No. 1 Chambers boys stop Myers Park; Myers Park girls topple No. 1 Chambers

·19 min read

After losing a close game to nationally ranked Combine Academy Saturday, Sweet 16 No. 1 Chambers High School bounced back with a 70-56 win at home over No. 6 Myers Park

Maurio Hanson had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Chambers, which led 20-10 after the first quarter and 32-20 at halftime.

The Mustangs won the third quarter 23-16 to get close but Chambers dominated the fourth quarter. Chambers guard Jaylen Curry had 15 points, six assists. Center Daniel Sanford had 12 points, five rebounds, five steals and three assists.

Chambers 20 12 16 22 -- 70

Myers Park 10 10 23 13 -- 56

CHAMBERS 70 -- Jaylen Curry 15, Antoine Piper 14, Nick Dorn 6, Kendall Smith 3, Evan Ashemore 6, Jordan Patton 2, Maurio Hanson 12, Daniel Sanford 12

MYERS PARK 56 -- White 4, Parason 5, Roberts 7, Mohammed 20, Strong 17, Watson 3

Notables:Maurio Hanson 12 Points, 10 reboundsJaylen Curry 15 Points, 6 assistsDaniel Sanford 12 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals, 3 assists

Myers Park girls knock off No. 1 Chambers in OT

Myers Park’s girls, No. 4 in the Sweet 16, got a big win Tuesday, stopping No. 1 Chambers 50-45 on the road in overtime.

The game was close throughout and Chamber forced overtime by limiting Myers Park to four points in the fourth quarter.

The Mustangs (3-0) got 16 points from MIa Xerras and 13 from Ann Giannopoulou. Chambers (2-1) got 12 from Mia Holloway and 10 from Aaliyah El.

Tuesday’s #BIG5 Top Performers

Keyshawn Adams, Bessemer City: 22 points, eight rebounds, two blocks in a 59-56 win over North Rowan.

MJ Collins, Westminster Catawba: 20 points, eight rebounds, four assists, including 18 points in the second half of a 59-53 win at Northside Christian. Collins is a Virginia Tech signee.

Christian Foye, North Mecklenburg: sophomore forward had 19 points, 10 rebounds in a 91-68 win over Rocky RIver.

Chase Lowe, Kyle Frazier, Weddington: in a 72-65 win over 4A state finalist Ardrey Kell, 3A state champion Weddington (now moved up to 4A) got 27 points, 13 rebounds and three steals from Lowe, plus 21 points, 10 rebounds from Frazier.

Caleb Maul, Metrolina Christian: 20 points, 11 rebounds, two assitss in a 76-33 win over Arborbrook Christian.Caleb Maul, Metrolina Christian: 20 points, 11 rebounds, two assitss in a 76-33 win over Arborbrook Christian.

Tuesday’s #BIG5 Girls Top Performers

Janiya Adams, Bessemer City: 19 points, nine assists, five steals in a 61-35 win over North Gaston.

Alyssa Lewis, Hickory Ridge: 31 points on five made 3-point shots in a 82-55 win over Sun Valley.

Aniyah Scales, Olympic: 16 points, 14 rebounds, four steals, two blocks in a 50-34 win over Rocky River.

Danielle Titus, Mallard Creek: career-high 23 points, 11 rebounds and five steals in a 68-38 win over Bradford Prep.

Mia Xerras, Myers Park: game-high 16 points as the Mustangs upset two-time N.C. 4A state champion Chambers at Chambers.

Tuesday’s Boys Boxscores

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 59, DAVIE COUNTY 53

Davie County 14 17 6 16 -- 53

Alexander 12 14 16 17 -- 59

DAVIE COUNTY 53 -- Carney 2, Poweres 3, Zaharee Maddox 19, Zymere Hudson 13, Coleman Lawhon 12, Walser 4

ALEXANDER 59 -- Sigmon 9, Grove Lawrence 14, Cook 6, Grayson Presnell 10, Evan Presnell 15, Barnes 3, Lasher 2

BESSEMER CITY 59, NORTH GASTON 56

BESSEMEER 59 -- Keyshawn Adams-22 pts 8 rebs 2 blocks; Randall Pettus-----17 pts 4 assits 2 blocks 2 steals; Jameer Holmes---14 pts 8 rebs

