High school sports: Saturday's varsity scores and schedule

·3 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules
LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Saturday's results

Football

NYSPHSAA tournament

State finals

At Carrier Dome

Class B: Maine-Endwell 21, Pleasantville 12

Class AA: Carmel 42, Bennett 12

Boys basketball

Stepinac 46, St. John's (DC) 43

Washingtonville 87, Haldane 55

Mount Vernon 63, Ketcham 48

Eastchester tournament

Consolation: Greeley 68, Kennedy Catholic 59

Championship: Eastchester 61, Panas 56

Irvington tournament

Consolation: Irvington 39, Dobbs Ferry 36

Championship: Pelham 52, Ardsley 29

Lakeland tournament

Consolation: Mahopac 72, Lakeland 69

Pawling tournament

Consolation: Pleasantville 64, Dover 62

Championship: North Salem 56, Pawling 37

Scarsdale tournament

Consolation: Sacred Heart 56, Hastings 43

Championship: Scarsdale 64, Iona Prep B 38

Sleepy Hollow tournament

Consolation: Sleepy Hollow 48, Nyack 44

Championship: Ossining 75, Woodlands 49

White Plains tournament

Tuckahoe 59, Ramapo (OT)

Fox Lane 70, Spring Valley 50

Mamaroneck 53, Harrison 37

Poughkeepsie 66, New Rochelle 52

Girls basketball

Eastchester tournament

Consolation: Bronxville 51, Ursuline B 38

Championship: Eastchester 44, Tuckahoe 42

Irvington tournament

Consolation: Dobbs Ferry 44, Valhalla 34

Championship: Ardsley 59, Irvington 48

Lakeland tournament

Consolation: Greeley 61, Croton-Harmon 29

Championship: Lakeland 63, Clarkstown North 32

Scarsdale tournament

Consolation: 5 p.m.

Championship: Arlington 51, Maria Regina 45

Sleepy Hollow tournament

Consolation: Mamaroneck 46, Hen Hud 29

Championship: Sleepy Hollow 36, Westlake 30

Hockey

Mahopac vs. Cortlandt at Brewster Ice Arena

Nyack/Tappan Zee vs. Fox Lane at Brewster Ice Arena

Rivertown vs. Mount Pleasant at Westchester Skating Academy, late

Clarkstown vs. Pearl River at Sport-O-Rama, ppd.

Girls hockey

non-region opponent vs. Clarkstown North at Sport O-Rama, late

Wrestling

Ossining tournament

Rye tournament

Track and field

Yorktown Invitational

Sunday's events

Hockey

Mount Pleasant vs. John Jay at Brewster Ice Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Scarsdale vs. Rye Town/Harrison at Ebersole Ice Arena, 8:45 p.m.

Girls hockey

non-region opponent at Clarkstown North, 8 p.m.

Track and field

Indoor Meet at Armory, 5 p.m.

Monday's events

Boys basketball

Gorton at non-region opponent, 4 p.m.

Children's Village at Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

Valhalla at Leffell School, 4:30 p.m.

North Salem at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

Yonkers Montessori at Dobbs Ferry, 4:30 p.m.

Palisade Prep at Hastings, 4:30 p.m.

Yonkers at Ketcham, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

White Plains at Mamaroneck, 4:15 p.m.

Port Chester vs. East Ramapo at Ramapo, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale at Fox Lane, 4:30 p.m.

Haldane at Yonkers Montessori, 4:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Blind Brook, 4:30 p.m.

Bronxville at Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.

Arlington at Putnam Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Rockland at New Rochelle, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Peekskill, 5 p.m.

Ursuline B at John Jay-EF, 6 p.m.

Ossining at Suffern, 6:15 p.m.

Woodlands at North Salem, 6:15 p.m.

Gorton at Yorktown, 6:15 p.m.

Hockey

Suffern vs. Pearl River at Sport-O-Rama, 4 p.m.

Monroe-Woodbury vs. North Rockland at Bear Mountain State Park, 4 p.m.

Byram Hills vs. Fox Lane at Brewster Ice Arena, 8 p.m.

Rivertown vs. New Rochelle at Ice Hutch, 8:45 p.m.

Wrestling

East Ramapo at Lourdes, 5:30 p.m.

Swimming

Greeley vs. Scarsdale at Westchester Community Center, 4:30 p.m.

Peekskill vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Lakeland Copper Beech, 4:30 p.m.

Lourdes at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Bowling

New Rochelle vs. White Plains at Bowerland, 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

Meet at Armory, 5 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Saturday's varsity scores and schedule

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting