.

Leading the Bay Port boys were Tony Adriansen, who won the 1,600 (4:36.27) and 3,200 (10:01.93), Gabe Berg, who won the 110 hurdles (:16.47) and 300 hurdles (:41.99); and Joshiah Azure, who won the shot put (52-5.25) and the discus (166-03).

The Pirates’ 400, 800 and 1,600 relays also took top honors in both the boys and girls meets.

Shawano’s Isabel Roloff was a double winner on the girls side, winning the 100 (:12.71) and pole vault (10-6).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES UNAVAILABLE

100: 1, Elliott Lowney SHA :11.26. 200: 1, Elliott Lowney SHA :22.58. 400: 1, Nick Beck GBP :51.71. 800: 1, Garrison Willems GBP 2:04.90. 1,600: 1, Tony Adriansen BP 4:36.27. 3,200: 1, Tony Adriansen BP 10:01.93. 110H: 1, Gabe Berg BP :16.47. 300H: 1, Gabe Berg BP :41.99. 400R: 1, Bay Port :44.00. 800R: 1, Bay Port 1:30.45. 1,600R: 1, Bay Port 3:28.78. 3,200R: 1, Ashwaubenon 8:43.29. Shot: 1, Joshiah Azure BP 52-5.25. Discus: 1, Joshiah Azure BP 166-03. HJ: 1, Josiah Bartman BP 6-0. PV: 1, Lucas Thibert BP 14-9. LJ: 1, Eli DeBraske GBP 19-7.75. TJ: 1, Bishop Bufford GBW 52-05.25.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES UNAVAILABLE

100: 1, Isabel Roloff SHA :12.71. 200: 1, Nevaeh Johnson BP :26.45. 400: 1, Amanda VanCalster GBP 1:02.13. 800: 1, Gabrielle Haller GBP 2:25.21. 1,600: 1, Hailey Novitski GBP 5:33.76. 3,200: 1, Lilian Guenther SHA 12:13.45. 100H: 1, Jillian Anderson BP :16.09. 300H: 1, Kyla Hendricks BP :46.55. 400R: 1, Bay Port :50.86. 800R: 1, Bay Port 1:46.67. 1,600R: 1, Bay Port 4:08.69. 3,200R: 1, Shawano 10:10.34. Shot: 1, Thea Kral ASH 34-0.75. Discus: 1, Lauren Mader ASH 104-6. HJ: 1, Sydney Schroeder BP 4-10. PV: 1, Isabel Roloff SHA 10-6. LJ: 1, Emily Bruss PUL 16-8.75. TJ: 1, Mackenzey Kronberg BP 35-1.

Division 2

Fox Valley Lutheran Regional

APPLETON - Freedom dominated both the boys and girls meets as it took three of the four relay events, winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 races.

On the boys side, Gavin Greiner was a double winner for Freedom, taking first in the 200 (:23.16) and 400 (:51.59).

New London’s Kyle Wisniewski finished first in both the long jump (23-0.5) and triple jump (42-7.5), while Clintonville’s Joshua Wilson won the 1,600 (4:39.28) and 3,200 (10:19.72).

Freedom’s Grace Hambel, Claire Helmila and Megan Alexander were double winners in the girls meet. Hambel was first in the 200 (:26.32) and 400 (:58.28), Helmila took first in the 1,600 (5:29.45) and 3,200 (12.20.52), and Alexander was first in the shot put (35-1.25) and discus (127-2).

BOYS

FREEDOM 188, FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN 127, NEW LONDON 108, MARINETTE 63, CLINTONVILLE 59, SEYMOUR 52, OCONTO FALLS 48, PESHTIGO 35, MENOMINEE INDIAN 14

100: 1, Jamison Strozewski FRE :11.50. 200: 1, Gavin Greiner FRE :23.16. 400: 1, Gavin Greiner FRE :51.59. 800: 1, Evan Popp FRE 2:02.62. 1,600: 1, Joshua Wilson CLIN 4:39.28. 3,200: 1, Joshua Wilson CLIN 10:19.72. 110H: 1, Cavan Dobberstein FVL :15.41. 300H: 1, Blake Kortz FRE :41.05. 400R: 1, Fox Valley Lutheran :44.43. 800R: 1, Freedom 1:33.04. 1,600R: 1, Freedom 3:30.97. 3,200R: 1, Freedom 8:30.28. Shot: 1, Levi Baumgart FRE 45-0.5. Discus: 1, Cale Ducane MAR 158-01. HJ: 1, Casey Ploederl CLIN 6-7. PV: 1, Cole Jochman FRE 14-2. LJ: 1, Kyle Wisniewski NL 23-0.5. TJ: 1, Kyle Wisniewski NL 42-7.50.

