HS TRACK AND FIELD: Abington Heights wins LTC Division I girls title and 84th straight dual meet

·11 min read

May 12—S. ABINGTON TWP. — The streak continues.

Abington Heights received contributions across the board and posted a 90 1/2 -50 1/2 win over Scranton Prep in a battle for the Lackawanna Track Conference Division I championship on a blustery, cool Tuesday afternoon.

The Lady Comets ran their dual-meet winning streak to 84 straight. They also secured their 14th straight Division I title and 21st in program history.

Abington Heights (6-0 overall, 4-0 in Division I) hasn't lost a dual meet since May 8, 2006, when Delaware Valley posted a 77.5-72.5 victory. Head coach Mike Ludka is now 34-0 in his career since taking over after the 2014 season for Frank Passetti, who is now an assistant with the Lady Comets. Since 2005, they are 94-2 in the Lackawanna Track Conference.

"There was definitely strong competition from Prep coming in," Abington Heights sprinter Ellie Smith said. "It's really nice to come away with a win."

Scranton Prep (4-2, 3-1) presented the latest challenge to the Lady Comets' throne.

The Classics entered their regular-season finale unbeaten in the division and with some outstanding individual talent that included a three-win performance from distance runner Rita Collins.

But, Abington Heights has its own stable of standouts, depth and tradition.

Anna Scoblick had a win in the 300 hurdles in 49.2 seconds and finished second in the triple jump and the high jump to contribute 11 team points for the Lady Comets.

"We got contributions from everyone," Scoblick said. "We always look forward to running against Scranton Prep. It's always a big meet and this year, they have a lot of great athletes. We knew it was going to be a challenge, but that is what we prepared for.

"Everyone performed really well."

Other Lady Comets contributed in multiple ways.

Smith won the 100 in 13.8, ran on the winning 400 and 1,600 relays and placed third in the pole vault.

"I ran really well today and I pole vaulted today," Smith said. "I went against some really good competition and had a good day."

Lucy Abdalla picked up a win in the long jump tying her personal-best distance of 14 feet, 7 1/2 inches and contributed a point with a third-place finish in the triple jump. Teammate Claire Shoemaker won the triple with a mark of 32-1 3/4 .

"It just feels really great to be able to get points on the board for us," Abdalla said. "Whether it is first, second or third, I try any way to give us points to keep the streak going. My steps were perfect and as long as you listen to your coaches, you can't mess up. It was a really great day."

Marygrace Sabatini won the 400 and ran on the 1,600 relay, Megan Malone won the 200 and ran on the 400 relay, Mariel Curra won the 100 hurdles in 17.8 seconds and Olivia Julian won the shot with a mark of 31-5 for Abington Heights.

In addition to Collins' wins in the 1,600 (5:34.4) and 800 (2:29.8), Scranton Prep got wins from Avery Tompkins in the 3,200 (11:57.2), Sofia Flores Weidner in the discus (88-6), Cecelia Collins in the javelin (90-5), Avery McNulty in the high jump (5-0) and Jenny Simrell in the pole vault (9-6).

In Division II, Brooke Acoveno won the long, triple and high jumps, Maddie Gecik won the shot and discus and Taliyah Booker won the 200 and 400 to lead Delaware Valley to a 108-36 win over North Pocono.

Emily Franklin won the 1,600 and 3,200 and Emily Posluszny won the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles for North Pocono.

In Division IV, Caila George won the 400 and ran on two winning relays to lead Blue Ridge to a 103-38 win over Susquehanna.

Tatum Norris won the 100, 200 and pole vault to pace Susquehanna.

Abington Heights 90 1/2 , Scranton Prep 50 1/2

3200 Relay: Scranton Prep (C. Schofield, Tompkins, Kosierowski, Collins) 10:04.2. 100 Hurdles: Mariel Curra (AH) 17.8, Evans (AH), Cimoch (SP) and K. Scoblick (AH), tie. 100: Ellie Smith (AH) 13.8, Malone (AH), Curra (AH). 1600: Rita Collins (SP) 5:34.4, Marion (AH), Lipkus (AH). 400 Relay: Abington Heights (Smith, Lam, Malone, Curra) 53.8. 400: Marygrace Sabatini (AH) 1:04.5, Hoinowski (AH), Dorunda (AH). 300 Hurdles: Anna Scoblick (AH) 49.2, Kelly (SP), Shoemaker (AH). 800: Rita Collins (SP) 2:29.8, Simakaski (AH), Arcangelo (AH). 200: Megan Malone (AH) 27.9, Lam (AH), Mitchell (AH). 3200: Avery Tompkins (SP) 11:57.2, Marion (AH), Schofield (SP). 1600 Relay: Abington Heights (Smith, Hoinowski, Malone, M. Sabatini). Shot: Olivia Julian (AH) 31-5, Lam (AH), G. Sabatini (AH). Discus: Sofia Flores Weidner (SP) 88-6, Julian (AH), Sharples (SP). Javelin: Cecelia Collins (SP) 90-5, Julian (AH), McNulty (SP). Long: Lucy Abdalla (AH) 14-7 1/2 , Prushinski (SP), Allen (AH). Triple: Claire Shoemaker (AH) 32-1 3/4 , A. Scoblick (AH), Abdalla (AH). High: Avery McNulty (SP) 5-0, A. Scoblick (AH), Prushinski (SP). Pole: Jenny Simrell (SP) 9-6, Allen (AH), Smith (AH).

Records: AH 6-0, 4-0, SP 4-2, 3-1.

Delaware Valley 108, North Pocono 36

3200 Relay: Delaware Valley (Weir, Prinzing, Healey, Holderith) 13:57.9. 100 Hurdles: Lauren Posluszny (NP) 17.9, Wolff (NP), Betti (NP). 100: Keeana Dicette (DV) 14.1, McFeely (DV), Wolff (NP). 1600: Emily Franklin (NP) 5:43.1, Meler (DV), Troup (DV). 400 Relay: No Contest. 400: Taliyah Booker (DV) 58.0, Olsommer (DV), McNernay (NP). 300 Hurdles: Lauren Posluszny (NP) 53.1, Betti (NP), Wolff (NP). 800: Aracelia Denhalter (DV) 2:37.0, Suchocki (NP), Meler (DV). 200: Taliyah Booker (DV) 26.9, Olsommer (DV), McFeely (DV). 3200: Emily Franklin (NP) 12:45.4, Holderith (DV), Healey (DV). 1600 Relay: Delaware Valley (Olsommer, Dicette, Denhalter, McFeely) 4:55.1. Shot: Maddie Gecik (DV) 32-11, Zambetti (NP), Gordon (DV). Discus: Maddie Gecik (DV) 90-9, Kelly (DV), Gordon (DV). Javelin: Maddie Kelly (DV) 86-8, Gecik (DV), Williams (NP). Long: Brooke Acoveno (DV) 16-6 1/2 , Sioreti (DV), Ring (DV). Triple: Brooke Acoveno (DV) 34-1, Ring (DV), Posluszny (NP). High: Brooke Acoveno (DV) 5-2, DeCesare (NP), Sioreti (DV). Pole: Alyssa Callanan (DV) 6-6, Fiona Ring (DV).

Records: DV 2-4, 2-2, NP 0-5, 0-3.

Blue Ridge 103, Susquehanna 38

3200 Relay: Blue Ridge (Phillips, Naylor, Geyer, Bleck) 14:38.1. 100 Hurdles: Carly Thornton (BR) 21.3, Robinson (BR), Kelsey Wolfe (BR). 100: Tatum Norris (SUS) 12.8, Spencer (BR), King (BR). 1600: Holly Geyer (BR) 6:15.9, Bradley (SUS), Buerkle (BR). 400 Relay: Blue Ridge (Spencer, King, Wolfe, George) 59.1. 400: Caila George (BR) 1:13.7, Bleck (BR), Valentine (BR). 300 Hurdles: Katelyn Spencer (BR) 55.3, Robinson (BR), Wolfe (BR). 800: Julianna Bradley (SUS), Buerkle (BR), Naylor (BR). 200: Tatum Norris (SUS) 27.5, George (BR), Spencer (BR). 3200: Ashley Tomassacci (BR) 16:00. 1600 Relay: Blue Ridge (Valentine, Bleck, Naylor, George) 6:22.8. Shot: Bethany Burns (SUS) 32-9, L.Andusko (BR), Swartz (SUS). Discus: Lydia Andusko (BR) 85-1,Rockwell (SUS), K. Andusko (BR). Javelin: Rachel Rockwell (SUS) 64-10, L. Andusko (BR), Robinson (BR). Long: Kelsey Wolfe (BR) 12-7, K. Andusko (BR), Swartz (SUS). Triple: Kiera Andusko (BR) 28-11, Thornton (BR), Swartz (SUS). High: Flynn King (BR) 4-4, Bleck (BR). Pole: Tatum Norris (SUS) 9-0.

Records: BR 2-2, 2-1, SUS 0-6, 0-5.

Boys track

North Pocono clinched a tie for the Lackawanna Track Conference Division II championship.

Caleb Kenyon won the 1,600 and 3,200, Colin Kravitz won the 200 and 400 and the two combined with Aiden Horne and Owen Foytack to win the 3,200 relay for the Trojans.

Cole Yankalunas won the 300 hurdles and ran on the winning 1,600 relay for Delaware Valley.

In Division I, Christian Lezinski won the shot and discus, Tyler Petty won the 800 and was part of two winning relay teams, while Colin Donahue, Chris Clauss and Gavin Ross each one an individual event and were on a winning relay to lead Abington Heights past Scranton Prep, 83-67.

Jack Lynett won the triple jump and high jump and the pole vault, while London Montgomery won the 100 and 200 for Scranton Prep.

In Division IV, Jesse Delousia won the 110 hurdles, the 300 hurdles and the javelin to lead Blue Ridge to a 119-30 win over Susquehanna.

Gerald Welsted won the 100 and 200, and Ryan Mills won te long and triple jumps for the Raiders.

Austin Gow won the 1,600 and 800 for Susquehanna.

North Pocono 91, Delaware Valley 59

3200 Relay: North Pocono (Kravitz, Foytack, Horne, Kenyon) 9:30.9. 110 Hurdles: Will Gianesses (DV) 17.6, Yankalunas (DV), Flyte (NP). 100: Mark Callanan (DV) 11.9, Reust (DV), Smith (NP). 1600: Caleb Kenyon (NP) 4:38.1, Foytack (NP), Russo (DV). 400 Relay: Delaware Valley (Coe, Reust, Goginsky, Callanan) 47.7. 400: Colin Kravitz (NP) 52.6, Lane (NP), Noll (NP). 300 Hurdles: Cole Yankalunas (DV) 43.6, Brundage (NP), Flyte (NP). 800: Aiden Horne (NP) 2:07.0, Russo (DV), Lazzaro (DV). 200: Colin Kravitz (NP) 22.9, Reust (DV), Smith (NP). 3200: Caleb Kenyon (NP) 9:56.0, Kanterman (DV), Horne (NP). 1600 Relay: Delaware Valley (Cottone, Russo, Lazzaro, Yankalunas) 3:45.0. Shot: Tim Rinker (NP) 42-10, Kryeski (NP), Tidridge (DV). Discus: Chris Kryeski (NP) 149-1, Rinker (NP), Tidridge (DV). Javelin: Mike Kearney (NP) 148-5, Lane (NP), Kizis (DV). Long: A.J. Ambrosechia (NP) 18- 1/2 , Kravitz (NP), Goginsky (DV). Triple: Colin Leschinksky (NP) 38-4, Lenchitsky (NP), Goginsky (DV). High: Robert Lenchitsky (NP) 5-8, Callanan (DV), Lane (NP). Pole: Marcus Stull (NP) 9-0, Lamarca (DV), Cottone (DV).

Records: NP 5-0, 3-0, DV 3-3, 2-2.

Abington Heights 83, Scranton Prep 67

3200 Relay: Abington Heights (Ross, Sorensen, Booth, Petty) 9:26.0. 110 Hurdles: Colin Donahoe (AH) 19.6, Whitaker (SP), Balkowski (SP). 100: London Montgomery (SP) 11.3, Castellani (SP), Biteau (AH). 1600: Sean Rooney (AH) 4:47.5, T. Walsh (AH), Duffy (AH). 400 Relay: Scranton Prep (Castellani, McAndrew, Johnson, Montgomery) 45.3. 400: Chris Clauss (AH) 53.2, Schneider (AH), Sorensen (AH). 300 Hurdles: Ryan McAndrew (SP) 43.5, Donahoe (AH), Balkowski (SP). 800: Tyler Petty (AH) 2:03.2, Booth (AH), Sauter (SP). 200: London Montgomery (SP) 23.2, Clauss (AH), Frederick (SP). 3200: Gavin Ross (AH) 10:30.7, Rooney (AH), Walsh (AH). 1600 Relay: AH (Donahoe, Booth, Petty, Clauss) 3:45.3. Shot: Christian Lezinski (AH) 41-8, Williams (AH), Knott (AH). Discus: Christian Lezinski (AH) 113-6, Knott (AH), Lynott (AH). Javelin: Thomas Dickinson (SP) 164-9 1/4 , Berndt (SP), Lynott (AH). Long: Sam Castellani (SP) 19-9 1/4 , McAndrew (SP), De Los Rios (AH). Triple: Jack Lynett (SP) 40-4 1/2 , Biteau (AH), De Los Rios (AH). High: Jack Lynett (SP) 5-2, De Los Rios (AH), Dickinson (SP). Pole: Jack Lynett (SP) 12-0, Dickinson (SP), McCabe (SP).

Records: AH 4-2, 3-1, SP 2-4, 2-2.

Blue Ridge 119, Susquehanna 30

3200 Relay: Blue Ridge (Fuller, Geyer, Bowker, Phillpot) 11:24.1. 110 Hurdles: Jesse Delousia (BR) 18.8, Collins (SUS). 100: Gerald Welsted (BR) 11.2, Fisk (SUS), McArthur (BR). 1600: Austin Gow (SUS) 5:02.4, C. Bowker (BR), Geyer (BR). 400 Relay: Blue Ridge (Delousia, Birch, McArthur, Welsted) 47.2. 400: Heath Bowker (BR) 55.5, Glasgow (BR), Fitch (SUS). 300 Hurdles: Jesse Delousia (BR) 45.5, Heckman (SUS), Collins (SUS). 800: Austin Gow (SUS) 2:18, Burke (SUS), C. Bowker (BR). 200: Gerald Welsted (BR) 23.6, Eger (SUS), Hill (BR). 3200: Brock Fuller (BR) 12:49.4, Phillpot (BR). 1600 Relay: Blue Ridge (Glasgow, Birch, Welsted, H. Bowker) 3:47.2. Shot: David Hill (BR) 39-7, C. Mills (BR), Paynter (SUS). Discus: David Hill (BR) 104-11, C. Mills (BR), Paynter (SUS). Javelin: Jesse Delousia (BR) 130-2, McArthur (BR), Gibson (BR). Long: Ryan Mills (BR) 18-11, Glasgow (BR), Sherwood (BR). Triple: Ryan Mills (BR) 41-2.5, Sherwood (BR), Omer (SUS). High: Heath Bowker (BR) 5-6, Hill (BR), C. Bowker (BR). Pole: Jake Birtch (BR) 10-0, Wolfe (BR), McArthur (BR).

Records: BR 2-2, 2-1, SUS 1-5, 1-4.

Contact the writer: jbfawcett@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125; @sportsTT on Twitter

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting