High school scores/schedules: Sept. 30

REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

Alliance 47, Carrollton 14

Andover Pymatuning Valley 60, Windham 12

Archbishop Hoban 42, St. Francis (N.Y.) 15

Aurora 56, Kent Roosevelt 13

Austintown Fitch 35, Strongsville 3

Avon 63, Olmsted Falls 42

Avon Lake 55, Amherst Steele 14

Barberton 55, Copley 7

Berea-Midpark 38, Grafton Midview 21

Buckeye 42, Parma Normandy 0

Canton Central Catholic 20, Mentor Lake Catholic 10

Canton McKinley 36, Lake 26

Canton South 39, Fairless 38

Chippewa 27, Rittman 14

Cloverleaf 42, Woodridge 35

Coventry 38, Ravenna 16

Crestwood 37, Wickliffe 7

Dalton 34, Northwestern 14

Dresden Tri-Valley 44, Warsaw River View 14

East 56, Firestone 12

Elyria 42, N. Ridgeville 6

Elyria Catholic 42, Westlake 13

Garrettsville 56, Campbell Memorial 14

Hanoverton United 42, East Palestine 6

Highland 49, Revere 0

Hillsdale 29, Smithville 21

Hubbard 22, Cortland Lakeview 0

Hudson 28, Nordonia 14

Hunting Valley University School at Mogadore, canc.

Jackson 38, GlenOak 0

Lakewood 36, Parma 24

Lorain 15, Garfield Heights 14

Louisville 27, Green 23

Massillon 42, Middletown (Del.) 24

Mayfield 41, Willoughby South 34

Medina 52, Mentor 38

New Middletown Springfield 41, Waterloo 7

New Philadelphia 21, Mansfield Madison 0

North Canton Hoover 24, Perry 14

Northwest 29, CVCA 28 (OT)

Norton 49, Springfield 12

Norwayne 48, Waynedale 16

Orrville 45, Tuslaw 20

Painesville Riverside 49, Eastlake North 7

Poland Seminary 21, Girard 19

Rocky River 35, Fairview 7

St. Thomas Aquinas at Southeast, canc.

St. Vincent-St. Mary 35, Young. Ursuline 28

Salem 48, Minerva 13

Sandusky 45, Norwalk 7

Sandusky Perkins 21, Bellevue 6

Solon 28, Brunswick 0

Streetsboro 38, Field 34

Struthers 42, Jefferson Area 14

Sugarcreek Garaway 17, Indian Valley 0

Tallmadge 61, Cuyahoga Falls 0

Triway 31, Manchester 9

Wadsworth 49, Stow 3

Walsh Jesuit 52, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 23

Warren Harding 24, Boardman 21

Warren Howland 3, Youngs. East 0

Warren JFK 33, Rootstown 0

West Branch 53, Marlington 16

West Geauga 38, Orange 7

Wooster 48, Mount Vernon 0

Youngs. Chaney 33, Painesville Harvey 14

Youngs. Mooney 38, Lyndhurst Brush 7

Youngs. Valley Christian 40, Columbiana 10

Zanesville Rosecrans 42, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 14

Friday's Scoring Summaries

WALSH JESUIT 52, CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 23

Walsh Jesuit 7 28 10 7 0 — 52

NDCL 0 9 7 7 0 — 23

Wal.: Walton 83 pass from Kersher (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Bremner 8 run (Kirda kick)

NDCL: Buell 5 run (Spetic kick)

NDCL: Safety, quarterback sacked in end zone

Wal.: Bell 90 pass from Kersher (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Gardner 15 pass from Kersher (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Polousky 14 pass from Kersher (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Herbele 3 pass from Kersher (Kirda kick)

Wal.: FG Kirda

NDCL: Buell 63 run (Spetic kick)

Wal.: Bremner 1 run (Demming kick)

NDCL: Buell 22 run (Spetic kick)

Walsh NDCL

Records 5-2, 1-0 2-5, 0-1

HUDSON 28, NORDONIA 14

Hudson 0 7 7 14 — 28

Nordonia 7 7 0 0 — 14

Nor.: Palinkas 1 run (Rafferty kick)

Nor.: Zender 2 run (Rafferty kick)

Hud.: Pallay 1 run (Ashe kick)

Hud.: Ludewig 11 run (Ashe kick)

Hud.: Ludewig 7 run (Ashe kick)

Hud.: 9 run (Ashe kick)

Hudson Nordonia

First Downs 25 21

Rushing 58-250 38-165

Passing 8-11-81-0 21-36-181-2

Records 7-0, 4-0 5-2, 2-2

TALLMADGE 61, CUYAHOGA FALLS 0

Cuyahoga Falls 0 0 0 0 — 0

Tallmadge 21 34 0 6 — 61

Tal.: Cuva 80 interception return (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Dixon 2 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Cuva 51 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Dixon 40 interception return (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Glover 3 run (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Dixon 45 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Cuva 30 interception return (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Hopkins 44 pass from Hurst (kick failed)

Tal.: Loveless 1 run (kick failed)

Falls Tallmadge

Records 1-6, 0-4 5-2, 2-2

WADSWORTH 49, STOW 3

Wadsworth 21 14 7 7 — 49

Stow 0 3 0 0 — 3

Wad.: Keating 12 pass from Fischer (kick good)

Wad.: Nye 49 pass from Fischer (kick good)

Wad.: Fischer 5 run (kick good)

Stow: FG Broghammer 33

Wad.: Figuray 35 run (kick good)

Wad.: Arnold 6 pass from Fischer (kick good)

Wad.: Jones 30 pass from Fischer (kick good)

Wad.: Metzger 4 run (kick good)

Wadsworth Stow

Records 5-2, 3-1 1-6, 0-3

EAST 56, FIRESTONE 12

Firestone 6 0 6 0 — 12

East 14 6 20 16 — 56

East: Kelley 16 pass from Cox (kick blocked)

East: Stevens 4 run (Kelley pass from Cox)

Firestone: Thornton 85 kickoff return (run failed)

East: Bratton 30 pass from Cox (kick blocked)

East: Thomas 13 run (pass failed)

East: Blair 25 run (kick failed)

Firestone: Bucey 85 kickoff return (pass failed)

East: Stevens 7 run (Kamara pass from Cox)

East: Cox 13 run (Wallace pass from Cox)

East: Mitchell 18 run (Mitchell run)

Firestone East

First Downs 5 26

Rushing 24-(-16) 33-289

Passing 3-6-7-1 12-15-169-0

Records 0-7, 0-2 4-3, 2-0

TRIWAY 31, MANCHESTER 8

Triway 8 7 16 0 — 31

Manchester 0 8 0 0 — 8

Tri.: Colter 40 pass from Drown (Drown run)

Man.: Hostler 2 run (Hostler run)

Tri.: Barton 12 pass from Drown (Bishko kick)

Tri.: Barnard 13 run (Bishko kick)

Tri.: Gumber 2 run (Bishko kick)

Tri.: Safety

Triway Manchester

First Downs 19 12

Rushing 24-99 45-131

Passing 19-32-169-0 1-7-(-3)-1

Records 4-3, 2-1 0-7, 0-3

NORTHWEST 29, CVCA 28 (OT)

CVCA 0 0 14 7 7 28

Northwest 0 0 7 14 8 29

CVCA: Levak 47 pass from Kopec (Warren kick)

CVCA: Kopec 60 run (Warren kick)

NW: Miraglia 6 run (LaFay kick)

NW: Magyarics 20 pass from Badger (LaFay kick)

CVCA: Webb 30 pass from Wiehe (Warren kick)

NW: Magyarics 10 pass from Badger (LaFay kick)

CVCA: Snyder 20 run (Warren kick)

NW: Nickey 18 pass from Badger (Nickey pass from Badger)

CVCA Northwest

First downs 11 13

Rushing 39-114 33-104

Passing 7-14-171-0 13-21-202-1

Records 5-2, 3-1 5-2, 3-1

ORRVILLE 45, TUSLAW 20

Tuslaw 7 0 0 13 — 20

Orrville 7 7 10 21 — 45

Orr.: Smiley 25 interception return (Wayt kick)

Tus.: Shirley 15 pass from Harbeitener (Shirley kick)

Orr.: Besancon 11 pass from Hamsher (Wayt kick)

Orr.: FG Wayt 27

Orr.: Besancon 40 pass from Hamsher (Wayt kick)

Tus.: Harbeitener 4 run (Ruehling kick)

Orr.: Smiley 48 pass from Hamsher (Wayt kick)

Tus.: Vanest 4 run (kick failed)

Orr.: Hamsher 21 run (Wayt kick)

Orr.: Smith 6 run (Wayt kick)

Tuslaw Orrville

Records 3-4, 1-3 3-4, 2-2

CANTON MCKINLEY 36, LAKE 26

McKinley 13 10 7 6 — 36

Lake 14 0 0 12 — 26

Lake: Snyder 86 kickoff return (Dutton kick)

Lake: Butler II 2 run (Dutton kick)

McK.: Hill 2 run (Billman kick)

McK.: McNeil 34 pass from Rode (kick failed)

McK.: FG Hernandez 26

McK.: Hill 3 run (Hernandez kick)

McK.: Hill 1 run (Hernandez kick)

Lake: Sollberger 14 run (pass failed)

McK.: Hill 2 run (kick failed)

Lake: Sollberger 3 run (run failed)

McKinley Lake

First Downs 19 19

Rushing 45-210 41-237

Passing 6-9-87-0 9-16-101-2

Records 3-4, 3-1 6-1, 2-1

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 24, PERRY 14

Hoover 7 7 3 7 — 24

Perry 7 0 0 7 — 14

Per.: Brown 8 pass from Mattox (Boughman kick)

NCH: Dyrlund 16 run (Kish kick)

NCH: Griguolo 1 run (Kish kick)

NCH: FG Kish 21

Per.: Church 2 run (Boughman kick)

NCH: Griguolo 1 run (Kish kick)

Hoover Perry

First Downs 23 18

Rushing 37-200 40-184

Passing 18-28-157-0 8-13-80-1

Records 5-2, 2-1 4-3, 1-2

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 35, YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 28

STVM 0 14 6 15 — 35

Ursuline 7 7 7 7 — 28

Urs.: Branch 3 run (McGlone kick)

STVM: Harper 2 run (kick failed)

STVM: Kelker 40 run (Gordon pass from Carter)

Urs.: Lynch 1 run (McGlone kick)

STVM: Spry 11 run (kick failed)

Urs.: Lynch 7 run (McGlone kick)

STVM: Mansell 3 run (Harper pass from Mansell)

STVM: Shenigo 25 interception return (Bertolini kick)

Urs.: Manning 28 pass from Ferrell (McGlone kick)

STVM Ursuline

First Downs 19 21

Rushing 44-241 34-46

Passing 3-11-29-2 22-36-284-2

Records 5-1 5-2

LOUISVILLE 27, GREEN 23

Green 7 9 7 0 — 23

Louisville 7 0 7 13 — 27

Lou.: Roberts 7 run (Colley kick)

Gre.: Klockner 5 run (Noirot kick)

Gre.: FG Noirot 23

Gre.: FG Noirot 32

Gre.: FG Noirot 39

Gre.: Martin 1 run (Noirot kick)

Lou.: Jackson 5 pass from Roberts (Colley kick)

Lou.: Davide 8 pass from Roberts (Colley kick)

Lou.: Ramsey 5 run (kick failed)

Green Louisville

First Downs 11 17

Rushing 16-30 49-199

Passing 19-36-191-1 8-16-126-1

Records 3-4 2-5

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 42, ST. FRANCIS (N.Y.) 15

St. Francis 7 0 0 8 — 15

Hoban 0 7 21 14 — 42

Fra: Lawrence 16 pass from Otrembro (Camillo kick)

Hob.: Sperling 28 run (Burns kick)

Hob.: Sperling 6 run (Burns kick)

Hob.: Sperling 21 run (Burns kick)

Hob.: Sperling 15 run (Burns kick)

Hob.: C.Jones 3 run (Burns kick)

Fra.: Pendergrass 1 run (Lawrence pass from Otrembo)

Hob.: X.Williams 50 run (Burns kick)

St. Francis Hoban

First Downs 17 14

Rushing 36-79 38-299

Passing 11-21-114-0 10-19-73-1

Records 2-2 7-0

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Brecksville (1-5) at Cleveland Benedictine (0-6), 7 p.m.

Garfield (2-4, 1-0) at Buchtel (2-4, 1-0), noon

TENNIS

Friday's Results

AVON LAKE 3, CVCA 2

Singles: Beebe (CVCA) d. Miners 6-2, 6-3; Moore (CVCA) d. Koutouras 6-0, 6-1; Zanny (AL) d. Horn 6-3, 6-0. Doubles: Am.Korey-Au.Korey (AL) d. Saffles-Wood 6-1, 6-1; Hicov-He (AL) d. Dawson-Armstrong 6-1, 6-2.

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Brunswick at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Manchester, 1 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Green at Canfield, 3 p.m.

Jackson at Hunting Valley University School, noon

Louisville at Perry, 1 p.m.

Medina at North Royalton, 1 p.m.

Minerva at Canton McKinley, 1 p.m.

Streetsboro at Revere, 1 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Archbishop Hoban, noon

GIRLS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Aurora at Mayfield, 1 p.m.

Avon Lake at Brecksville, 7 p.m.

Coventry at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Nordonia, 7 p.m.

Hillsdale at Chippewa, noon

Hudson at Revere, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Norton, 5 p.m.

North vs. Cuyahoga Falls, at Tallmadge, 1 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Chardon, 3 p.m.

North Royalton at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 10 a.m.

Twinsburg at Rocky River Magnificat, 3 p.m.

Wadsworth at Jackson, 1 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lake, 11:15 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Bloomfield at Ravenna, 12:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4 p.m.

Elyria at Wooster, 12:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday's Scoring Summaries

HUDSON 6, WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE 1

Hudson 1 3 1 1 — 6

Worthington Kilbournce 0 0 1 0 — 1

Goals: Jacops (H) 2, Killeen (H), Buchanan (H), Eells (H), Fauver (H). Assists: Buchanan (H), Ott (H). Shots: Hud., 12-4. Penalty Corners: Hud., 9-2. Saves: Curry (H) 3.

This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: High school scores/schedules: Sept. 30