IHSAA girls track and field sectional results: Team scores, top-3 finishers

·15 min read

IHSAA girls track and field sectionals were Tuesday night.

Here are the results from Central Indiana, with top three finishers listed for each event.

IHSAA girls track and field: In Indiana's toughest sectional, HSE emerges with title

Cathedral repeating in girls track? It's a long shot, but Reese Sanders keeps hope alive

AT ZIONSVILLE

Teams: 1. Zionsville, 131.5; 2. Brownsburg, 126; 3. Plainfield, 121; 4. Avon, 113; 5. Mooresville, 55; 6. Monrovia, 33; 7. Danville, 21; 8. Southmont, 11; 9. Cascade, 8.5; 10. Tri-West, 3.

100 dash: 1. Sophie Yovanovich, Zionsville (11.92); 2. Alana Springer, Avon (12.06); 3. Darrelle Rice, Brownsburg (12.43).

200 dash: 1. Alana Springer, Avon (26.91); 2. Alysha Bradford, Mooresville (25.65); 3. Izzy Neal, Brownsburg (26.29).

400 dash: 1. Alysha Bradford, Mooresville (57.74); 2. Paige Kirtz, Brownsburg (58.00); 3. Ellie Stewart, Plainfield (59.16).

800 run: 1. Veronica Hargrave, Plainfield (2:20.75); 2. Eva Altschul, Brownsburg (2:34.45); 3. Mackinsey Heagy, Zionsville (2:26.26).

1600 run: 1. Veronica Hargrave, Plainfield (5:05.98); 2. Jessica Hegedus, Avon (5:15.09); 3. Katherine Bowen, Zionsville (5:27.91).

3200 run: 1. Jessica Hegedus, Avon (11:25.32); 2. Hannah Taylor, Avon (11:38.46); 3. Faith Allen, Southmont (11:42.77).

100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Joseph, Plainfield (15.41); 2. Morgan Hoard, Avon (15.70); 3. Kennedy Haffner, Zionsville (16.074).

300 hurdles: 1. Joslyn Young, Monrovia (47.02); 2. Jordan Denagall, Avon (47.56); 3. Mary Raikos, Zionsville (48.58).

4x100 relay: 1. Brownsburg, 47.94; 2. Zionsville, 48.37; 3. Avon, 49.49.

4x400 relay: 1. Zionsville, 3:57.86; 2. Brownsburg, 3:59.72; 3. Plainfield, 4:02.80.

4x800 relay: 1. Zionsville, 9:48.82; 2. Brownsburg, 10:07.10; 3. Avon, 10:14.03.

High jump: 1. Emily Ritenour, Brownsburg (5-04); 2. Alexis Decker, Plainfield (5-4); 3. Haven Hudson, Plainfield (5-3).

Long jump: 1. Michelle Nazarov, Zionsville (18-8); 2. Sophie Yovanovich, Zionsville (17-0); 3. Brooke Joseph, Plainfield (16-9.5).

Discus: 1. Whitney Willett, Monrovia (111-3); 2. Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield (110-9); 3. Jada Lane, Danville, 107-8.

Shot put: 1. Katelyn Makinde, Zionsville (41-3); 2. Rebecca Leitzman, Mooresville (37-7.25); 3. Loria Snowden, Brownsburg (37-3).

Pole vault: 1. Kennedy Merrell, Zionsville (12-3); 2. Mackenzie VanBibber, Plainfield (12-0); 3. Zoe Arvanitis, Plainfield (11-3).

Records fall all over the place: Vote for girls track top sectional performers

In-depth: Addy Wiley is Indiana's fastest teen miler — and a cancer survivor

AT NEW PALESTINE

Teams: 1. Warren Central, 149.5; 2. Franklin Central, 129; 3. New Palestine, 98.5; 4. Roncalli, 77.5; 5. Greenfield-Central, 72; 6. Shelbyville, 25; 7. Beech Grove, 16.5; 8. Triton Central, 16; 8. Morristown, 16; 10. Lutheran, 12; 11. Scecina, 7; 12. Christel House, 1.

100 dash: 1. Jila Vaden, Warren Central (12.55); 2. Savannah Lake, Greenfield-Central (12.88); 3. Rylee Hurst, New Palestine (12.93).

200 dash: 1. Jila Vaden, Warren Central (25.77); 2. Kayana Maroska, Greenfield-Central (26.24); 3. Josie Origer, Roncalli (26.47).

400 dash: 1. Kayana Maroska, Greenfield-Central (59.42); 2. Rylee Hurst, New Palestine (1:00.12); 3. Breece Bass, Franklin Central (1:00.62).

800 run: 1. Abigail Adams, Franklin Central (2:23.39); 2. Valeria Lara, Roncalli (2:26.35); 3. Savah Garnette, Warren Central (2:26.47).

1600 run: 1. Abigail Adams, Franklin Central (5:21.99); 2. Tylar Whitaker, New Palestine (5:30.71); 3. Courtney Study, New Palestine (5:48.80).

3200 run: 1. Savana Miller, Franklin Central (11:45.93); 2. Dakota Miller, Franklin Central (11:47.96); 3. Makayla Coburn, Warren Central (12:40.81).

100 hurdles: 1. Mary Porter, Warren Central (15.32); 2. Kayana Maroska, Greenfield-Central (15.73); 3. Kilikina Schultz, Shelbyville (16.33).

300 hurdles: 1. Mary Porter, Warren Central (46.83); 2. Kilikina Schultz, Shelbyville (47.57); 3. Reagan Crouch, Greenfield-Central (49.31).

4x100 relay: 1. Warren Central, 49.15; 2. Roncalli, 50.86; 3. Franklin Central, 51.28.

4x400 relay: 1. Warren Central, 4:10.08; 2. New Palestine, 4:16.68; 3. Roncalli, 4:18.04.

4x800 relay: 1. Roncalli, 9:58.27; 2. New Palestine, 10:06.98; 3. Franklin Central, 10:25.89.

Long jump: 1. Nyomi Myers, Warren Central (16-5.5); 2. Breece Bass, Franklin Central (16-4); 3. Lindsey McCord, Greenfield-Central (15-11).

High jump: 1. Mary Porter, Warren Central (4-10); 2. Madison Brown, Triton Central (4-10); 3. Dakota Miller, Franklin Central (4-8).

Discus: 1. Sydney Miller, New Palestine (131-8); 2. Lillian Towne, Franklin Central (110-11); 3. Nhaydia Watson, Warren Central (107-5).

Shot put: 1. Quin Lumbley, New Palestine (43-8); 2. Nhaydia Watson, Warren Central (36-7); 3. Chanel Webber, Franklin Central (35-11).

Pole vault: 1. Rebecca Uhlik, Franklin Central (10-3); 2. Lily Vaught, Roncalli (9-6); 3. Carli Merchant, Warren Central (9-0).

AT PENDLETON HEIGHTS

Team scores: 1. Lawrence North, 170; 2. Mt. Vernon, 117; 3. New Castle, 90.5; 4. Eastern Hancock, 54.5; 5. Pendleton Heights, 51; 6. Daleville, 42; 7. Anderson, 31; 8. Blue River Valley, 30; 9. Lapel, 14; 10. Shenandoah, 7; 11. Knightstown, 3; 12. Anderson Prep, 2.

100 dash: 1. Adrianna Woods, Lawrence North (12.57); 2. Talaya Broaders, Lawrence North (12.84); 3. Anyssa Hall, New Castle (12.88).

200 dash: 1. Adrianna Woods, Lawrence North (26.61); 2. Anyssa Hall, New Castle (27.12); 3. Talaya Broaders, Lawrence North (27.76).

400 dash: 1. Megan Barnum, Lawrence North (1:02.32); 2. Alecea Brown, Lawrence North (1:03.97); 3. Alexandra Overshiner, Mt. Vernon (1:04:01).

