High school wrestling results for the 2021-22 school year

·54 min read

To report area high school scores and highlights: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send wrestling scores and highlights (including first and last names of competitors) as soon as possible after meets and tournaments by emailing sports@timestelegram.com and/or sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The scores for the 2021-22 winter season will be listed below by date.

Wrestling results from Feb. 25-26

NYSPHSAA Division II championships

Team scores (top 10 of 123 teams): 1, Tioga (IV), 146 points; 2; Honeoye Falls-Lima (V), 89; 3, Central Valley Academy (III), 88; 4, Windsor (IV), 74; 5, Westbury-WT Clarke (VIII), 67; 6, Canisteo-Greenwood (V), 59; 7, Homer (III), 58; 8, Gouverneur (X), 57½; 9, Warrensburg/Bolton (II), 51; 10; Newfane (VI), 49.

Section III and area schools: 11, General Brown (III), 47; 14, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville (IV), 39½; 19 (tie), Canajoharie/Fort Plain (II) and Copenhagen (III), 30; 22 (tie), Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh (II) and Holland Patent (III), 29; 34 (tie), Unatego/Unadilla Valley (IV), 22; 36 (tie), Camden (III), 21; 38 (tie), Troy-La Salle Institute (II), 20; 41 (tie), Canastota (III), 19; 43 (tie), Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown (II) and Mt. Markham (III), 18; 47 (tie), Lowville Academy (III), 14; 57 (tie), Dolgeville/Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville) and Norwich (IV), 11; 61 (tie), Jordan-Elbridge/Port Byron/Union Springs/Cato-Meridian (III), Little Falls (III) and Whitehall (II), 10; 68 (tie), Marcellus/Onondaga (III) and Watervliet/Cohoes (II), 8; 71 (tie), Granville/Fort Ann (II), 7; 77 (tie), Chittenango (III), Cobleskill-Richmondville (II), Dryden (IV), Oxford/Green (IV) and Schalmont (II), 6; 85, Walton/Delhi-Delaware Academy (IV), 5½; 86 (tie), Duanesburg/Schoharie (II) and Phoenix (III), 5; 91 (tie), Deposit/Hancock (IV), Sidney (IV) and Spencer-Van Etten (IV), 4; 100 (tie), Marathon (IV) and Waverly (IV), 3; 103 (tie), Beaver River (III), Greenville (II) and Tamarac (II), 2; 108 (tie), Cazenovia (III), Coxsackie-Athens (II), Lansing (IV), Mexico Academy (III), Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen (IV) and Sackets Harbor (III), 0.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Darren Florance (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville – IV) decisioned Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh), 5-0.

110 pounds: Talan Hubbard (Homer – III) decisioned Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima – V), 3-0.

118 pounds: Gianni Silvestri (Tioga – IV) defeated Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood – V) by major decision, 12-3.

126 pounds: Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point – XI) defeated Jonny Vicario (Eden – VI) by technical fall, 5:11 (18-2).

132 pounds: Joseph Sparacio (Mattituck – XI) decisioned Caden Bellis (Tioga – IV), 6-5.

138 pounds: Jordan Soriano (WT Clarke – VIII) defeated Caleb Sweet (South Seneca – V) by major decision, 10-1.

145 pounds: Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor – VIII) decisioned Donavan Smith (Tioga – IV), 5-3.

152 pounds: Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga – IV) decisioned Mitch Gaiser (Alexander – V), 2-1.

160 pounds: Carter Baer (Gouverneur – X) defeated Nick Brown (Springville-Griffith – VI) by technical fall, 2:31 (18-2).

172 pounds: Reed Douglass (Canastota/Fort Plain – II) decisioned Ray Hutton (Troy-La Salle Institute – II), 3-1.

189 pounds: Gabriel Monroe (Windsor – IV) pinned Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy – III), 3:13.

215 pounds: Sam Sorenson (Homer – III) decisioned Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg – V), 2-1, tie-breaker.

285 pounds: Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg/Bolton – II) decisioned Nick Rogers (General Brown – III), 3-1, sudden victory.

Top eight finishers

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh: second, Gabe English (102); seventh, Liam English (110).

Camden: third, Trey Kimball (126).

Canajoharie/Fort Plain: first, Reed Douglass (172).

Canastota: eighth, Evan Austerman (160).

Central Valley Academy: second, Ethan Randall (189); third, Gene Edwards (102), Kace Cook (138), Sixx Cook (145); sixth, Cooper Reed (126).

Dolgeville: fifth, Jared Bilinski (189).

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown: fourth, Owen Hicks (145).

Holland Patent: third, Jordan Koenig (172).

Mt. Markham: fifth, Aydin DeForest (160).

More: Charles Tibbitts, Reed Douglass win state wrestling championships

Wrestling results from Saturday, Feb. 12

Section III Division II Tournament

at SRC Arena, Syracuse

Team standings: 1, Central Valley Academy, 163 points; 2, Homer, 115; 3, Canastota, 100; 4, Copenhagen, 92; 5, Camden, 82; 6, Jordan-Elbridge, 79½; 7, General Brown, 78½; 8, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 72; 9, Mt. Markham, 66½; 10, Beaver River, 66; 11, Marcellus, 56; 12 (tie), Holland Patent and Phoenix, 55; 14, South Lewis, 50; 15, Dolgeville, 46; 16, Little Falls, 45½; 17, Lowville Academy, 45; 18, Adirondack, 32; 19, Mexico Academy, 25; 20, Morrisville-Eaton, 23; 21, Chittenango, 22; 22 (tie), Cazenovia and Sackets Harbor, 20; 24, Cooperstown/Milford, 18; 25, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski, 15; 26, Sherburne-Earlville, 11; 27, Cortland, 5.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) pinned Evan Rutecki (Cazenovia), 1:41.

110 pounds: Talan Hubbard (Homer) pinned Trevor Waugh (Beaver River), 5:30.

118 pounds: Chase Nevills (Copenhagen) defeated Carl Santariello (Marcellus) by major decision, 9-1.

126 pounds: Trey Kimball (Camden) decisioned Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy), 5-2.

132 pounds: Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) decisoined Culley Bellino (Canastota), 11-6.

138 pounds: Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned David O’Neil (General Brown), 4:15.

145 pounds: Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Aaron Briones-Cooper (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), :29.

152 pounds: Mason Rowley (Little Falls) decisioned Nathan Snow (General Brown), 6-0.

160 pounds: Evan Austerman (Canastota) decisioned Isaac Svitavsky (Jordan-Elbridge), 5-0.

172 pounds: Adam Ortega (Copenhagen) decisioned Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent), 7-1.

189 pounds: Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville), 3-1.

215 pounds: Sam Sorenson (Homer) pinned Casey Bixby (Canastota), 1:32.

285 pounds: Nick Rogers (General Brown) pinned Joshua Salsman (Camden), 2:27.

Top six finishers

Adirondack: fourth, Colin White (189); sixth, Cole Croniser (102).

Camden: first, Trey Kimball (126); second, Joshua Salsman (285); fifth, Carson Mantelli (102), Kolton Kelley (118); sixth, Steven Minor (215).

Canastota: first, Evan Austerman (160); second, Culley Bellino (132), Casey Bixby (215); sixth, Kyle Musachio (126).

Central Valley Academy: first, Gene Edwards (102), Kace Cook (138), Sixx Cook (145), Ethan Randall (189); second, Cooper Reed (126); fourth, Travis Soucia (152); fifth, Santino Curley (138), Cole Wheet (152); ; sixth, Aden Mead (132).

Cooperstown/Milford: fifth, TJ O’Connor (132).

Dolgeville: second, Jared Bilinski (189); fourth, Grayson Eggleston (110).

Holland Patent: second, Jordan Koenig (172); third, Andrew Morris (285); fifth, Eli Doxstader (110).

Little Falls: first, Mason Rowley (152); fifth, Connor Baylor (160).

Morrisville-Eaton: fourth, Jason Schlotzhauer (172).

Mt. Markham: third, Aydin DeForest (160), Dominic Jones (215); fifth, Cael Wellenstein (145); sixth, Brad Burke (160).

More: Four CVA wrestlers, one Little Falls Mountie win Section III championships

Section II Division II Tournament

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Team standings: 1, Warrensburg, 155 points; 2, Coxsackie-Athens, 92; 3, Hudson Falls, 81; 4, Tamarac, 80; 5, Duanesburg, 77½; 6, Cobleskill-Richmondville, 77; 7, Salem/Cambridge, 69½; 8, Granville, 68; 9, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 66½; 10, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown, 66; 11, Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 58½; 12, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 47½; 13, Schalmont, 45; 14, Lansingburh, 45; 15 (tie), Hoosick Falls and Whitehall, 36; 17, Glens Falls, 34½; 18, Watervliet/Cohoes, 32; 19, Greenville, 31½; 20 (tie), Catskill and Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, 28; 22, Maple Hill, 26; 23, Troy-La Salle Institute, 19½; 24, Mechanicville/Stillwater, 18; 25, Berlin, 15; 26, Taconic Hill, 11; 27, Corinth, 6; 28 (tie), Ichabod Crane and Schuylerville, 4; 30, Rensselaer, 0.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) defeated Justin Mullis (Hudson Falls) by major decision, 12-2.

110 pounds: Liam English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) defeated Ryker Cox (Coxsackie-Athens) by major decision, 15-5.

118 pounds: Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) decisioned Scott Nicolella (Duanesburg), 7-0.

126 pounds: Dylan Devine (Schalmont) decisioned Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg), 12-11.

132 pounds: Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) decisioned Torin Bishop (Tamarac), 11-9.

138 pounds: Kieran Cullen (Greenville) pinned Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 3:24.

145 pounds: Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown) pinned Dante Corriveau (Warrensburg), 1:24.

152 pounds: Kendryk Flynn (Watervliet) pinned Jeremy Rehberg (Duanesburg), 2:47.

160 pounds: Daniel Forbes (Catskill) pinned Jonathan Cranker (Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown), 2:27.

172 pounds: Reed Douglass (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) decisioned Ray Hutton (La Salle Institute), 6-4 (SV).

189 pounds: Brent Perry (Granville) decisioned Troy Austin (Whitehall), 1-0.

215 pounds: Logan Marissal (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Lucas Martindale (Salem/Cambridge), 4:35.

285 pounds: Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) decisioned Evan Day (Salem/Cambridge), 4-3.

