High school scores/schedules: May 23
BASEBALL
Tournament Scoreboard
Monday's Results
Euclid Division I District
Chagrin Falls Kenston 7, Jackson 5
Louisville Division II District
Louisville 2, Salem 1
Marlington 4, Streetsboro 2
North Ridgeville Division II District
Archbishop Hoban 6, Bay Village Bay 5
Norton 5, Beachwood 2
Richfield Division II District
Chagrin Falls 3, Revere 0
Cloverleaf 5, CVCA 2
Struthers Division II District
Chardon 15, Field 6
Niles McKinley 4, Canfield 3
Twinsburg Division II District
Hunting Valley University School 3, Buckeye 0
Tallmadge 4, Parma Heights Holy Name 1
East 1 Division II District
New Philadelphia 8, Wintersville Indian Creek 4
West Holmes 3, New Concord John Glenn 1
East 2 Division II District
Byesville Meadowbrook 5, St. Clairsville 0
Steubenville 6, Indian Valley 1
Copley Division III District
Elyria Catholic 1, Sullivan Black River 0
Gates Mills Hawken 5, Canton Central Catholic 0
Creston Division III District
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4, Smithville 0
Waynedale 2, Manchester 1
Struthers Division III District
Rootstown 11, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 1
Youngstown Ursuline 3, Middlefield Cardinal 0
Niles Division III District
Canfield South Range 3, Warren Champion 1
Columbiana 2, New Middletown Springfield 0
Monday's Scoring Summaries
North Ridgeville Division II District Semifinal
NORTON 5, BEACHWOOD 2
Beachwood 000 110 0 — 2 7 2
Norton 031 010 X — 5 5 0
Batteries—Rosenblitt, Zawatsky (6) and Malek; Antal and Cool. W—Antal, 6-1. L—Rosenblitt, 5-2.
Records: Beachwood 15-11; Norton 15-10.
Notes: Norton: Metz 2 singles, RBI; Easterling single, double, run.
North Ridgeville Division II District Semifinal
ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 6, BAY VILLAGE BAY 5
Bay 000 221 0 – 5 12 1
Hoban 022 020 x – 6 9 0
Batteries: J.Rinehart and C.Rinehart; Keppler, D. Bantum (6), LaFine (7) and Holmgren. W—Keppler, 3-2. L—J.Rinehart, 4-4. Save—LaFine (1). HR—Hoban: Parnell (3).
Records: Bay Village Bay 12-13; Archbishop Hoban 18-9.
Notes: Hoban: Parnell triple, home run, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Ciavolella 2 singles, run; Zimmerman 2 singles, 2 runs.
Creston Division III District Semifinal
WAYNEDALE 2, MANCHESTER 1
Manchester 000 001 0 — 1 1 2
Waynedale 011 000 X — 2 3 0
Batteries—Canter and Paljich; Solorzano and Raber. W—Solorzano. L—Canter.
Notes: Manchester: Canter 0 earned runs, 12 strikeouts.
Struthers Division III District Semifinal
ROOTSTOWN 11, YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 1
Mooney 001 00 — 1 4 4
Rootstown 020 45 — 11 8 1
(One out when winning run scored)
Batteries—Ferencak, Brenner (3) and Desmond; Galambos and Kokochak. W—Galambos. L—Ferencak.
Notes: Rootstown: Bower single, 3 RBIs; Weaver 2-for-2, RBI, 2 runs; Biggin 2 hits, 2 runs.
Tournament Schedule
Tuesday's Games
Brunswick Division I District
(At Herron Park, Brunswick)
Avon vs. Amherst Steele, 1 p.m.
North Royalton vs. Westlake, 4 p.m.
Canton Division I District
(At Thurman Munson Memorial Stadium, Canton)
Lake vs. Boardman, 2 p.m.
North Canton Hoover vs. Dover, 5 p.m.
Cleveland Division I District
(At Talty Field, Brookside Reservation, Cleveland)
Cle. St. Ignatius vs. Shaker Heights, 2 p.m.
Highland vs. Medina, 5 p.m.
Euclid Division I District
(At Euclid High School)
Willoughby South vs. Mentor, 5 p.m.
Macedonia Division I District
(At Nordonia High School)
Mayfield vs. Massillon, 1 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit vs. Ellet, 4:30 p.m.
Strongsville Division I District
(At Strongsville High School)
Parma Normandy vs. Strongsville, 1 p.m.
Wadsworth vs. Avon Lake, 4 p.m.
Medina Division IV District
(At Medina High School)
Hillsdale vs. Mogadore, 1 p.m.
Columbia Station Columbia vs. Dalton, 5 p.m.
Struthers Division IV District
(At Bob Cene Park, Struthers)
Lake Center Christian vs. Heartland Christian, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Lisbon David Anderson, 5 p.m.
---
Wednesday's Games
Louisville Division II District Final
(At Louisville High School)
Marlington vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.
North Ridgeville Division II District Final
(At North Ridgeville High School)
Norton vs. Archbishop Hoban, 5 p.m.
Richfield Division II District Final
(At Revere High School)
Chagrin Falls vs. Cloverleaf, 5 p.m.
Struthers Division II District Final
(At Bob Cene Park, Struthers)
Niles McKinley vs. Chardon, 4 p.m.
Twinsburg Division II District Final
(At Dodge Intermediate School, Twinsburg)
Tallmadge vs. Hunting Valley University School, 4 p.m.
Creston Division III District Final
(At Norwayne High School, Creston)
Waynedale vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5 p.m.
Struthers Division III District Final
(At Bob Cene Park, Struthers)
Rootstown vs. Young. Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.
---
Thursday's Games
Brunswick Division I District Final
(At Herron Park, Brunswick)
Avon-Amherst Steele winner vs. North Royalton-Westlake winner, 5 p.m.
Canton Division I District Final
(At Thurman Munson Memorial Stadium, Canton)
Lake-Boardman winner vs. North Canton Hoover-Dover winner, 5 p.m.
Cleveland Division I District Final
(At Talty Field, Brookside Reservation, Cleveland)
Cleveland St. Ignatius-Shaker Heights winner vs. Highland-Medina winner, 5 p.m.
Euclid Division I District Final
(At Euclid High School)
Chagrin Falls Kenston vs. Willoughby South-Mentor winner, 5 p.m.
Macedonia Division I District Final
(At Nordonia High School)
Mayfield-Massillon winner vs. Walsh Jesuit-Ellet winner, 4 p.m.
Strongsville Division I District Final
(At Strongsville High School)
Parma Normandy-Strongsville winner vs. Wadsworth-Avon Lake winner, 4 p.m.
Medina Division IV District Final
(At Medina High School)
Hillsdale-Mogadore winner vs. Columbia Station Columbia-Dalton, winner 5 p.m.
Struthers Division IV District Final
(At Bob Cene Park, Struthers)
Lake Center Christian-Heartland Christian winner vs. Warren JFK-Lisbon David Anderson winner, 5 p.m
SOFTBALL
Scoreboard
Monday's Results
Regular Season
Brecksville 13, Strongsville 0
Field 4, Coventry 3 (9)
City Series Championship
Firestone 9, Ellet 2
Monday's Scoring Summaries
FIELD 4, COVENTRY 3 (9)
Coventry 100 002 000 — 3 10 1
Field 201 000 001 — 4 7 4
Batteries—Jackson and Belknap; Gressman, Burge (2), Dyer (6), Burge (8) and Evans. W—Dyer. L—Jackson. HR—Field: Schmidt.
Records: Field 23-3, 14-0.
Notes: Coventry: Regan single, double. Field: Schmidt home run.
BRECKSVILLE 13, STRONGSVILLE 0
Strongsville 000 00 — 0 4 4
Brecksville 143 5X — 13 11 0
Batteries—Croucher and Ensworth; Wise, Cozza (4) and Kimball, Roth (4). W—Wise, 24-2. L—Croucher.
Records: Strongsville 13-14; Brecksville 26-3.
Notes: Strongsville: Croucher 2 hits. Brecksville: Roth 3 hits, 3 runs, 5 stolen bases, 2 RBIs.
City Series Championship
FIRESTONE 9, ELLET 2
Ellet 002 000 0 — 2 6 3
Firestone 003 303 X — 9 13 0
Batteries—Sprouse, Eiseman (5) and Norman, Allen (5); Dies and Morehouse. W—Dies, 13-3. L—Sprouse.
Records: Firestone 17-4; Ellet 11-7.
Notes: Ellet: Albaugh single, double, run; Cooper RBI single. Firestone: Toth 2 singles, double, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Morrow 2 singles, 2 RBIs, run; Morehouse 2 doubles, RBI, run; Alvarez Rua run; Dies single, 2 RBIs; Emery double, RBI; Milini single, run; Shkolnik single, RBI, run; Core 2 singles, 2 runs.
Tournament Schedule
Tuesday's Games
Youngstown Division I Regional
(At Youngstown State Softball Complex)
Walsh Jesuit vs. North Canton Hoover, 2 p.m.
Austintown Fitch vs. Brecksville, 5 p.m.
New Riegel Division II Regional
(At New Riegel High School)
Bryan vs. Lexington, 2 p.m.
Norton vs. Oak Harbor, 5 p.m.
---
Wednesday's Games
Macedonia Division II Regional
(At Nordonia Memorial Softball Field)
Canfield vs. Triway, 2 p.m.
Field vs. Archbishop Hoban, 5 p.m.
---
Friday's Games
(All games 5 p.m.)
Youngstown Division I Regional Final
(At Youngstown State Softball Complex)
Walsh Jesuit-North Canton Hoover winner vs. Austintown Fitch-Brecksville winner
Macedonia Division II Regional Final
(At Nordonia Memorial Softball Field)
Canfield-Triway winner vs. Field-Archbishop Hoban winner
New Riegel Division II Regional Final
(At New Riegel High School)
Bryan-Lexington winner vs. Norton-Oak Harbor winner
LACROSSE
BOYS
Tournament Scoreboard
Monday's Result
Division I, Region 2 Semifinal
Cleveland St. Ignatius 14, Jackson 3
Tournament Schedule
Tuesday's Game
Division I, Region 2 Semifinal
North Canton Hoover at Hudson, 6 p.m.
---
Friday's Game
Division I, Region 2 Final
Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Hudson-North Canton Hoover winner, 6 p.m.
GIRLS
Tournament Scoreboard
Monday's Results
Division I, Region 1 Semifinals
New Albany 19, Strongsville 4
Powell Olentangy Liberty 12, Medina 9
Division I, Region 2 Semifinals
Hudson 13, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 11
Jackson 16, Avon 3
Tournament Schedule
Tuesday's Games
Division II, Region 5 Semifinals
Bay Village Bay at Walsh Jesuit, 6 p.m.
CVCA at Rocky River, 6 p.m.
---
Wednesday's Game
Division I, Region 2 Final
Hudson vs. Jackson, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Monday's Results
Division I, North Regional District
BRUNSWICK 25-14-25-25, STRONGSVILLE 17-25-9-15
Division II, North Regional District
ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-25-25, TOLEDO SCOTT 6-9-6
Kills: Guseman (STVM) 9. Blocks: Knapp (STVM) 3. Assists: Wyszynski (STVM) 20. Digs: Grayson (STVM) 4. Service Points: Sivak (STVM) 14. Aces: Sivak (STVM) 6.
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: High school scores/schedules: May 23