800 run: 1. Carol Ludington, Lawrence North (2:26.24); 2. Charlee Gibson, Blue River Valley (2:26.48); 3. Ava Jarrell, Pendleton Heights (2:28.26).

1600 run: 1. Morgan Tharp, Mt. Vernon (5:26.20); 2. Faith Norris, Daleville (5:31.06); 3. Lydia Harvey, New Castle (5:31.41).

3200 run: 1. Lydia Harvey, New Castle (12:00.08); 2. Lydia Carrell, Mt. Vernon (12:13.20); 3. Amaya Pittman, Lawrence North (12:43.53).

100 hurdles: 1. Zoe Allen, Anderson (16.17); 2. Sydney Springman, Eastern Hancock (16.92); 3. Anna Stanfield, Mt. Vernon (17.00).

300 hurdles: 1. Anna Stanfield, Mt. Vernon (49.70); 2. Sydney Springman, Eastern Hancock (50.50); 3. Shamari Riley, Lawrence North (52.85).

4x100 relay: 1. Lawrence North, 49.86; 2. Anderson, 52.25; 3. Mt. Vernon, 53.68.

4x400 relay: 1. Lawrence North, 4:10.07; 2. Mt. Vernon, 4:21.15; 3. Eastern Hancock, 4:28.48.

4x800 relay: 1. Mt. Vernon, 9:54.98; 2. Lawrence North, 9:59.07; 3. New Castle, 10:45.60

High jump: 1. Allyson Madden, Blue River Valley (5-0); 2. Leilani Jones, Lawrence North (4-10); 3. Ellie Meyer, Eastern Hancock (4-10).

Long jump: 1. Adrianna Woods, Lawrence North (16-9.25); 2. London Helloms, Lawrence North (15-9); 3. Emma Gasiorek, Mt. Vernon (14-10).

Pole vault: 1. Margaret Lewis, New Castle (8-6); 2. Maria Mil, New Castle (8-0); 3. Sophia Amegnigan, Mt. Vernon (7-6).

Shot put: 1. Malena Higgins, Anderson (38-10.5); 2. Jamaya Thomas, Lawrence North (34-8.25); 3. Whitney Warfel, Pendleton Heights (34-7.5).

Discus: 1. Alaina Bowman, New Castle (112.9.5); 2. Ashleigh Gelfius, Lawrence North (107-4); 3. Jayla Tremble, Mt. Vernon (105-6.5).

AT PIKE

Team scores: 1. Pike, 141; 2. Ben Davis, 118; 3. Perry Meridian, 108; 4. Southport, 100; 5. Decatur Central, 57; 6. Cardinal Ritter, 51; 7. Crispus Attucks, 19; 8. Indiana Math & Science, 8; 8. Speedway, 8; 10. Covenant Christian, 2.

100 dash: 1. Nyla Jones, Ben Davis (12.17); 2. Catalla Jones, Pike (12.42); 3. Ariana Smith, Ben Davis (12.72).

200 dash: 1. Kacyra Simmons, Ben Davis (24.59)*; 2. Modupe Awosanya, Southport (25.61); 3. Sydney Randolph, Pike (26.10).

400 dash: Kacyra Simmons, Ben Davis (58.20)*; 2. Maya Mundy, Perry Meridian (58.94)*; 3. Gia Clay, Pike (59.49)*.

800 run: 1. Ava Campbell, Southport (2:30.90); 2. Vanessa Newhouse, Perry Meridian (2:35.46); 3. Lily Gross, Perry Meridian (2:36.58).

1600 run: 1. Katelin Schwab, Pike (5:28.33); 2. Ayva Schmalz, Decatur Central (5:32.94); 3. Cecilia Mitchell, Southport (5:36.05).

3200 run: 1. Evelynn Garcia, Southport (11:57.06); 2. Sarah Jacob, Cardinal Ritter (12:00.61); 3. Rachel Schwab, Pike (12:00.82).

100 hurdles: 1. Reane’e Hogan, Ben Davis (15.76); 2. Abi Villarias, Cardinal Ritter (15.98); 3. Caressa Addison, Pike (16.91).

300 hurdles: 1. Catalla Jones, Pike (46.78)*; 2. Abi Villarias, Cardinal Ritter (48.11); 3. Mariah Scott, Ben Davis (49.24).

4x100 relay: 1. Ben Davis, 48.86*; 2. Pike, 49.41*; 3. Southport, 51.94.

4x400 relay: 1. Pike, 4:04.95*; 2. Ben Davis, 4:10.95; 3. Southport, 4:15.36.

4x800 relay: 1. Southport, 10:23.59; 2. Pike, 10:41.43; 3. Ben Davis, 10:58.70.

High jump: 1. Maryava LeMasters, Perry Meridian (5-2); 3. Isabel Egan, Perry Meridian (5-2); 3. Miranda Woodard, Decatur Central (4-10).

Long jump: 1. Modupe Awosanya, Southport (17-8); 2. Trinity Williams, Pike (16-6); 3. Mariyah Fields, Ben Davis (16-6).

Discus: 1. Alexandra Sitzman, Perry Meridian (108-3); 2. Cheyenne Hodges, Pike (108-1); 3. Aliseonna Garnett, Decatur Central (106-3).

Shot put: 1. Lariah Wooden, Crispus Attucks (42-2)*; 2. Aliseonna Garnett, Decatur Central (39-1); 3. Alexandra Sitzman, Perry Meridian, 36-9.

Pole vault: 1. Isabelle Potter, Perry Meridian (8-6); 2. Maya Shebeshi, Perry Meridian (8-6); 3. Madison Green, Cardinal Ritter (7-6).

*sectional record

AT FRANKLIN

Team scores: 1. Center Grove, 177; 2. Columbus North, 123; 3. Whiteland, 107; 4. Franklin, 76; 5. Greenwood, 47; 6. Columbus East, 40; 7. Indian Creek, 30; 8. Southwestern, 18; 9. Waldron, 3; 10. Greenwood Christian, 1.

100 dash: 1. Kristen Lavergne, Center Grove (12.56); 2. Sydney Rodgers, Whiteland (12.59); 3. Olivia Nicoloff, Franklin (12.78).

200 dash: 1. Madi Kramer, Center Grove (25.56); 2. Kristen Lavergne, Center Grove (26.58); 3. Sydney Rodgers, Whiteland (26.76).

400 dash: 1. Kate Henselmeir, Center Grove (57.93); 2. Makena Cruse, Greenwood (58.66); 3. Lauren Klem, Franklin (58.92).

800 run: 1. Lily Baker, Columbus North (2:15.31); 2. Julie Klaus, Columbus North (2:17.30); 3. Victoria Jackson, Whiteland (2:18.00).

1600 run: 1. Brianna Newell, Columbus North (5:11.53); 2. Abigail Jacobi, Columbus North (5:27.23); 3. Katia Olmstead, Whiteland (5:38.96).

3200 run: 1. Katherine Rumsey, Columbus North (11:08.44); 2. Julia Kiesler, Columbus North (11:12.13); 3. Bella Fuentes, Whiteland (12:11.10).

100 hurdles: 1. Madi Kramer, Center Grove (14.87); 2. Alison Muck, Southwestern (15.55); 3. Aubrey Runyon, Franklin (15.65).

300 hurdles: 1. Emma Gray, Columbus East (47.32); 2. Skyler Sichting, Center Grove (48.05); 3. Brooke Coffman, Franklin (48.10).

4x100 relay: 1. Center Grove, 50.07; 2. Whiteland, 50.83; 3. Columbus North, 51.75.

4x400 relay: 1. Center Grove, 4:07.99; 2. Franklin, 4:11.19; 3. Columbus North, 4:11.44.

4x800 relay: 1. Columbus North, 9:27.61; 2. Center Grove, 9:55.46; 3. Indian Creek, 9:56.46.