Record: Bessemer 3-0

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 65, CHAPIN 42

CCHS 18 12 12 23-- 65

CHS 13 9 11 9-- 42

CCHS- Pat Tivnan 22, Angelo Alexander 13, Noonan 9, Eagan 6, J. Williams 6, Kernodle 4, Gates 2

CHS- Stephen Linder 10, Tyson Ray Jr. 11, Peterson 9, Spencer 3, Collins 6, Highberger 3

CHARLOTTE LATIN 64 WEST STANLY 33

CL 15 14 19 16--64

WS. 6 6 9 12--33

CL--Daniel Haughton 16, Brandon Lavitt 13, Sean Rose 13, Canady 7, Pence 5, Downey 3, Hull 2, Kaplan 2, Swimmer 2, Snyder 1

WS--Matthew Parker 15, Nahrgang 5, Carpenter 4, Hinton 3, Lisk 2, Barbee 2, Ball 1, Hall 1

Records: West Stanly 2-1, Latin 5-0

Game Notes: Latin was led by Daniel Haughton 16, Brandon Lavitt 13, and Sean Rose 13. The Colts were led by Matthew Parker’ 15 points.

CHRIST THE KING 72, CATA 32

CTK 23 17 17 18 72

CATA 3. 11 10 11 32

CTK Zuhosky 12, Francis 4, Tampoya 11, Stern 12, Baich 11, Kocher 3, Filiault 9, Clapp 10, Lizinski 2

Notable: Will Zuhosky and Nolan Stern led a balance scoring attack for CTK with 12 points each. Marco Tampoya added 11 points, Andrew Baich 11 points, and 8 rebounds and Parker Clapp added 10 points, 11 rebounds, and 5 assists

CONCORD 76, FOREST HILLS 25

Concord 27 18 21 10 76

Forest Hills 9 5 7 4 25

Concord 76 -- Kayin Thompson 16, Johnakin Franklin 16, James Smith 16, Brayden Blue 8, Jeremiah Howard 6, Justin Garland 6, Jerell Reddick 4, Chris Arellano 4

Forest Hills 25 -- Jakaree B. 8, Tre C. 8, Dylan H. 3, Ashton L. 3, Jaquavion S. 2, Gabe C. 1

EAST MECKLENBURG 70, HOPEWELL 69

East Meck - 19 13 21 17 (70)

Hopewell - 16 24 13 16 (69)

East Meck - Kanye Johnson 17, Jonah Lawrence 19, Lamont Guy Jr. 15, Bayliss Williams 10, Nevill 9

Hopewell - Quay Watson 21, Eluy 10, Harvey 9, Hurne 8, Mack 7, Stewart 5, Gladden 6, Forte 3

FRED T. FOARD 66, WEST LINCOLN 41

FTF 18 15 13 20 -- 66

WL 10 15 3 13 -- 41

FTF 66 -- Dellinger 9, Tipps 18, Abernathy 2, Ramseur 9, Smith 6, Wolgomuth 18, Ikard 4

WL 41 -- Norman 16, Richardson 14, Watson 1, Bieberich 3, Beddingfield 7

FREEDOM 70, EAST BURKE 47

East Burke 08. 19. 11. 09. = 47

Freedom. 19. 24. 17. 10. =. 70

East Burke - Carter Crump 15, Logan Coffey 11, Sellers 5, Langly 2, Cox, 5, Dennie 2, Cline 1, Hill 3, Primm 3

Freedom - Jayden Powell 17, Amore Connelly 10, Drew Costello 14, Ledford 6, Harris 8, Dellinger 6, McNaughton 3, Thomas 3, Pollard 3

Freedom 1-0, plays next Friday 12/3 HOME v. Patton

GASTON DAY 78, CONCORD ACADEMY 76 OT

GASTON DAY 78 -- Chris Britt 33, Callum Richard 21, Evan Montanari 17, Chase Owens 4, Kurt Hunter 3

CONCORD ACADEMY 76 -- Munson 12, Johnson 5, Van Bibber 11, Cuttino 15, Diarra 3, Tchanda 20, Body 7, Swinger 3

Gaston Day Record: 5-1

Next Game: Friday, 12/3 v Asheville School 7pm

MALLARD CREEK 69, GARINGER 54

Mallard Creek 13 20 20 16 69

Garinger 14 14 16 10 54

MALLARD CREEK 69 -- Bryson Davis 14, Kaden Ross 13, Alijah Andrews 11, Russell Hawkins 10, Titus Cunningham 8, Jalyn Connor 6, Fred Morre 4, Deontae Walker 3

Garinger 54 -- Camden Jernigan 22, Sean McIllwain 10, Juston Moore 9, David Anderson 8, Chris Kohn 3, Malachi Moboti 2

Notable: Bryson Davis had 14 points and 10 assists; Kaden Ross had 13 points, 7 rebounds and 5 steals.

Records: Mallard Creek 3-1; Garinger 0-4

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 76, ARBORBROOK CHRISTIAN 33

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 21 14 21 20 = 76

ARBORBROOK CHRISTIAN 10 4 9 10 = 33

MCA: Maul 20, Fisher-Davis 12, Clark 9, Houston 8, Crumbie 7, Knafelz 6, Deluca 4, Wilson Jr. 4, Harrist 3, McIntyre 3

Metrolina notable: Sr. Caleb Maul 20pts, 11rbs, 2asts, 1blk; Sr. Matt Knafelz 6pts, 8rbs, 4asts, 1blk, 1stl; Jr. Eli Clark 9pts, 5rbs, 4asts

Notes: Metrolina Christian 2-3 (0-0) plays Cary Christian in the Wake Christian Bulldog Classic on Friday, December 3rd at 530pm.

MOORESVILLE 63, HOUGH 50

Mooresville 14 17 16 16 63

Hough 12 18 11 9 50

MOORESVILLE 63 -- KC Shaw 22, AJ Parsley 14, Dane Stewart 12, Luke Kennedy 5, Kawarn Howell 5, Xavion White 2, Dominic Reid 2, Christian Herring 1

HOUGH 50

Notable: KC Shaw had 10 rebounds and 3 steals; AJ Parsley shot 100% from the field and free-throw line; Dane Stewart shot 100% from the field and had 5 steals.

Records: Mooresville 2-0, Hough 0-2

MOUNT PLEASANT 48, PIEDMONT 43

Mp- 15-14-9-10-48

Piedmont - 10-17-9-7-43

MOUNT PLEASANT 48 -- Brady Duke 13, Bo Barbee 12, Easton Leonard 12

Records/Notes: Mp 2-0; Vs Carolina International Friday at West Cabarrus in Cabarrus County Showcase

NORTH LINCOLN 64, BUNKER HILL 52

North Lincoln 21 13 15 15 64

Bunker Hill 12 16 14 10 52

NORTH LINCOLN 64- Reed King 13, Jack Waggoner 11, Jake Dedmon 10, Kellen Karr 10, Jake Terrill 8, Nate Lykins 5, Connor Carson 4, Iverson Snell 3

BUNKER HILL 52-Hoover 16, Boston 12, Brice 8, Bolick 5, Little 4, Weaver 3, Speaks 3, Carpenter 1

NORTH MECKLENBURG 91, ROCKY RIVER 68

Rocky River 16 20 8 24 – 68

North Meck 19 20 28 24 – 91

RR: Jayden Lyles 15, H. Price 11, Ham 6, Baccus 4, Franchi 5, Brown 2, Green 9, Alston 7, Graham 3, Ratchford 4, Brantley 2

NM: Jordan Crawford 22, Isaiah Evans 22, Christian Foy 19, Coles 9, Maxwell 7, Hardy 6, Karriem 2, Bass 2, Bracey 1, Walker 1

PINE LAKE PREP 67, STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 20

Pine Lake 27 24 12 4 67

Statesville Christian 8 10 2 0 20

PLP - Patrick Schwaba 16 Robert Magner 15 Ethan Morgan 7 Terence Dignan 7 Dante Tekampe 6 Welsey Guilford 6 Ben Harper 6 Lucas Strickfaden 4

SC - Mattex 7 Shadroux 5 Weatherman 3 Goodwin 2 Martin 2 Stutts 1

PORTER RIDGE 80, BUTLER 52

Porter Ridge --18 20 22 20--80

Butler --9 4 18 19--52

Porter Ridge-- Jacob Anderson 9, Greg Wenger 5, Isaiah Williams 20, CJ Anthony 13, Kyler Harris 17, Tristan Stitt 3, Aaron Hough 4, Jonah Karkow 5, Jack Fazilat 4--80

Butler --Bryce Heath 3, Steph Soutzou 6, Aaron Colbert 3, Evan Youngblood, Zion McDuffie 10, Jeanley Holloway 3, Peyton Scott 9, Ty Black 16--52

Notable: 5 of Porter Ridge’s rotational players and 7 players overall also played on their football team and are now starting to get their legs back.

PROVIDENCE DAY 74, LINCOLN CHARTER 48

Providence Day 17 17 24 16= 74

Lincoln Charter 15 16 4 13= 48

PROVIDENCE DAY 74 -- Riley Allenspach 21, Donovan Atwell 15, Trey Horton 4, Quave Propst Allison 22, Jaxon Prunty 10, Bryce Scott 4, Prunty 5, Cummings 2, Hailey 1

LINCOLN CHARTER 49 -- More16, Farley 8, Burnette 4, Hudson 2, Crawford 9, Chambers 6, Johnson 3

Notable: Junior Riley Allenspach led Providence Day with 21 points and 9 rebounds, while senior guard Quave Propst-Allison added 22 points, 3 rebounds and 5 assists.

Records: Providence Day 4-2; Lincoln Charter 2-3

REAGAN 80, SOUTH ROWAN 28

Reagan 20-15-33-23 -- 80

South Rowan 9-6-7-6 -- 28

Reagan (1-0) Caleb Ellison 14, Cooper Jackson 12, Khalic Razzak 10, Quarless 7, Collins 6, Pennell 6, Phillips 5, Leonard 5, KJ Ford 4, Deuce Ford 4, McKoy 3, Rogers 2, Grier, Nelson.

South Rowan (0-4) Richard Gould 13, Holman 4, Jones 3, Pozyck 3, McGuire 3, Young 2.

Notable: Reagan opened it’s 2020-21 season with a dominant 80-28 win over visiting South Rowan Tuesday night in Pfafftown. The RR Raiders opened quickly & were never challenged by the 3A visitors from China Grove, expanding the lead each quarter to the final margin, the largest of the game.

Fourteen of the 16 Reagan players scored in the game, led by Caleb Ellison’s 14 points. Cooper Jackson added 12 & grabbed a game-high eight rebounds as the Raiders dominated the boards with a +23 margin. Khalic Razzak added 10 & consistent Reagan pressure forced 30 South Rowan turnovers.

The Raiders have a quick turnaround after the opening win, traveling to Mount Airy tomorrow night & North Forsyth on Friday as they play 6 games in 11 days to open the new season.

SUN VALLEY 63, HICKORY RIDGE 62

Sun Valley 13 15 18 17 -- 63

Hickory Ridge 15 14 12 21- 62

Sun Valley: Will Brown 20, Tyree White 19, Mason 5, Valentine 9, Marsh 8, Boldyn 2

Hickory Ridge: Miles 25, Landis 14, Kendal 3, Khareem 2, Cayden 6, Luke 12

Records: Sun Valley 3-0; Hickory Ridge 1-1

WEDDINGTON 72, ARDREY KELL 65

Weddington 20 15 12 25 72

Ardrey Kell 9 20 11 25 65

WEDDINGTON 72 – Chase Lowe 27, Kyle Frazier 21, Evan Morten 11, AJ Cook 11, Bill Abrams 2

ARDREY KELL 65 – Evan Smith 17, Delani Hammons 13, Brock Rose 13, Brandon Nelson 10, Toni Akinyelu 9, Cole Perodeau 3

Notable: Chase Lowe has 27 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists and 3 steals. Kyle Frazier had 21 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, and 1 steal. Ardrey Kell had a 19-game win streak snapped.

Records: Weddington 1-0, Ardrey Kell 3-1

WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 59, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 53

Westminster Catawba: 14-10-13-22: 59

Northside Christian: 11-16-16-10: 53

Westminster Catawba: Addie 3, Petiote 6, MJ Collins 20, Richard Black lll 16, Derek Bradley 14

Northside Christian: Lubamba 8, Mitchell 6, Sam Cogan 12, Jalen Mattocks 16, Kamar 6, Perkins 5,

Notes: Westminster Catawba (6-3) opened up their MAC Conference schedule with a win at Northside Christian. MJ Collins and Richard Black continue to lead Westminster (20 and 16 respectively) Derek Bradley chipped in with 14. Northside played great defense and held Collins to only 2 points in the first half. Westminster Catawba plays next at home against Concord Academy on Friday, December 3.

Tuesday’s girls boxscores

MYERS PARK 50, CHAMBERS 45

Chambers - 08 14 10 09 04 45

Myers Park- 07 16 14 04 09 50

Chambers - Aaliyah El 10, Mila Holloway 12, Henderson 9, Moreland 8, Hicks 4, Creech 2,

Myers Park- Mia Xerras 16, Ann Giannopoulou 13, Wilson 9, Thompson 4, Truesdale 4, Cannie 3, Paraison 1,

Chambers 2-1; Myers Park 3-0

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 56, DAVIE COUNTY 20

Davie County 6 5 1 8 -- 20

Alexander 18 14 21 3 -- 56

DAVIE COUNTY 20 -- Gentry 9, Dirks 2, Johnson 2, Devericks 2, Dirks 1, Wilson 4

ALEXANDER 56 -- Jenkins 9, Pennell 2, Walter 8, Chesney Stikeleather 19, Hayes 9, Jordan 3, Childers 3, Jarrett 3

ARDREY KELL 47, WEDDINGTON 25

Ardrey Kell 5 12 15 15 -- 47

Weddington 3 10 7 5 -- 25

Ardrey Kell 47- Molly Burns 20 Karly Glahn 12 Brady 3 Evans 6 Nelson 2 Sahayaraj 2 Glahn 3

Weddington 25- King 3 Sarcona 5 Tse 2 Bergman 7 Poole 6 Fyans 2

BANDYS 36, ST STEPHENS 33

BHS - 7 10 9 10 = 36

SSHS - 9 11 8 5 = 33

BHS: Macy Rummage 15, Annie Andrews 9, Logan Dutka 8, Jada Spake 2, Caroline McIntosh 1, Rachel Anderson 1

SSHS: M. Harris 12, E. Sumpter 9, A. Reid 4, E. Pilkenton 3, K. McGlamery 3, K. Blevins 2

Records: BHS Lady Trojans: 2 - 1

BESSEMER CITY 61, NORTH GASTON 35

BESSEMER CITY 61 -- Janiya Adams--19 pts 9 assits 5 steals; Tionna Pettus--19 pts 17 rebs; Daejah Hardin--11pts

Record: Bessemer 2-1

CHRIST THE KING 38, CATA 18

CATA: 6 4 4 4 :18

CTK: 16 7. 9 6 :38

CATA: Zuendel 4, Kempf 7, Rodden 2, Smith 5.

CTK: K. Tuscahang 4, Garneau 2, D. Evans 13, G.Tuschang 2, Langhorne 2, Lorio 3, Milligan 9, Kenosha. 1, Pacholski 2,

HICKORY RIDGE 82, SUN VALLEY 55

Hickory Ridge 32 18 17 15 82

Sun Valley 10 12 9 24 55

Sun Valley Meaders -13 Vaugha -10 Bradley 2 Turiff 13 Robinson 8 Vakntin 4 Valentin - 5 Hawaii 2

Hickory Ridge McClary -11 Evans 2 Cook 5 Gidney 8 Leathers 4 Lewis 31 Dawkins 4 Walters 13 Copeland

Note: Hickory Ridge started the Game strong leading 50-22 at the Half. Leading the Alyssa Lewis with 31 with 26 at halftime. She hit 5 threes. Kaitlyn Walters had 13 and Erica McClary 11. A’Bria Copeland lead with 5 Assists.

LAKE NORMAN 63, WEST IREDELL 12

Lake Norman 26 15 8 14 -- 63

West Iredell 0 3 5 4 -- 12

LAKE NORMAN 63 -- Aly Wadkovsky 8, Sam Shehan 8, Leigh Marks 7, Carly Reilly 6, Alexa Arnold 6, Jade Lowe 4, Kayla DiNolfo 4, Addison Sirianni 4, Madison Saunders 3, Carley Bailey 3, Adason Buoniconti 2, Kirsten Lewis-Williams 2, Aliya Williams 2, Alexis Shehan 2, Nevaeh Atkins 2

WEST IREDELL 12 -- S Bridges 5, B Gibson 5, H Allison 2

Records: Lake Norman 2-1; West Iredell 0-2

MALLARD CREEK 68, BRADFORD PREP 38

Mallard Creek 13 11 28 16 -- 68

Bradford Prep 2 13 13 2 -- 38

Mallard Creek 68 - - Danielle Titus 23, Allie Horne 2, Laylah Toscano 8, Gabby Tapley 11, Olivia Robertson 15, Gabby Apodaca 4, Jada Farmer 5

Bradford Prep 38 - - A. Gado 6, H. Seymour 15, M. Seymour 14, K. Beckford 3

Notable: Sophomore guard, Danielle Titus scored a career high 23 points while grabbing 11 rebounds and 5 steals in a double double performance. Freshman, Laylah Toscano finished with 8 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists and 2 blocks. Freshman power forward, Olivia Robertson, finished with 15 points, 6 rebounds, and 2 steals. Junior, Gabby Tapley, finished with 11 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals, and 2 assists.

MONROE 46, UNION ACADEMY 26

Monroe 12 13 8 13 - 46

Union Academy 8 7 2 9 - 26

MONROE 46 -- Dynastee Parker 21, Saniya Wallace 11, Maia Price 7, Saniya Gingham 7

UNION ACADEMY 26 -- Paisley 17, Riley Griffin 4, Shelby Brooks 3, Shania 2

NEWTON-CONOVER 56, HICKORY 46

Newton-Conover Lady Red Devils 9 17 13 17 = 56

Hickory High Lady Tornados 14 15 8 9 = 46

Newton-Conover: Cassidy Geddes 15, Sara Sain 13, Lizzy Sain 11, Emma Fox 9, Hannah Watkins 8, Julie Krause

Hickory: Powe 14, Greenard 10, Bryant 8, Boyens 5, Sisk 5, Turner 4, Ledford

Records: Newton-Conover 2-0, Hickory 0-2

OLYMPIC 50, ROCKY RIVER 34

OLYMPIC 50 -- Aniyah Scales 16 pts 14 reb 1 ast 2 blk 4 stl , Jaelin Register 5 pts 6 reb 2 stl 1 ast, Amara Tomas 10 pts 3 reb 8 stl 1 ast, Sydney Wells 4 pts 2 reb 1 stl, Devin Long 13 pts 3 reb 5 stl 2 blk 1 ast, Barri Terri 2 pts 2 stl

PROVIDENCE DAY 44, LINCOLN CHARTER 37

PDS: 7-13-8-16—44

Lincoln Charter:10-5-10-12—37

PDS: Sophie Levine 19 Lauren Jensen 11 Holgorsen 7 Brooks 5 Stuart 2

Lincoln Charter: Maddie Lusk 11 Kallie Lusk 10 Lauren Horton 12 Rinaldo 2 Ayers 2

PDS Record 3-1

Highlights: Career High in scoring both Soph Sophie Levine 19pts and Jr. Lauren Jensen 11pts.

SOUTH CALDWELL 60 MAIDEN 31

Maiden 8 12 1 10 -- 31

South Caldwell 10 18 19 13 -- 60

Maiden - Alyssa Keener 14, Noble 5, Pugh 6, Stamey 5, White 1, Fitzpatrick, Fluery, Howell, Ikard, Smith

South Caldwell - Olivia Miller 25, Jackson 9, Phillips 9, Smith 2, Bumgarner 4, Wynn 8, Heavener 3, Edwards, Anderson, Cline, Austin, Young

Record: South Caldwell 1-0

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 40, PINE LAKE PREP 25

Statesville Christian 7 15 10 8 40

Pine Lake Prep 8 4 8 5 25

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 50 -- Ansleigh Sherrill 9, Ava Hughes 4, Grace Cole 10, Brenna Rae Bentley 15, Bailey Davidson 2

PINE LAKE PREP 25 -- Nikki Mullen 9, Alli Mullen 2, Audrey House 2, Maddie Hiteshue 9, Reason Loby 2, Avery Garrett 1

Records: Pine Lake 0-4; Statesville Christian 4-1

WATAUGA 50, MITCHELL 26

Watauga. 13 11 13 13 50

Mitchell 8 5 2 11. 26

Watauga scoring: Caroline Farthing 14, Laurel Kiker 13, Breyln Sturgill 8, Kate Sears 6, Brielynn Myers 4, Marley Coffey 2, Kaitlyn Darner 2, Charlotte Torgerson 1.

Mitchell scoring: Benks 7, D. Jenkins 6, Sparks 5, Carter 4, C. Jenkins 2, Cook 2,

Watauga record 2-0

Mitchell record 0-1

Watauga plays home versus Lake Norman on Wed. Nov. 30th.

Monday’s boys boxscores

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 78, CORVIAN COMMUNITY 73

Charlotte Country Day 19 17 22 20 78

Corvian Community 14 17 3 29 73

Country Day- Dallas Gardner 24, Fletcher Bigham 14, Carter Alessi 14, Murphy 6, Blythe 2, Turner 3, Hewett 2, O’Neil 3, Bethel 6

Corvian Community- Seymore 24, Jones 21, Harris 12,

Notes: The Bucs outscored Corvian 22-3 in the third quarter to take control of the game. Nine players scored for Country Day and twelve played in the game.

Records: Charlotte Country Day 5-2

CUTHBERTSON 75, UNION ACADEMY 45

Cuthbertson 26 21 17 11 -- 75

Union Academy 11 7 12 15 -- 45

Cuthbertson: Christian Haggarty 19, Christian Alston 13, Max Sanfillipo 12, Kaleb Parker 8, Brandon Batances 6, Gatlin Lundy 5, Keenan Jackson 4, Adron Tillotson 3, Jared Haymore 2, Matthew Grant 2, Cal Douglas 1

QUEENS GRANT 81, JACKSON DAY 70

Queens Grant - 20 24 19 18 - 81

Jackson Day - 19 15 23 13 - 70

QGHS- Eli Rector 21, Keion Adams 18, Lourell Covington 18, Kareem Weaver 10, Leach 3, Faherty 7, Burke 4

Jackson Day - Tyson Bates 14, Bradford 3, Smith 5, Michael Robinson 24, Ari Velasquez 24

Records: Queen’s Grant: 2-2; Jackson Day: 4-1

Monday’s Girls Boxscores

ARDREY KELL 40, COX MILL 31

Ardrey Kell 14 9 9 8 -- 40

Cox Mill 4 8 10 9 -- 31

Ardrey Kell 40- Molly Burns 15 Brady 2 Fleck 7 Evans 8 Nelson 3 Scott 2 Glahn 3

Cox Mills 31- Hines 4 Lewis 10 Gallegos 2 Ayce 2 Farrell 7 Fox 4 Tillman 2

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 62, CORVIAN COMMUNITY 20

Corvian 3 8 9 0 – 20

Country Day 13 17 10 22 – 62

CCS 20 -- Moore 7, Coleman 4, Wheatley 4, Freeman 2, Sandiford 2, Brenneman 1

CD 62 – Mary Holland Waters 22, Hudson Rixham 21, Sasz 7, O’Neil 6, Wilkins 3, Blythe 2

Records: CC 0-7, CD 4-1 (0-0)

Wednesday’s schedule

Mecklenburg nonconference

Calvary Day at Davidson Day

Central Cabarrus at Butler

Christ the King at Bradford Prep

Queens Grant Charter at Langtree Charter (boys)

South Meck at Providence

Other Nonconference

A.L. Brown at Jay M. Robinson

Apprentice Academy at Central Academy (boys)

Bandys at Draughn

Bunker Hill at Alexander Central

Chase at Bessemer City

Cherryville at North Gaston

Cuthbertson at Buford, SC

Davie County at South Iredell

East Lincoln at Ashbrook

East Rowan at North Rowan

Franklin Prep at Mountain Island Charter

Hunter Huss at Highland Tech

Kings Mountain at Burns

Lake Norman at Watauga

Lancaster at Monroe

Lincolnton at South Point

Maiden at Fred T. Foard

Newton-Conover at North Lincoln

North Henderson at Stuart Cramer

North Stanly vs. West Stanly, at Pfeiffer Univ.

Porter Ridge at Hickory Ridge

Salisbury at Northwest Guilford

South Caldwell at Patton (girls)

Thomas Jefferson Academy at C.D. Owen

Weddington at Cox Mill

West Cabarrus at Jesse Carson

West Caldwell at St. Stephens

West Iredell at East Wilkes

West Wilkes at Ashe County

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting