Missouri and Kansas crowned some track and field champions Friday; more coming Saturday

·16 min read
Photo: Grain Valley Track & Field Twitter/@GVSD_Track

Here are the Friday results from the Missouri and Kansas high school state-championship meets.

Both state meets continue on Saturday.

Kansas track and field championships

Friday, in Wichita; at Cessna Stadium

Note: Race distances in meters.

CLASS 6A BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 5 of 18 events): 1. Olathe North, 29; 2. Olathe West, 24; 3. Shawnee Mission East, 20; T4. Olathe Northwest, 14; T4. Garden City, 14; T6. Blue Valley North, 10; T6. Lawrence Free State, 10; T8. Shawnee Mission North, 9; T8. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 9; 10. Bue Valley West, 8; T14. Olathe South, 5; T14. Blue Valley Northwest, 5; T17. Lawrence, 3; T20. Gardner Edgerton, 2; T20. Shawnee Mission South, 2.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Shyrock, Free State, 9:06.70; 2. Blomker, SM North, 9:07.12; 4. Haughton, SM East, 9:17.83; 6. Reyna, Olathe West, 9:23.61; 7. Born, SM Northwest, 9:24.15; 8. Tolman, Olathe South, 9:27.08. High jump: 1. Rowden, Olathe North, 6-08; 2. Heather, Olathe Northwest, 6-06; 3. Hakim, Olathe West, 6-06; 4. Jones, Olathe West, 6-05; 8. Bolton, SM Northwest, 6-00. Long jump: 1. Parrish, Olathe North, 22-01 1/2; 2. Rowden, Olathe North, 22-0 1/2; 3. Acheampong, SM Northwest, 21-08; 5. Jones, Olathe West, 20-05 3/4; 7. Upton, SM South, 20-04 3/4; 8. Eytcheson, SM North, 20-03 3/4. Shot put: 1. Huston, SM East, 59-07 1/2; 4. Peterson, BV Northwest, 52-05 3/4; 5. Allen, Olathe South, 50-06; 6. Smith, Lawrence, 50-02 3/4; 7. Oquendo, Olathe Northwest, 49-11; 8. Hyskell, Olathe North, 49-10 3/4. Javelin: 1. Martin, BV North, 208-03; 2. Lowe, BV West, 205-11; 3. Gatschet, Olathe West, 167-08; 4. Muller, SM East, 164-05; 5. Sounders, Olathe Northwest, 164-04; 7. Sander, Gardner Edgerton, 159-01.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 5 of 18 events): 1. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 27; 2. Manhattan, 24; T3. Shawnee Mission South, 19; T3. Lawrence Free State, 19; T5. Blue Valley West, 18; T5. Shawnee Mission East, 18; 7. Olathe Northwest, 16; 8. Hutchinson, 14; 9. Blue Valley, 7.5; T10. Lawrence, 5; T10. Liberal, 5; 12. Gardner Edgerton, 4.5; T13. Olathe North, 4; T15. Blue Valley Northwest, 3; T17. Olathe South, 2.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Mullen, SM Northwest, 10:39.99; 2. Bakker, BV West, 10:40.63; 3. Meyer, SM East, 10:43.48; 4. Gibson, SM South, 10:50.85; 5. Tobaben, Olathe North, 10:51.66; 6. Fisher, BV Northwest, 10:59.66; 7. Wingrove, Blue Valley, 11:21.09. Pole vault: 1. Evans, Free State, 11-00; 2. Merrill, BV West, 10-06; 3. Mai, Free State, 10-06; T4. Mannio, Gardner Edgerton, 10-00; T4. Hileman, Blue Valley, 10-00; 6. Vaughn, Free State, 10-00; 7. Ford, BV West, 10-00; 8. Neighbour, SM Northwest, 9-06. Long jump: 1. Schwartz, Hutchinson, 18-04 1/2; 2. Pixton, SM Northwest, 17-08; 4. Aritus, Olathe Northwest, 17-04 1/2; 6. Roman, SM East, 17-00 1/4; 7. Pippins, Olathe South, 16-08. Triple jump: 1. Johnson, Manhattan, 38-02 3/4; 2. Pixton, SM Northwest, 37-11; 3. Roman, SM East, 36-04 1/4; 4. Cooper, Lawrence, 36-01; 6. Cronin, SM East, 35-02 1/2; 8. Simmons, Blue Valley, 34-06 3/4. Discus: 1. Womack, SM South, 145-01; 2. Yarnell, Olathe Northwest, 138-03; 5. Setty, SM South, 116-09; 6. Locke-Garcia, Olathe Northwest, 116-02.