Long jump: 1. Lilly Rooks, Southwestern (16-10.5); 2. Kristen Lavergne, Center Grove (16-10.5); 3. Sierra Newell, Columbus North (16-3.75).

High jump: 1. Ellie Irwin, Greenwood (5-4); 2. Brooke Coffman, Franklin (5-3); 3. Melia Marlin, Whiteland (5-2).

Discus: 1. Shelby Wingler, Center Grove (137-5); 2. Drew Mallory, Whiteland (134-3); 3. Brooklyn Taylor, Whiteland (120-6).

Shot put: 1. Shelby Wingler, Center Grove (43-7.75); 2. Kylie Crum, Center Grove (41-9.75); 3. Drew Mallory, Whiteland (39-9.75).

Pole vault: 1. Amy Luttrell, Greenwood (11-0); 2. Khloie Walker, Center Grove (10-9); 3. Emilia Brown, Center Grove (10-0).

AT HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN

In a sectional that featured three of Indiana's top four teams, third-ranked HSE scored points in all 16 events to edge Noblesville and Carmel.

Click here to read more.

Team scores: 1. Hamilton Southeastern 141, 2. Noblesville 131, 3. Carmel 128, 4. Fishers 77, 5. Westfield 55, 6. Hamilton Heights 34, 7. Guerin Catholic 33, 8. Western Boone 13, 9. University 8, 10. Lebanon 4

100 dash: 1. Ella Scally, Fishers (12.05); 2. Princess Campbell, Westfield (12.14); 3. Emily Norris, Carmel (12.42).

1,600 run: 1. Bridget Gallagher, Guerin Catholic (5:06.27), 2. Jamie Klavon, Carmel (5:06.87), 3. Olivia Mundt, Carmel (5:08.77).

200 dash: 1. Ella Scally, Fishers (25.26); 2. Tobi Fapetu, Westfield (26.04), 3. Jocelyn Davis, HSE (26.17).

400 dash: 1. Olivia Cebalo, Carmel (56.69), 2. Cambell Wamsley, Carmel (58.43); 3. Regan Wans, HSE (59.22).

800 run: 1. Summer Rempe, Noblesville (2:14.49); 2. Brinkley Cooper, Noblesville (2:18.51); 3. Vera Schafer, Fishers (2:19.40).

3200 run: 1. Bridget Gallagher, Guerin Catholic (11:02.37); 2. Elizabeth Barrett (Fishers) (11:03.91); 3. Alivia Romaniuk, Carmel (11:04.28).

100 hurdles: 1. Allyson Elsbury, HSE (14.27); 2. Kiana Siefert, Noblesville (14.49); 3. Makenzie Loftin HSE (15.26).

300 hurdles: 1. Kiana Siefert, Noblesville (44.82); 2. Ella Blackmore, HSE (45.08); 3. Allyson Elsbury, HSE (45.49).

4x100 relay: 1. Carmel (Bailey, Belanger, Norris, Branch) 48.66, 2. HSE (Davis, Mirro, Smith, Rios-Rojas) 48.68, 3. Westfield (Malin, Hauser, Campbell, Fapetu) 50.05

4x400 relay: 1. Carmel (Carlisle, Wamsley, Cebalo, Samms) 3:55.30, 2. Noblesville (Cooper, Rollins, Siefert, Rempe) 3:57.10, 3. Hamilton Southeastern (Mirro, Blackmore, Kepner, Wans) 3:57.56

4x800 relay: 1. Noblesville (Rempe, Cooper, Flynn, Hazelrigg) 9:23.29, 2. Carmel (Ricketts, Cebalo, Klopstad, Wenzler) 9:28.38, 3. Hamilton Southeastern (Newton, Latta, Kepner, Powers) 9:34.01.

Shot put: 1. Rosiebella Fiabema, HSE (39-4.25); 2. Hanna Alexander, Noblesville (37-9.25); 3. Taylor Reagor, Carmel (37-7).

Long jump: 1. Ella Scally, Fishers (19-1); 2. Jehnea Mirro, HSE (18-10); 3. Allyson Elsbury, HSE (18-8.5).

Discus: 1. Hannah Alexander, Noblesville (141-6); 2. Taylor Reagor, Carmel (132-11); 3. Rosiebella Fiabema, HSE (125-1).

High jump: 1. Kelsey Smith, Hamilton Heights (5-5); 2. Rylee Hassan, Noblesville (5-4); 3. Malina Miller, Noblesville (5-2).

Pole vault: 1. Laina Lillge, Noblesville (11-6); Ella Wilhelm, HSE (11-3); 3. Ashlyn Bauer, Westfield (10-6).

AT LAWRENCE CENTRAL

Cathedral's Reese Sanders and North Central's Ramiah Elliott shined in Tuesday's IHSAA girls track and field sectional at Lawrence Central.

Click here to read more.

Team scores – North Central 141, Brebeuf Jesuit 88 ½, Bishop Chatard 84 ½, Cathedral 83, Heritage Christian 64, Park Tudor 59, Herron 43, Lawrence Central 37, Indiana School for the Deaf 4.

100 – 1, Ramiah Elliott (NC) 11.89; 2, Kya Crooke (HC) 12.24; Malia Ennis (Breb) 12.36.

200 – 1, Ramiah Elliott (NC) 24.90 (ties own sectional record); 2, Janae Bailey (NC) 25.63; 3, Malia Ennis (Breb) 26.42.

400 – 1, Ramiah Elliott (NC) 56.25; 2, Carsyn Burdine (HC) 59.64; 3, Elise Smith (HC) 1:00.66.

800 – 1, Gretchen Farley (PT) 2:16.37; 2, Emma Vatnsdal (NC) 2:20.96; 3, Mary Edwards (NC) 2:22.59.

1,600 – 1, Gretchen Farley (PT) 4:57.10; 2, Kendall Martin (Breb) 4:59.46; 3, Kaelina Matthews (NC) 5:24.64.

3,200 – 1, Sophia Kennedy (PT) 10:49.63; 2, Kendall Martin (Breb) 11:13.68; 3, Sophia Tipmore (NC) 11:23.41.

100 hurdles – 1, Reese Sanders (Cath) 14.55; 2, Mary Bea Sowinski (BC) 15.42; 3 Pa’Shence Purnell (Her) 15.69.

300 hurdles – 1, Reese Sanders (Cath) 43.68; 2, Kya Crooke (HC) 45.49; 3, Mary Bea Sowinski (BC) 46.28.

400 relay – 1, North Central 48.52; 2, Bishop Chatard 49.50; 3, Heritage Christian 49.52.

1,600 relay – 1, Cathedral 3:59.53; 2, Bishop Chatard 4:00.21; 3, North Central 4:01.79.

3,200 relay – 1, North Central 9:47.24; 2, Bishop Chatard 9:58.52; 3, Cathedral 10:15.62.

High jump – 1, Kya Crooke (HC) 5-6; 2, tie, Anna Supe (PT) and Marissa Baker (Breb) 4-10.

Pole vault – 1, Kailee Swart (HC) 12-4; 2, Neva Harke (Her) 10-3; 3, Alise Price (Her) 10-3.

Long jump – 1, Emma Stapleton (BC) 16-10 ½; 2, Marissa Baker (Breb) 16-9; 3, Mi’Kya Bailey (LC) 16-7.

Shot put – 1, Savannah Nesmith (Breb) 39-3 ½; 2, Aliyah Moore (LC) 37-6 ½; 3, Amaya Chandler (NC) 33-11 ¼.

Discus – 1, Tracey Gooch (NC) 118-11; 2, Mckinzie Valasquez (NC) 108-2; 3, Sarah Wilcher 106-9,

This article originally appeared on Indianapolis Star: Indiana high school girls track and field sectional results 2022