Lincoln, Washington close after day one of Class AA boys state tennis

·4 min read

Sioux Falls Lincoln leads by just 12 points over Sioux Falls Washington after day one at the Class AA boys state tennis tournament in Rapid City Thursday.

The Patriots, who are seeking their eighth-straight title, trailed early in the day, but jumped ahead in the latter portion of Thursday. Yet Washington still kept winning and the scores remained near-level as the day went on.

O'Gorman is effectively the only other team left in the race, but Lincoln and Washington have a strong grasp of the first two spots with 66 points separating the second and third positions in the team standings.

Here are the results from Thursday.

Sioux Falls Lincoln's Gage Gohl returns a serve in flight 1 singles action during day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.
Sioux Falls Lincoln's Gage Gohl returns a serve in flight 1 singles action during day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.

Singles

Flight one

Quarterfinals: 1-Gage Gohl (SFL) def. 8-Mark Mahowald (WAT) 6-0, 6-0; 4-Alexander Lupu (OGO) def. 5-Gabe Goetz (ABC) 6-0, 6-3; 3-Asa Hood (RCS) def. 6-Cole Murray (BRV) 6-4, 6-0; 2-Clayton Poppenga (SFW) def. 7-Alexander Rallis (HAR) 6-0, 6-2

Flight two

Quarterfinals: 1-Rocky McKenzie (SFL) def. 9-Anthony Erickson (SFJ) 6-0, 6-2; 5-Tayven Badger (BRV) def. 4-Nolan Rehorst (RCS) 7-6,6-4; 3-Alex Mohama (OGO) def. 6-Maverik Ragon (HAR) 6-1,6-1; 2-Davis Shafer (SFW) def. 7-Curtis Sneden (WAT) 7-5, 6-1

Flight three

Quarterfinals: 1-Drew Gohl (SFL) def. 8-Tristan Eizinger (RCS) 6-3,6-1; 4-Cooper Johnson (OGO) def. 5-Mitchell Hofer (ABC) 6-4,7-5; 6-Evan Meester (WAT) def. 3-Eli Woidyla (BRV) 6-1, 5-7,10-4; 2-Noah Morgans (SFW) def. 7-Marcus Halling (HAR) 6-1,6-2

Flight four

Quarterfinals: 1-Chase Rima (SFW) def. 8-Justin Remmers (WAT) 6-1, 6-0; 4-Dayler Segrist (RCS) def. 5-Gibsen Eszlinger (BRV) 6-0, 6-2; 3-Liam Sarmiento (OGO) def. 6-Anderson Prehn (ABC) 6-2, 6-3; 2-River McKenzie (SFL) def. 7-Brayden Rausch (HAR) 6-0, 6-1

Sioux Falls O'Gorman's Alexander Lupo returns a serve in flight 1 singles action during day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.
Sioux Falls O'Gorman's Alexander Lupo returns a serve in flight 1 singles action during day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.

Flight Five

Quarterfinals: 1-Will Koziara (OGO) def. 8-Sekou Gogue (ABC) 6-1,6-1; 4-Jadon Lindner (WAT) def. 5-Max Phares (RCS) 7-6 (6),6-4; 3-Arthur Tao (SFL) def. 6-Justin Ptak (HAR) 6-2, 6-1; 2-Jacob Morgans (SFW) def. 7-Henry Wright (BRV) 5-7, 6-2, 10-6

Flight six

Quarterfinals: 1-Harold Mayer (SFW) def. 8-Jack Riggs (ABC) 6-1, 6-2; 5-Tommy Nehring (RCS) def. 4-Zandar Binde (WAT) 6-1, 3-6, 10-2; 3-Samuel Hayden (OGO) def. 6-Koleton Anderson (HAR) 7-6 (3), 6-4; 2-Christopher Tao (SFL) def. 7-Sam Woidyla (BRV) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

Flight one

Quarterfinals: 1-G. Gohl/R. McKenzie (SFL) def. 9-A. Erickson/C. Grismer (SFJ) 6-0, 6-0; 4-A. Hood/D. Segrist (RCS) def. 5-G. Goetz/I. Ahlberg (ABC) 6-1, 7-5; 3-A. Lupu/A. Mohama (OGO) def. 6-C. Murray/E. Woidyla (BRV) 5-7, 6-0, 10-6; 2-C. Poppenga/D. Shafer (SFW) def. 7-M. Mahowald/C. Sneden (WAT) 6-2, 6-2

Flight two

Quarterfinals: 1-D. Gohl/R. McKenzie (SFL) def. 8-M. Ragon/B. Rausch (HAR) 6-3,6-2; 4-M. Hofer/A. Prehn (ABC) def. 5-N. Paikos/T. Eizinger (RCS) 6-2, 6-4; 3-C. Johnson/W. Koziara (OGO) def. 6-E. Meester/J. Remmers (WAT) 6-0, 6-3; 2-N. Morgans/J. Morgans (SFW) def. 7-T. Badger/S. Woidyla (BRV) 6-0, 6-0

Sioux Falls Washington's Clayton Poppenga returns a serve during flight 1 singles action on day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.
Sioux Falls Washington's Clayton Poppenga returns a serve during flight 1 singles action on day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.

Flight three

Quarterfinals: 1-C. Rima/H. Mayer (SFW) def. 8-S. Gogue/M. Frohling (ABC) 6-0, 6-1; 4-L. Sarmiento/J. Brower (OGO) def. 5-M. Phares/T. Nehring (RCS) 6-4,7-6 (4); 6-G. Eszlinger/H. Wright (BRV) def. 3-J. Lindner/Z. Binde (WAT) 6-4,7-6 (5); 2-A. Tao/I. Stewart (SFL) def. 7-J. Ptak/K. Anderson (HAR) 6-4,6-4

Sioux Falls Lincoln's Gage Gohl returns a volley in flight 1 singles action during day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.
Sioux Falls Lincoln's Gage Gohl returns a volley in flight 1 singles action during day one of the Class AA state tournament on Thursday at Sioux Park in Rapid City.

Team standings

1. SF Lincoln: 390

2. SF Washington: 378

3. O'Gorman: 312

4. RC Stevens: 227.5

5. Brandon Valley: 197.5

6. Aberdeen Central: 173

7. Watertown: 171

8. Harrisburg: 154

9. SF Jefferson: 97

10. SF Roosevelt: 85

11. Brookings: 6

12. RC Central: 0

Follow Sioux Falls Argus Leader reporter Michael McCleary on Twitter @mikejmccleary.

This article originally appeared on Sioux Falls Argus Leader: Lincoln, Washington close after day one of Class AA state tennis