CLASS 5A BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 6 of 18 events): 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 26; 2. Andover Central, 25; 3. Hays, 23.5; 4. Mill Valley, 19; T5. Blue Valley Southwest, 18; T5. Arkansas City, 18; 7. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 16; 8. Maize South, 15; T9. Leavenworth, 11; T9. Topeka West, 11; 12. Basehor-Linwood, 8.5; 14. Lansing, 6; 17. St. James Academy, 3.5.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. King, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:17.91; 2. Higgerson, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:19.04; 3. Purvis, Leavenworth, 9:29.69; 8. Moore, St. James Academy, 9:43.41. High jump: 1. Dale, Hays, 6-10; 2. Jones, Mill Valley, 6-10; 3. Tesmer, BV Southwest, 6-04; 4. Bethea, Leavenworth, 6-02; T5. Bichelmeyer, St. James, 6-00; T5. McBride, Basehor-Linwood, 6-00. Pole vault: 1. Barkdull, Andover Central, 16-07 1/4; 3. Lawler, Mill Valley, 13-00; 4. Brogan, BV Southwest, 13-00; 5. Ratzlaff, BV Southwest, 13-00. Long jump: 1. Klein, Andover, 24-01 3/4; 2. May, St. Thomas Aquinas, 22-06 1/2; 4. Dimond, Mill Valley, 21-07 3/4; 7. McBride, Basehor-Linwood, 20-08 1/2. Discus: 1. Blubaugh, Arkansas City, 171-03; 3. Williams, Lansing, 165-04; 5. Ingram, Basehor-Linwood, 154-08. Javelin: 1. McCormick, Maize South, 189-09; 6. Hacker, BV Southwest, 164-01.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 4 of 18 events): 1. Great Bend, 24; 2. Andover Central, 19; 3. Salina Central, 15; 4. Mill Valley, 13; 5. Spring Hill, 12; T6. Newton, 10; T6. Leavenworth, 10; 8. De Soto, 8; 9. Piper, 7; T10. Bonner Springs, 6; T10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 6; T10. St. James Academy, 6.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Rupe, Salina Central, 10:47.60; 2. Lahner, Spring Hill, 11:05.71; 4. Hanson, Piper, 11:20.25; 5. Schwartzkopf, Mill Valley, 11:25.88; 6. Krebs, St. Thomas Aquinas, 11:39.89. High jump: 1. Harshaw, Andover Central, 5-06; 8. McKelvy, Sumner Academy, 5-00. Triple jump: 1. Loewen, Newton, 35-11 1/4; 2. Capling, De Soto, 35-05 1/2; 3. Wiley, St. James, 35-01 1/2; 5. Roth, Mill Valley, 34-06 3/4. Shot put: 1. Pickens, Leavenworth, 38-06 1/4; 3. Campbell, Bonner Springs, 37-03; 4. Zars, Mill Valley, 37-01; 6. Todd, Spring Hill, 36-05; 7. Hooks, Piper, 36-01 1/4; 8. Feeback, Spring Hill, 35-05 3/4.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 5 of 18 events): 1. Andale, 46; 2. Eudora, 29; 3. Buhler, 21; 4. Louisburg, 16; 5. Chanute, 14.5; 6. Paola, 12.5; 7. Topeka Hayden, 12; 8. Rose Hill, 11; 9. Augusta, 8; 10. Winfield, 7; 15. Ottawa, 1.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Newkirk, Hayden, 8:58.88; 6. Arnold, Eudora, 9:52.42. Pole vault: 1. Caplinger, Louisburg, 14-06; 2. Manley, Eudora, 14-00; T6. Johnson, Paola, 13-00; 8. Quillen, Ottawa, 13-00.Triple jump: 1. Wagner, Rose Hill, 44-06; 2. Dunback, Eudora, 43-07 3/4. Shot put: 1. Rhamy, Paola, 57-00 1/2; 5. Neis, Eudora, 50-08 3/4. Javelin: 1. Marx, Andale, 206-05; 3. Vincent, Louisburg, 183-05; 5. Manley, Eudora, 175-10; 7. Dunack, Eudora, 167-03.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 5 of 18 events): 1. Andale, 52; 2. Eudora, 20; 3. Louisburg, 16; 4. Chapman, 15; 5. Paola, 13; 6. Holton, 10; 7. Rock Creek, 9; T8. Abilene, 8; T8. Independence, 8; T10. Rose Hill, 7.2; T10. Winfield, 7.2; 17. Baldwin, 3; 18. Ottawa, 2; T21. Tonganoxie, 0.2.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Frieze, Chapman, 11:06.88; 2. Keltner, Eudora, 11:30.12; 4. Owens, Eudora, 11:45.84; 7. Rhamy, Louisburg, 12:28.98. High jump: 1. Horsch, Andale, 5-02; 6. Barth, Baldwin, 4-10; T8. Sunderland, Tonganoxie, 4-08. Pole vault: 1. Baalmann, Andale, 11-00; T2. Chapman, Eudora, 10-00; 5. Carpenter-Ross, Louisburg, 10-00. Long jump: 1. Kauk, Paola, 17-10; 5. Wright, Louisburg, 16-02 3/4; 7. Keebaugh, Ottawa, 16-02 1/4. Discus: 1. Fairchild, Andale, 130-01; 3. McMullen, Louisburg, 117-04; 6. Meade, Paola, 108-08.