HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY: Odessa schools have strong showings at District 2-6A meet

·3 min read

Oct. 17—LUBBOCK — Both the Permian and Odessa High boys cross country teams posted strong showings Friday at the District 2-6A Cross Country meet at Mae Simmons Park.

The Panthers ended the meet with a first-place team finish with 37 points, with Odessa High following in second place.

Christian Chavez paced Permian, finishing second in the individual standings after clocking in at 16:03.21.

Odessa High's Alex Camacho finished in third with a 16:58.51 time.

The Permian boys team had four runners finish in the top 10, while the Bronchos had two as Joseph Flotte placed sixth.

On the girls side, Permian secured a third-place finish behind Abilene High and Wolfforth Frenship.

Maranda Chavez paced the Lady Panthers with a 10th place individual finish, followed by teammates Kendall Mathis and Nydia Brito who placed 11th and 12th, respectively.

Odessa High's Jazira Perez finished in seventh place to book a spot at the 2021 regional meet, which will also take place at Mae Simmons Park on Oct. 25.

2021 District 2-6A Meet

Friday, Mae Simmons Park, Lubbock

GIRLS (5K)

Team Standings

1. Abilene High, 32; 2. Wolfforth Frenship, 44; 3. Permian, 68; 4. San Angelo Central, 87; 5. Odessa High, 123; 6. Midland Legacy, 153.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Mason Murray, Abilene High, 19:06.48; 2. Marin Murray, Abilene High, 19:33.62; 3. Faith Zint, Wolfforth Frenship, 19:55.18; 4. Zoe Vann, Abilene High, 20:04.01; 5. Emma Lopez, Wolfforth Frenship, 20:09.57; 6. Naomi Bageant, San Angelo Central, 20:22.18; 7. Jazira Perez, Odessa High, 20:32.08; 8. Amaya Mendoza, Wolfforth Frenship, 20:33.02; 9. Elvira Estrada, Abilene High, 20:35.39; 10. Maranda Chavez, Permian, 20:40.17.

Other Area Runners

Permian: 11: Kendall Mathis, 20:42.50; 12: Nydia Brito, 20:55.36; 14: Briannah Garcia, 21:12.11; 21: Arianna Carrasco, 21:42.35; 23: Abigail Scott, 21:52.51; 24: Benita Aguilar, 21:54.98.

Odessa High: 22: Raquel Martinez, 21:44.05; 29: Amada Gonzales, 22:15.18; 32: Victoria Rivera, 22:30.79; 33: Julie Tejeda, 22:58.50; 36: Giselle Hernandez, 23:09.50; 37: Carmen Robles, 23:13.66.

Midland Legacy: 20: Mia Regalado, 21:37.48; 25: Kyndall Jones, 21:56.80; 34: Isabella Reyna, 23:06.03; 35: Arabella Munson, 23:06.95; 39: Delilah Garcia, 23:29.14; 42: Ashlyn McClatchy, 24:21.84; 44: Mariah Granados, 25:24.97.

Midland High: 40: Emery Martinez, 23:20.26; 41: Emily Corbett, 23:37.74; 43: Celine Maldonado, 24:59.24.

------

BOYS (5K)

Team Standings

1. Permian, 37; 2. Odessa High, 70; 3. Abilene High, 82; 4. Midland Legacy, 85; 5. Wolfforth Frenship, 95; 6. San Angelo Central, 140.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Andruw Villa, Abilene High, 15:33.51; 2. Christian Chavez, Permian, 16:03.21; 3. Alex Camacho, Odessa High, 16:58.51; 4. Jalon Jackson, Wolfforth Frenship, 17:03.49; 5. Elyjah Conwright, Permian, 17:06.60; 6. Joseph Flotte, Odessa High, 17:11.46; 7. Gavin Morrison, Wolfforth Frenship, 17:14.62; 8. Luke Persson, Permian, 17:16.21; 9. Andy Sotelo, Permian, 17:16.69; 10. Jose Almanza, Midland Legacy, 17:17.15.

Other Area Runners

Permian: 13: Julian Cruz, 17:31.04; 15: Adriel Hinojos, 17:35.15; 20: Kent Ashley, 17:48.19.

Odessa High: 17: Jordan Flotte, 17:39.03; 21: Alejandro Tercero, 17:57.91; 25: Miguel Lujan, 18:08.56; 43: Randy Galindo, 19:50.90; 46: Rogelio Pando, 20:03.58.

Midland Legacy: 11: Oakley Atwood, 17:17.72; 12: Bridger Bowcutt, 17:28.23; 22: Joey Corning, 18:04.99; 32: Christopher Lopez, 18:19.96; 33: Chandler Bushman, 18:23.54; 35: John Abalos, 18:38.33.

Midland High: 19: Connor Prate, 17:47.54; 36: Jose Zubia, 18:42.80; 41: Angel Gonzales, 19:35.31; 42: Sebastian Perez, 19:48.06.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting