High school scores and top performers for Jan. 24-30

·6 min read
Washington County Northstars defenseman Tyler Bjerklie brings the puck into the offensive zone during a game against Urbana on Jan. 10.

Scores

Saturday

Boys Basketball

St. Maria Goretti 91, Frederick 75

Allegany 85, Clear Spring 48

Chapelgate 68, Broadfording 38

Girls Basketball

Williamsport 55, Boonsboro 37

Mercersburg 45, Highland (Va.) 42

Wrestling

North Hagerstown 42, Saint James 36

Westminster 63, North Hagerstown 15

Westminster 72, Saint James 12

Hammond Invitational:

Boonsboro 38, Liberty 35

Boonsboro 57, Mount Hebron 18

Boonsboro 72, Long Reach 9

Boonsboro 57, River Hill 22

Boonsboro 45, Hammond 34

Friday

Boys Basketball

Heritage 51, Shalom 50

Southern Fulton 50, Forbes Road 1

Girls Basketball

Shalom 49, Heritage 22

Thursday

Boys Basketball

Williamsport 67, South Hagerstown 58

Boonsboro 78, North Hagerstown 73

South Carroll 56, Smithsburg 50

Northern Garrett 90, Hancock 44

Southern Garrett 69, Broadfording 51

Faith Christian 49, Heritage 35

Girls Basketball

North Hagerstown 46, Boonsboro 38

Heritage 41, Faith Christian 23

Brunswick 43, Clear Spring 24

Southern Fulton 51, Forbes Road 40

Wrestling

Francis Scott Key 42, Smithsburg 41

Manchester Valley 72, Saint James 12

Mountain Ridge 39, Saint James 24

Wednesday

Girls Basketball

Washington 68, Saint James 5

Wrestling

North Hagerstown 49, Frederick 30

Northern Garrett 46, Williamsport 36

Middletown 52, Boonsboro 28

Walkersville 54, South Hagerstown 27

Linganore 75, South Hagerstown 3

Tuesday

Boys Basketball

Williamsport 71, Clear Spring 59

Boonsboro 73, Middletown 68

Smithsburg 52, Catoctin 35

Frederick 67, North Hagerstown 53

Thomas Johnson 74, South Hagerstown 61

Flint Hill 92, Saint James 57

Heritage 62, Calvary 34

Mercersburg 78, Broadfording 37

Shalom 64, Grace Academy 4

Spring Mills 34, Southern Fulton 26

Girls Basketball

Mercersburg 50, St. Maria Goretti 48

Frederick 61, North Hagerstown 38

Thomas Johnson 64, South Hagerstown 44

Middletown 51, Boonsboro 38

Catoctin 63, Smithsburg 16

Calvary 44, Heritage 42

Shalom 55, Grace Academy 30

Everett 65, Southern Fulton 29

Cumberland Valley Christian 44, Broadfording 2

Monday

Boys Basketball

St. Frances 79, St. Maria Goretti 73

Grace Academy 74, Hancock 64

Southern Fulton 43, Everett 31

Wrestling

Smithsburg 39, Thomas Johnson 25

Williamsport 75, Saint James 6

Ice Hockey

Washington County Northstars 10, Upper Montgomery 2

Top performers

Saturday

Tanner Halling, Amelia Mikus, Sean Rinebolt and Hunter Ballantine, Boonsboro wrestling — Each went 5-0 at the Hammond Invitational, leading the Warriors to the team title.

Rachel Hull, Mercersburg girls basketball — Scored 22 points in a win over Highland (Va.).

Friday

Sean Mongan and Caleb Stamper, Heritage boys basketball — Mongan scored 26 points, including the game-winning 3-pointer with 8.9 seconds left, while Stamper had 17 points, 12 rebounds and five steals in a 51-50 win over Shalom.

• Zach Price, Southern Fulton boys basketball — Had 12 points, seven rebounds, three steals, three blocks and two assists in a win over Forbes Road.

Thursday

• Bryson Bwana and Justin Osmond, Boonsboro boys basketball — Bwana had 36 points and 13 rebounds, and Osmond added 28 points, five rebounds and four assists in a win over North Hagerstown.

• Gabby Grantham-Medley, North Hagerstown girls basketball — Scored 25 points in a win over Boonsboro.

Jevon Yarbrough and Ceonta Wilmore, Williamsport boys basketball — Yarbrough had 26 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and five steals, and Wilmore added 14 points and eight rebounds in a win over South Hagerstown.

• Joey Leisinger, Lewis Berry and Tyler Hampton, South Hagerstown boys basketball — Leisinger had 19 points, 10 rebounds and six steals, Berry added 12 points and Hampton scored 10 against Williamsport.

• Kendall Eckardt and Allison Robinson, Heritage girls basketball — Eckardt had 12 points and four rebounds, and Robinson added 12 points and three steals in a win over Faith.

• Cody Francis, Grant Wetzel, Myles Keats and Azmir Scatliffe, North Hagerstown boys basketball — Francis had 15 points and three assists, Wetzel had 13 points and 14 rebounds, Keats had 13 points and seven assists, and Scatliffe added 13 points against Boonsboro.

• Caleb Stamper, Heritage boys basketball — Had 17 points, 12 rebounds and five steals against Faith.

• Cole McKeever and Sam Bono, Smithsburg boys basketball — McKeever had 11 points and five assists, and Bono added 10 points and four steals against South Carroll.

Andrea Elder, Sandra Stotler and Ava Kipe, Southern Fulton girls basketball — Elder had 16 points and 10 rebounds, Stotler had 11 points and 13 rebounds and Kipe had 11 points and eight rebounds in a win over Forbes Road.

Carter Lewis, Faith boys basketball — Scored 12 points in a win over Heritage.

Tuesday

• Justin Osmond, Bryson Bwana and Ryan Obitts, Boonsboro boys basketball — Osmond had 23 points, seven rebounds and five assists, Bwana had 21 points and 11 rebounds, and Obitts added 19 points, seven rebounds and four assists in a win over Middletown.

Cole McKeever, Sam Bono and Alex Scholl, Smithsburg boys basketball — McKeever had 20 points, five assists and three steals, Bono had nine points, eight rebounds and four steals and Scholl added eight points, 10 rebounds and five steals in the win over Catoctin.

• Ceonta Wilmore and Jevon Yarbrough, Williamsport boys basketball — Wilmore had 30 points, nine rebounds and three steals, and Yarbrough added 23 points, 10 assists and eight rebounds in the win over Clear Spring.

• Cole Horst, Jackson Cline and Caleb Stamper, Heritage boys basketball — Horst had 20 points, four rebounds and three assists, Cline had 16 points, eight rebounds, seven assists, five steals and two blocks, and Stamper added 13 points, six rebounds and five steals in a win over Calvary.

• Myles Keats and Will Bond, North Hagerstown boys basketball — Each had 12 points against Frederick.

Joey Leisinger and Lewis Berry, South Hagerstown boys basketball — Leisinger had 28 points, eight rebounds and two blocks, and Berry added 10 points and four rebounds against Thomas Johnson.

• Chris Watson and Darren Blocker, Mercersburg boys basketball — Watson scored 23 points and Blocker added 14 points in a win over Broadfording.

• Gabby Grantham-Medley, North Hagerstown girls basketball — Scored 16 points against Frederick.

• Aaliyah Creary and Nya Mills, South Hagerstown girls basketball — Creary scored 12 points and Mills added 11 points against Thomas Johnson.

JJ McCauley, Clear Spring boys basketball — Scored 24 points in a loss to Williamsport.

• Aliyah Jean-Jacques, St. Maria Goretti girls basketball — Scored 23 points against Mercersburg.

• Jillian Crowder and Allison Robinson, Heritage girls basketball — Crowder scored 12 points and Robinson added 11 points against Calvary.

• Emma Smith, Grace Academy girls basketball — Scored 12 points against Shalom.

• Andrea Elder and Emma Wilson, Southern Fulton girls basketball — Elder scored 13 points and Wilson added 10 points against Everett.

Monday

• Lucas Karlsson, Tyler Bjerklie and Ville Schoenborg, Northstars ice hockey — Karlsson had three goals and an assist, Bjerklie had two goals and an assist, and Schoenborg scored twice in the win over Upper Montgomery.

• Seth Bivens, Austin Allen and John Poffenberger, Hancock boys basketball — Bivens scored 17 points, Allen netted 14 and Poffenberger added 11 against Grace.

Konner Pittman and Ethan Mellott, Southern Fulton boys basketball — Pittman had 14 points, six assists and three steals, and Mellott added 13 points and five rebounds in a win over Everett.

This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: High school scores and top performers for Jan. 24-30