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 4 of 18 events): 1. Burlington, 18; 2. Wichita Collegiate, 14; 3. Southeast of Saline, 13; T4. Osage City, 10; T4. Thomas More Prep, 10; 6. Scott Community, 9; T7. Colby, 8; T7. Marysville, 8; T7. Beloit, 8; 10. Wichita Trinity, 7.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Spreckler, SE of Saline, 9:39.81. Pole vault: 1. Unruh, Burlington, 14-06. Triple jump: 1. Wentling, Thomas More Prep, 44-09. Javelin: 1. Boss, Osage City, 192-04.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 6 of 18 events): 1. Rossville, 18; T2. Eureka, 16; T2. Heritage Christian Academy, 16; 4. Smoky Valley, 15.5; 5. Nickerson, 14; 6. Scott Community, 13.5; 7. Beloit, 11; T10. Southeast of Saline, 10; T8. Chaparral, 10; T8. Hoisington, 10.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Alderson, SE of Saline, 10:44.78. High jump: 1. Swartz, Chaparral, 5-06. Pole vault: 1. Farmer, Hoisington, 11-06. Long jump: 1. Van Gorp, Heritage Christian, 18-08 1/4; 3. Ferguson, Heritage Christian, 16-11. Shot put: 1. Singhateh, Eureka, 41-10 1/2. Discus: 1. Gillum, Rossville, 135-11.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores: (through 5 of 18 events) 1. Garden Plain, 25; 2. Berean Academy, 23.5; 3. Stanton County, 18; 4. St. Mary’s Colgan, 14; 5. Plainville, 10.5; T6. Ell-Saline, 10; T6. Jefferson County North, 10; T6. Inman, 10; 9. Belle Plaine, 8; 10. St. Marys, 7; T11. Kansas City Christian, 6; T20. McLouth, 3.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Harder, Berean Academy, 9:59.04; 3. Mumford, KC Christian, 10:10.19; 6. Cloyd, McLouth, 10:19.70. High jump: 1. Rowley, Ell-Saline, 6-04. Long jump: 1. Canny, Stanton County, 22-05 1/4. Discus: 1. Bittell, Plainville, 150-08. Javelin: 1. Tice, Garden Plain, 178-05.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 5 of 18 events): T1. Valley Heights, 20; T1. Berean Academy, 20; T3. Garden Plain, 18; T3. Stanton County, 18; 5. Wabaunsee, 17; 6. Elkhart, 13; 7. St. Mary’s Colgan, 12; T8. Jackson Heights, 8; T8. Plainville, 8; T8. Oakley, 8; T8. Smith Center, 8; T15. McLouth, 4.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Peterson, Stanton County, 10:52.65; 8. Clark, McLouth, 12:52.81. Pole vault: 1. O’Hair, Elkhart, 10-06; 7. Smoots, McLouth, 9-00. Triple jump: 1. Brown, St. Mary’s Colgan, 37-06 3/4. Shot put: 1. Yungeberg, Valley Heights, 43-07 1/2; 8. Williams, McLouth, 34-09 3/4. Javelin: 1. Yungeberg, Valley Heights, 135-08.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 7 of 18 events): 1. Pawnee Heights, 39; 2. Madison, 32; 3. Hanover, 18; 4. Wichita County, 15; 5. Minneola, 13; 6. Fowler, 11; T7. Dighton, 10; T7. Brewster, 10; T7. Meade, 10; T10. Burlingame, 8; T10. Hutchinson Central Christian, 8; T10. Spearville, 8.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Keith, Meade, 10:07.54. High jump: 1. Colglazier, Pawnee Heights, 6-06. Pole vault: 1. Neeley, Dighton, 14-06. Long jump: 1. Jueneman, Hanover, 22-01. Triple jump: 1. Carlson, Pawnee Heights, 46-05. Shot put: 1. Helm, Madison, 59-04 3/4. Discus: 1. Helm, Madison, 195-00.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 6 of 18 events): 1. Golden Plains, 18; 2. Blue Valley (Randolph), 16; 3. Meade, 14.5; T4. Doniphan West, 14; T4. Wallace County, 14; T6. LEbo, 13; T6. Osborne, 13; 8. Lakeside, 12; T9. Thunder Ridge, 10; T9. St. John’s, 10; T9. Centralia, 10.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Weiner, Golden Plains, 11:53.14. High jump: 1. Becker, Centralia, 5-04. Triple jump: 1. Zoeller, Blue Valley (Randolph), 37-00 1/4. Shot put: 1. Stafford, Wallace County, 38-11 1/4. Discus: 1. Slavik, Thunder Ridge, 134-04. Javelin: 1. Jones, Lebo, 132-11.

Missouri track and field championships

Friday, in Jefferson City; at Adkins Stadium

Note: Race distances in meters.

CLASS 5 BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 5 of 19 events): 1. Columbia Rock Bridge, 18; 2. Liberty North, 16; 3. Joplin, 14; 4. Timberland, 13; T5. Lee’s Summit, 12; T5. Ladue Horton Watkins, 12; T7. Lee’s Summit West, 10; T7. Ft. Zumwalt North, 10; T7. Staley, 10; T10. Columbia Hickman, 8; T10. Kirkwood, 8; T10. Seckman, 8; T14. Rockhurst, 6; 16. Truman, 5; T17. Blue Springs South, 4; T20. Lee’s Summit North, 3; T23. Blue Springs, 2.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Krasnoff, Ladue Horton Watkins, 9:01.03; 4. Atkins, Staley, 9:05.39. 3,200 relay: 1. Liberty North, 7:56.11; 3. Rockhurst, 7:59.67. Pole vault: 1. Gleason, Ft. Zumwalt North, 15-6 1/2; 4. Kunkel, Truman, 14-7 1/2; 5. Rice, Lee’s Summit, 14-4 3/4. Triple jump: 1. Fowler, Joplin, 49-8 1/4; 2. Manning, Lee’s Summit, 48-5 1/4; 6. Hoard, LS North, 45-4 1/4. Discus: 1. Moore, LS West, 178-4;3. Smith, Liberty North, 169-0; 4. Boord, Staley, 163-3; 5. Macias, Blue Springs South, 162-10; 7. Youman, Blue Springs, 161-2.

CLASS 5 GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 6 of 19 events): 1. Capital City, 22; T2. Blue Springs, 20; T2. Blue Springs South, 20; 4. John Burroughs, 19; 5. Liberty, 15; T6. Columbia Rock Bridge, 11; T6. Lafayette (Wildwood), 11; T6. Kirkwood, 11; T6. William Chrisman, 11; 10. Pattonville, 10; T11. Liberty North, 8; T14. Grain Valley, 6; T22. Lee’s Summit North, 3.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

800: 1. Hubbard, Pattonville, 2:12.05; 2. Stuart, Blue Springs, 2:13.70; 4. Trober, Blue Springs South, 2:16:21. 1,600: 1. Trober, Blue Springs South, 4:52.11. High jump: 1. Strayhorn, Capital City, 5-6 1/2; T3. Calloway, Blue Springs, 5-3 3/4; T3. Corf, Liberty, 5-3 3/4; T3. Jenkins, Blue Springs, 5-3 3/4; 8. Bailey, LS North, 5-1 3/4. Long jump: 1. Strayhorn, Capital City, 19-8 3/4; 7. Jackson, Blue Springs, 18-3 1/4. Shot put: 1. Polk, John Burroughs, 44-3 1/4; 2. Taula, William Chrisman, 42-7; 7. King, LS North, 38-6 3/4. Javelin: 1. Cannon, Liberty, 148-3; 2. Lenger, Liberty North, 145-3; 3. Sears, Grain Valley, 143-11; 5. Good, Blue Springs South, 128-11; 6. Taula, William Chrisman, 126-11; 8. Hoffman, Blue Springs South, 119-5.

CLASS 4 BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 5 of 19 events): T1. Festus, 20; T1. Webb City, 20; 3. Kearney, 18; 4. Willard, 16; 5. Hillsboro, 15; 6. Marshfield, 14; 7. Rolla, 11; 8. Kirksville, 10; 9. Lincoln Prep, 9; T10. Smithville, 8; T10. West Plains, 8; T14. Grandview, 5.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Meyers, Festus, 9:13.19; 6. Rivera, Lincoln Prep, 9:42.77. 3,200 relay: 1. Festus, 7:57.39. Pole vault: 1. Smith, Webb City, 15-5 3/4; 2. Timchak, Kearney, 13-11. Triple jump: 1. McBride, Marshfield, 46-7 1/4; 4. Phillips, Grandview, 44-6. Discus: 1. Fraser, Kirksville, 186-9; 2. Farell, Smithville, 178-10; 3. Smith, Kearney, 172-1; 5. Grace, Kearney, 168-6.

CLASS 4 GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 6 of 19 events): 1. West Plains, 19; 2. Kearney, 18; 3. Pleasant Hill, 16; 4. St. Teresa’s Academy, 14; 5. Webb City, 12; 6. Rolla, 11; T7. Ruskin, 10; T7. Cor Jesu Academy, 10; T7. Raytown South, 10; T10. Farmington, 9; T10. Nerinx Hall, 9; ; T12. Lincoln Prep, 8; 27. Grandview, 3; T31. Warrensburg, 1.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

800: 1. Barnes, Kearney, 2:17.00; 3. Beck, Pleasant Hill, 2:20.36; 7. Ormiston, St. Teresa’s Academy, 2:22.27. 1,600: 1. Luna, Cor Jesu Academy, 5:04.21; 3. Arrieta, St. Teresa’s Academy, 5:13.42; 7. Jacobs, St. Teresa’s Academy, 5:16.64. High jump: 1. Davis, Raytown South, 5-4 1/2. Long jump: 1. Ross, Ruskin, 17-9 1/2; 2. Lawless, Kearney, 17-9; 6. McGee, Grandview, 17-4; 8. Hill, Warrensburg, 17-2/ 3/4. Shot put: 1. Kimrey, Pleasant Hill, 44-0 3/4; 4. Pippen, Lincoln Prep, 38-10 1/2; 5. Kintchen, St. Teresa’s Academy, 38-8 3/4. Javelin: 1. Reedy, Rolla, 135-6; 6. Verkler, Lincoln Prep, 123-7.

CLASS 3 BOYS

Top 10 and area team scores:(through 5 of 19 events): 1. Westminster Christian Academy, 19; 2. Lutheran (St. Charles), 17; 3. East Newton, 15; T4. El Dorado Springs, 13; T4. Central (Park Hills), 13; T6. Chillicothe, 10; T6. Southern Boone County, 10; T6. Macon, 10; T9. Buffalo, 8; T9. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 8; T11. Southeast, 6; T14. Hogan Prep, 5; 26. Pembroke Hill, 2.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

3,200: 1. Burns, Southern Boone County, 8:46.76. 3,200 relay: 1. East Newton, 8:06.52; 3. Lincoln Prep, 8:05.86. Pole vault: 1. Harland, Macon, 14-6. Triple jump: 1. Anderson, Westminster Christian Academy, 45-4 1/2; 3. Fuqua, Southeast, 44-11 1/2; 4. Walker, Hogan Prep, 44-9 1/2; 7. Conley, Pembroke Hill, 43-2 1/4. Discus: 1. Kelow, Chillicothe, 178-8.

CLASS 3 GIRLS

Top 10 and area team scores (through 6 of 19 events): 1. Eldon, 19; 2. Ste. Genevieve, 17; 3. Odessa, 14; 4. St. Charles West, 13; 5. Westminster Christian Academy, 12; 6. Centralia, 11; T7. Warsaw, 10; T7. Springfield Catholic, 10; T7. Father Toltan Regional Catholic, 10; 10. Montgomery County, 9; T12. Summit Christian Academy, 8; T15. Southeast, 6; T23. Pembroke Hill, 4; T26. St, Michael the Archangel, 3.

Event winners and KC-area finishers

800: 1. Wilmes, Father Toltan, 2:14.48. 1,600: 1. Jackson, St. Charles West, 5:10.99; 6. Henry, St. Michael the Archangel, 5:20.63. High jump: 1. O’Reilly, Springfield Catholic, 5-6; 2. Phillips, Summit Christian, 5-5 1/4. Long jump: 1. Moore, Westminster Christian Academy, 18-8 3/4; 3. Williams, Southeast, 17-11 3/4; 5. Van Zanten, Pembroke Hill, 17-4 1/4. Shot put: 1. Beard, Centralia, 44-3 1/2; 3. Johnson, Odessa, 39-0 1/2. Javelin: 1. Guiot, Warsaw, 130-4; 2. Johnson, Odessa, 128-11.