Meet the players in the 30th Northwest Ohio Regional All-Star Game
Jun. 17—The Northwest Ohio Regional All-Star Football game will celebrate its 30th anniversary on Friday night in Perrysburg.
The annual event at Steinecker Stadium missed a year last summer due to the coronavirus pandemic.
This year's game will feature more than 100 recently graduated players from school districts from across the area.
Here's a look at the members of the Black and Gold teams (2020 postseason honors in parentheses):
GOLD TEAM
Anthony Wayne
—LB Adam Miller (All-NLL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—RB Charles Renninger (All-NLL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DL Devin Garrett (All-NLL second team)
Archbold
—WR Antonio Cruz (All-NWOAL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—WR Brandon Taylor (All-NWOAL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DB Caleb Hogrefe (All-NWOAL second team, all-district HM)
—LB Carson Meyer (NWOAL co-defensive player of the year, all-district co-defensive player of the year, All-Ohio first team)
—DL Caleb Ranzau (All-NWOAL second team, all-district second team)
Ayersville
—TE Evan Clark (All-GMC second team, all-district HM)
Bowsher
—DL Rayshawn Galloway (All-City League first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio third team)
—WR Trey Murrell (committed to Ashland University)
—LB Khayson Ratcliffe (All-City League first team, all-district HM)
—DL Jashon Jones
—DB Gabe Gonzales
Clay
—QB Logan Heintschel
—LB Cameron Duran
—DB Seth Meinke
—DB Andrew Naugle (All-TRAC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—OL Colin Duncan
—OL John Flanagan
Delta
—LB Max Hoffman
—DL Kai Fox-Avery (All-NWOAL first team, all-district second team)
Elmwood
—WR Josh Condon
—WR Daniel Duvall
Hicksville
—RB Kole Wertman (All-GMC first team, all-district second team)
Holgate
—DL Brandon Hohenberger (All-N8FC first team
—DL Gavyn Kupfersmith (All-N8FC first team)
—DL Owen Fry (All-N8FC second team)
—OL Samuel Medina
Lake
—DB Toran Schroyer
Napoleon
—OL Jason Waisner (All-NLL second team, all-district HM)
Northwood
—QB Jay Moten (TAAC offensive player of the year, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—WR Brayden Fulkert (All-TAAC first team, all-district second team)
—WR Demond Marks (All-TAAC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—LB Kyeon Neal (All-TAAC first team, all-district second team)
—OL Dravyn Luna (All-TAAC first team, all-district HM)
Otsego
—WR Noah Dzierwa (All-NBC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DB Brayden Timko (All-NBC second team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DB Ryan Gray
—OL Cole Junge
—DL Cade Limes (NBC lineman of the year, all-district defensive player of the year, All-Ohio first team)
Perrysburg
—LB Luke Jaco (All-NLL second team, all-district HM)
—K Jax Hudson (All-NLL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DL Ryan Musgrove (All-NLL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DL Owen Francis (All-NLL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
Springfield
—TE James Corona
—OL Daniel Geiger
—OL Austin Balonek
—DL Hunter Lawniczak
Woodward
—RB Wayne Cosper (All-City first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DB William Cosper
—LB Joevon McCoy
—OL Damon Johnson
BLACK TEAM
Cardinal Stritch
—WR Travis Mattox (All-TAAC first team, all-district HM)
Eastwood
—DB Isaac Badenhop (All-NBC second team)
—LB Zach Kwiatkowski (All-NBC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio second team)
—DL Gage Might (All-NBC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DL Max Buchman (All-NBC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio second team)
Elida
—RB Andrew Etzkorn (All-WBL second team, all-district second team)
Fairview
—QB Doug Rakes (GMC offensive player of the year, all-district co-offensive player of the year, All-Ohio first team)
—LB Russ Zeedyk (All-GMC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—DB Luke Timbrook (All-GMC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—LB Aaron Layman (All-GMC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
Findlay
—DB Elisha Baxter (All-TRAC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio third team)
—LB Laith Salama (All-TRAC second team, all-district HM)
—OL Evan Winans (All-TRAC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—OL Blaine Rader (All-TRAC second team, all-district HM)
—OL Andy Petiniot
Genoa
—DL Gage Gallagher
Liberty Center
—QB Camden Krugh (All-NWOAL second team, all-district second team)
—WR Dylan Matthews (All-NWOAL first team, all-district second team)
—RB Max Phillips (NWOAL offensive player of the year, all-district first team, All-Ohio first team)
—OL Evan Cramer (All-NWOAL first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
Maumee
—OL Lucas Carson
Oak Harbor
—LB Ryan Ridener (All-SBC Bay first team, all-district second team)
Patrick Henry
—WR Clayton Feehan (All-NWOAL first team, all-district second team
—DL Caleb Rosengarten (All-NWOAL first team, all-district HM)
Rossford
—DB Nate Gladieux (All-NBC second team, all-district HM)
Southview
—LB Cam Young (All-NLL second team, all-district HM)
Start
—DB Zach Rhynes (All-City first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—LB Aliziah Phillips (All-City first team, all-district HM)
—QB Jeremiah Beringer (All-City second team, all-district HM)
—WR Daryl Lewis
—DL Juaun Ingram (All-City first team)
St. Francis
—WR Jamani Russell (All-TRAC second team)
—QB Dayven Kizer
—DB Owen Mullins
—DB KJ Dunston (All-TRAC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio HM)
—RB Jaydian Harris
—OL Will Heller
—DL Charlie Morehead (All-TRAC first team, all-district first team, All-Ohio second team)
Tinora
—OL Owen Tong
—OL Braden Serres
Toledo Christian
—WR Soloman Sandoval (All-N8FC first team)
—DL Jason Wilson (All-N8FC first team)
Waite
—WR Morrell Jordan (All-City first team, all-district second team)
—WR Nikolas Heslet (All-City first team, all-district second team)
—DL Matthew Lamonds (All-City second team)
—DL Markeith Woodmore (All-City first team, all-district second team)
Wauseon
—LB Isaac Wilson (NWOAL co-defensive player of the year, all-district first team, All-Ohio first team)
—OL Hunter Nofziger (All-NWOAL second team, all-district HM)
Whitmer
—DB Anthony Hauser
—LB Will Gunn
—OL Justin Simmons
—DL Ian Kovacs
First Published June 17, 2021, 8:55am