HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Ernest Young leads Hirschi past rival Burkburnett

·12 min read

Ernest Young stood at the free-throw line, having just snapped a Burkburnett run with a layup, prepared to convert the three-point play for Hirschi.

But Young’s charity shot was off the mark, and with four Bulldogs and no other Huskies waiting for the rebound, it looked as if Burkburnett caught a break.

Then Young outhustled all four Bulldogs, grabbing the rebound and turning what should have been a two-point possession into four.

It was a key moment in the third quarter of Hirschi’s 68-58 over rival Burkburnett at Hirschi Fieldhouse, giving the Huskies (18-7, 5-0) the early lead in District 5-4A. And it was one of several moments that frustrated Burk coach Danny Nix.

“We made too many defensive mistakes. They’re a very good team, and you can’t make those kinds of simple mistakes,” Nix said. “And we did it all night long. We’ve got to tighten that up, and we’re right in the game.”

Ironically, Hirschi coach Donald Hedge also has reservations about that play.

“I was thinking, ‘We just missed another free throw,’” Hedge said. “Ernest is a very crafty player, and that was a good play by him. But I’d rather he make the free throw next time.”

The Huskies held the lead for most of the game, including 21-10 early in the second quarter, before the Bulldogs managed a 7-0 rally, cutting the deficit to 21-17 with 3:08 left in the half.

The Bulldogs only scored two points for the remainder of the half, and the Huskies built a 32-19 halftime advantage.

Young led all scorers with 29 points, while his future college teammate at Cameron, T.J. Newton, led Burkburnett with 21. But that total is eight points below Newton’s scoring average for the season.

“T.J. is such a great player. We wanted to make him work for everything he got,” Hedge said. “I thought we did a good job of that, but he still managed to knock down shots with a hand in his face. He’s just a great finisher.”

The Huskies finish the first round of 5-4A play undefeated, but as is typical in this district and rivalry, it takes beating the Bulldogs twice to earn a No. 1 playoff seed.

“If you want to be district champs, then you got to take care of business at home,” Hedge said. “We’ve got a lot of games to go before we get to that one at their place, but you know it’ll be a tough one. Hopefully, we can take care of business, and then we’ll set up a show down at their place a the end of the season.”

FRIDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

DISTRICT 5-5A

Rider 43, Azle 39

Rider (16-9, 6-1) – Kylie Flippin 10, Jalynn Bristow 29, Johnson 4.

Azle (21-9, 5-2) – Kendall Locke 19, Gonzalez 2, Jessie Heath 10, Cato 1, Carrizales 6, Sward 4, Finney 2.

Rider 10 9 8 16 -43

Azle 10 10 14 5 -39

Free throws – (R) 13-19, (A) 6-12. 3-pointers – (R) Flippin 2, (A) 3 (Heath 2, Locke).

Brewer 69, WFHS 9

Brewer (20-11, 5-2) – Brown 5, Elyn McKinzie 27, Carr 4, Tori Cowan 10, Reynolds 2, Kasaga 2, Carroll 2, Adani Woldai 11, Smith 2, Mitchell 4.

WFHS (3-15, 0-7) – Mayo 5, Sanchez 2, Hurtado 2.

Brewer 19 8 17 15 -69

WFHS 0 6 2 1 -9

Free throws – (B) 7-19, (W) 1-6. 3-pointers – (B) 4 (McKinzie 4), (W) None.

DISTRICT 5-4A

Burkburnett 51, Hirschi 48 (OT)

Burkburnett (17-12, 5-2) – Tania Lee 16, Wilson 2, Clopton 3, Massey 6, Kylee Jones 24.

Hirschi (14-14, 3-4) – Ty Penny 22, Hansboro 5, Traysha Newsome 12, Carter 9.

Burkburnett 10 9 9 12 11 -51

Hirschi 9 11 9 11 8 -48

Free throws – (B) 23-33, (H) 7-16. 3-pointers – (B) 4 (Jones 3, Clopton), (H) 5 (Penny 4, Carter).

Graham 39, Iowa Park 36

Iowa Park (18-10, 5-2) – Diaz 5, Prisock 2, Parsons 6, Bella Dickens 13, Barnes 7, Vieth 2, Fields 3.

Graham (12-16, 5-2) – Coyac 8, Cowser 2, Gordy 2, Wilborn 9, Kate Gober 13, Grimsley 5.

Iowa Park 10 8 10 8 -36

Graham 14 4 13 8 -39

Free throws – (IP) 2-12, (G) 14-20. 3-pointers – (IP) 3 (Diaz, Parsons, Fields), (G) 3 (Coyac 2, Gober).

Mineral Wells 58, Vernon 41

Mineral Wells (16-14, 3-4) – Riney 2, Bells 20, Cad. Colwell 2, Gillen 4, Alifa 16, Seaten 8, Bradshaw 1, Cai. Colwell 5.

Vernon (5-22, 0-7) – McRae 8, Mi. Johnson 5, Ivy 4, Brown 9, Key’Maria McBride 11, Ma. Johnson 4.

Mineral Wells 12 16 12 18 -58

Vernon 7 15 10 9 -41

Free throws – (MW) 12-20, (V) 11-23. 3-pointers – (MW) 6 (Bell 4, Seaten, Cai. Colwell), (V) 4 (McRae 2, Mi. Johnson, Ma. Johnson).

JV – Mineral Wells 58, Vernon 41

DISTRICT 7-3A

Nocona 55, City View 45

Nocona (29-4, 10-0) – Megyn Meekins 18, Smith 9, Phipps 2, Sparkman 5, Mowry 2, Guiterrez 5, Karlee Brown 10.

City View (12-16, 4-5) – Taylor 7, Emi Brandon 16, Whiteside 4, McKinney 7, Sutton 7, McDaniel 4.

Nocona 15 11 12 17 -55

City View 14 9 11 11 -45

Free throws – (N) 17-20, (CV) 3-12. 3-pointers – (N) 6 (Meekins 4, Smith, Sparkman), (CV) 2 (McKinney, Sutton).

Note – Nocona clinched a playoff spot.

Bowie 62, Henrietta 31

Bowie (10-15, 7-3) – Price 2, Robbins 2, Addie Farris 18, Taygon Jones 14, Maddie Mandela 13, Webb 5, Preuninger 2, Crow 4, Chambers 2.

Henrietta (3-19, 0-9) – Seward 6, Roberts 6, Allen 3, Jocelyn Turner 10, Day 1, Barnard 2, Nixon 3.

Bowie 18 18 11 15 -62

Henrietta 6 7 10 8 -31

Free throws – (B) 8-13, (H) 7-8. 3-pointers – (B) 4 (Farris 2, Mandela 2), (H) 6 (Seward 2, Turner 2, Allen, Nixon).

Note – Bowie clinched a playoff spot.

Holliday 54, Jacksboro 33

Holliday (22-3, 8-1) – Griffin 3, Wood 5, Payton Murray 12, Campbell Jurecek 13, Bruggeman 3, Addison Lindemann 18.

Jacksboro (3-16, 1-9) – B. Tullous 5, Kylie Tullous 14, Pardue 5, Mathis 1, Jonas 6, Chalmers 2.

Holliday 15 11 17 11 -54

Jacksboro 11 8 6 8 -33

Free throws – (H) 14-20, (J) 1-5. 3-pointers – (H) 2 (Griffin, Wood), (J) 4 (K. Tullous 2, B. Tullous, Pardue).

Note – Holliday clinched a playoff spot.

DISTRICT 9-2A

Windthorst 33, Archer City 28

Archer City (19-9, 6-1) – Maxwell 8, Strachan 2, Liles 5, Huseman 4, Vogtsberger 2, Grant 2, Lopez 5.

Windthorst (21-4, 6-1) – Kirk 1, Latham 6, Belcher 5, Rylee Wolf 14, Tackett 7.

Archer City 8 8 4 8 -28

Windthorst 4 11 6 12 -33

Free throws – (AC) 10-14, (W) 17-29. 3-pointers – (AC) 2 (Liles, Lopez), (W) 2 (Wolf 2).

Petrolia 67, Olney 36

Olney (0-7 in district) – Ramirez 2, Wilk 6, Paul 2, Guerra 14, Bednarz 12.

Petrolia (18-11, 3-4) – Bowers 3, Tatem Cox 21, Avens 6, Addi Elledge 20, Goodin 4, Maddy Baber 13.

Olney 11 11 7 7 -36

Petrolia 21 16 19 11 -67

Free throws – (O) 9-16, (P) 28-38. 3-pointers – (O) 1 (Wilk), (P) 1 (Elledge).

DISTRICT 22-A

Midway 76, Bellevue 30

Bellevue (9-17, 7-3) – Ramsey 4, Callie Martin 11, G. Martin 2, Austin Ford 13.

Midway (16-8, 8-1) – Graham 1, Hannah Moore 16, Kamryn Wyatt 12, Hand 9, Jenny Leal 20, Vogel 3, Tristan Burns 15.

Bellevue 3 3 10 14 -30

Midway 26 14 25 11 -76

Free throws – (B) 10-22, (M) 23-30. 3-pointers – (B) None, (M) 3 (Moore 2, Hand).

FRIDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

DISTRICT 5-5A

Brewer 54, WFHS 37

Brewer (16-11, 4-1) – Draquan Conley 17, King 2, Lelek 4, BJ Williams 20, Julian Perez 11.

WFHS (2-25, 0-5) – Vanderburg 2, Haddock 7, Harris 6, Fleeks 6, Avitia 3, Isaias Orduno 13.

Brewer 9 12 14 19 -54

WFHS 9 12 6 10 -37

Free throws – (B) 4-14, (W) 2-5. 3-pointers – (B) 4 (Williams 3, Lelek), (W) 5 (Orduno 2, Harris 2, Avitia).

Azle 53, Rider 48 (OT)

Rider (7-20, 2-3) – Keitenn Bristow 23, Fitzhenry 2, Bragg 9, Owens 6, Arias 4, Brown 4.

Azle (21-7, 4-1) – Dotson 9, Dean 21, Coffey 7, Morgan 4, Rollins 7, Davis 5.

Rider 8 17 8 11 4 -48

Azle 17 8 10 9 9 -53

Free throws – (R) 8-12, (A) 11-13. 3-pointers – (R) 4 (Bristow 3, Arias), (A) 6 (Dean 3, Dotson, Coffey, Davis).

DISTRICT 5-4A

Hirschi 68, Burkburnett 58

Burkburnett (15-7, 4-1) – TJ Newton 21, Anderson 7, Parker Allison 12, Maggard 5, McCall 2, Underwood 4, Barrager 5, Vasquez 3.

Hirschi (18-7, 5-0) – Ernest Young 29, Jamarion Carroll 16, Gatewood 3, McFalls 4, Jermeree Ingram 16.

Burkburnett 10 8 22 18 -58

Hirschi 17 15 18 18 -68

Free throws – (B) 6-10, (H) 14-22. 3-pointers – (B) 11 (Allison 4, Newton 4, Anderson 2, Vasquez), (H) 2 (ingram, Young).

JV – Hirschi 62, Burkburnett 50 (H: Waggoner 25)

F – Hirschi 49, Burkburnett 36 (H: McKinney 22, Thomas 14)

Vernon 77, Mineral Wells 53

Mineral Wells (7-16, 1-4) – Gillen 9, Houston 4, Crawford 24, Dickson 1, Huseman 3, Russell 2, Facteau 3, Sawyer 7.

Vernon (10-12, 2-3) – Gaines 4, McKinney 5, Aldarius Williams 11, Gonzales 3, Garza 9, Kell Castleberry 13, Taylor Maldonado 13, Julius Dawkins 17, Trejo 2.

Mineral Wells 13 9 15 16 -53

Vernon 15 26 25 11 -77

Free throws – (MW) 10-19, (V) 21-33. 3-pointers – (MW) 3 (Gillen, Houston, Huseman), (V) 4 (Castleberry 2, Williams, Gonzales).

DISTRICT 7-3A

City View 93, Nocona 49

Nocona (17-14, 4-4) – Sam Davis 14, Wetmore 3, Presley 10, McCasland 8, Kleinhans 2, Meekins 8, Fenoglio 4.

City View (24-4, 7-0) – Jaeden Whitten 12, Chris Whitten 23, Petty 2, Jourdain Durham 13, York 1, Whiteside 3, Kendrick Gibson 22, William Jordan 17.

Nocona 14 7 11 17 -49

City View 20 27 20 26 -93

Free throws – (N) 1-2, (CV) 20-25. 3-pointers – (N) 6 (Presley 2, McCasland 2, Meekins 2), (CV) 5 (C. Whitten 3, Gibson 2).

Holliday 58, Jacksboro 30

Holliday (19-7, 6-2) – Hayden Strealy 12, Cason Foster 10, Borchardt 7, Carroll 6, Williams 6, Cox 4, Jones 4, Lankford 4, Anderson 3, Johnson 2.

Jacksboro (0-8 in district) – Shackelford 11, Belcher 6, Jackson 5, Bustos 2, Davenport 2, McComis 2, Pierce 2.

Holliday 15 15 16 12 -58

Jacksboro 1 8 11 10 -30

Free throws – (H) 11-14, (J) 5-8. 3-pointers – (H) 3 (Williams 2, Foster), (J) 3 (Belcher 2, Jackson).

JV – Holliday Red 61, Jacksboro Purple 22.

DISTRICT 9-2A

Seymour 63, Quanah 44

Quanah (8-17, 1-4) – Jason Sanchez 10, Meza 5, Northam 1, Thomas 6, Jaron Honea 15, McAllister 7.

Seymour (21-6, 4-1) – Charo 2, Gwinn 3, Tyler Allbritton 10, Michael Strickland 18, Anderson 4, Loyd 9, Meinzer 8, Gilbreath 9.

Quanah 9 7 13 15 -44

Seymour 10 10 24 19 -63

Free throws – (Q) 15-27, (S) 17-22. 3-pointers – (Q) 3 (Sanchez, Thomas, McAllister), (4 (Meinzer 2, Gilbreath, Allbritton).

JV – Seymour 41, Quanah 34

Archer City 60, Windthorst 53

Archer City (14-10, 4-1) – Elijah Jackson 10, Ty Bates 16, Kameron Moss 12, Chance Warren 11, Hilbers 3, Sims 1, Mayo 5.

Windthorst (12-9, 2-3) – Thomas McCann 11, Brayden Berend 15, Logan Cope 11, Wolf 8, Hackley 6, Doyal 2.

Archer City 15 14 12 19 -60

Windthorst 18 9 13 13 -53

Free throws – (AC) 14-24, (W) 6-10. 3-pointers – (AC) 2 (Bates), (W) 7 (Cope 3, Berend 2, McCann, Hackley).

Petrolia 67, Olney 48

Olney (0-5 in district)) – Guy 2, Keller Knight 19, Coleman 2, Tavon Scrogum 13, Castillo 2, Turner 8, Kulhanek 2.

Petrolia (15-10, 4-1) – Demoss 3, Atnip 2, Gage Bowers 10, Re. Hensley 9, Ra. Hensley 1, Quade West 25, Cooper Watson 18.

Olney 10 7 19 12 -48

Petrolia 16 11 20 20 -67

Free throws – (O) 2-3, (P) 13-23. 3-pointers – (O) 4 (Scrogum 3, Knight), (P) 6 (West 5, Demoss).

DISTRICT 15-A

Knox City 59, Paint Creek 26

Knox City (14-9, 5-3) – Morelos 2, Perez 3, Morrow 9, Hernandez 2, Arrieta 2, Abita 7, Baxter 7, Bryson Callaway 27.

Paint Creek – Wilson 1, Blair 12, Castorena 5, Rhoads 6, Murguia 2.

Knox City 20 17 9 13 -59

Paint Creek 3 7 8 8 -26

Free throws – (KC) 7-12, (PC) 5-13. 3-pointers – (KC) 3 (Perez, Morrow, Baxter), (PC) None.

DISTRICT 16-A

Electra 63, Munday 36

Munday (18-6, 6-2) – Wilson 2, Garcia 10, Taylor 2, Rodriguez 9, Hernandez 11, Loper 2.

Electra (15-7, 6-0) – Jackson Hollis 24, Patterson 2, Barrera 9, Vickers 2, Jeremiah Murphy 10, Sage Buchanan 11, Maness 3, Sanchez 2.

Munday 10 7 12 7 -36

Electra 10 21 11 21 -63

Free throws – (M) 5-12, (E) 8-11. 3-pointers – (M) 5 (Hernandez 3, Rodriguez, Garcia), (E) 5 (Buchanan 3, Maness, Hollis).

DISTRICT 22-A

Midway 63, Bellevue 27

Bellevue – Roper 7, Gill 4, Perrry 9, Benson 2, Parr 2, Hamilton 3.

Midway (17-8, 8-0) – Sharples 2, Laude 3, Christian Coker 29, Estes 4, Harris 2, Campbell 8, Burns 8, Berend 5, Lujan 2.

Bellevue 9 2 6 10 -27

Midway 18 15 21 9 -63

Free throws – (B) 6-11, (M) 3-6. 3-pointers – (B) 1 (Hamilton), (M) 9 (Coker 6, Campbell, Laude, Berend).

OTHER SCORES

DISTRICT 7-3A

Bowie 59, Henrietta 41

This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Wichita Falls area results Jan. 28, 2022