High School Track Roundup: Cardinals easily thwart the Storm

Joe Brown, West Central Tribune, Willmar, Minn.
·14 min read

Apr. 17—WILLMAR — Hosting Sauk Rapids for the first meet of the 2021 season, the Willmar boys and girls track and field teams rolled Friday at Hodapp Field.

The Cardinal girls beat the Storm 102-25. The boys won by a similar margin, 111-30.

Winning 13 events, the Willmar girls finished 1-2-3 in the 200-meter dash, 800 run, 1,600 run, high jump, pole vault, discus and shot put. The Cardinals also swept the relay races.

In the boys competition, Willmar senior Sam May won the 110 hurdles (16.02 seconds), 300 hurdles (42.46), the high jump (6 feet) and the triple jump (37-6.5). Michael Price had a pair of wins in the 100 dash (11.43) and long jump (19-3).

The Cardinal track and field team are off until Friday, April 23 when it travels to Brainerd.

Willmar dual

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Willmar 102 (2) Sauk Rapids 25

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — Did not run

300 HURDLES — (1) Jaida Reiman, W, 51.97 (2) Sophia Quinn, W, 54.00

100 DASH — (1) Tamiah Morehouse, SR, 14.06 (2) Deshawna Hodges, W, 14.49

200 DASH — (1) Hodges, W, 29.89 (2) Ava Brogren, W, 30.21 (3) Ellary Lange, W, 30.40

400 DASH — (1) Abby Coquyt, W, 1:12.00 (2) Melanie Gasca, W, 1:14.55

800 RUN — (1) Hannah Quinn, W, 2:39.09 (2) Madi Engstrom, W, 2:57.13 (3) Claire Mattson, W, 2:58.61

1,600 RUN — (1) Lauren Eilers, W, 5:49.23 (2) Erin Eilers, W, 5:50.18 (3) Nina Dawson, W, 5:51.02

3,200 RUN — Did not run

4X100 RELAY — (1) Willmar 55.60

4X200 RELAY — (1) Willmar 1:56.61

4X400 RELAY — (1) Willmar 4:36.22

4X800 RELAY — (1) Willmar 10:35.35

HIGH JUMP — (1) Justus Floren, SR, 5-2 (2) Brogren, W, 5-1 (3) Lyndi Koosman, W, 4-4

LONG JUMP — (1) Sam Christoffer, W, 16-9.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Aneleise Martinson, SR, 30-8.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Grace Haugen, W, 7-6 (2) Koosman, W, 7-0 (3) Dawson, W, 6-6

DISCUS — (1) Emma Engle, W, 94-6 (2) Ella Shinn, W, 91-10 (3) Madelyn Gregory, W, 88-3

SHOT PUT — (1) Gregory, W, 30-6 (2) Allie Rosendahl, W, 29-0 (3) Engle, W, 28-10.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Willmar 111 (2) Sauk Rapids 30

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Sam May, W, 16.02 (2) Nick Mohr, W, 19.83

300 HURDLES — (1) May, W, 42.46 (3) Mohr, W, 50.65

100 DASH — (1) Michael Price, W, 11.43 (2) Jacob Flannigan, W, 11.96 (3) LaBlue Moo, 12.18

200 DASH — (1) Eli Jorgenson, W, 23.69 (T-2) Lucas Trochlil, W, 24.31 (T-2) Flannigan, W, 24.31

400 DASH — (1) Leif Rudnick, SR, 55.82

800 RUN — (1) Jared Bentrud, SR, 2:09.20 (2) Kory Behm, W, 2:14.78 (3) Ross Minnick, W, 2:24.49

1,600 RUN — (1) Idd Ali, W, 5:00.02 (2) Colin O'Farrell, W, 5:05.86 (3) Ryan Kuhlman, W, 5:25.64

3,200 RUN — (1) Nathan Martin, SR, 11:35.67

4X100 RELAY — (1) Willmar 47.00

4X200 RELAY — (1) Willmar 1:38.21

4X400 RELAY — (1) Willmar 3:48.25

4X800 RELAY — (1) Willmar 9:08.78

HIGH JUMP — (1) May, W, 6-0 (2) Aaron Watland, W, 5-10

LONG JUMP — (1) Price, W, 19-3 (2) Jorgenson, W, 18-0 (3) Moo, W, 17-8.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) May, W, 37-6.5 (3) Minnick, W, 33-5.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Caden Carlson, W, 10-0

DISCUS — (1) Jacob Rosendahl, W, 129-3 (2) Taggert Reynolds, W, 115-9 (3) Tyler Ludwig, W, 114-9

SHOT PUT — (1) Ludwig, W, 41-0 (2) Rosendahl, W, 40-6.5 (3) Reynolds, W, 39-2.5

Foley Invitational

The Litchfield boys took home first place at the Foley Invitational, scoring 84.5 points to the hosts' 61.

Litchfield got double individual wins from Logan King and Landon Wagner. King won the 200-meter dash in 24.95 seconds to edge Foley's Gavin Burns (24.97). King also won the 400 in 56.86, slipping past teammate Lukas Kuehl (57.13).

Wagner took first in the shot put (48-0.5) and the discus (130-10).

In the girls' division, Foley won with 84 points to beat Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 79. Litchfield took fourth with 38 points.

Litchfield's girls did well in the field events. The Dragons got firsts Raina Kaping in the pole vault (8 feet, 0 inches), Greta Hansen in the triple jump (31-7.5), Jaelyn Baseman in the shot put (32-1) and Sydney Jackman in the discus (87-10).

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Foley 84 ... (2) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 79 ... (3) Pierz 71 ... (4) Litchfield 38.

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Brielle Kuechle, EVW, 16.20

300 HURDLES — (1) Brielle Kuechle, EVW, 54.99.

100 DASH — (1) Brooke Beier, F, 13.54.

200 DASH — (1) Piper Osborn, F, 27.47.

400 DASH — (1) Ellie Kuechle, EVW, 1:03.74.

800 RUN — (1) Alaina Hageman, F, 2:45.53.

1,600 RUN — (1) Carrisa Andres, P, 6:15.37 ... (3) Kimberlyn Case, L, 6:27.35.

3,200 RUN — (1) Chloe Lochner, P, 13:21.09.

4X100 RELAY — (1) EVW/K 55.00.

4X200 RELAY — (1) Foley 1:54.72

4X400 RELAY — (1) EVW/K 4:38.14

4X800 RELAY — (1) EVW/K 11:00.06

HIGH JUMP — (1) Bryn Greenwaldt, F, 5-0 ... (3) Greta Hansen, L, 4-10.

LONG JUMP — (1) Brielle Kuechle, , EVW, 16-6.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Greta Hansen, L, 31-7.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Raina Kaping, L, 8-0.

DISCUS — (1) Sydney Jackman, L, 87-10.

SHOT PUT — (1) Jaelyn Baseman, L, 32-1 ... (2) Sydney Jackman, L, 31-2.5.

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Litchfield 84.5 ... (2) Foley 61 ... (3) Pierz 51 ... (4) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 44.50.

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Jonathan Cheney, P, 18.65 ... (2) Brenden Smith, L, 18.98.

300 HURDLES — (1) Jonathan Cheney, P, 46.73 ... (3) Smith, L, 47.17.

100 DASH — (1) John Andresen, F, 12.25 ... 93) Jeremy Greer, L, 12.43.

200 DASH — (1) Logan King, L, 24.95 ... (3) Ryan Schutz, L, 25.02

400 DASH — (1) Logan King, L, 56.86 ... (2) Lukas Kuehl, 57.13

800 RUN — (1) Mitchell Kosiba, F, 2:24.02.

1,600 RUN — (1) Mitchell Kosiba, F, 5:07.59 ... (3) Ole Rogness, L, 5:10.53.

3,200 RUN — (1) Henry Lemke, EVW, 11:20.15 ... (2) Ole Rogness, L, 11:31.78.

4X100 RELAY — (1) Pierz 49.13.

4X200 RELAY — (1) Foley 1:42.83.

4X400 RELAY — (1) Foley 4:07.37.

HIGH JUMP — (1) Jonathan Cheney, P, 5-4 ... (2) Jacob Quast, L, 5-4.

LONG JUMP — (1) Tommy Becker, EVW, 17-3.5 ... (3) Lukas Kuehl, L, 17-2.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Tommy Becker, EVW, 36-1.5 ... (2) Ryan Schutz, L, 35-11.5 ... (3) T.J. Christensen, L, 35-1.

POLE VAULT — (1) Diego Guillen, P, 9-0 ... (2) Ethan Caron, L, 7-6.

DISCUS — (1) Landon Wagner, L, 130-10 ... (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 116-3 ... (3) T.J. Christensen, L, 113-5.

SHOT PUT — (1) Landon Wagner, L, 48-0.5 ... (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 41-9.5.

Al Handahl

Invitational

The Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd girls and Yellow Medicine East boys earned victories in the Al Handahl Invitational at Yellow Medicine East High School near Granite Falls.

In the girls' competition, LQPV/D-B scored 114 points. MACCRAY/Renville County West took second (112), Central Minnesota Christian/Community Christian was third (86) and YME (48) was fourth.

In the boys' division, YME earned first with 113 points. CMCS/CCS and LQPV/D-B tied for second with 92. MACCRAY/RCW was fourth with 62

,

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 114 ... (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 112 ... (3) Central Minnesota Christian/Community Christian 86 ... (4) Yellow Medicine East 48.

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Ayiana Hastad, LQPV, 19.08 ... (2) Kalista Bormann, LQPV, 19.21 ... (3) Brynn Lozinski, MAC, 19.33.

300 HURDLES — (1) Natasha Erickson, CMCS, 51.81 ... (2) Ruby Bones, YME, 56.40 ... 93) Laney Bartunek, LQPV, 58.42.

100 DASH — (1) Adelyn Plagge, MAC, 14.13 ... (2) Klaira Schackelford, YME, 14:18 (3) Eleanor Ryder, CMCS, 14.20.

200 DASH — (1) Maya Conroy, LQPV, 28.87 ... (2) Eleanor Ryder, CMCS, 30.30 ... (3) Rachel Jaekl, MAC, 30.65.

400 DASH — (1) Brielle Janssen, MAC, 1:10.58 ... (2) Hannah Graves, CMCS, 1:11.55 ... (3) Lauren Taatjes, CMCS, 1:15.24.

800 RUN — (1) Callie Jaenisch, MAC, 2:51.40 ... (2) Sidney Duininck, CMCS, 2:53.55 ... (3) Sanjana Pullan, YME, 3:06.33.

1,600 RUN — (1) Coco Duininck, CMCS, 5:40.87 ... (2) Molly Mulder, CMCS, 5:43.30 ... (3) Anika Fernholz, LQPV, 6:31.78.

3,200 RUN — (1) Alex Stitt, LQPV, 11:06.88.

4X100 RELAY — (1) MACCRAY/RCW 56.74 ... (2) CMCS 59.58 ... (3) LQPV/DB 1::01.08.

4X200 RELAY — (1) MACCRAY/RCW 1:59.11 ... (2) LQPV/D-B 2:00.43 ... (3) CMCS 2:12.81.

4X400 RELAY — (1) CMCS 4:40.43 ... (2) MACCRAY/RCW 4:49.30 ... (3) LQPV/D-B 4:59.77.

4X800 RELAY — (1) LQPV/D-B 12:01.11 ... (2) MACCRAY/RCW 12:10.26

HIGH JUMP — (1) Natasha Erickson, CMCS, 4-10 ... (2) Ruby Bones, YME, 4-8 ... (3) Madelynn Luft, YME 4-6.

LONG JUMP — (1) Ella Kienitz, MAC, 14-7 ... (2) Adelyn Plagge, MAC, 14-3 ... (3) Rachel Jakel, MAC, 13-4.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Nicole Rillo, YME, 28-10 ... (2) Laney Bartunek, LQPV, 28-9 ... (3) Ruby Bones, YME, 28-1.

DISCUS — (1) Brynn Lozinski, MAC, 84-11 ... (2) Haley Rhode, MAC, 76-1 ... (3) Paige Meyer, LQPV, 74-2.

SHOT PUT — (1) Camryn Lee, LQPV, 32-9 ... (2) Brynn Lozinski, MAC, 31-2 ... (3) Haley Rhode, MAC, 30-4.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Yellow Medicine East 113 ... (2t) Central Minnesota Christian/Community Christian and Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 92 ... (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 62.

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Silas White Buffalo, YME, 46.90.

300 HURDLES — (1) Silas White Buffalo, YME, 46.90 ... (2) Ivan Barrera, MAC, 48.87 ... (3) James Weber, LQVP, 51.20.

100 DASH — (1) Tyler Syring, YME, 11.52 ... (2) Cayden Erickson, CMCS, 11.87 ... (3) Luke Kluver, YME, 12.11.

200 DASH — (1) Tyler Syring, YME, 23.90 ... (2) Chris Harrington, CMCS, 26.27 ... (3) Merikson Emor, 28.78.

400 DASH — (1) Brayden Marcus, CMCS, 1:01.36 ... (2) Caden Yoose, MAC, 1:04.93 ... (3) Sawyer Janssen, MAC, 1:04.99.

800 RUN — (1) Mason Groen, CMCS, 2:07.89 ... (2) Darius Fenske, LQPV, 2:10.96 ... (3) Jeremy Brown, CMCS, 2:12.55.

1,600 RUN — (1) Ivan Barrera, MAC, 5:08.17 ... (2) Payton Sterud, LQPV, 5:09.02 ... (3) Fenix Gonzalez, LQPV, 5:31.14.

3,200 RUN — (1) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 11:00.92 ... (2) Payton Sterud 11:01.40.

4X100 RELAY — (1) CMCS (Abe Larson, Brayden Marcus, Cayden Erickson, Chris Harrington) 49.78 ... (2) LQPV 49.80 ... (3) YME 49.99.

4X200 RELAY — (1) CMCS (Ben Van Eps, Mason Groen, Jeremy Brown, Case Mulder) 1:41.78 ... (2) YME 1:45.40 ... (3) LQPV/D-B 1:48.31.

4X400 RELAY — (1) LQPV/D-B 3:56.90 ... (2) YME 4:11.20 ... (3) CMCS 4:14.58.

4X800 RELAY — (1) LQPV/D-B 9:17.24.

HIGH JUMP — (1) Kyle Chase, YME, 5-4 ... (2) Jeremy Brown, CMCS, 5-4 ... (3) Julius Blue, YME, 5-2.

LONG JUMP — (1) Silas White Buffalo, YME, 17-10 ... (2) Luke Kluver, YME, 17-7 ... (3) Trevon Johnson, LQPV, 17-7.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 41-7.5 ... (2) Jeremy Brown, CMCS, 37-6.5 ... 93) Mason Groen, CMCS, 37-2.

POLE VAULT — (1) Javier Jackson, YME, 8-0.

DISCUS — (1) Austin Sweep, MAC, 99-9.5 ... (2) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 98-0 ... (3) Jaden Serbus, MAC, 97-2.

SHOT PUT — (1) Austin Moen, LQPV, 44-11 ... (2) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 38-10 ... (3) Austin Sweep, MAC, 38-6.

Late Thursday

Melrose Invitational

The BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart girls and the Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta boys took home team titles late Thursday at the Melrose Invitational.

BOLD's girls beat Morris, 54-53. Morris' boys had 60 points to beat BOLD, 60-46.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 54 ... (2) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 53 ... (3) West Central Area 29 ... (4) Melrose 20.

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Kaylie Raths, Morris, 17.6 ... (2) Olivia Lebrija, Morris, 18.1 ... (3) Hannah Schlomann, BOLD, 18.6.

