Laurel County Elementary Boxscores and Standings

Les Dixon, The Sentinel Echo, London, Ky.
·10 min read

Mar. 5—2021 Elementary Basketball Standings

Boys

1. Bush 4-0

1. Cold Hill 4-0

1. Wyan-Pine Grove 4-0

4. East Bernstadt 3-1

5. Sublimity 2-2

5. Hunter Hills 2-2

7. Keavy 1-3

7. Hazel Green 1-3

7. Johnson 1-3

7. London 1-3

11. Camp Ground 0-4

11. Colony 0-4

Girls

1. Bush 4-0

1. Cold Hill 4-0

1. Camp Ground 4-0

4. East Bernstadt 3-1

5. Sublimity 2-2

5. Keavy 2-2

5. Johnson 2-2

8. Colony 1-3

8. London 1-3

8. Hunter Hills 1-3

11. Wyan-Pine Grove 0-4

11. Hazel Green 0-4

Boys Breakdown

Bush

Wins — Hunter Hills, London, Johnson, Hazel Green

Losses — Campground

Wins — Colony

Losses — Hazel Green, Keavy, Hunter Hills

Cold Hill

Wins — Colony, Johnson, Hazel Green, East Bernstadt

Losses — Colony

Wins — Losses — Cold Hill, Hunter Hills, East Bernstadt, Campground

East Bernstadt

Wins — London, Hazel Green, Colony

Losses — Cold Hill

Hazel Green

Wins — Campground

Losses — East Bernstadt, Cold Hill, Bush

Hunter Hills

Wins — Colony, Campground

Losses — Bush, Wyan-Pine Grove

Johnson

Wins — Sublimity

Losses — Wyan-Pine Grove, Cold Hill, Bush

Keavy

Wins — Campground

Losses — Sublimity, Wyan-Pine Grove, London

London

Wins — Keavy

Losses — East Bernstadt, Bush, Sublimity

Sublimity

Wins — Keavy, London

Losses — Wyan-Pine Grove, Johnson

Wyan-Pine Grove

Wins — Johnson, Sublimity, Keavy, Hunter Hills

Losses — Girls Breakdown

Bush

Wins — Hunter Hills, London, Johnson, Hazel Green

Losses — Campground

Wins — Hazel Green, Keavy, Hunter Hills, Colony

Losses — Cold Hill

Wins — Colony, Johnson, Hazel Green, East Bernstadt

Losses — Colony

Wins — Hunter Hills

Losses — Cold Hill, East Bernstadt, Campground

East Bernstadt

Wins — London, Hazel Green, Colony

Losses — Cold Hill

Hazel Green

Wins — Losses — Campground, East Bernstadt, Cold Hill, Bush

Hunter Hills

Wins — Wyan-Pine Grove

Losses — Bush, Colony, Campground

Johnson

Wins — Wyan-Pine Grove, Sublimity

Losses — Cold Hill, Bush

Keavy

Wins — Sublimity, Wyan-Pine Grove

Losses — Campground, London

London

Wins — Keavy

Losses — East Bernstadt, Bush, Sublimity

Sublimity

Wins — Wyan-Pine Grove, London

Losses — Keavy, Johnson

Wyan-Pine Grove

Wins — Losses — Johnson, Sublimity, Keavy, Hunter Hills

Saturday, Feb. 27

Boys Final Scores

Johnson 31, Sublimity 24

Johnson (31) — D. Good 7, R. Robbins 10, H. Morgan 5, T. Dykes 6, C. Larkey 2, H. Parsley 1.

Sublimity (24) — J. Depew 3, B. Kuehne 6, B. Boshers 2, K. Taylor 4, Z. Johnson 6, A. Gentry 3.

Campground 14, Colony 6

Colony (6) — C. Shepherd 2, C. Hagan 4.

Campground (14) — A. Mills 2, T. Eldridge 6, D. Nelson 6.

Bush 1, Hazel Green 0

Bush wins by forfeit.

Cold Hill 35, East Bernstadt 24

Cold Hill (35) — K. Smith 10, B. Cassidy 7, C. Cox 8, J. Hart 8, L. Webb 2.

East Bernstadt (24) — M. Brown 12, R. Davidson 12.

Wyan-Pine Grove 29, Hunter Hills 18

Wyan-Pine Grove (29) — T. Smith 9, M. Warren 13, K. Ellis, B. Garland 3.

Hunter Hills (16) — Mi. Smith 6, Ma. Smith 14, M. Bowling 4, Q. Strunk 2, B. Rupard 2.

London 38, Keavy 10

London (38) — L. Jackson 11, J. Phipps 4, N. Ison 2, J. Catching 4, I. Robinson 2, T. McQueen 2, M. Dotson 7, S. Allen 6.

Keavy (10) — L. Vorbeck 6, M. House 4.

Girls Final Scores

Johnson 15, Sublimity 8

Johnson (15) — L. Phillips 7, J. Philpot 8.

Sublimity (8) — A. Joseph 2, B. Kilburn 4, F. Brummett 2.

Campground 31, Colony 9

Campground (31) — K. Osborne 4, A. Hollin 12, J. Short 12, P. Blevins 2, I. Tuttle 1.

Colony (9) — B. Howard 7, E. Smith 2.

Bush 30, Hazel Green 0

Bush (30) — B. Mahan 8, P. Kilburn 5, M. Napier 4, B. Brown 6, J. Gilbert 4, R. Garland 2, M. Thompson 1.

Hazel Green (0)

Cold Hill 35, East Bernstadt 6

Cold Hill (35) — C. Jones 15, M. Andes 10, J. Cheek 4, I. Lewis 4, L. Webb 2.

East Bernstadt (6) — A. Gregory 1, L. Joyner 2, J. Oliver 3.

Hunter Hills 10, Wyan-Pine Grove 7

Hunter Hills (10) — L. Smith 8, J. Sullivan 2.

Wyan-Pine Grove (7) — A. Collier 2, A. Martin 4, A. Galicia 1.

London 23, Keavy 14

London (23) — M. Holland 17, S. Smith 6.

Keavy (14) — A. Lorman 8, C. Powers 4, L. Moses 2.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Boys Final Scores

Sublimity 34, London 15

London (15) — L. Jackson 2, J. Phillips 10, N. Ison 1, J. Catching 2.

Sublimity (34) — J. Depew 4, B. Kuehne 1, B. Boshers 2, K. Taylor 10, K. Guillory 2, Z. Johnson 2, B. Robinson 8, B. Couch 2, A. Gentry 3.

Cold Hill 57, Hazel Green 0

Cold Hill (57) — K. Smith 16, B. Cassidy 6, C. Cox 12, J. Hart 4, L. Webb 4, J. Jones 6, C. Smith 1, J. Hoskins 4, C. Campbell 4.

Hazel Green (0)

Hunter Hills 42, Campground 4

Hunter Hills (44) — Mi. Smith 14, Q. Strunk 9, Ma. Smith 5, M. Bowling 5, M. Moses 4, B. Rupard 3, K. Simpson 2.

Campground (4) — T. Eldridge 2, S. Gilbert 2.

Wyan-Pine Grove 34, Keavy 10

Wyan-Pine Grove (34) — T. Smith 14, B. Garland 4, M. Warren 9, S. Reece 5, Z. Justice 2.

Keavy (10) — L. Vorbeck 8, M. House 2.

Bush 34, Johnson 27

Johnson (27) — D. Good 10, R. Robbins 10, T. Dykes 4, T. Marcum 3.

Bush (34) — K. Allen 2, C. Collett 17, N. Cupp 2, C. Elza 7, P. McPhetridge 2, W. Sutton 4.

East Bernstadt 32, Colony 0

East Bernstadt (32) — M. Brown 2, R. Davidson 18, B. Larkey 6, A. Greer 4, T. Mink 1, H. Gilbert 1.

Colony (0)

Girls Final Scores

Sublimity 26, London 7

London (7) — M. Holland 5, S. Smith 2.

Sublimity (26) — A. Joseph 2, B. Kilburn 8, C. Stines 8, F. Brummett 2, K. Sexton 4.

Cold Hill 40, Hazel Green 4

Hazel Green (4) — P. Gilbert 2, P. Gallimore 2.

Cold Hill (40) — C. Jones 13, M. Jones 19, J. Cheek 6, I. Lewis 3.

Campground 34, Hunter Hills 7

Hunter Hills (7) — J. Sullivan 5, O. Tibbs 2.

Campground (34) — A. Hollin 16, K. Osborne 12, J. Short 2, I. Tuttle 2, K. Wyan 2.

Keavy 16, Wyan-Pine Grove 9

Wyan-Pine Grove (9) — A. Collier 2, A. Martin 7.

Keavy (16) — H. Thompson 2, K. Scalf 2, S. Peterson 4, A. Lorman 8.

Bush 24, Johnson 14

Johnson (14) — L. Phillips 2, J. Philpot 10, P. Bentley 2.

Bush (24) — B. Mahan 8, P. Kilburn 6, M. Napier 3, B. Brown 5, J. Gilbert 2.

East Bernstadt 23, Colony 8

East Bernstadt (23) — L. Joyner 4, M. Oliver 15, H. Radford 2, E. Aborde 2.

Colony (8) — B. Howard 6, A. German 2.

Monday, Feb. 22

Boys Final Scores

Cold Hill 37, Johnson 17

Johnson (17) — T. Dykes 2, D. Good 7, R. Robbins 2, H. Morgan 4, T. Marcum 2.

Cold Hill (37) — B. Cassidy 7, C. Cox 14, J. Hart 8, L. Webb 6, B. Robinson 2.

Bush 27, London 23

London (23) — L. Jackson 7, J. Phipps 8, J. Catching 7, I. Robinson 1

Bush (27) — K. Allen 5, C. Collett 6, N. Cupp 2, C. Elza 4, M. Mastin 2, P. McPhetridge 2, C. Stewart 6.

Keavy 23, Campground 9

Campground (9) — T Edridge 2, S Gilbert 3, B Goodin 4.

Keavy (23) — C. Trosper 4, L. Vorbeck 17, G. Prewitt 2

Wyan-Pine Grove 45, Sublimity 29

Wyan-Pine Grove (45) — T. Smith 13, B. Garland 2, M. Warren 16, K. Ellis 14.

Sublimity (29) — B. Boshers 2, K. Taylor 9, K. Guillory 4, Z. Johnson 8, B. Robinson 2, A. Gentry 4 .

Hunter Hills 32, Colony 9

Colony (9) — M. Jones 7, N. Vaughn 2.

Hunter Hills (32) — B. Lewis 6, Q. Strunk 4, B. Rupard 2, Mi. Smith 6, Ma. Smith 4, M. Moses 2, C. Stradley 6, R. Egner 2.

East Bernstadt 41, Hazel Green 16

EB (41) — M. Brown 10, R. Davidson 20, B. Larkey 5, A. Napier 4, A. Greer 2.

Hazel Green (16) — J. Johnson 8, D. Barrett 6, B. Craft 2.

Girls Scores

Cold Hill 32, Johnson 16

Johnson (16) — L. Phillips 3, J. Philpot 10, E. Root 1, R. Day 2.

Cold Hill (32) — C. Jones 7, M. Andes 8, J. Cheek 17.

Bush 31, London 7

London (7) — M. Holland 7.

Bush (31) — B. Mahan 5, P. Kilburn 8, B. Brown 13, M. Thompson 2, M. Clark 3.

Campground 29, Keavy 5

Campground (29) — K Osborne 9, A Hollin 8, J Short 8, K Wyan 4.

Keavy (5) — S Peterson 4, A Lorman 1.

Sublimity 21, Wyan-Pine 4

Wyan-Pine Grove (4) — B. Swafford 2, S. Sizemore 2.

Sublimity (21) — A. Joseph 4, B. kilburn 7, L. Collette 4, C. Stines 2, F. Brummett 4.

Colony 13, Hunter Hills 10

Colony (13) — B. Howard 9, A. German 2, E. Smith 2.

Hunter Hills (10) — L. Smith 6, J. Sullivan 4.

East Bernstadt 27, Hazel Green 7

EB (27) — J. Barnett 6, L. Joyner 6, R. Joyner 2, M. Oliver 11, M. Preston 2.

Hazel Green (7) — K. Gilbert 2, P. Gallimore 1, H. Robinson 2, K. Whitehead 2.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Boys Scores

Sublimity 50, Keavy 0

Sublimity (50) — Taylor 10, Gentry 2, Bhurne 2, Johnson 4. Ryser 8, Sizemore 14, Depew 4, Middleton 2, Couch 2, Banster 2.

Keavy (0)

Wyan-Pine Grove 25, Johnson 13

Johnson (13) — D. Good 5, C. Larkey 2, R. Robbins 3, H. Parsley 1, T. Marcum 2.

Wyan-Pine Grove (25) — T. Smith 8, B. Garland 1, M. Warren 10, Z. Patterson 2, K. Ellis 4.

East Bernstadt 29, London 17

East Bernstadt (29) — R. Davidson 20, M. Lewis 2, M. Brown 5, M. Lewis 2.

London (17) — L. Jackson 2, J. Phipps 2, J. Catching 4, M. Dotson 2, D. Williams 2, I. Robinson 2.

Bush 38, Hunter Hills 20

Bush (38) — C. Collett 12, N. Cupp 3, C. Elza 11, W. Lancaster 2, P. McPhetridge 4, H. Robbins 2, M Sizemore 2, C. Stewart 2.

Hunter Hills (20) — B. Rupard 2, Mi. Smith 12, Ma. Smith 4, M. Moses 2.

Cold Hill 47, Colony 11

Cold Hill (47) — K. Smith 18, B. Cassidy 5, C. Cox 5, J. Hart 4, L. Webb 11, J. Hoskins 2, C. Spencer 2.

Colony (11) — M. Jones 8, C. Shepherd 3.

Hazel Green 34, Campground 7

Campground (7) — T. Eldridge 5, S. Gilbert 2.

Hazel Green (34) — J. Johnson 11, D. Barrett 9, B. Craft 12, C. Isaacs 2.

Girls Scores

Keavy 25, Sublimity 23

Sublimity (23) — Kilburn 15, Joseph 6, Turner 2.

Keavy (25) — Powers 2, Brison 2, Scalf 2, Peterson 5, Lorman 14.

Johnson 34, Wyan-Pine Grove 8

Johnson (34) — L. Phillips 8, J. Philpot 16, E. Root 8, S. Holt 2.

WPG (8) — A. Galicia 2, B. Swafford 4, A. Martin 2.

East Bernstadt 15, London 8

EB (15) — J. Oliver 12, L. Joyner 3.

London (8) — M. Holland 6, S. Smith 2.

Bush 39, Hunter Hills 4

Bush (39) — B. Mahan 8, P. Kilburn 10, M. Napier 4, B. Brown 5, J. Gilbert 12.

Hunter Hills (4) — L. Smith 2, A. Bryant 2.

Cold Hill 40, Colony 5

Cold Hill (40) — C. Jones 16, M. Andes 12, J. Cheek 8, K. Morgan 2, M. Brock 2.

Colony (5) — B. Howard 3, E. Smith 2

Campground 29, Hazel Green 0

Campground (29) — K. Osborne 9, A. Hollin 14, J. Short 2, K. Wyan 2, S. Barrett 2.

Hazel Green (0)