Top six finishers

Canajoharie/Fort Plain: first, Reed Douglass (172); third, Alex Smith (118), Cody Haig (138); sixth, Austin Horender (110).

Wrestling results from Saturday, Feb. 5

Section III Class B championship tournament

at Homer High School

Team standings: 1, Central Valley Academy, 219½ points; 2, Camden, 165; 3, Jordan-Elbridge, 164; 4, Homer, 163; 5, Marcellus, 161; 6, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 71; 7, Chittenango, 70; 8, Cortland, 58; 9, Mexico Academy, 49.

The Central Valley Academy wrestling team poses with its banner after winning its fifth consecutive Division II dual meet tournament championship Jan. 20 at Cicero-North Syracuse High School. The Thunder won the section's Class B tournament for the sixth consecutive time and had four individual champions crowned Saturday in Homer.
The Central Valley Academy wrestling team poses with its banner after winning its fifth consecutive Division II dual meet tournament championship Jan. 20 at Cicero-North Syracuse High School. The Thunder won the section's Class B tournament for the sixth consecutive time and had four individual champions crowned Saturday in Homer.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Talan Hubbard, 110 pounds, Homer.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Brock Frederick (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 7-0,

110 pounds: Talan Hubbard (Homer) decisioned Donavan Fraher (Marcellus), 4-0.

118 pounds: Carl Santariello (Marcellus) decisioned Hunter Lines (Homer), 11-7.

126 pounds: Trey Kimball (Camden) defeated Colin Scherer (Marcellus) by major decision, 10-0.

132 pounds: Jack Lamson (Jordan-Elbridge) decisioned Aden Mead (Central Valley Academy), 7-5.

138 pounds: Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) defeated Jack Smith (Jordan-Elbridge) by technical fall, 5:48 (16-0).

145 pounds: Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Aaron Briones-Cooper (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 3:04.

152 pounds: Joey Reed (Mexico Academy) decisioned James Christmas (Camden), 4-1.

160 pounds: Isaac Svitavsky (Jordan-Elbridge) defeated Luca Canzano (Cortland by major decision, 9-0.

172 pounds: Angelo Turo (JKordan-Elbridge) pinned Maddox Johnson (Homer), 3:09.

189 pounds: Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) defeated Andrew Bailey (Chittenango) by major decision, 15-2.

215 pounds: Sam Sorenson (Homer) pinned Blair Wakula (Homer), 4:55.

285 pounds: Joshua Salsman (Camden) decisioned Tavyn Malchak (Homer), 3-2.

Top six finishers

Central Valley Academy: first, Gene Edwards (102), Kace Cook (138), Sixx Cook (145), Ethan Randall (189); second, Aden Mead (132); third, Cooper Reed (126), Cole Wheet (152); fourth, Maddox Walz (110), Santino Curley (138), Jeremy McRedmond (285); fifth, Nikolai Penree (172), Sal Fresco (215); sixth, Hayden Dooley (145).

More: Central Valley Academy wins Class B sectional tournament; area wrestlers win titles

Section III Class C championship tournament

at General Brown High School

Team standings: 1, General Brown, 213 points; 2, Holland Patent, 191; 3, Phoenix 161½; 4, Lowville Academy, 141; 5, Mt. Markham, 129½; 6, Little Falls, 87; 7, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski, 55; 8, Sherburne-Earlville, 52; 9, Cazenovia, 51.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mason Rowler, 152 pounds, Little Falls.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Evan Rutecki (Cazenovia) defeated Andrew Juliano (Holland Patent) by major decision, 10-0.

110 pounds: Eli Doxstader (Holland Patent) decisioned Cole Bailer (Phoenix), 5-4.

118 pounds: Patrick Grimsey (Lowville Academy) defeated Caleb Jolly (Phoenix) by major decision, 9-0.

126 pounds: Anthony Phan (Holland Patent) pinned Ethan Purdy (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski), 4:54.

132 pounds: Parker Allers (Phoenix) decisioned Matt Verri (Little Falls), 8-2.

138 pounds: David O’ Neil (General Brown) pinned Adam Stowell (Holland Patent), 1:19.

145 pounds: John Chamberlain (General Brown) pinned Landen Moshier (Lowville Academy), 4:59.

152 pounds: Mason Rowley (Little Falls) decisoned Nathan Snow (General Brown), 3-1 (SV-1).

160 pounds: Aydin DeForest (Mt. Markham) pinned Brad Burke (Mt. Markham), :04.

172 pounds: Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent) decisioned Conner Shaw (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski), 10-5.

189 pounds: Keegan Crenshaw (Lowville Academy) decisioned William Burnell (Phoenix), 11-4.

215 pounds: Dominic Jones (Mt. Markham) pinned Eden Koperda (Holland Patent), :36.

285 pounds: Nick Rogers (General Brown) pinned Andrew Morris (Holland Patent), :36.

Top six finishers

Holland Patent: first, Eli Doxstader (110), Anthony Phan (126), Jordan Koenig (172); second, Andrew Juliano (102), Adam Stowell (138), Eden Koperda (215), Andrew Morris (285); third, Carter Williams (118); fourth, Anthony Amidon (189); fifth, Davian Phan (102), Jaxson Koenig (118); sixth, Noah Rivera (152).

Little Falls: first, Mason Rowley (152); second, Matt Verri (132); third, Connor Baylor (160); fourth, Garrett Serow (102); fifth, Colton Wheet (132); sixth, Brandon Harington (145).

Mt. Markham: first, Aydin DeForest (160), Dominic Jones (215); second, Brad Burke (160); third, CJ Jones (126), Cael Wellenstein (145), Jarred Kelly (189); fourth, Eric DeKing (152); sixth, Zach Congdon (172).

Section III Class D championship tournament

at Beaver River High School

Team standings: 1, Canastota, 221 points; 2, Beaver River, 181; 3, Adirondack, 180½; 4, Copenhagen, 131½; 5, Dolgeville, 127; 6, Morrisville-Eaton, 99; 7, South Lewis, 91; 8, Cooperstown/Milford, 53; 9, Poland, 23; 10, Sackets Harbor, 22.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Culley Bellino, 132 pounds, Canastota.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Cole Croniser (Adirondack) defeated Derek Walseman (Beaver River) by technical fall, 15-0.

110 pounds: Trevor Waugh (Beaver River) decisioned Grayson Eggleston (Doilgeville), 13-9.

118 pounds: Chase Nevills (Copenhagen) defaeted Bryce Mosher (Dolgeville) by technical fall, 22-7.

126 pounds: Jacob Strain (Adirondack) decisioned Kyle Musachio (Canastota), 4-3.

132 pounds: Culley Bellino (Canastota) pinned TJ O’Connor (Cooperstown), 1:32.

138 pounds: Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen) defeated Nathen Randall (Dolgeville) by technical fall, 19-3.

145 pounds: Kayleb Martin (Sackets Harbor) decisioned Jonah Mullin (Beaver River), 8-2.

152 pounds: Travis Soucia (Canastota) pinned Isaac Gibson (South Lewis), 4:53.

160 pounds: Evan Austerman (Canastota) pinned Aiden Highers (South Lewis), 9-2.

172 pounds: Adam Ortega (Copenhagen) defeated Jason Scholtzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton) by technical fall, 17-2.

189 pounds: Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) decisioned Colin White (Adirondack), 5-2.

215 pounds: Casey Bixby (Canastota) pinned Isaac Croneiser (Adirondack), 1:06.

285 pounds: Jacob Napoli (Canastota) pinned Domenic Malott (South Lewis)m 3:50.

Top six finishers

Adirondack: first, Cole Croniser (102), Jacob Strain (126); second, Colin White (189), Isaac Croneiser (215); third, Braedon Sanderson (118); fourth, Justin Stiefvater (110), Braden White (126), Evan Williams (152), Giovanni Foster (160), Mason Sturtevant (285); fifth, Braeden Pridgeon (145); sixth.

Canastota: first, Culley Bellino (132), Travis Soucia (152), Evan Austerman (160), Casey Bixby (215), Jacob Napoli (285); second, Kyle Musachio (126); third, Logan Mead (145); fourth, Evan Bixby (102), Luken Gaiser (118), Keeran Timmerman (189); sixth, Keegan Timmerman (172).

Cooperstown/Milford: second, TJ O’Connor (132); third, Henry Loeffler (172); fourth, Max Sharf (215); sixth, Todd Bowen (126).

Dolgeville: first, Jared Bilinski (189); second, Grayson Eggleston (110); third, Gabe Herringshaw (160); fifth, Aiden Holloway (126), Talan Jaquay (152).

Morrisville-Eaton: second, Jason Schlotzhauer (172); third, Kyle Peavey (126), Timmy Eaton (215); fourth, Tyler Schlotzhauer (145); fifth, Alex LaForce (189); sixth, Luke Brayman (132), Cameron Winn (160), Gabe Gillis (189).

Poland: third, Daimeon Morrison (102); sixth, Brendan Parow (118), Stanley Swanson (152).

Section II Class D championship tournament

at Cambridge High School

Team standings: 1, Warrensburg, 238 points; 2, Duanesburg, 181½; 3, Calem/Cambridge, 165½; 4, Maple Hill, 142; 5, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 129; 6, Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 91; 7, Hoosick Falls, 90; 8, Whitehall, 59; 9, Berlin, 46; 10, Corinth, 22½; 11, Cairo-Durham, 11.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pinned Henry Dill (Salem/Cambridge), 1:38.

110 pounds: Liam English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pinned Cameron Carpenter (Warrensburg), 1:04.

118 pounds: Scott Nicola (Duanesburg) decisioned Zachary Olden (Warrensburg), 11-5.

126 pounds: Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) pinned Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill), 1:56.

132 pounds: Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pinned Christopher Vogt (Duanesburg), :27.

138 pounds: Cody Haig (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) decisioned Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg), 6-3.

145 pounds: Dante Corriveau (Warrensburg) pinned Jeremy Gress (Hoosick Falls), 3:02.

152 pounds: Jeremy Rehberg (Duanesburg) pinned Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall), 3:55.

160 pounds: Hunter Parker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pinned Caiden Mosher (Warrensburg), 2:59.

172 pounds: Reed Douglass (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) pinned Anthony Sturgis (Maple Hill), 1:22.

189 pounds: Troy Austin (Whitehall) pinned Quinn Donaldson (Salem/Cambridge), 5:50.

215 pounds: Lucas Martindale (Salem/Cambridge) pinned Hunter Nemec (Warrensburg), :55.

285 pounds: Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) defeated Evan Day (Salem/Cambridge) by major decision, 16-8.

More: Area wrestlers compete in sectional class tournaments Saturday

Wrestling results from Saturday, Jan. 29

Center State Conference Tournament

at Mt. Markham High School

Team standings: 1, Canastota, 209 points; 2, Holland Patent, 200; 3, Adirondack, 165; 4, Mt. Markham, 130; 5, Dolgeville, 102; 6, Morrisville-Eaton, 95; 7, Sherburne-Earlville, 75; 8, Little Falls, 74½; 9, Cooperstown/Milford, 43; 10, Poland, 26.

Individual champions

102 Pounds – Cole Croniser (Adirondack) pinned Eli Doxstader (Holland Patent), n/a.

110 Pounds – Grayson Eggleston (Dolgeville) pinned Davian Phan (Holland Patent), :59.

118 Pounds – Bryce Mosher (Dolgeville) decisioned Braeden Sanderson (Adirondack), 4-0.

126 Pounds – Jacob Strain (Adirondack) decisioned Kyle Musachio (Canastota), 4-2.

132 Pounds – Culley Bellino (Canastota) decisioned TJ O’Connor (Cooperstown/Milford), 14-12.

138 Pounds – Nathen Randall (Dolgeville) decisioned Adam Stowell (Holland Patent), 12-6.

145 Pounds – Cael Wellenstein (Mt. Markham) defeated Logan Mead (Canastota) by injury default.

152 Pounds – Mason Rowley (Little Falls) defeated Eric DeKing (Mt. Markham) by major decision, 16-3.

160 Pounds – Evan Austerman (Canastota) decisioned Aydin DeForest (Mt. Markham), 4-2.

172 Pounds – Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent) defeated Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton) by major decision, 14-1.

189 Pounds – Colin White (Adirondack) decisioned Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville), 6-3.

215 Pounds – Casey Bixby (Canastota) pinned Eden Koperda (Holland Patent), 1:02.

285 Pounds – Andrew Morris (Holland Patent) pinned Landon Andrade (Sherburne-Earlville), 2:34.

Top six finishers

Adirondack: first, Cole Croniser (102), Jacob Strain (126), Colin White (189); second, Braedon Sanderson (118); third, John Hennessey (138), Isaac Croneiser (215); fifth, Evan Williams (152), Giovanni Foster (160); sixth, Michael Weaver (132), Mason Sturtevant (189).

Canastota: first, Culley Bellino (132), Evan Austerman (160), Casey Bixby (215); second, Kyle Musachio (126), Logan Mead (145); third, Travis Soucia (152), Zach Stevens (172); fourth, Jacob Napoli (285), Keeran Timerman (189); fifth, Evan Bixby (102), Luken Gaiser (118), Keegan Timerman (172).

Cooperstown/Milford: second, TJ O’Connor (132); fourth, Brenin Dempsey (145), Henry Loeffler (172).

Dolgeville: first, Grayson Eggleston (110), Bryce Mosher (118), Nathen Randall (138); second, Jared Bilinski (189); sixth, Aiden Holloway (126), Talan Jaquay (152).

Holland Patent: first, Jordan Koenig (172), Andrew Morris (285); second, Eli Doxstader (102), Davian Phan (110), Anthony Phan (126), Adam Stowell (138), Eden Koperda (215); third, Andrew Juliano (102); fourth, Colin Alexander (152); fourth, Carter Williams (118); sixth, Jaxson Koenig (118), Aiden Rubas (145), Noah Rivera (160).

Little Falls: first, Mason Rowley (152); third, Matt Verri (132), Connor Baylor (160); fourth, Colton Wheet (132).

Morrisville-Eaton: second, Jason Schlotzhauer (172); third, Tyler Schlotzhauer (145); fourth, Caleb Still (138), Cameron Winn (160); fifth, Luke Brayman (132), Alex LaForce (189), Timmy Eaton (215); sixth, Wyatt Hitchcock (102), Lynden Priest (138).

Mt. Markham: first, Cael Wellenstein (145); second, Eric DeKing (152), Aydin DeForest (160); third, CJ Jones (118), Dominic Jones (189); fourth, Thomas Doremus (126); fifth, Kaden Dennis (138); sixth, Zach Congdon (172).

Poland: fourth, Daimeon Morrison (102).

Sherburne-Earlville: second, Landon Andrade (285); third, Brier Cox (285); fourth, Cody Clarkson (215); fifth, Cameron Mason (126), Aidan Gunther (145); sixth Aidan Keihn (215).

More: Canastota wins CSC wresting tournament; Tioga wins state dual meet title

NYSPHSAA Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament

Canisteo-Greenwood 47, Central Valley Academy 23

at SRC Arena, Syracuse (first round of pool competition)

110 Pounds – Austin Hall (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Maddox Walz (Central Valley Academy), 2:52.

118 Pounds – Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Braiden Hight (Central Valley Academy), :47.

126 Pounds – Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) defeated Gavin Bob (Canisteo-Greenwood) by major decision, 9-1

132 Pounds – Colton Havens (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Aden Mead (Central Valley Academy), 3:26.

138 Pounds – Lucas Mason (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Santino Curley (Central Valley Academy), 1:57.

145 Pounds – Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) defeated Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood) by major decision, 8-0.

152 Pounds – Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Beau Zeh (Canisteo-Greenwood), 7-2.

160 Pounds – Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) defeated Cole Wheet (Central Valley Academy) by technical fall, 17-2.

172 Pounds – Keegin Christian (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Camden Hall (Central Valley Academy), 4:17.

189 Pounds – Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) pinned Trevor Mochol (Canisteo-Greenwood), 1:01.

215 Pounds – Jacob Evingham (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Sal Fresco (Central Valley Academy), 2:54.

285 Pounds – Loren Brown (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Jeremy McRedmond (Central Valley Academy), 3:38.

102 Pounds – Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) pinned Dylan Depew-Cappadonia (Canisteo-Greenwood), 1:37.

NYSPHSAA Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament

Central Valley Academy 37, Shoreham-Wading River 30

at SRC Arena, Syracuse (second round of pool competition)

102 Pounds – Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) pinned Tyler Paris (Shoreham-Wading River), :37.

110 Pounds – Maddox Walz (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Ricky Sicoli (Shoreham-Wading River), 4-0.

118 Pounds – Chris Colon (Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Braiden Hight (Central Valley Academy), :14.

126 Pounds – Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) pinned Tommy Palumbo (Shoreham-Wading River), 3:50.

132 Pounds – Tristan Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Aden Mead (Central Valley Academy), 1:42.

138 Pounds – Santino Curley (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Will Miller (Shoreham-Wading River), 7-2.

145 Pounds – Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) defeated Craig Jablonski (Shoreham-Wading River) by major decision, 9-0.

152 Pounds – Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Joe Steimel (Shoreham-Wading River), 2:00.

160 Pounds – Cole Wheet (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Matt Greco (Shoreham-Wading River), 8-5.

172 Pounds – Anthony Giordano (Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Nikolai Penree (Central Valley Academy), 1:11.

189 Pounds – Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) pinned Augustus Montgomery (Shoreham-Wading River), 2:27.

215 Pounds – Jack LaValle (Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Sal Fresco (Central Valley Academy), 5:38.

285 Pounds – Aiden Franks (Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Jeremy McRedmond (Central Valley Academy), 5:55.

Wrestling results from Thursday, Jan. 27

Adirondack 36, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 34

Adirondack (7-3): Cole Croniser (110), Braeden Sanderson (118), Braden White (126), Jacob Strain (132), Giovanni Foster (172), Colin White (215) by pin.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (11-5): Keian Collins (145), Charles Foster (152), Logan Vanderhoof (160), Kaden Wickham (189) by pin; Kody Foster (138) by major decision; Blake Brown (285) by forfeit.

Wrestling results from Wednesday, Jan. 26

Central Valley Academy 68, Whitesboro 6

Central Valley Academy (18-2): Maddox Walz (110), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook (152), Cole Wheet (160), Nikolai Penree (172), Ethan Randall (189) by pin; Kace Cook (145) by technical fall; Jeremy McRedmond (285) by decision; Gene Edwards (102), Braiden Hight (118), Cooper Reed (126), Santino Curley (138) by forfeit.

Whitesboro (4-11): Mike Citrin (215) by pin.

Holland Patent 45, Mt. Markham 27

Mt. Markham (18-6): Lucas Demurest (132), Cael Wellenstein (145), Aydin DeForest (160), Dominic Jones (215) by pin; Eric DeKing (152) by decision.

Holland Patent (19-4): Andrew Morris (285), Eli Doxstader (110), Carter Williams (118), Anthony Phan (126), Adam Stowell (138), Jordan Koenig (189) by pin; Anthony Amidon (172) by decision; Andrew Juliano (102) by forfeit.

Wrestling results from Tuesday, Jan. 25

Little Falls 32, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown 30

Little Falls: Matt Verri (138), Connor Baylor (160) by pin; Mason Rowley (152) by technical fall; Colton Wheet (132) by decision; Garrett Serow (102), George Rodger (215) by forfeit.

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown: Owen Hicks (145) by pin; Dylan Cotter (110), Zane Chase (118), Zenmatsu Myles (126), Owen Lewis (172) by forfeit.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 66, Cooperstown/Milford 12

Canajoharie/Fort Plain: Tom Weingart (138), William Douglass (160), Kessler Nichols (215)Austin Horender (110), Alex Smith (118), Grayson Lapi (126) by pin; Christian Burke (145), Cody Haig (152), Reed Douglass (172), Dustin Moyer (285), Jordan Leonswnk (102) by forfeit.

Cooperstown/Milford: TJ O’Connor (132) by pin; Henry Loeffler (189) by forfeit.

Central Valley Academy 42, Canastota 27

Central Valley Academy: Ethan Randall (189), Gene Edwards (102), Kace Cook (145), Sixx Cook (152) by pin; Cooper Reed (126), Cole Wheet (160) by decision; Maddox Walz (110), Santino Curley (138) by forfeit.

Canastota: Evan Austerman (172), Casey Bixby (215), Jacob Napoli (285), Culley Bellino (132) by pin; Luken Gaiser (118) by decision.

