Mitchell splits foursome of matches at Watertown Duals

·4 min read

Dec. 5—WATERTOWN — Mitchell's wrestlers earned two wins and claimed third place at the nine-team Marv Sherrill Dual Tournament Saturday at the Watertown Civic Arena.

In the opening pool portion of the event, Mitchell won both duals, knocking off Yankton 72-9 and Canby (Minn.) 49-23. That sent Mitchell to the Gold Pool round-robin duals with the other opening-round first-place teams and Mitchell went 0-2, falling 43-22 to Watertown and 55-18 to Harrisburg.

At 132 pounds, Brock Sparks finished undefeated for the day, with two decisions, a major decision and a forfeit. Beau Foote was undefeated at 285 pounds with a decision, a 27-second pin and two forfeits, and Jagger Tyler did the same at 145 pounds, with two pins, a decision and a forfeit.

Mitchell's Joe VanOverschelde led the way in the pin category, scoring a pair in 1:48 of total match time in a 3-1 day. Tucker Vilhauer and Brandon Sparks each had two pins on the day as well. Vilhauer finished 3-1 on the day, while Brandon Sparks was 2-0. Spencer Eldeen also won two of his three matches at 106 pounds and benefitted from a forfeit.

Watertown won the Gold Pool and the overall title by virtue of its 2-0 record and a 30-28 win over Harrisburg.

Mitchell (3-2) will participate in its first individual-point-based tournament of the year on Friday, Dec. 10 and Saturday, Dec. 11 at the Rapid City Invitational at The Monument's Summit Arena.

Mitchell 72, Yankton 9

106: Spencer Eldeen (Mitchell) over Parker Kisch (Yankton) Fall 3:31

113: Cruz Alhizer (Mitchell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120: Kaileb Hubbard (Mitchell) over Collin Patrick (Yankton) Fall 3:31

126: Dylan Sloan (Yankton) over Penn Long (Mitchell) Fall 2:42

132: Brock Sparks (Mitchell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138: Brandon Sparks (Mitchell) over Evan Nelson (Yankton) Fall 4:51

145: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152: Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) over Austin Pederson (Yankton) Fall 2:15

160: Conner Thelen (Mitchell) over Asa Swenson (Yankton) Fall 3:28

170: Jackson Conway (Yankton) over Kendall Fick (Mitchell) Dec 9-7

182: Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) over Max Diedrichson (Yankton) Fall 0:25

195: Seth Foote (Mitchell) over Vaden Griel (Yankton) Fall 2:48

220: Cordell Kunkel (Mitchell) by forfeit

285: Beau Foote (Mitchell) by forfeit

Mitchell 49, Canby (Minn.) 23

106: Spencer Eldeen (Mitchell) by forfeit

113: Eli Greenman (Canby) over Cruz Alhizer (Mitchell) Maj 20-7

120: Kaileb Hubbard (Mitchell) over Issac Guzman (Canby) Dec 5-0

126: Blake Giese (Canby) over Penn Long (Mitchell) Maj 10-2

132: Brock Sparks (Mitchell) over Sam Drietz (Canby) Maj 11-3

138: Brandon Sparks (Mitchell) over Nathan Cole (Canby) Fall 1:39

145: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) over Easton Antony (Canby) Fall 3:50

152: Lane Fink (Canby) over Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) Fall 5:02

160: Lincoln Fink (Canby) over Conner Thelen (Mitchell) Fall 0:54

170: Kendall Fick (Mitchell) over Sawyer Drietz (Canby) Fall 3:11

182: Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) over Sawyer Drietz (Canby) Fall 1:23

195: Parker Verhelst (Canby) over Seth Foote (Mitchell) Dec 7-1

220: Cordell Kunkel (Mitchell) by forfeit

285: Beau Foote (Mitchell) over Gavin Noyes (Canby) Fall 0:27

Watertown 43, Mitchell 22

106: Spencer Eldeen (Mitchell) over Leo Stroup (Watertown) Maj 15-4

113: Sloan Johannsen (Watertown) over Cruz Alhizer (Mitchell) TF 16-0

120: Braden Le (Watertown) over Kaileb Hubbard (Mitchell) Maj 15-6

126: Connor Hanson (Watertown) over Penn Long (Mitchell) Fall 0:00

132: Brock Sparks (Mitchell) over Weston Everson (Watertown) Dec 5-0

138: Nathan Briggs (Watertown) by forfeit

145: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) over Derek Hanson (Watertown) Fall 0:00

152: Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) over Ian Johnson (Watertown) Dec 7-0

160: Jax Kettwig (Watertown) over Conner Thelen (Mitchell) Maj 11-3

170: Ben Althoff (Watertown) over Kendall Fick (Mitchell) Fall 0:00

182: Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) over Mac Young (Watertown) Dec 6-5

195: Brock Eitreim (Watertown) over Seth Foote (Mitchell) Fall 0:00

220: Draven Bau (Watertown) over Cordell Kunkel (Mitchell) Fall 0:00

285: Beau Foote (Mitchell) over Micah Hach (Watertown) Dec 6-1

Harrisburg 55, Mitchell 18

106: Tyler Wurth (Harrisburg) over Spencer Eldeen (Mitchell) Fall 3:22

113: Emory Johnson (Harrisburg) over Cruz Alhizer (Mitchell) Maj 16-8

120: Carter Ractliffe (Harrisburg) over Kaileb Hubbard (Mitchell) Fall 0:33

126: Lincoln Peters (Harrisburg) over Penn Long (Mitchell) Fall 4:52

132: Brock Sparks (Mitchell) over Korbyn Ockenga (Harrisburg) Dec 7-3

138: Peyton Tryon (Harrisburg) by forfeit

145: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) over Logan O'Connor (Harrisburg) Dec 5-4

152: Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) over Brandon Simunek (Harrisburg) Fall 1:54

160: Soren Aadland (Harrisburg) over Conner Thelen (Mitchell) Fall 4:57

170: Colin Horrocks (Harrisburg) over Kendall Fick (Mitchell) Fall 1:02

182: Ryan Hirschkorn (Harrisburg) over Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) Dec 6-3

195: Jack Detert (Harrisburg) over Seth Foote (Mitchell) Fall 1:10

220: Ayden Viox (Harrisburg) over Cordell Kunkel (Mitchell) Fall 1:45

285: Beau Foote (Mitchell) by forfeit

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting