Here's where Peoria-area boys athletes are headed for IHSA track and field sectionals

·2 min read

Here is a look at the assignments for Peoria-area boys track and field teams for this week's Illinois High School Association sectional meets.

The top two in each event, plus those meeting qualifying standards advance to the IHSA state meet on May 26-28 at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

For IHSA qualifying standards, click here

Class 2A

AT METAMORA

When: Wednesday, May 18

Field events: 4 p.m. Running events: 5:30 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: Limestone, Canton, Illinois Valley Central, Dunlap, East Peoria, Galesburg, Kewanee, Macomb, Metamora, Monmouth-Roseville, Morton, Peoria High, Manual, Notre Dame, Richwoods, Olympia

AT ROCHELLE

When: Wednesday, May 18

Field events: 3:30 p.m. Running events: 5 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: Princeton

AT PLANO

When: Friday, May 20

Field events: 3:30 p.m. Running events: 5:30 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: LaSalle-Peru

Who's going to state? Peoria-area girls track athletes who advanced from IHSA sectionals

Class 3A

AT ROCK ISLAND

When: Thursday, May 19

Field events: 2 p.m. Track events: 4 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: Pekin, Washington

Class 1A

AT RUSHVILLE-INDUSTRY

When: Wednesday, May 18

Field events: 4 p.m. Running events: 6 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: South Fulton, Illini West, Rushville-Industry

AT TREMONT

When: Wednesday, May 18

Field events: 3:30 p.m. Running events: 5:30 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: Bushnell-Prairie City, Delavan Co-op, El Paso-Gridley, Eureka, Illini Bluffs, Havana, Lewistown, Deer Creek-Mackinaw, Midwest Central, Illini Central, Fieldcrest, Peoria Christian, Peoria Quest, Peoria Heights, West Prairie, Tremont.

Top girls: Peoria-area girls track and field athletes who could win an IHSA state title

AT ERIE

When: Thursday, May 19

Field events: 4 p.m. Running events: 5:30 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: Bureau Valley

AT KEWANEE WETHERSFIELD

When: Friday, May 20

Field events: 3 p.m. Running events: 5 p.m.

Journal Star-area teams: Abingdon-Avon, Elmwood/Brimfield, Farmington, Galva, Putnam County, Henry/Midland, Annawan/Wethersfield, Knoxville, Monmouth United, Mid-County, St. Bede, Princeville, Hall, Stark County, Lowpoint-Washburn/Roanoke-Benson

This article originally appeared on Journal Star: IHSA track and field: Peoria-area boys sectional assignments 2022