Wrestling results from Saturday, Jan. 22

Mustang Duals

at Mt. Markham High School

Team standings: 1, Holland Patent 9-0; 2, Mt. Markham 8-1; 3, Fayetteville-Manlius 7-2; 4, Unatego/Unadilla Valley 6-3; 5, Rome Free Academy, 4-5; 7, Dolgeville 3-6; 9, Cooperstown/Milford, 1-8; 10, Poland 0-9; Cazenovia (2-6) and New Hartford (4-4) incomplete.

Dual results

Cazenovia 30, Cooperstown/Milford 24

Cazenovia 42, Poland 12

Cooperstown/Milford 48, Poland 18

Dolgeville 36, Cazenovia 24

Dolgeville 42, Cooperstown/Milford 18

Dolgeville 48, Poland 18

Fayetteville-Manlius 49, Cazenovia 9

Fayetteville-Manlius 60, Cooperstown/Milford 10

Fayetteville-Manlius 46, Dolgeville 24

Fayetteville-Manlius 45, New Hartford 24

Fayetteville-Manlius 72, Poland 0

Fayetteville-Manlius 51, Rome Free Academy 18

Fayetteville-Manlius 39, Unatego/Unadilla Valley 30

Holland Patent 66, Cazenovia 12

Holland Patent 66, Cooperstown/Milford 12

Holland Patent 60, Dolgeville 10

Holland Patent 42, Fayetteville-Manlius 31

Holland Patent 51, Mt. Markham 18

Holland Patent 54, New Hartford 24

Holland Patent 78, Poland 0

Holland Patent 66, Rome Free Academy 18

Holland Patent 54, Unatego/Unadilla Valley 18

Mt. Markham 57, Cazenovia 18

Mt. Markham 48, Cooperstown/Milford 30

Mt. Markham 48, Dolgeville 28

Mt. Markham 43, Fayetteville-Manlius 21

Mt. Markham 51, New Hartford 21

Mt. Markham 66, Poland 6

Mt. Markham 54, Rome Free Academy 16

Mt. Markham 42, Unatego/Unadilla Valley 33

New Hartford 42, Cooperstown/Milford 18

New Hartford 33, Dolgeville 21

New Hartford 30, Poland 18

New Hartford 40, Rome Free Academy 18

Rome Free Academy 30, Cazenovia 18

Rome Free Academy 42, Cooperstown/Milford 24

Rome Free Academy 31, Dolgeville 30

Rome Free Academy 42, Poland 24

Unatego/Unadilla Valley 33, Cazenovia 18

Unatego/Unadilla Valley 36, Cooperstown/Milford 21

Unatego/Unadilla Valley 30, Dolgeville 27

Unatego/Unadilla Valley 33, New Hartford 21

Unatego/Unadilla Valley 42, Poland 18

Unatego/Unadilla Valley 42, Rome Free Academy 18

Cazenovia vs. New Hartford, n/a.

Cooperstown/Milford: T.J. O’Connor (145/152) 9-0 (three pins, one major decision, two decisions, three forfeits); Henry Loeffler (172/189) 8-1 (three pins, one decision, one injury default, three forfeits).

Dolgeville: Bryce Mosher (118) 9-0 (five pins, one decision, three forfeits); Grayson Eggleston (110) 8-1 (two pins, one major decision, one decision, four forfeits).

Mt. Markham: Aydin DeForest (160/172) 9-0 (five pins, four forfeits); Cael Wellenstein (145/152) 8-1 (four pins, one major decision, one decision, two forfeits); Thomas Doremus (126/132) 8-1 (five pins, three forfeits); Eric DeKing (152/160) 6-1 (three pins, three forfeits).

Poland: Maddox Clark (126) pinned two opponents.

King Bison Invitational

at Shaker High School

Team standings: 1, Newburgh Free Academy, 159 points; 2, Saratoga Springs, 157; 3, Shaker, 126½; 4, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 95; 5, Mohonasen, 92; 6, Cobleskill-Richmondville, 90½; 7, Colonie 89; 8, Queensbury, 85; 9, Amsterdam, 71½; 10, Watervliet/Cohoes, 67; 11, Albany, 48; 12, Hudson Falls, 40; 13, Schalmont, 37½; 14, Hadley-Lake Luzerne/Lake George, 34; 15, Niskayuna, 32; 16 (tie), Berne-Knox-Westerlo and Schenectady, 16; 18, Little Falls, 14½.

Area wrestlers who placed top six

Canajoharie/Fort Plain: first, Cody Haig (138); second, Reed Douglass (172); third place, Austin Horender (110), Alex Smith (118); fifth place, Christian Burke (152); sixth place, Kessler Nichols (215).

Little Falls: fourth, Matt Verri (132).

Wrestling results from Thursday, Jan. 20

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship

Central Valley Academy 41, Camden 25

at Cicero-North Syracuse High School

Central Valley Academy winners: Cooper Reed (126), Sixx Cook (152), Ethan Randall (189), Gene Edwards (102), Maddox Walz (110) by pin; Kace Cook (145) by technical fall; Braiden Hight (118) by forfeit.

Camden winners: Trey Kimball (132), Lyle Walker (172) by pin; Joshua Salsman (215) by major decision; Sean Seymore (238), James Christmas (160), John Danaher (285) by decision.

Notes: Central Valley Academy has won all five Division II sectional dual meet tournaments; Central Valley Academy previously won a Jan. 12 dual at Camden 36-23.

Next up: Camden as a meet Saturday against Canstota. Central Valley Academy’s next meet is Tuesday at Canastota.

More: Thunder wins Section III's Division II dual meet wrestling title again

Section III Division I Dual Meet Championship

Indian River 41, Fulton 21

at Cicero-North Syracuse High School

Fulton winners: Dylan Waldron (126) by pin; Kallen Roberts (118) by decision; Troy Baker (172), Aiden Scaringi (189) by forfeit.

Indian River winners: Jake Whitmore (215), Davin Dewaine (285), Tomah Gummow (110) by pin; Alex Booth (138), Gabe Lynch (160) by technical fall; Caleb Welser (132) by major decision; Brady Lynch (145), Manuel Gonzalez (152), Gabriel Whiting (102) by decision.

Notes: Central Valley Academy had won all four previous Division II sectional tournaments; Fulton had previously beaten Indian River 46-29 at Jamesville-DeWitt’s Red Ram Duals in December.

Next up: Indian River wrestles Tuesday against Copenhagen. Fulton has a meet at Cortland Wednesday.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 48, Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh 24.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain winners: Christian Burke (152), Dustin Moyer (285) by pin; Alex Smith (118), Gary Vertucci (132), Cody Haig (138), Reed Douglass (172), Evan Smida (189), Kessler Nichols (215) by forfeit.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh winners: Gabe English (110), Nick Price (145), Liam English (102) by pin; Hunter Parker (16) by forfeit.

Next up: Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh is entered in Shaker’s King Bison Invitational Saturday. Canajoharie/Fort Plain wrestles at Cooperstown Tuesday and Schuylerville Thursday.

Little Falls 36, Sherburne-Earlville 21

Sherburne-Earlville winners: Cody Clarkson (215) by pin; Aidan Gunther (145) by decision; Selena Moore (126), Landon Andrade (285) by forfeit.

Little Falls winners: Matt Verri (132), Colton Wheet (138) by pin; Garrett Serow (102), Brandon Harrington (152), Mason Rowley (160), Connor Baylor (172) by forfeit.

Next up: Little Falls travels to Johnstown Tuesday for a meet against Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown. Sherburne-Earlville has a dual Tuesday in Norwich.

Cooperstown/Milford 36, Poland 24

Cooperstown/Milford winners: David Pitt (110), Lauren Hoyt (118), Brenin Dempsey (145), Max Sharf (215) by pin; Henry Loeffler (172), Brent Chase (189) by forfeit.

Poland winners: Maddox Clark (126), Gage Smith (138) by pin; Stanley Swanson (152), Landon Bates (160) by forfeit.

Next up: Both teams are entered in the Saturday’s Mustang Duals.

Adirondack 42, Holland Patent 33

Adirondack winners: Cole Croniser (102), Justin Stiefvater (110), Braedon Sanderson (118), John Hennessey (132), Evan Williams (152) by pin; Colin White (189) by injury default; Jacob Strain (138) by forfeit.

Holland Patent winners: Anthony Phan (126), Colin Alexander (160), Eden Koperda (215) by pin; Adam Stowell (145) by decision; Anthony Amidon (172), Andrew Morris (285) by forfeit.

Next up: Holland Patent is entered in Mt. Markham’s Mustang Duals Saturday. Adirondack has a meet at home Tuesday against Fayetteville-Manlius.

Wrestling results from Tuesday, Jan. 18

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament (first round)

Mt. Markham 48, Mexico Academy 24

at Central Valley Academy

Mt. Markham winners: Dominic Jones (285), CJ Jones (132), Kaden Dennis (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152), Brad Burke (172) by pin; Elijah Assisi (102), Jarred Kelly (189) by forfeit.

Mexico Academy winners: Kyren Stock (118), Joey Reed (160) by pin; Thomas McCord (110), Ryan Gates (126) by forfeit.

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament quarterfinal

Central Valley Academy 66, Mt. Markham 12

Mt. Markham winners: Brad Burke (172), Dominic Jones (215) by pin.

Central Valley Academy winners: Gene Edwards (102), Braiden Hight (118), Cooper Reed (126), Santino Curley (138), Kace Cook (145), Cole Wheet (160), Ethan Randall (189) by pin; Maddox Walz (110), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook (152), Jeremy McRedmond (285) by forfeit.

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament quarterfinal

Homer 37, General Brown 36 (Homer advanced on criteria – more matches won)

at Central Valley Academy

Homer winners: Talan Hubbard (110), Hunter Lines (118), David Morse (160), Blair Wakula (215) by pin; Jeffrey Stauber (126), Sam Sorensen (285) by decision; Zander Johnson (189) by forfeit.

General Brown winners: Riley Goodwin (132), David O’Neil (138), John Chamberlain (145), Nathan Snow (152), Sheamus Devine (172) by pin; Zoey Jewett (102) by forfeit.

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament semifinal

Central Valley Academy 46, Homer 21

Homer winners: Talan Hubbard (110), Hunter Lines (118), Sam Sorenson (285) by pin; Blaire Wakula (215) by decision.

