High school scores for January 24

·10 min read

Boys basketball

Mount Vernon 74, Middletown 51

Mount Vernon: Dylan Colon 14 points; Brandon Sinclair 12 points

Middletown (7-6): Lynai Dunwoody 17 points

S.S. Seward 63, Mount Academy 54

S.S. Seward: nothing reported

Mount Academy (2-6) Jake Maendel 15 points; Malcolm Meier 11 points; Wilfred Wright 10 points; Ike Blough 8 points

Monticello 67, Port Jervis 55

Monticello: Michael Mingot 19 points; Pedro Rodriguez 19 points

Port Jervis: Calvin Crews 23 points; Isaiah Boucher 14 points; Geffen Cauthen 9 points

Pine Plains at Millbrook, 6 p.m.

Roosevelt at Haldane, 6:15 p.m.

Sullivan West at Roscoe, 6:30 p.m.

Ellenville at Rhinebeck, ppd.

Girls basketball

Marlboro 46, Beacon 43

Marlboro: Hannah Polumbo 17 points; Gabby Murphy 13 points

Beacon: Reilly Landisi 16 points; Shadaya Fryar 14 points; Devyn Kelly 11 points

Monticello 48, Eldred 34

Monticello (7-3): Aaliyah Mota 16 points; Shayla Smalls 12 points; Amiah Neails 11 points

Eldred: Lily Gonzalez 10 points; Dana Donnelly 9 points; Jade Reed 8 points

Monroe-Woodbury 43, North Rockland 38 (OT)

Monroe-Woodbury (12-3): Madison Fileen 11 points; Arianna Exarchakis 10 points; Ella Natal 8 points

North Rockland: Sara Gurley 16 points; Grace Malozzi 10 points

Minisink Valley 47, Liberty 21

Minisink Valley: Julia Fratto 15 points; Gianna Catletti 12 points; Olivia Roccabruna 8 points

Liberty: Emily Curry 8 points; Alyssa Kavleski 5 points

Spackenkill 36, Webutuck 35

Spackenkill (1-4, 1-2 MHAL): Blythe McQuade 10 points; Natalie Romasco 8 points, 7 rebounds; Franchesli Guzman 7 points; Marlena DeLaurentis 6 points

Webutuck: Olivia Farnham 17 points; Jaide Sweeney 6 points; Amanda Intrieri 6 points

Newburgh Free Academy 48, Middletown 22

Newburgh Free Academy: Isabella Suero 19 points; Daysha Simmons 13 points; Terri'nashjae Burden 6 points; Janyeah Forbes 4 points; McKenna Rowley 4 points; A'Mya Brock 2 points

Middletown: Ashley M. 14 points; Jalissa Ocasio 3 points; Sierra Redmond 3 points; Alyza S. 2 points

Livingston Manor 30, Downsville 27

Livingston Manor: Kristina Davis 12 points; Maggi Ross 7 points

Downsville: McKenzy Brown 11 points; Kerry Young 10 points

Millbrook at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Pine Plains at Pawling, ppd.

Wrestling

Port Jervis 42, Ellenville 28

145 lbs.: Ryan Ross (PJ) pin Pedro Bonachea 0:53; 152: Walter Evans (E) major decision over Owen Curreri 12-4; 160: Victor Garcia (E) won by forfeit; 172: Nathan Towne (EL) won by forfeit; 189: Ivan Figueroa (PJ) pin Richard Falcone 1:09; 215: Matthew Oosterom (PJ) pin Jacob Roller 3:30; 285: Olivier Rekuc (EL) pin Mark Idsall 0:07; 102: Charlie Wylie (PJ) won by forfeit; 110: Richard O`Lena (PJ) won by forfeit; 118: Cristian Disessa-Leon (E) pin Cody Russman 0:00; 126: Alyssa Reed (PJ) pin Justin Coniker 0:46; 132: Nathan VanKleek (PJ) won by forfeit; 138: Double Forfeit

Onteora 48, Liberty 24

132 lbs: Justin Loucks (L) won by forfeit; 138: Timothy Dirie (L) pin Sparrow Weiss 0:00; 145: Steven Blakely (O) pin Ethan Blumenthal 0:00; 152: Zev Ben-Dor (O) pin Zoe Kip 0:00; 160: Avery Burns (O) won by forfeit; 172: Wyatt Konjas (O) pin Isaiah Mateo 0:00; 189: Eamon Hill (O) pin Joshua Kratz 0:00; 215: Andrew Scamihorn (L) won by forfeit; 285: Ronan Hegeman (O) won by forfeit; 102: Double Forfeit; 110: Roberto Gomez (O) won by forfeit; 118: LilyKate Brosnan (O) won by forfeit; 126: Quintin Herzog (L) pin Thomas Shields 4:48


Pine Bush 43, Roosevelt 21

102-pounds.: Luke Dakin (FDR) d. Gabriel McNally 12-6; 110: Double Forfeit; 118: Logan Pennell (PB) won by forfeit; 126: James Duffy (PB) won by forfeit; 132: Denilson Sanchez (FDR) pin Daniel Trojahn 3:00; 138: Richard Urena (PB) major decision over Liam Dakin 16-5; 145: Ethan Conrow (PB) d. Tyrel Albin 10-7; 152: Tray Bilyou (FDR) pin Jake Raymond 0:21; 160: Devin Greer (PB) pin Christopher Harriman 1:13; 172: Hector Sanchez (FDR) pin Joseph Longobardo 1:50; 189: Braydon Pennell (PB) won by forfeit; 215: Saul Abrego (PB) won by forfeit; 285: Sullivan Toback (PB) won by forfeit

Monticello at Wallkill, 6 p.m. (location change)

Boys swimming

Kingston 88, Beacon 62

200 Medley Relay - 1. Kingston (Shannon, Sammons, Lettre, Goode) 1:54.35; 2. Beacon; 200 Freestyle - 1. Mason Crowley (K) 2:07.82; 2. Conor Sullivan (K); 3. Bryce Manning (B); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Henry Shannon (K) 2:19.81; 2. Philip Lettre (K); 3. Ronnie Anzovino (B); 50 Freestyle - 1. Ryan Goode (K) 26.75; 2. Fionn Fehilly (B); 3. Kiran Kumar (B). 1-meter Diving - Not Contested; 100 Butterfly - 1. Philip Lettre (K) 1:03.16; 2. Jesse Vermeulen (B); 3. John Rose (B); 100 Freestyle - 1. Andrew Sammons (K) 54.07; 2. Ryan Goode (K); 3. Bryce Manning (B); 500 Freestyle - 1. Mason Crowley (K) 5:39.35; 2. Conor Sullivan (K); 3. Imroz Ali (B); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Kingston (Goode, Sullivan, Crowley, Sammons) 1:45.54; 2. Beacon; 3. Beacon; 100 Backstroke - 1. Henry Shannon (K) 1:03.61; 2. Kiran Kumar (B); 3. Jayden Hansen (B); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Andrew Sammons (K) 1:04.48; 2. Fionn Fehilly (B); 3. Jesse Vermeulen (BEAC); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Kingston (Crowley, Sullivan, Lettre, Shannon) 4:06.64; 2. Beacon

Records: Beacon 1-8-1; Kingston 4-6

Monroe-Woodbury 99, New Paltz 72

200-yard medley Relay - 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Cobb, Koyfman, Qu, Kaminskiy) 1:49.85; 2. New Paltz; 3. Monroe-Woodbury; 200 Freestyle - 1. Campbell Heiz (NP) 2:02.72; 2. Patrick Dineen (M-W); 3. Adam Yastion (M-W); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Ariel Koyfman (M-W) 2:16.69; 2. Matthew Qu (M-W); 3. William Forstell (NP); 50 Freestyle - 1. Anthony Kaminskiy (M-W) 24.54; 2. Dylan Cobb (M-W); 3. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP); Diving - 1. Lars Poutsma (M-W) 272.20 points; 2. Griffin King (M-W); 3. Omer Mosker (M-W); 100 Butterfly - 1. Dylan Cobb (M-W) 1:00.14; 2. Anthony Kaminskiy (M-W); 3. Ariel Koyfman (M-W); 100 Freestyle - 1. Peter Brelesky (M-W) 50.91; 2. Brady Saunders (NP); 3. Sebastian Sequeiros (M-W); 500 Freestyle - 1. Joshua Insdorf (M-W) 5:37.14; 2. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP); 3. Takeshi Yasuda (M-W); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Brelesky, Koyfman, Qu, Kaminskiy) 1:38.02; 2. New Paltz; 3. Monroe-Woodbury; 100 Backstroke - 1. Brady Saunders (NP) 1:04.30; 2. Griffin Bacon (NP); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Campbell Heiz (NP) 1:12.10; 2. Quinn Oremus (NP); 3. Bruce Oremus (NP); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. New Paltz (Mumford, Pappace, Forstell, Heiz) 4:13.28; 2. New Paltz

Records: Monroe-Woodbury 6-0 , New Paltz 3-7

Warwick 107, Goshen 56

200-yard medley Relay - 1. Warwick (Holland, Trazino, Moustafa, Abramson) 1:48.55; 2. Warwick; 3. Warwick; 200 Freestyle - 1. Rhyley Ruffy (G) 2:15.81; 2. Kaden Nagel (W); 3. Vinay Kamath (W); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Michael Kelly (W) 2:23.33; 2. Benjamin Pitiger (W); 3. Sion Siljkovic (G); 50 Freestyle - 1. Jesse Abramson (W) 22.51; 2. Connor Holland (W); 3. Xander Trazino (W); 1-meter Diving - 1. Grant Moore (G) 297.75 points; 2. Luke Albanese (G); 3. Lucas Langone (W); 100 Butterfly - 1. Youssef Moustafa (W) 1:03.43; 2. Logan Armistead (W); 3. Sion Siljkovic (G); 100 Freestyle - 1. Michael Kelly (W) 56.98; 2. Andrew Lueng (G); 3. Vinay Kamath (W); 500 Freestyle - 1. Connor Holland (W) 5:13.07; 2. Kaden Nagel (W); 3. Owen Butryn (G); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Warwick (Moustafa, Trazino, Pitiger, Corrigan) 1:44.05; 2. Goshen; 3. Warwick; 100 Backstroke - 1. Jesse Abramson (W) 55.76; 2. Andrew Lueng (G); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Yamen Ghaly (G) 1:17.50; 2. Kia Ghezel-Ayagh (G); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Warwick (Abramson, Kelly, Kamath, Holland) 3:48.32; 2. Goshen; 3. Warwick

Records: Warwick 4-5-1; Goshen 3-4

Washingtonville 94, Middletown 78

200-yard medley Relay - 1. Washingtonville (Donlon, Hitnariansingh, Kellman, Sanchez) 1:52.29; 2. Middletown; 3. Middletown; 200 Freestyle - 1. Cooper Wright (W) 1:58.46; 2. Valentin Ypanaque (M); 3. Jeromy Finnigan (W); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Adam Kellman (W) 2:13.79; 2. Joshua Pierro (M); 3. Calvin Perez (M); 50 Freestyle - 1. Jack Donlon (W) 24.30; 2. Ryan Godfrey (W); 3. Majed Watad (W); 1-meter diving - 1. Jackson Vinarub (W) 316.10 points; 2. Tom Bertocchi (W); 3. Ryan Teehan (M); 100 Butterfly - 1. Cooper Wright (W) 1:01.16; 2. Majed Watad (W); 3. Martin Cody (M); 100 Freestyle - 1. Luke Sanchez (W) 55.03; 2. Ryan Godfrey (W); 3. Sebastian Powzaniuk (W); 500 Freestyle - 1. Adam Kellman (W) 5:30.16; 2. Valentin Ypanaque (M); 3. Adrian Rivera (W); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Washingtonville (Donlon, Sanchez, Wright, Kellman) 1:37.66; 2. Washingtonville; 3. Washingtonville; 100 Backstroke - 1. Carmine Martinez (M) 1:09.97; 2. Calvin Perez (M); 3. Martin Cody (M); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Vernon Lam (M) 1:15.38; 2. Jordyn Cristoff-Gonzalez (M); 3. Tyrone Diaz (M); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Middletown (Ypanaque, Pierro, Perez, Lam) 4:02.02; 2. Middletown; 3. Middletown

Records: Washingtonville 8-1; Middletown 1-8

Valley Central 98, Minisink Valley 85

200-yard medley Relay - 1. Valley Central (Grabinski, Storaska, Dickman, Nasser) 1:51.48; 2. Minisink Valley; 3. Minisink Valley; 200 Freestyle - 1. Jack Bellettiere (MV) 1:58.64; 2. Thomas Grabinski (VC); 3. Matthew Monahan (MV); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Kellen Dickman (VC) 2:07.99; 2. Noah Storaska (VC); 3. Dylan Sutherland (MV); 50 Freestyle - 1. Nathaniel Storaska (VC) 24.13; 2. Ryan Murphy (MV); 3. Gabriel Nasser (VC); 1-meter Diving - 1. Luke Odland (MV) 188.95 points; 2. Matthew Sheridan (MV); 3. Braden Petito (MV); 100 Butterfly - 1. Kellen Dickman (VC) 56.78; 2. Gabriel Nasser (VC); 3. Dylan Sutherland (MV); 100 Freestyle - 1. Timothy Grabinski (VC) 53.39; 2. Ryan Murphy (MV); 3. Patrick Primavera (VC); 500 Freestyle - 1. Timothy Grabinski (VC) 5:43.71; 2. Noah Storaska (VC); 3. Matthew Monahan (MV); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Valley Central (Dickman, Grabinski, Nasser, Primavera) 1:40.39; 2. Minisink Valley; 3. Valley Central; 100 Backstroke - 1. Jack Bellettiere (MV) 1:00.72; 2. Thomas Grabinski (VC); 3. Thomas Geiselhart (VC); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Nathaniel Storaska (VC) 1:10.03; 2. Jackson Hujus (MV); 3. Andrew Monahan (MV); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Valley Central (Grabinski, Grabinski, Primavera, Storaska) 3:45.10; 2. Minisink Valley; 3. Minisink Valley

Records: Minisink Valley 5-3-1; Valley Central 5-3-1

Bowling

Kingston vs. Arlington, 4 p.m.

Winter track and field

SUNY Sullivan meet, 3:15 p.m.

Upcoming schedules

Tuesday, January 25

Boys basketball

Kingston at Arlington, 5 p.m.

Wallkill at Marlboro, 5:45 p.m.

Newburgh Free Academy at Albany, 6 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Fallsburg, 6 p.m.

New Paltz at Highland, 6 p.m.

Saugerties at Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.

Minisink Valley at Beacon, 6:30 p.m.

Valley Central vs. Monroe-Woodbury at MW Middle School, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Guilderland at Kingston, 5:15 p.m.

Webutuck at Onteora, 5:15 p.m.

Marlboro at Wallkill, 5:45 p.m.

Spackenkill at Ellenville, 6 p.m.

Highland at New Paltz, 6 p.m.

Roosevelt at Saugerties, 6 p.m.

Warwick at Pine Bush, 6:30 p.m.

Livingston Manor at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Beacon at Nyack, 5:30 p.m.

Kingston at Middletown, 6 p.m.

Port Jervis at Minisink Valley, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Marlboro, Pine Bush at Newburgh Free Academy, 5 p.m.

Bowling (held virtually)

Kingston vs. Marlboro, 4 p.m.

New Paltz vs. Brewster, 4 p.m.

Cornwall vs. Wappingers, 4 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: High school scores for January 24