Here's how Saline County athletes did at the KSHSAA state track and field championships

·6 min read

WICHITA — Medals were earned at the KSHSAA state track and field championships were determined Friday and Saturday at Cessna Stadium.

Saline County had 12 individual state champions along with a team champion.

Here's how they did.

More: Ell-Saline softball falls twice, but finishes fourth at Class 2-1A state with 24-2 record

Salina Central

Salina Central's Katelyn Rupe competes in the Class 5A 3200-meter race at the state track and field meet Friday, May 27, 2022, in Cessna Stadium in Wichita. Rupe won with a time of 10:47.60 and broke her school record.
Salina Central's Katelyn Rupe competes in the Class 5A 3200-meter race at the state track and field meet Friday, May 27, 2022, in Cessna Stadium in Wichita. Rupe won with a time of 10:47.60 and broke her school record.

Central had two medalists on day one led by Katelyn Rupe's state championship in the 3,200-meter run. For the third time this season, she broke the school record in the event, breaking it in 10:47.80, eight seconds better than the record she set on May 6.

On Saturday, Rupe won the 1,600-meter run with a new school record of 5:08.08.

Mykayla Cunningham finished fourth in the high jump with a clearance of 5-4. She took 12th in the long jump with a mark of 15-2 1/4.

Salina Central's Mykayla Cunningham clears a height during the high jump of the Class 5A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Salina Central's Mykayla Cunningham clears a height during the high jump of the Class 5A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Elle Denning took fourth in the 400 (1:00.58) and seventh in the 200 (26.95)

Saniya Triplett finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.23

The 400-meter relay team of Camila Lopez Galindo, Triplett, Cunningham and Denning ran a 50.07, good for fourth. The 1,600-meter relay team of Cunningham, Triplett, Denning and Haley Freeman finished sixth with a time of 4:14.06.

Salina Central's Elle Denning finishes the Class 5A 4x100-meter relay preliminaries in the state track and field meet Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Salina Central's Elle Denning finishes the Class 5A 4x100-meter relay preliminaries in the state track and field meet Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Anna Hogeland cleared 10-0 in the pole vault good for sixth.

Jameer Moore recorded a mark of 42-8 in the triple jump to finish eighth.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Zack Tibbits, Cooper Affholder, Isaac French and William Griffith finished 13th with a time of 8:42.62. Griffith took 12th in the 1,600, recording a time of 4:39.93.

Alex Shea had no height in his three attempts in the high jump.

Not qualifying for finals include Central's 400 relay of Sam Payne, Dez Gibson,  Moore and Kamryn Jones (12th, 43.88), the 1,600 relay of Payne, Moore, Cooper Affholder and  Griffith (15th, 3:37.29). Brady Hemmer finished 15th in the 110 hurdles (17.30). Gibson finished 11th in the 100 (11.23), while Jones had a false start.

As a team, the Central girls took fourth.

Salina South

Aunisty McNeal led South with two medals in her three events.

Her top finish came in the discus, sixth, with a mark of 113-6. She finished eighth in the javelin (112-0) and took 13th in the shot put (33-5 1/4).

Bethany Hicklin and Harley Sierminski both medaled in the pole vault. Hicklin cleared 10-0 for fifth and Sierminski's top clearance was 9-6 for eighth.

Tamia Cheeks finished seventh in the high jump, clearing 5-2. She finished 15th in the prelims of the 300 hurdles (52.05).

Salina South's Tamia Cheeks attempts to clear a height during the high jump in the Class 5A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Salina South's Tamia Cheeks attempts to clear a height during the high jump in the Class 5A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Dylan Brice cleared 11-6 in the pole vault, good for 11th.

Carter Copes finished 15th in the high jump, clearing 5-8.

The 3,200 relay team of Grace Allen, Kylie Arnold, Libby Kierscht and Olivia Mancino-Hinde finished 10th with a time of 10:36.05.

Allen ran a 2:35.95 in the 800-meter run, good for 16th.

Sacred Heart

Sacred Heart's lone state champion came via the 3,200 relay of Gracy Dorzweiler, Lauryn Mikkelson, Maddie Ehrlich and Caroline Stone with a time of 10:16.28.

Dorzweiler finished fifth in the 400 with a time of 1:02.94.

Sacred Heart's Lauryn Mikkelson clears a hurdle during the 300-meter hurdle prelims of the Class 2A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Sacred Heart's Lauryn Mikkelson clears a hurdle during the 300-meter hurdle prelims of the Class 2A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Mikkelson finished the 300 hurdles in 49.62, good for sixht.

Maddie Ehrlich finished fourth in 3,200 with a time of 12:17.32. Eva Matteucci was ninth (12:56.17).

Sacred Heart's Eva Matteucci and Maddie Ehrlich, right, run the 3,200-meter run during the Class 2A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Sacred Heart's Eva Matteucci and Maddie Ehrlich, right, run the 3,200-meter run during the Class 2A state track and field championships Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

The 1,600 relay team of Dorzweiler, Caroline Stone, Mikkelson and Ehrlich finished fourth with a time of 4:20.39.

As a team, Sacred Heart finished in a tie for seventh.

Sacred Heart's Gracy Dorzweiler hands the baton off to Caroline stone during the 1,600-meter relay of the Class 2A state track and field championships Saturday, May 28, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Sacred Heart's Gracy Dorzweiler hands the baton off to Caroline stone during the 1,600-meter relay of the Class 2A state track and field championships Saturday, May 28, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Southeast of Saline

The Southeast boys are state champions once again.

The Trojans did it in dominating fashion winning their second state championship by 44 points over second place Burlington.

Southeast of Saline's Dylan Sprecker gives a fist bump to Wichita Trinity's Clay Shively after the 1,600-meters of the Class 3A state track and field championships Saturday, May 28, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Southeast of Saline's Dylan Sprecker gives a fist bump to Wichita Trinity's Clay Shively after the 1,600-meters of the Class 3A state track and field championships Saturday, May 28, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Dylan Sprecker led Southeast with three championships, the 800 (1:58.37), the 1,600 with a new meet record time of 4:14.88 and the 3,200 (9:39.81).

Also winning state championships for the Southeast boys was Chase Poague, who swept the hurdles, winning the 110 in 14.87 and the 300 in 40.83. He also finished third in the 100-meter dash (10.77)

Michael Murray took second in the 100 (10.67) and third in the 200 (24.21).

Southeast of Saline's Nakari Morrical-Palmer, center, competes with TMP-Marian's Kade Harris, left, and Hesston's Cavan Fuqua, right, in the Class 3A 200-meter dash preliminaries at the state track and field competition Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Southeast of Saline's Nakari Morrical-Palmer, center, competes with TMP-Marian's Kade Harris, left, and Hesston's Cavan Fuqua, right, in the Class 3A 200-meter dash preliminaries at the state track and field competition Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Nakari Morrical-Palmer finished second in the 400 (50.12) and seventh in the 200 (24.69).

The 1,600 relay team of Drake Augustine, Morrical-Palmer, Omar Calzada and Sprecker took second with a time of 3:30.21.

Tate Nurnberg finished ninth in the triple jump, recording a mark of 41-10 1/2. He was 11th in the high jump, clearing 6-2.

Levi Allen finished sixth in the 3,200 (9:58.30) and Cayden Walker took 11th (10:48.27). Allen took sixth in the 1,600 (4:41.05), while Damion Jackson was 10th (4:47.03).

Southeast of Saline's Dylan Sprecker competes in the Class 3A 3200-meter race at the state track and field competition Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. Sprecker finished in first place with a time of 9:39.81.
Southeast of Saline's Dylan Sprecker competes in the Class 3A 3200-meter race at the state track and field competition Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. Sprecker finished in first place with a time of 9:39.81.

On the girls side, Jentrie Alderson successfully defended her state championships in the distance races. She won the 3,200 in 10:44.78 and the 1,600 in 5:10.94.

Southeast of Saline's Chase Poague finishes first in the Class 3A 110-meter hurdles preliminaries race with a time of 14.84 at the state track and field competition Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Southeast of Saline's Chase Poague finishes first in the Class 3A 110-meter hurdles preliminaries race with a time of 14.84 at the state track and field competition Friday, May 27, 2022, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Alderson won her second consecutive title in the 2-mile with a time of 10:44.78.

Abby Commerford was ninth in 3,200 (12:44.19) and Ashley Prochazka took 13th (13:14.64). Prochazka was 12th in the 1,600 (6:00.31)

The 3,200 relay of Brynn Hawbaker, Joni Schroeder, Mallorie Pearson and Cali Augustine finished 11th with a time of 10:53.50.

Ell-Saline

Ell-Saline Brogan Rowley attempts a clearance in the high jump during the Class 2A state track and field championship Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Ell-Saline Brogan Rowley attempts a clearance in the high jump during the Class 2A state track and field championship Friday, May 27, 2022 at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Brogan Rowley was Ell-Saline's lone state champion.

He won the high jump with a clearance of 6-4. It's his first state championship with three more opportunities to do so.

Ally Richards finished sixth in the triple jump with a mark of 35-4 1/4. She took eighth in the long jump (16-3).

The girls 3,200 relay of Keala Wilson, Ally and Avery Richards and Darby Smith took third with a time of 10:32.55. The boys 3,200 relay of Carson Fouard, Kelton Kern, Garrison Zerger and Phelps finished sixth (8:36.87).

Zerger finished 12th in the 1,600 (4:59.55).

Phelps ran a 52.76, however, missed qualifying for finals by one spot.

The 400 relay team of Aiden Brockway, Joe Hiechel, Melvin Lutes and Ryan Duerr missed qualifying for finals with a 10th place finish (45.40).

Jonathan Calzada threw 42-6 in the shot put, good for 10th.

Fouard took 13th in the 3,200 with a time of 10:49.11.

Dylan Sherwood has been a sports reporter for the Salina Journal since August 2019. He can be reached at dsherwood@salina.com or on Twitter @DSherwoodSJ

This article originally appeared on Salina Journal: Saline County athletes compete in KSHSAA state track and field meet