Central Valley Academy winners: Adan Mead (132), Hayden Dololey (145), Kace Cook (152), Sixx Cook (160), Ethan Randall (189) by pin; Cooper Reid (126) by major decision; Santino Curley (138), Cole Wheet (172) by decision; Gene Edwards (102) by forfeit.

Notes: Central Valley Academy’s only losses in duals this season were against Section II Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Section IV at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals.

Next up: Tournament’s championship match will take place Thursday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School; Central Valley Academy’s opponent will be Camden, a 36-30 winner in the other semifinal at Canastota.

More: CVA wrestlers advance, meet Camden in all-TVL final at Section III dual meet championship

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 46, Dolgeville 29

Canajoharie/Fort Plain winners: Christian Burke (152) by major decision; Jordan Leonswank (102), Alex Smith (126), Cody Haig (138), Chris Moore (145), William Douglass (160), Reed Douglass (189), Dustin Moyer (285) by forfeit.

Dolgeville winners: Bryce Mosher (118), Nathen Randall (132), Jared Bilinski (215) by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110) by technical fall; Cameron Jackson (172) by forfeit.

Next up: Canajoharie/Fort Plain has a dual meet Thursday at Berne-Knox-Westerlo. Dolgeville is entered in Mt. Markham’s Mustang Duals Saturday.

Wrestling results from Saturday, Jan. 15

Blue Devil Invitational

at Camden High School

Team standings: 1, Central Valley Academy, 228 points; 2, Warrensburg, 178½; 3, Camden, 164; 4, Holland Patent, 115; 5, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 104; 6, Norwich, 102½; 7, Lowville Academy, 84; 8, Dolgeville, 79; 9, New Hartford, 75; 10, South Lewis, 68½; 11, Beaver River, 67½; 12, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 67; 13, Chittenango, 60; 14, Morrisville-Eaton/Madison, 57; 15 (tie), Cooperstown/Milford and Mexico Academy, 55; 17, Mt. Markham, 49½; 18, Deposit/Hancock, 43; 19, Dryden, 39; 20, Whitesboro, 20; 21, Sackets Harbor, 6.

Championship matches

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (CVA) pinned Brock Frederick (SJ/SC), 2:38.

110 pounds: Trevor Waugh (Beaver River) decisioned Kolton Kelley (Camden), 6-4.

118 pounds: Patrick Grimsey (Lowville) defeated Bryce Mosher (Dolgeville) by technical fall, 18-3.

126 pounds: Trey Kimball (Camden) pinned Chase Lawton (SJ/SC), 3:45.

132 pounds: TJ O’Connor (Cooperstown) pinned Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg), 5:14.

138 pounds: Kace Cook (CVA) decisioned Sean Seymore (Camden), 6-2.

145 pounds: Sixx Cook (CVA) decisioned Charles Foster (V-V-S), 8-4.

152 pounds: Joey Reed (Mexico) pinned Nick Porosky (Deposit/Hancock), 1:36.

160 pounds: Brad Burke (Mt. Markham) pinned Ashton Jenkins (Norwich), 4:45.

172 pounds: Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent) pinned Sean Kelly (Lowville), 3:50.

189 pounds: Ethan Randall (CVA) decisioned Andrew Bailey (Chittenango), 7-2.

215 pounds: Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) decisioned Joshua Salsman (Camden), 3-0.

285 pounds: Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford) decisioned Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg), 6-1, SV.

Area wrestlers who placed top six

Central Valley Academy: first place, Gene Edwards (102), Kace Cook (138), Sixx Cook (145), Ethan Randall (189); third pace, Aden Mead (132); fourth place, Cooper Reed (126); fifth place, Camden Hall (160), Jeremy McRedmond (285); sixth place, Maddox Walz (110), Cole Wheet (152), Sam Fresco (215).

Cooperstown/Milford: first place, TJ O’Connor (132); fourth place, Henry Loeffler (172).

Dolgeville: first place, Jared Bilinski (215); second place, Bryce Mosher (118); third place, Grayson Eggleston (110)

Holland Patent: first place, Jordan Koenig (172),

Mt. Markham: first place, Brad Burke (160); sixth place, Cael Wellenstein (145).

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

Team standings: 1, General Brown, 206 points; 2, Gouverneur, 187; 3, Goshen, 174; 5, Jamesville-DeWitt/Christian Brothers Academy, 164½; 6, Chenango Valley, 139; 7, Central Square, 126; 8, Copenhagen, 116; 9, Phoenix, 98½; 10, West Genesee, 90; 11, Watertown, 70½; 12, Cazenovia, 61; 13, Little Falls, 36; 14, Canton, 12.

Championship matches

102 pounds: Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley) decisioned Austin Fesinger (West Genesee), 6-3.

110 pounds: Connor Mika (Chenango Valley) pinned Jordyn Hill (J-D/CBA), 3:34.

118 pounds: Chase Navills (Copenhagen) major decisioned Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley), 17-4.

126 pounds: Nathan Finn (J-D/CBA) major decisioned Zoe Griffith (Gouverneur), 9-1.

132 pounds: Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) decisioned William BeSeth (J-D/CBA), 9-6.

138 pounds: David O’Neil (General Brown) decisioned Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen), 11-4.

145 pounds: Jonah Geller (Liverpool) decisioned Drew Gates (Gouverneur), 3-2.

152 pounds: Vandavian Way (Gouverneur) major decisioned Nathan Snow (General Brown), 13-4.

160 pounds: Carter Baer (Gouverneur) pinned Jack Clough (Watertown), :17.

172 pounds: Sheamus Devine (General Brown) pinned Michael Roberts (Watertown), 1:42.

189 pounds: Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) pinned Max Winkler (Goshen), :23.

215 pounds: Cain Roberts (Watertown) decisioned Ben Paul (J-D/CBA), 7-2.

285 pounds: Nick Rogers (General Brown) decisioned Dominick Siracusa (Goshen), 2-0.

Area wrestlers who placed top six

Little Falls: third place, Mason Rowley (152).

Hoosick Falls Duals

Team standings: 1, Saranac 5-0; 2, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 4-1; 3, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 3-2; 4, Hoosick Falls 2-3; 5, Whitehall 1-4; 6, Schuylerville 0-5.

Round 1:

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 57, Hoosick Falls 15

Saranac 54, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 18

Whitehall 30, Schuylerville 15

Round 2:

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 45, Whitehall 24

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 66, Schuylerville 12

Saranac 57, Hoosick Falls 18

Round 3:

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 42, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 30

Hoosick Falls 36, Schuylerville 27

Saranac 66, Whitehall 9

Round 4:

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 42, Hoosick Falls 21

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 53, Whitehall 24

Saranac 66, Schuylerville 6

Round 5:

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 48, Schuylerville 24

Hoosick Falls 36, Whitehall 30

Saranac 51, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 21

Notes: Reed Douglass went 5-0 at 172 and 189 pounds and Cody Haig was 5-0 at 138 for Canajoharie/Fort Plain. Each had two pins, two decisions and one forfeit.

Dan Wickham Classic

at Unatego High School

Team standings: 1, Lackawanna Trail Pennsylvania, 284 points; 2, Marathon, 144; 3, Walton/Delhi-Delaware Aacdemy, 130; 4, Westbury-WT Clarke, 122; 5, Unatego/Unadilla Valley, 108; 6, Marcellus, 99½; 7 (tie), Adirondack and Riverhead, 69; 9 (tie), Berne-Knox-Westerlo and Lansing, 58; 11, Susquehanna Valley, 54½; 12, Binghamton, 47; 13, Elk Lake, Pennsylvania, 37; 14, Oneonta, 36; 15, Elmira-Thomas A. Edison, 7.

Wrestling results from Thursday, Jan. 13

Duanesburg/Schoharie 42, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 27

Duanesburg/Schoharie winners: Dalton Cooper (215), Tyler Lloyd (285), Carson Killenberger (126), Christopher Vogt (132), Jacob Schweigard (145), Jeremy Rehberg (152) by pin; Scott Nicolella (118), Adam Noviczski (160) by decision.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain winners: Evan Smida (189) by pin; Cody Haig (138) by decision; Jordan Leonswank (102), Austin Horender (110), Reed Douglass (172) by forfeit.

Next up: Canajoharie/Fort Plaijn’s next meet is Tuesday in Dolgeville. Duanesburg/Schoharie take on Ononta at home Wednesday.

Central Valley Academy 63, Rome Free Academy 6

Central Valley Academy winners: Jeremy McRedmond (285), Cole Wheet (160, Ethan Randall (189) by pin; Cooper Reed (126) by decision; Maddox Walz (110), Gene Edwards (118), Aden Mead (132), Jane Cook (138), Santino Curley (145), Sixx Cook (152), Collin Dayton (215) by forfeit.

Rome Free Academy winners: Chase Dutcher (172) by pin.

Next up: Central valley Academy is entered in Camden’s Blue Devil Invitational Saturday. Rome Free Academy will compete in the Hornet Duals Saturday at Fayetteville-Manlius.

Wrestling results from Wednesday, Jan. 12

Central Valley Academy 36, Camden 23

Central Valley Academy winners: Sixx Cook (152), Ethan Randall (189), Jeremy McRedmond (285), Gene Edwards (102), Aden Mead (132) by pin; Cole Wheet (160) by decision; Kace Cook (138) by forfeit.

Camden winners: Sean Seymore (145), Lyle Walker (172) by pin; Joshua Salsman (215), Kolton Kelley (110) by major decision; Trey Kimball (126) by decision;

Next up: Central Valley Academy wrestles at home Thursday against Rome Free Academy and returns to Camden for Saturday’s Blue Devil Invitational.

Wrestling results from Tuesday, Jan. 11

Adirondack 45, Dolgeville 21

Dolgeville winners: Grayson Eggleston (110), Bryce Mosher (118), Nathen Randall (132), Jared Bilinski (189) by pin.

Adirondack winners: Jacob Strain (126), Evan Williams (152), Giovanni Foster (172), Isaac Croneiser (215) by pin; John Hennessey (138) by decision; Cole Croniser (102), Dalton Miranda (145), Braeden Pridgeon (160) by forfeit.

Next up: Dolgeville will compete Saturday in Camden’s Blue Devil Classic. Adirondack is entered in the Dan Wickham Classic Saturday at Unatego.

Mt. Markham 54, Poland 12

at Sherburne-Earlville High School

Mt. Markham winners: Arjay Piersma (118), C.J. Jones (126), Kaden Dennis (138), Zach Congdon (160), Dominic Jones (215) by pin; Thomas Doremus (132), Tyler Thompson (172), Jarred Kelly (189), Collin Giammella (285) by forfeit.

Poland winners: Stanley Swanson (152), Daimeon (102) by forfeit.

Next up: Poland wrestles again Wednesday at home against Cooperstown/Milford. Mt. Markham’s next action is the Division II of the Section III Dual Meet Tournament; the Mustangs, seeded ninth, meet No. 8 Mexico Academy in the first round Tuesday at Central Valley Academy.

Mt. Markham 60, Sherburne-Earlville 12

Mt. Markham winners: CJ Jones (126), Thomas Doremus (132), Kaden Dennis (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152), Aydin DeForest (172) by pin; Ajay Piersma (118), Brad Burke (160), Tyler Thompson (189), Elijah Assisi (102) by forfeit.

Sherburne-Earlville winners: Cody Carkson (215), Landon Andrade (285) by pin.

Next up: Sherburne-Earlville is entered in Whitney Point’s junior varsity tournament Saturday and has its next meet Jan. 20 against Little Falls. Mt. Markham’s next action is the Division II of the Section III Dual Meet Tournament; the Mustangs, seeded ninth, meet No. 8 Mexico Academy in the first round Tuesday at Central Valley Academy.

Sherburne-Earlville 48, Poland 18

Poland winners: Daimeon (102), Frank Sudakow (110), Landon Bates (160) by forfeit.

Sherburne-Earlville winners: Selena Moore (126), Joey Furner (138), Thomas Straight (152), Cody Clarkson (215) by pin; Cameron Mason (132), Aidan Gunther (145), Landon Thayer (172), Landon Andrade (285) by forfeit.

Next up: Poland wrestles again Wednesday at home against Cooperstown/Milford. Sherburne-Earlville is entered in Whitney Point’s junior varsity tournament Saturday and has its next meet Jan. 20 against Little Falls.

Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton 54, Little Falls 9

Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton winners: Wyatt Hitchcock (102), Shawn Murray (138), Tyler Schlotzhauer (145), Alex LaForce (215) by pin; Michael McBride (126), Lyndon Priest (152), Jason Schlotzhauer (172), Gabe Gillis (189), Timmy Eaton (285) by forfeit.

Little Falls winners: Mason Rowley (160) by pin; Matt Verri (132) by decision.

Next up: Little Falls wrestles at New Hartford Thursday. Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton has a meet in Morrisville Thursday against Liverpool.

Wrestling results from Saturday, Jan. 8

Leo J. Sammon Memorial Tournament

at Central Valley Academy, Ilion

Team scores: 1, Central Valley Academy, 175 points; 2, Camden, 139½; 3, Jamesville-DeWitt/Christian Brothers Academy, 138½; 4, Holland Patent, 109; 5, Lowville Academy, 102½; 6, Mt. Markham, 90; 7, Watertown, 89½; 8, Dolgeville, 87; 9, Coppenhagen, 86; 10, Amsterdam, 84 ½; 11, New Hartford/Sauquoit Valley, 73; 12, Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh, 66½; 13, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown, 64; 14, Rome Free Academy, 53½; 15, Mexico Academy, 47; 16, Little Falls, 39; 17, Poland, 9.

Notes: Central Valley Academy’s eighth consecutive championship, every year since the Ilion/Mohawk merger; Sixx Cook recorded his 100th varsity victory, joining his older brothers Laken and Tanner in Central Valley Aademy’s 100-win club.

Championship matches

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (CVA) decsioned Liam English (B-K-W/Middleburgh), 7-3.

110 pounds: Kolton Kelley (Camden) decisioned Grayson Eggleston (Dolgeville), 7-3.

118 pounds: Patrick Grimsley (Lowville) defeated Bryce Mosher (Dolgeville) by technical fall, 4:18.

126 pounds: Trey Kimball (Camden) major decisions Cooper Reed (CVA), 11-0.

132 pounds: Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) pinned William BeSeth (J-D/CBA), 2:40.

138 pounds (A division): Sixx Cook (CVA) pinned Landen Moshier (Lowville), :38.

138 pounds (B division): Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) pinned Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen), 1:07.

145 pounds: Owen Hicks (F-F/Johnstown) decisoned Kace Cook (CVA), 6-1.

152 pounds: Mason Rowley (Little Falls) decisioned Joey Reed (Mexico), 10-4.

160 pounds: Jack Clough (Watertown) pinned Aydin DeForest (Mt. Markham), 1:28.

172 pounds: Adam Ortega (Copenhagen) pinned Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent), 3:20.

189 pounds: Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) pinned Enver Bulatov (J-D/CBA), 5:35.

215 pounds: Cain Roberts (Watertown) pinned Ben Paul (J-D/CBA), 1:28.

285 pounds: Andrew Morris (Holland Patent) pinned Jeremy McRedmond (CVA), 1:33.

More: Photos: Leo J. Sammon Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Area wrestlers who placed in the top six for their weight classes

Central Valley Academy: first place, Gene Edwards (102), Sixx Cook (138A); second place, Cooper Reed (126), Kace Cook (145), Jeremy McRedmond (285); third place, Ethan Randall (189); fourth place, Aden Mead (132), Cole Wheet (152); fifth place, Maddox Walz (110).

Dolgeville: first place, Jared Bilinski (189); second place, Grayson Eggleston (110), Bryce Mosher (118); sixth place, Nathen Randall (132).

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown: first place, Owen Hicks (145); fourth place, Dylan Cotter (110); sixth place, Zenmatsu Myles (126).

Little Falls: first place, Mason Rowley (152); fifth place, Matt Verri (132).

Mt. Markham: second place, Aydin DeForest (160); third place, Cael Wellenstein (145), Brad Burke (160); fourth place, CJ Jones (126); fifth place, Dominic Jones (215).

Saratoga Invitational

Team scores: 1, Tioga, 186; 2, Spaulding, Vermont, 135½; 3, Windsor, 126; 4, Shenendehowa, 114; 5, Shaker, 109 ½; 6, Ballston Spa, 105; 7, Saratoga Springs, 92; 8, Saranac, 84; 9, Mohinasen, 72; 10, Queensbury, 62; 11, Glens Falls, 61; 12, Averill Park, 55; 13, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 45; 14, General Brown, 39; 15, South Glens Falls, 29; 16, Northern Adirondack, 27; 17, Schenectady, 26; 18, Cprinth, 20.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain: second place, Reed Douglass (172); fourth place, Cody Haig (138); sixth place, Alex Smith (118).

Wrestling result from Thursday, Jan. 6

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 60, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown 18

Canajoharie/Fort Plain winners: Austin Horender (110), Grayson Lapi (118), Alex Smith (126), Cody Haig (138), William Douglass (160), Reed Douglass (172), Evan Smida (189) by pin; Kessler Nichols (215), Dustin Moyer (285), Jordan Leonswank (102) by forfeit.

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown winners: Zenmatsu Myles (132), Logan McCoy (145), Owen Hicks (152) by pin.

Next up: Canajoharie/Fort Plain is entered in Saturday’s Saratoga Invitational. Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown wrestles against Berne-Knox-Westerlo in Johnstown Thursday.

Wrestling result from Wednesday, Jan. 5

Central Valley Academy 54, New Hartford 16

Central Valley Academy winners: Kace Cook (138), Cole Wheet (160), Nikolai Penree (172), Gene Edwards (102) by pin; Cooper Reed (126), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook (145), Ethan Randall (189) Sal Fresco (215) by forfeit.

New Hartford winners: Michael Caruso (118), Charles Tibbits (285) by pin; Ethan Daly (152) by major decision.

Next up: Central Valley Academy hosts the long-running Leo J. Sammon Memorial Tournament Saturday and New Hartford will be among the participants. Central Valley Academy had won the tournament seven years in a row – every year since the Mohawk/Ilion merger – before the coronavirus pandemic canceled the event for 2021. This year’s tournament will be the 46th edition.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 60, Little Falls 16

Canajoharie/Fort Plain winners: Jordan Leonswank (102), Cody Haig (138), Dustin Moyer (285) by pin; Austin Horender (110), Alex Smith (118), Grayson Lapi (126), William Douglass (160); Reed Douglass (172), Evan Smida (189), Kessler Nichols (215) by forfeit.

Little Falls winners: Matt Verri (132), Brynn Shepardson (145) by pin; Brandon Harrington (152) by major decision.

Next up: Canajoharie/Fort Plain wrestles again Thursday against Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown. Little Falls will compete Saturday in Central Valley Academy’s Leo J. Sammon Memorial Tournament.

Wrestling results from Tuesday, Jan. 4

Holland Patent 51, Dolgeville 24

Dolgeville winners: Grayson Eggleston (110), Bryce Mosher (118), Jon Costanza (189), Jared Bilinski (215) by pin.

Holland Patent winners: Carter Williams (126), Adam Stowell (138), Noah Rivera (152), Jordan Koenig (172) by pin; Anthony Phan (132) by decision; Andrew Morris (285), Davian Phan (102), Nathan Benison (145), Aiden Rubas (160) by forfeit.

Next up: Holland Patent has a Thursday dual at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and joins Dolgeville as an entry in Central Valley Academy’s Leo J. Sammon Jr Memorial Tournament Saturday in Ilion.

Adirondack 54, Cooperstown/Milford 3

Cooperstown/Milford winner: TJ O’Connor (132) by decision.

Adirondack winners: Isaac Croniser (215), Braedon Sanderson (118), John Hennessey (138), Evan Williams (152), Giovanni Foster (160), Mason Sturtevant (189) by pin; Cole Croniser (102), Justin Stiefvater (110), Braden White (126) by forfeit.

Next up: Adirondack has a dual meet Thursday at Fulton and is entered in Saturday’s Cazenovia Invitational. Cooperstown/Milford travels to Oneonta for the Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament Friday and Saturday.

Mt. Markham 43, Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton 22

Mt. Markham winners: Elijah Assisi (102), Thomas Doremus (132), Shawn Murray (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Brad Burke (160), Jarred Kelley (189) by pin; Eric DeKing (152) by major decision; Aydin DeForest (172) by decision; Joshua Bowee (118) by forfeit.

Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton winners: Aiden Estes (215), Alex LaForce (285) by forfeit; Kyle Peavey (126) by major decision.

Next up: Mt. Markham will compete Saturday in Central Valley Academy’s Leo J. Sammon Memorial Tournament. The next scheduled Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton meet is a dual Tuesday at Little Falls.

Wrestling results from Wednesday, Dec. 29

Cooperstown Invitational

Team standings: 1, Mt. Markham, 175½ points; 2, Goshen, 169; 3, Unatego/Unadilla Valley, 119½; 4, South Lewis, 89½; 5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 85½; 6, Watervliet/Cohoes, 84½; 7, Whitesboro, 78½; 8, Lansingburgh, 73; 9, Cooperstown/Milford, 63½; 10, Little Falls, 51½; 11, Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy, 26; 12, Poland, 11.

Cooperstown/Milford: second place, TJ O’Connor (138 pounds); fourth place, Todd Bowen (126), Max Sharf (215).

Little Falls: first place, Mason Rowley (152 pounds); second place, Matt Verri (132).

Mt. Markham: first place, CJ Jones (126 pounds), Aydin DeForest (160), Dominic Jones (215); second place, Brad Burke (172); third place, Elijah Assisi (102), Thomas Doremus (132), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152); fourth place, Arjay Piersma (118).

Poland: fourth place, Daimeon Morrison (102 pounds); sixth place, Maddox Clark (126).

The referee closely watches the shoulders of both Canajoharie/Fort Plain's Alex Smith (left) and Central Valley Academy's Braiden Hight before awarding Hight a first-period pin in Wednesday's 118-pound bout.
The referee closely watches the shoulders of both Canajoharie/Fort Plain's Alex Smith (left) and Central Valley Academy's Braiden Hight before awarding Hight a first-period pin in Wednesday's 118-pound bout.

Central Valley Academy 61, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 12

Canajoharie/Fort Plain winners: Cody Haig (138), Reed Douglass (172) by pin.

Central Valley Academy winners: Jeremey McRedmond (285), Gene Edwards (102), Braiden Hight (118), Cooper Reed (126), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook (145), Kace Cook (152), Cole Wheet (160) by pin; Maddox Walz (110) by major decision; Sal Fresco (215) by decision; Ethan Randall (189) by forfeit.

Next up: Central Valley Academy’s next meet is Jan. 5 at New Hartford. Canajoharie/Fort Plain wrestles at Little Falls Jan. 5.

Wrestling result from Tuesday, Dec. 22

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

at SUNY-Oswego

Team standings: 1, Fulton, 218 points; 2, Canastota, 205½; 3, Cicero-North Syracuse, 180; 4, Camden, 157; 5, Central Square, 125½; 6, Liverpool, 100; 7, Mexico Academy, 68; 8, Marcellus, 62; 9, Adirondack, 54½; 10, Auburn, 46; 11, Fayetteville-Manlius, 43½; 12, Chittenango, 38; 13, Sackets Harbor, 27; 14, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski, 22.

Adirondack: second place, Jacob Strain (126 pounds). Colin White (189).

Wrestling results from Wednesday, Dec. 22

Adirondack 42, Mt. Markham 33

Mt. Markham winners: Thomas Doremus (138), Aydin DeForest (160), Brad Burke (189) by pin; Cael Wellenstein (145) by decision; Arjay Piersma (118), Zach Congdon (172) by forfeit.

Adirondack winners: Justin Stiefvater (110), Braden White (132), Braeden Pidgeon (152), Isaac Croniser (285) by pin; Cole Croniser (102), Braedon Sanderson (126), Colin White (215) by forfeit.

Next up: Adirondack will send its junior varsity team to a tournament at Holland Patent Monday and take the full squad to the Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament hosted by Fulton at SUNY-Oswego the following day. Mt. Markham is entered in Cooperstown’s Hawkeye Duals Dec. 29.

Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton 58, Poland 12

Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton winners: Luke Brayman (138), Shawn Murray (145), Lynden Priest (152), Tyler Schlotzhauer (160), Timmy Eaton (215) by pin; Michael McBride (132) by major decision; Kyle Peavey (126), Jason Schlotzhauer (172), Cameron Winn (189), Alex LaForce (285) by forfeit.

Poland winners: Daimeon Morrison (102) by pin; Frank Sudakow (118) by forfeit.

Next up: Poland is entered in Cooperstown’s Hawkeye Duals Dec. 29. Morrisville-Eaton/Madison/Hamilton is off until a Jan. 4 match with Mt. Markham.

Wrestling results from Tuesday, Dec. 21

Canastota's Kyle Musachio tries to pin Dolgeville Blue Devil Bryce Mosher (foreground) during the first period of Tuesday's 126-pound bout in Dolgeville. Musachio, who earned his 100th varsity victory earlier this month, won a 7-4 decision.
Canastota's Kyle Musachio tries to pin Dolgeville Blue Devil Bryce Mosher (foreground) during the first period of Tuesday's 126-pound bout in Dolgeville. Musachio, who earned his 100th varsity victory earlier this month, won a 7-4 decision.

Canastota 54, Dolgeville 12

Canastota winners: Dick Soucia (152), Travis Coucia (160), Evan Austerman (172), James Robinson (215) by pin; Casey Bixby (189) by overtime decision; Kyle Musachio (126) by decision; Jacob Napoli (285), Evan Bixby (102), Culley Bellino (138), Logan Mead (145) by forfeit.

Dolgeville winners: Nathen Randall (132) by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110) by forfeit.

Next up: Canastota is entered in the Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament Jan. 28 at SUNY-Oswego; the Raiders’ next dual is Jan. 4 at Camden. Dolgeville has a meet at Holland Patent Jan. 4.

Mt. Markham 51, Little Falls 9

Little Falls winners: Colton Wheet (132) by pin; Matt Verri (138) by decision.

Mt. Markham winners: Brad Burke (172), Collin Giammella (285), Elijah Assisi (110), Eric DeKing (152), Aydin DeForest (160) by pin; Zach Congdon (189), Dominic Jones (215), Arjay Piersma (118), Cael Wellenstein (145) by forfeit.

Notes: Mt. Markham had previously beaten Little Falls 54-24 Dec. 11 at Poland’s Dominick DeSiato Duals.

Next up: Mt. Markham wrestles again Wednesday at Adirondack and both the Mustangs and Little Falls’ Mounties are entered in Cooperstown’s Hawkeye Duals Dec. 29.

Wrestling results from Saturday, Dec. 18

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Tioga 5-0; 2, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 4-1; 3, Central Valley Academy 3-2; 4, Uniondale 2-3; 5, Essex (Vermont) 1-4; 6, Saratoga Springs 0-5.

Individual duals

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 48, Central Valley Academy 14

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 53, Essex (Vermont) 16

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 51, Saratoga Springs 24

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 53, Uniondale 18

Central Valley Academy 52, Essex (Vermont) 18

Central Valley Academy 48, Saratoga Springs 27

Central Valley Academy 45, Uniondale 19

Essex (Vermont) 48, Saratoga Springs 29

Tioga 36, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 27

Tioga 52, Central Valley Academy 17

Tioga defeated Essex (Vermont), score n/a

Tioga 65, Saratoga Springs 6

Tioga defeated Uniondale, score n/a

Uniondale defeated Essex (Vermont), score n/a

Uniondale 42, Saratoga Springs 34

Notes: Ethan Randall went 5-0 at 189 pounds for Central Valley Academy with three pins (two in the first period), one technical fall and one forfeit; Steve Jones earned his 300th coaching victory for Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Battle In the Valley

at Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

Team standings: 1, Warrensburg 5-0; 2, Coxsackie-Athens 4-1; 3, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 3-2; 4, Duanesburg 2-3; 5, Cobleskill-Richmondville 1-4; 6, Hadley Luzerne/Lake George 0-5.

Round 1:

Coxsackie-Athens 51, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 24

Duanesburg 33, Cobleskill-Richmondville 30

Warrensburg 58, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 17

Round 2:

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 48, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 30

Coxsackie-Athens 43, Duanesburg 30

Warrensburg 58, Cobleskill-Richmondville 9

Round 3:

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 51, Cobleskill-Richmondville 24

Duanesburg 42, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 24

Warrensburg 50, Coxsackie-Athens 18

Round 4:

Cobleskill-Richmondville 42, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 30

Coxsackie-Athens 41, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 33

Warrensburg 57, Duanesburg 8

Round 5:

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 39, Duanesburg 28

Coxsackie-Athens 45, Cobleskill-Richmondville 30

Warrensburg 66, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 12

Notes: Reed Douglass went 5-0 at 172 pounds for Canajoharie/Fort Plain with three pins (quickest in eight seconds), one technical fall and one forfeit; Austin Horender went 5-0 at 110 pounds for Canajoharie/Fort Plain with two pins and three forfeits.

Wrestling result from Wednesday, Dec. 15

Little Falls 41, Poland 22

Little Falls winners: Matt Verri (138), Connor Baylor (172), Garrett Serow (102) by pin; Mason Rowley (160) by technical fall; Brandon Harrington (145), George Rodger (285), Colton Wheet (132) by forfeit.

Poland winners: Gage Smith (152) by major decision; William Pomichter (215), Frank Sudakow (118), Maddox Clark (126) by forfeit.

Notes: Little Falls had previously beaten Poland 25-18 Saturday in the final round of Poland’s Dominick DeSiato Duals.

Next up: Little Falls is entered in the Blindmens JV Tournament Saturday at Cicero-North Syracuse High Schuyler and has its next dual meet Tuesday at Mt. Markham. Poland has a meet at home Wednesday against Morrisville-Eaton.

Wrestling result from Tuesday, Dec. 14

Mt. Markham 48, Dolgeville 24

Dolgeville winners: Cameron Jackson (172), Jared Bilinski (215), Bryce Mosher (118) by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110) by forfeit.

Mt. Markham winners: Aydin DeForest (160), Brad Burke (189), Dominic Jones (285), CJ Jones (132) by pin; Arjay Piersma (126), Kaden Dennis (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152) by forfeit.

Next up: Mt. Markham has a meet at home Tuesday against Little Falls. Dolgeville hosts a dual meet against Canastota Tuesday.

Wrestling results from Saturday, Dec. 11

Central Valley Academy's Sixx Cook has his hand raised in victory after pinning an opponent from Holland Patent at the Dominick DeSiato Duals Saturday. Sixx and the Thunder went 5-0 in team competition to win the six-team tournament.
Central Valley Academy's Sixx Cook has his hand raised in victory after pinning an opponent from Holland Patent at the Dominick DeSiato Duals Saturday. Sixx and the Thunder went 5-0 in team competition to win the six-team tournament.

Dominick DeSiato Duals

at Poland High School

Team standings: 1, Central Valley Academy 5-0; 2, Holland Patent 4-1; 3, Mt. Markham 3-2; 4, Little Falls 2-3; 5, South Lewis 1-4; 6, Poland 0-5.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers: Owen Highers, South Lewis; Daimeon Morrison, Poland; Mason Rowley, Little Falls; Adam Stowell, Holland Patent; Maddox Walz, Central Valley Academy; Cael Wellenstein, Mt. Markham.

Round 1:

South Lewis 42, Poland 36

Holland Patent 42, Mt. Markham 36

Central Valley Academy defeated Little Falls, score n/a

Round 2:

Central Valley Academy 72, Poland 6

Mt. Markham 54, Little Falls 24

Holland Patent 54, South Lewis 24

Round 3:

Holland Patent 69, Poland 6

Central Valley Academy 54, Mt. Markham 17

Little Falls 34, South Lewis 24

Round 4:

Mt. Markham 54, Poland 24

Central Valley Academy 49, South Lewis 16

Holland Patent 51, Little Falls 21

Round 5:

Little Falls 35, Poland 18

Central Valley Academy 51, Holland Patent 22

Mt. Markham 42, South Lewis 24

More: Dominick DeSiato Duals return to Poland; CVA wins wrestling tournament

Batavia Christmas Tournament

at Batavia High School

Team scores: 1, Lancaster, 222½ points; 2, Attica, 220; 3, Victor, 178½; 4, Livonia, 149; 5, Williamsville North, 129; 6, Canandaigua, 104; 7, Adirondack, 85; 8, Canisius, 83; 9, Letchworth, 81; 10, Lewiston-Porter, 50½; 11, Palmyra-Macedon, 48; 12, Rochester-McQuaid, 32; 13, Bloomfield, 30; 14, Pembroke, 11.

Adirondack: first place, Raymond Hennessey (152); third place, Braedon Sanderson (126), Colin White (189); fifth place, Cole Croniser (102).

Wrestling result from Thursday, Dec. 9

Little Falls Mountie Connor Baylor works to force Dolgeville Blue Devil Gabe Herringshaw (facing camera) onto his back during their 160-pound bout Thursday in Little Falls. Baylor led 18-4 before taking down Herringshaw for the last time and pinning him in the third period.
Little Falls Mountie Connor Baylor works to force Dolgeville Blue Devil Gabe Herringshaw (facing camera) onto his back during their 160-pound bout Thursday in Little Falls. Baylor led 18-4 before taking down Herringshaw for the last time and pinning him in the third period.

Little Falls 42, Dolgeville 36

Dolgeville winners: Gauge Moore (285) by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110), Bryce Mosher (118), Aiden Holloway (126), Jon Costanza (189) and Jared Bilinski (215) by forfeit.

Little Falls winners: Colton Wheet (138), Brandon Harrington (152), Connor Baylor (160) and Mason Rowley (172) by pin; Garrett Serow (102), Matt Verri (132) and Brynn Shepardson (145) by forfeit.

Next up: Little Falls will compete in Poland’s Dominick Desiato Duals Saturday and return to Poland for dual meet Tuesday. Dolgeville has a meet at Mt. Markham Tuesday.

Wrestling results from Wednesday, Dec. 8

Central Valley Academy 60, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 12

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill winners: Logan Vanderhoof (172) by pin; Mark Hoffman (102) by forfeit.

Central Valley Academy winner: Gene Edwards (110), Maddox Walz (118), Cooper Reed (126), Aden Mead (132), Kace Cook (152), Cole Wheet (160), Ethan Randall (172), Sal Fresco (215), and Jeremy McRedmond (285) by pin; Santino Curley (138), Sixx Cook (145) by decision.

Next up: Central Valley Academy is entered in Poland’s Dominick Desiato Duals Saturday. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill will compete in the Phoenix Round Robin Saturday; the junior varsity Red Devils have a tournament Friday in Phoenix.

Mt. Markham 54, Cooperstown/Milford 12

Mt. Markham winners: Aydin DeForest (172), Brad Burke (215), Arjay Piersma (118), Thomas Doremus (132), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (160); and Jarred Kelly (189), Elijah Assisi (110), Ethan Evangelow (152).

Cooperstown/Milford winners: Max Sharf (285), TJ O’Connor (138) by pin.

Next up: Cooperstown/Milford will compete in the Matt Fedish Memorial Duals Friday and Saturday at Chenango Valley High School. Mt. Markham is entered in Poland’s Dominick Desiato Duals Saturday.

Wrestling results from Tuesday, Dec. 7

Dolgeville Blue Devil Cameron Jackson works to force the other shoulder of Cooperstown/Milford's Noah Lapointe to the mat for a pin in Tuesday's 172-pound bout in Dolgeville.
Dolgeville Blue Devil Cameron Jackson works to force the other shoulder of Cooperstown/Milford's Noah Lapointe to the mat for a pin in Tuesday's 172-pound bout in Dolgeville.

Dolgeville 48, Cooperstown/Milford 18

Cooperstown/Milford winners: Todd Bowen (132) and Brenin Dempsey (152) by pin; TJ O’Connor (138) by forfeit.

Dolgeville winners: Grayson Eggleston (118), Bryce Mosher (126), Isaiah Rathbun (145), Gabe Herringshaw (160), Cameron Jackson (172), Jon Costanza (189), Jared Bilinski (215) and Gauge Moore (285) by pin.

Note: All 10 contested matches ended with first period pins; meet was tied at 18 before Dolgeville recorded five consecutive matches.

Next up: Cooperstown/Milford has a dual with Mt. Markham Wednesday in Milford then competes in the two-day Matt Fedish Memorial Duals at Chenango Valley High School Friday and Saturday. Dolgeville has a meet at Little Falls Thursday.

Mt. Markham 60, Poland 18

Poland winners: Brandon Parow (118) by pin; Daimeon Morrison (102) and Maddox Clark (126) by forfeit.

Mt. Markham winners : Elijah Assisi (110), Thomas Doremus (132), Kaden Dennnis (138), Cael Wellenstein (152), Aydin DeForest (160), Vinney Bailey (172) and Brad Burke (215) by pin; Eric DeKing (145) and Collin Giammella (285) by forfeit.

Next up: Mt. Markham travels to Milford High School Wednesday for a dual meet against Cooperstown/Milford. Poland’s annual Dominick Desiato Memorial Duals return with Mt. Markham among the teams competing Saturday along with Central Valley Academy, Little Falls, Holland Patent and South Lewis.

Adirondack 39, Canastota 30

Adirondack winners: Colin White (189) and Isaac Croneiser (215) by pin; Raymond Hennessey (152) by decision; Cole Croniser (102), Justin Stoefvater (110), Braden White (126) and John Hennessey (132) by forfeit.

Canastota winners: Culley Bellino (138), Logan Mead (145) and Evan Armstrong (160) by pin; Jacob Napoli (285) and Travis Soucia (172) by forfeit.

Next up: Adirondack is entered in Saturday’s Batavia Christmas Tournament. Canastota will compete in the Coach K Duals Saturday at Norwich High School.

Wrestling results from Saturday, Dec. 4

Captain Tony Bailey Memorial Tournament

at Adirondack High School

Team scores: 1, Liverpool, 215 points; 2, Adirondack, 141; 3, South Jeffeson/Sandy Creek, 125; 4, Lowville Academy, 119; 5, New Hartford, 91½; 6, Rome Free Academy, 82; 7, Little Falls, 80; 8, South Lewis, 78; 9, Beaver River, 77; 10, Northern Adirondack, 74; 11, Dolgeville, 40½; 12, Sackets Harbor, 12½.

Dolgeville: second place, Bryce Mosher (118); fourth place, Talan Jaquay (152), Cameron Jackson (172).

Little Falls: first place, Mason Rowley (150); third place, Matt Verri (132); Garrett Serow (102), Colton Wheet (132); fifth place, Brandon Harrington (145); sixth place, Taiquan Scott (285).

Larry Goodrich Invitational

at Newark Valley High School

Team scores: 1, Rush-Henrietta, 162 points; 2, Central Valley Academy, 117; 3, Elmira, 96; 4, Deposit/Hancock, 65; 5, Ithaca, 56; 6, Newark Valley, 51; 7, Binghamton, 46; 8, Owego Free Academy, 39; 9, Elmira-Thomas A Edison, 36.

Central Valley Academy: first place, Gene Edwards (110), Cooper Reed (126); second place, Santino Curley (138); third place, Hayden Dooley (138).

Mohonasen Invitational

at Mohonasen High School

Team scores: 1, Mohonasen, 176 points; 2, Saratoga Springs, 166½; 3, Colonie, 138; 4, Averill Park, 135; 5, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 81; 6, Lansingburgh, 78; 7, Mechanicville/Stillwater, 36; 8, Schenectady, 29; 9, Albany, 19; 10, Shaker, 18; 11, Amsterdam, 7.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain: first place, Cody Haig (138), Reed Douglass (172); second place, Alex Smith (118); fourth place, Chris Moore (145).

Bill Anderson Memorial Tournament

at Cicero-North Syracuse High School

Team scores: 1, Fairport, 157 points; 2, Falconer, 142; 3, Marcellus, 116½; 4, Windsor, 110½; 5, General Brown, 109½; 6, Fulton, 99; 7, Cicero-North Syracuse, 88; 8, Homer, 87; 9, Canastota, 73; 10, Central Square, 73; 11, West Genesee, 70; 12, Baldwinsville, 64; 13, Amsterdam, 63; 14, Watertown, 62; 15, Camden, 56; 16, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown, 55; 17, Fayetteville-Manlius, 43; 18, Lansing, 33½; 19, Chittenango, 30; 20, Canton, 25; 21, Cortland, 20.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kole Mulhauser, Central Square.

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown: first place, Owen Hicks (145); second place, Jonathan Cranker (172).

This article originally appeared on Times Telegram: Section II and III wrestling scores for the 2021-22 school year