GIRLS

FREEDOM 221, FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN 169, OCONTO FALLS 70.5, NEW LONDON 66, PESHTIGO 42, SEYMOUR 41.5, MARINETTE 38, CLINTONVILLE 18, MENOMINEE INDIAN 14

100: 1, Courtney Kufahl FVL :13.31. 200: 1, Grace Hambel FRE 26.32. 400: 1, Grace Hambel FRE :58.28. 800: 1, Macy Reybrock NL 2:31.06. 1,600: 1, Claire Helmila FRE 5:29.45. 3,200: 1, Claire Helmila FRE 12:20.52. 100H: 1, Lauren Zwirschitz CLIN :16.80. 300H: 1, Lydia Merrick FRE :48.83. 400R: 1, Fox Valley Lutheran :51.21. 800R: 1, Freedom 1:49.96. 1,600R: 1, Freedom 4:07.84. 3,200R: 1, Freedom 10:24.11. Shot: 1, Megan Alexander FRE 35-1.25. Discus: 1, Megan Alexander FRE 127-2. HJ: 1, Annalise Patchett FVL 5-0. PV: 1, Lauren Jochman FRE 9-0. LJ: 1, Chloee Urban FRE 16-1. TJ: 1, Alexa Gordee FVL 31-1.75.

Division 3

Hilbert Regional

HILBERT - Manitowoc Lutheran had four first-place finishes as part of piling up 125 wins to take the girls title.

Sheboygan Lutheran amassed 114 points with three first-place finishes, helping it take home the boys title.

Hilbert’s Laney Halbach was a double winner, sweeping the hurdles with times of :16.44 in the 100 and :50.13 in the 300.

Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah’s Ariana Parnitzke won the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of :13.08 and :27.01, respectively.

Manitowoc Lutheran’s Brooklyn Luebke took the 1,600 in 5:32.83 and the 3,200 in 12:13.48.

In the boys meet, Hilbert’s Reed Breckheimer swept the weights, winning the discus with a distance of 145-0 and the shot put with a distance of 47-10.5.

Reedsville’s Brennen Dvorachek won the 110 hurdles with a time of :15.46 and the 300 hurdles in :41.46.

Sheboygan Lutheran’s Logan Zak won the triple jump with a jump of 40-6.25 and the 400 in :50.69.

GIRLS

MANITOWOC LUTHERAN 125, HOWARDS GROVE 82.5, GIBRALTAR 81.5, HILBERT 70, ELKHART LAKE-GLENBEULAH 65, REEDSVILLE 52, RONCALLI 49, SEVASTOPOL 36, SHEBOYGAN LUTHERAN 34, ALGOMA 34, MISHICOT 31, NEW LUTHERAN 19

HJ: 1, Layla Beaudoin HG 5-0. LJ: 1, Rose Hahn SL 16-0. Shot: 1, Monraye Ermis MANL 38-10.75. 3,200R: 1, Gibraltar 11:27.79. 100H: 1, Laney Halbach HIL :16.44. 100: 1, Ariana Parnitzke ELG :13.08. 800R: 1, Howards Grove 1:50.44. 400: 1, Serena Caldwell RON 1:06.46. 400R: 1, Howards Grove :52.78. 300H: 1, Laney Halbach HIL :50.13. 200: 1, Ariana Parnitzke ELG :27.01. 3,200: 1, Brooklyn Luebke MANL 12:13.48. 1,600R: 1, Reedsville 4:25.62. D: 1, Fiona Shields ELG 108-6. PV: 1, Jaden Propson HIL 7-9. TJ: 1, Emily Marohn MANL 34-7.5. 1,600: 1, Brooklyn Luebke MANL 5:32.83. 800: 1, Grace Rezba REE 2:35.96.

BOYS

SHEBOYGAN LUTHERAN 114, HILBERT 108, HOWARDS GROVE 78, REEDSVILLE 72.5, ELKHART LAKE-GLENBEULAH 58, MANITOWOC LUTHERAN 51, RONCALLI 47, ALGOMA 44, GIBRALTAR 42.5 NEW LUTHERAN 42, MISHICOT 15, SEVASTOPOL 9

D: 1, Reed Breckheimer HIL 145-0. PV: 1, Connor Thompson GIB 11-6. TJ: 1, Logan Zak SL 40-6.25. 110H: 1, Brennen Dvorachek REE :15.46. 100: 1, Westen Liebzeit REE :11.46. 1,600: 1, Andrew Mader HIL 4:43.20. 800R: 1, Howards Grove 1:31.77. 400: 1, Logan Zak SL :50.69. 400R: 1, Howards Grove :44.35. 300H: 1, Brennen Dvorachek REE :41.46. 200: 1, Brock Dortman HG :22.61. 1,600R: 1, Hilbert 3:34.43. HJ: 1, Zach Wendland NEWL 5-9. LJ: 1, Brenden Dvorachek RON 19-3.5. Shot: 1, Reed Breckheimer HIL 47-10.5. 3,200R: 1, Sheboygan Lutheran 9:05.10. 3,200: 1, Shawn Egerer MANL 11:00.39. 800: 1, Ryan Jacoby RON 2:07.31.

Suring Regional

SURING - Suring won the girls meet with 100 points, with Bonduel coming in second with 89 points.

The boys meet went to Three Lakes with 111 points. Florence was second with 82 points.

Senya Caine of Crivitz won the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of :13.15 and :27.42, respectively.

Suring’s Olivia Noack won the 800 and 1,600 with times of 2:36.19 and 5:57.13.

In the boys meet, Evander Lawrence of Crivitz won the 100 in :11.55 and the long jump with a jump of 20-5.25.

GIRLS

SURING 100, BONDUEL 89, THREE LAKES 86, COLEMAN 75, OCONTO 67, FLORENCE 63, CRIVITZ 61, GILLETT 56, LENA/ST. THOMAS AQUINAS ACADEMY 49, CRANDON 20, LAONA/WABENO 17

HJ: 1, Kallie Volk TL 5-4. LJ: 1, Kallie Volk TL 17-4.25. Shot: 1, Brenna Hertzfeldt BON 37-3.5. 3,200R: 1, Gillett 10:41.64. 100H: 1, Kamdan Johnson FL :16.50. 100: 1, Senya Caine CRI :13.15. 800R: 1, Oconto 1:53.33. 400: 1, Kallie Volk TL 1:00.36. 400R: 1, Coleman :54.07. 300H: 1, Sylvia Fochesato COL :49.59. 200: 1, Senya Caine CRI :27.42. 3,200: 1, Angela Mosconi GIL 13:32.50. 1,600R: 1, Oconto 4:28.10. D: 1, Kiersten Jensen COL 120-0. PV: 1, Isabella Galindo CRI 9-6. TJ: 1, Kallie Volk TL 36-5.5. 1,600: 1, Olivia Noack SUR 5:57.13. 800: 1, Olivia Noack SUR 2:36.19.

BOYS

THREE LAKES 111, FLORENCE 82, BONDUEL 78, LENA/ST. THOMAS AQUINAS ACADEMY 76, CRIVITZ 71, GILLETT 55, COLEMAN 55, SURING 46, CRANDON 37, OCONTO 35, LAONA/WABENO 35

D: 1, Gus Fink TL 132-1.5. PV: 1, Jason Berube TL 13-6. TJ: 1, Sam Eppler TL 41-2. 110H: 1, Blake Smith FL :16.58. 100: 1, Evander Lawrence CRI :11.55. 1,600: 1, Taylor Karcz CRA 4:46.42. 800R: 1, Florence 1:36.55. 400: 1, Connor Hanson GIL :54.11. 400R: 1, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy :45.53. 300H: 1, Blake Smith FL :42.04. 200: 1, Patrick Milan FL :23.00. 1,600R: 1, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 3:45.69. HJ: 1, Karter Schroeder BON 6-1. LJ: 1, Evander Lawrence CRI 20-5.25. Shot: 1, Jonathan Sell BON 44-.25. 3,200R: 1, Gillett 8:45.14. 3,200: 1, Taylor Karcz CRA 10:54.76. 800: 1, Evan Peterson GIL 2:07.07.

BASEBALL

De Pere 9, Sheboygan North 2

SHEBOYGAN - The Redbirds took a 4-0 lead in the first inning, highlighted by a two-run single by Bryan Gerbers, and never trailed in the win over the Golden Raiders.

Luke Brosig got the win for De Pere, pitching five innings while allowing two hits and striking out four. Mason Stecker pitched the final two innings, striking out three.

Caleb Dietsche had three hits for De Pere, while Quinn Falish and Gerbers both had two hits. Gerbers finished with three RBIs.

Denmark 3, Green Bay Southwest 2

DENMARK - Jaycob Dittmer’s two-out single in the seventh inning drove home pinch-runner Kenny Satori with the winning run in the Vikings’ victory over the Trojans.

Denmark trailed 2-1 entering the seventh inning. It evened the score when Hayden Konkol singled, stole second and scored on Rheis Johnson’s single.

Dittmer pitched the seventh inning and got the win. Ethan Ovsak went the first four innings, allowing two runs on three hits while striking out three.

Green Bay Southwest’s Jaicee Foster was 2-for-3, which included a two-run single in the third inning.

Denmark is 21-3 overall while Green Bay Southwest is 6-15.

Freedom 12, Luxemburg-Casco 2

LUXEMBURG - Jace Midbon pitched a complete-game four-hitter, giving up only two unearned runs while striking out seven to lead the Irish (16-5 overall).

Midbon also banged out three hits and finished with two RBIs.

Tyler Pigeon and Jaeden LeCapitaine also added three hits for the Irish, while Trenton Feucht and Carson Clausen added two hits apiece, both with doubles. Carter Kriewaldt had a two-run triple.

With the win, Freedom finished in second place in the North Eastern Conference with a 14-4 record while Luxemberg-Casco finished third at 12-6.

New London 3, Pulaski 2

NEW LONDON - Derek Helsten pitched a complete game and allowed six hits to lead the Bulldogs to the nonconference win.

Jackson Fields had two hits and Cole Penn had two RBIs for New London.

Waupaca 11, Wrightstown 1

WAUPACA - The Comets erased an early one-run deficit by scoring three times in the first, four in the second, two in the fourth and two in the sixth to earn the North Eastern Conference win.

Braeden Ryan led the Waupaca offense, going 2-for-3 with three RBIs, while Alex Pankratz was 2-for-2 with a triple.

Quade Thompson doubled and had an RBI to lead the Tigers.

Seymour 6, Hortonville 5

SEYMOUR - With the game tied at five apiece in the bottom of the seventh, Parker McHugh walked it off for the Thunder after being hit by a pitch.

It was one of those days for the Polar Bears as the scoring opened for Seymour right away in the first with a run walked in.

Camden Kuhnke had a double and two RBIs for Hortonville. Thomas Burns added a 2-for-4 line with a double and Sam Dodd also collected a pair of hits, going 2-for-3, with a double.

Will DeBruin earned the victory in one inning of relief for the Thunder, allowing zero runs on two hits and striking out one batter.

Oconto 7, Gibraltar/Washington Island 6

FISH CREEK - Gibraltar got out to an early 2-0 lead in the first inning, but the Blue Devils scored four runs in the third and three in the fourth to earn the comeback win.

Oconto hit four doubles and stole seven bases as a team.

Riley Anderson had three hits and three RBIs for Oconto. Bryton Fuller added two hits, and Devon Bostwick had two RBIs.

Brady Kita had three hits and an RBI for Gibraltar/Washington Island. Sam Lindenberg and Cooper Cole each had two hits, and Rylan Caldecott had two RBIs.

Green Bay NEW Lutheran 5, Hilbert 4

GREEN BAY - The Blazers scored four times in the bottom of the seventh to rally for the nonconference victory.

Elijah Meerstein was 2-for-3 with three stolen bases for NEW Lutheran.

Parker Kleppen had the hot bat for the Wolves, going 2-for-4 with an RBI.

Florence 12, Wausaukee 7

WAUSAUKEE - Florence scored seven runs in the sixth inning and held on for the nonconference win.

Bryce Leffler tripled and drove in four runs to power Florence. Logan Shuls was 3-for-3 with two RBIs, while William Kelley was 2-for-4.

Danny Suennen was 2-for-3 with an RBI, while Layne Rowley drove in a pair of runs for Wausaukee.

Xavier 9, Crivitz 5

APPLETON - The Hawks scored seven runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to overcome a 5-2 deficit for the nonconference win.

Nick Valinski, Calvin Keesler and Luke Krull each had two hits for Xavier. Keesler and Krull had two RBIs.

Anthony Weyers pitched 2⅔ scoreless innings for the win. He allowed one hit and struck out three.

Eli Gruszynski had two hits and Sean Christiansen had two RBIs for Crivitz.

BOYS TENNIS

Division 1

Notre Dame Subsectional

DE PERE 22, NOTRE DAME 22, WEST DE PERE 16, APPLETON NORTH 12, ASHWAUBENON 4, GREEN BAY EAST 0, GREEN BAY PREBLE 0, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 0

Sectional qualifiers

Singles

No. 1 - Alan Schneider ND, Brett Daniels DP, Mihir Uberoi AN, Chase Colucci WDP. No. 2 - Matt Gugluizza ND, Stefen Graf DP. No. 3 - Martin Blaha DP, Abram McGrath WDP. No. 4 - Brant LaTour DP, Ethan Hejny ND.

Doubles

No. 1 - Jackson Harpt/Owen McDonough DP, Caleb Sippel/Kurt Mihm AN, Aidan Burich/Mason Olson ND, Jameson Beardsley/Conner DeBruin WDP. No. 2 - Nick Massabni/Chris Charles ND, Kris Lee/Joseph Chau AN. No. 3 - Pablo Cuene/Sam Schneider ND, Sam Cumicek/Bennett Hogeland DP.

Rhinelander Subsectional

RHINELANDER 22, BAY PORT 18, D.C. EVEREST 14, PULASKI 8, WAUSAU WEST 6, SHAWANO 4, WAUSAU EAST 4, GREEN BAY WEST 0

Sectional qualifiers

Singles

No. 1 - Fukumatsu Hirose DCE, Luke Ring RHI, Rohan Gala BP, Cole Lozon WW. No. 2 - Colin Belton DCE, Elijah Evers RHI. No. 3 - Ted Kitchell DCE, Aryaman Bhatia BP. No. 4 - Dalton Fritz RHI, Ethan Giese DCE.

Doubles

No. 1 - David Fry/Decker Menne BP, Connor Heezen/Eric Sperduto PUL, Joseph Belganger/Layne Roeser RHI, George Buerman/Tristan Sheldon SHA. No. 2 - Charlie Heck/Leo Losch RHI, Cameron Smits/Carson Spindler BP. No. 3 - Dawson Pontell/Eli Lundt RHI, Alex Sedlacek/Nelson Smith BP.

GIRLS SOCCER

Marinette 2, Luxemburg-Casco 1

MARINETTE - Chloe Seymour and Sierra Schreiner scored goals for the Marines in the win over the Spartans.

Heather Hrusck and Josie Smerchek had assists for Marinette.

Heather Iverson scored the lone goal for Luxemburg-Casco and Tabi Lemens made five saves.

Sturgeon Bay 3, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 2

STURGEON BAY - Scarlet Serafico scored two goals to lead Sturgeon Bay, which trailed 1-0 at halftime.

Josie Rangel scored the other goal for Sturgeon Bay. Anika Olson and Paula Wienke had assists.

Haley Mersberger scored both goals for the Resorters.

Varsity high school coaches or their statisticians should email results to sports@gannettwisconsin.com.

This article originally appeared on Green Bay Press-Gazette: Here are Monday's high school sports results for the Green Bay area