300 HURDLES — (1) Kaylie Raths, Morris, 51.7 ... (2) Allison Mildbrandt, BOLD, 54.2 ... (3) Caryn Marty, Morris, 57.4.

100 DASH — (1) Jessica Novotny, BOLD, 13.71.

200 DASH — (1) Novotny, BOLD, 29.03 ... (2) Mari Ryberg, BOLD, 29.49 ... (3) Callie Snell, Morris, 30.24.

400 DASH — (1) Isabelle Jaenicke, Mel, 1:07.58 ... (2) Kenzie Visser, BOLD, 1:09.39.

800 RUN — (1) Lexi Bright, WCA, 2:37.24 ... (2) Meredith Carrington, Morris, 2:47.32 ... (3) Isabel Fynboh, M, 2:49.29.

1,600 RUN — (1) Meredith Carrington, Morris, 6:04.07 ... (2) Hailey Werk, Morris, 6:04.92.

3,200 RUN — (1) Maleia Ryberg, BOLD, 14:11.5 ... (2) Anna Backman, Morris, 14:19.8.

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BHLS 55.1 ... (2) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 55.8

4X200 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA 2:02.3 ... (3) Morris/CA 2:08.6.

4X400 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA 4:41.7 ... (2) Morris/CA 4:57.1

4X800 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA 11:10.6

HIGH JUMP — (1) Kenzie Visser, BOLD, 4-8

LONG JUMP — (1) Lexi Bright, WCA, 15-2 1/2 ... (2) Jessica Novotny, BOLD, 14-2 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Brynn Fernholz, WCA, 30-10.

POLE VAULT — (1) Claire Reed, Morris, 8-0 ... (2) Anna Gardeen, BOLD, 8-0

DISCUS — (1) Coryn Peppel, BOLD, 77-4 ... (2) Abby Meyers, BOLD, 74-1.

SHOT PUT — (1) Abby Meyers, BOLD, 30-11 1/4.

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 60 ... (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 46 ... (3) Melrose 27 ... (4) West Central Area 25.

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Kenny Soderberg, Morris, 16:42 ... (2) Colter Johnson, BOLD, 19.12 ... (3) Max Lampe, Morris, 19.34.

300 HURDLES — (1) Kenny Soderberg, Morris, 43.0 ... (2) Colter Johnson, BOLD, 45.5 .. (3) Austin Clemensen, Morris, 50.8.

100 DASH — (1) Ethan Lebrija, Morris, 11.88 ... (2) Jack Tollefson, Morris, 12.55 ... (3) David Garcia, BOLD, 13.06.

200 DASH — (1) Anthony Wallert, BOLD, 24.97 ... (2) Jack Tollefson, Morris, 25.77.

400 DASH — (1) Blaine Schmoll, BOLD, 1:00.74.

800 RUN — (1) Kyle Schill, WCA, 2:12.51 ... (3) Cole Visser, BOLD, 2:24.50.

1,600 RUN — (1) Kyle Schill, WCA, 4:55.44 ... (3) Thomas Tiernan, Morris, 5:24.27

3,200 RUN — (1) :Alex Salwasser, WCA, 11:09.20.

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 48.2 ... (2) BOLD/BLHS 52.3 ... (3) Morris Area/Chokio-:Alberta 54.0.

4X200 RELAY — (1) Melrose 1:43.5 ... (2) Morris 1:45.1 ... (3) BOLD 1:51.5.

4X400 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 3:55.5 ... (3) Morris 3:58.1.

4X800 RELAY — (1) Melrose 9:57.4 ... (2) Morris 10:27.4 ... (3) BOLD 11:07.8.

HIGH JUMP — (1) Blaine Schmoll, BOLD, 5-8 .. (2) Ayden Schmidgall, Morris, 5-2 ... (3) Derek Waldbeser, Morris, 5-2.

LONG JUMP — (1) Anthony Wallert, BOLD, 19-10 .. (2) Kenny Soderberg, Morris, 19-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Austin Clemensen, Morris, 32-2.

POLE VAULT — (1) Austin Frank, BOLD, 13-0 ... (2) Samuel Gardeen, BOLD, 12-6 ... (3) Kaden Burns, Morris, 10-6.

DISCUS — (1) Monte Fehr, Morris, 116-3 ... (3) Evan Oberg, Morris, 112-3.

SHOT PUT — (1) Evan Oberg, Morris, 41-2 1/2 ... (2) Monte Fehr, Morris, 36-4.