Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, Aug. 15-21
The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to prepsports@enquirer.com. Please submit Team or Athlete of the Week nominations by Monday morning for the previous week's performances to mlaughman@enquirer.com.
More:Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky week 1 football schedule
Aug. 20
Girls volleyball
Ursuline d. Bishop Watterson 26-24, 21-25, 25-17, 25-16
Fayetteville Perry d. Georgetown 25-14, 25-17
Fayetteville Perry d. Eastern Brown 19-25, 25-16, 25-23
Summit Country Day d. Williamsburg 25-18, 25-11
Wyoming d. Williamsburg 25-7, 25-16
Wyoming d. Summit Country Day 25-23, 25-21
Cincinnati Christian d. Middletown Christian 25-9, 25-8, 25-8
Mariemont d. Bethel-Tate 25-16, 23-25, 25-19, 25-9
Roger Bacon d. Sycamore 20-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-27, 15-12
Seton d. Turpin 25-19, 25-22, 25-17
Lebanon d. Springboro 25-22, 25-21, 25-10
Ross d. Taylor 26-24, 27-25
Goshen d. Madeira 25-13, 18-25, 25-16
Goshen d. Norwood 25-14, 25-18
Western Brown d. Taylor 25-8, 25-22
Goshen d. Reading 31-29, 25-19
Monroe d. Kettering Fairmont 25-21, 25-18, 25-23
Harrison d. West Clermont 25-10, 25-13, 25-17
Girls soccer
Beechwood 4, Newport Central Catholic 2
Goals: B- Smith, Cottengim, Conarroe, Young.
Taylor 2, Talawanda 0
Goals: Ta- King, Darrow. Shutout: Bundy
Records: Ta 1-0, Tal 0-1
Indian Hill 3, Cincinnati Country Day 0
Goals: IH- Vigran 2, Cady. Shutout: Ericcson (10 saves)
Records: IH 1-0, CCD 0-1
Lakota East 2, West Clermont 0
Goals: LE- Cox, Yeazell. Shutout: Carlin
Boys soccer
Williamsburg 8, Deer Park 0
Goals: W- E. Jones 5, Earley, Pierce, Shouse. Shutout: Earley/Pierce (six saves)
Others
Clermont Northeastern 3, Western Brown 1
Indian Hill 4, Cincinnati Country Day 2
Aug. 19
Football
More:Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky Week 1 high school football scores
Aug. 18
Football
Withrow 45, Walnut Hills 7
Taft 32, Roger Bacon 0
More:Taft football takes battle of new Division IV schools at Roger Bacon in season opener
Fairfield 41, Wayne 24
More:Talon Fisher runs Fairfield past Wayne in Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown
Columbus South 32, Woodward 30
Mason County 48, Newport 6
More:Newport falls to Mason County in head coach's debut
Girls tennis
Sycamore 5, Lakota West 0
Frischer d. Schleibaum 6-1, 6-2; Miller d. Roro Felix-Okpe 6-1, 6-2; Kai d. Knoll 6-0, 6-0. Teredesai-Reardon d. Hankins-Sanders 6-0, 6-0; Parikh-Sayles d. Philkill-Wade 6-1, 6-1.
Anderson 4, Lebanon 1
McPhillips d. Andick 6-0, 6-3; Chia (L) d. Moran 6-1, 6-4; Earls d. Blake 6-3, 6-1. Johnson-Johnson d. Wilson-Spiedel 6-1, 6-2; Sturgis-Gerstle d. Ross-Beven 6-4, 6-0.
Fairfield 5, Hamilton 0
Colerain 5, Princeton 0
Loveland 5, Little Miami 0
Turpin 5, Winton Woods 0
Ross 4, Northwest 1
Clinton Massie 4, Georgetown 1
Clermont Northeastern 4, Bethel-Tate 1
Eaton 3, Middletown Madison 2
Volleyball
Pendleton County (3-0) d. Robertson County (0-2) 25-7, 25-15, 25-11.
Boys soccer
Williamsburg 4, Fayetteville-Perry 1
Goals: W- Jones 3, Heffner.
Records: W 2-0.
Oak Hills 1, Ross 1
Goals: OH- Brogan; R- Spencer.
Records: OH 1-0-1; Ross 0-0-1.
Little Miami 3, Badin 2
Goals: LM- Oeder, Soto, Zarins.
Records: LM 1-0; B 0-1.
Monroe 3, Fenwick 0
Goals: M- Oborne 2, Gronostaj.
Records: M 2-0; F 0-1.
Newport Central Catholic 10, Holmes 0
Campbell County 5, Walton-Verona 2
Cooper 6, Beechwood 2
Grant County 4, Boone County 2
Villa Madonna 4, Mason County 3
Girls soccer
Oak Hills 2, West Clermont 1
Goals: OH- Pennekamp, Cornett; WC- Buhler.
Records: OH 1-0; WC 0-1.
Holmes 4, Bellevue 1
Villa Madonna 4, Calvary Christian 0
Girls golf
Seton 177, Lakota West 188
Medalist: Link (S) with a three-over par 39 on the red course at Hamilton Elks.
Aug. 17
Girls tennis
Cincinnati Country Day 4, Madeira 1
Droud d. S. Demarco 6-0, 6-2; Arebi d. Shinn 6-0, 6-1; Fu d. G. Demarco 6-4, 6-2. K. Connelly-C. Connelly d. Warner-Graham 6-3, 1-6, 6-4; Ozawa-Joy (M) d. Bellayto-Lex 6-0, 6-1.
Summit Country Day 3, Anderson 2
Hajar d. McPhillips 6-1, 7-5; Moran (A) d. Pruyear 6-2, 6-3; Earls (A) d. Matas 6-4, 6-2. Bastas-Marburger d. Johnson-Johnson 6-1, 6-4; Ebken-Lalonde d. Smth-Patel 6-0, 6-3.
Loveland 5, Anderson 0
Fleming d. Moran 6-3, 6-0; Hett d. Earls 6-0, 6-3; Little d. Johnson 6-1, 6-1. Early-Eversole d. Johnson-Gerstle 6-1, 6-0; Grinder-Green d. Smith-Patel 6-1, 6-0.
Oak Hills 3, Lakota East 2
M. Lint d. Gilbert 6-3, 6-0; Kadakia d. N. Kerjiwal 6-0, 6-2; B. Lint d. Kusel 2-6, 6-1, 6-2. Retzch-Price (LE) d. Osborn-Linnenberg 6-1, 6-0; A. Kerjiwal-Rieder (LE) d. Dance-Charles 6-0, 6-0.
Badin 5, Mercy McAuley 0
Boyle d. Strong 6-0, 6-0; Demmel d. Hess 6-0, 6-2; Lees d. Cheeseman 6-3, 6-1. Stacy-Teodoro d. Feese-Gardner 6-4, 4-6, 12-10; Lipp-Wagner d. Clause-Lambert 6-2, 6-2.
St. Ursula 5, Milford 0
Jennewein d. Mu 6-0, 6-0; Poon d. Pietila 6-0, 6-0; Schuermann d. Hansen 6-2, 6-1. Rohmiller-Berry d. Carranza-Brown 4-6, 6-1, 10-3; Davin-Solomon d. Bunker-Gfroerer 6-2, 6-0.
Northwest 4, Roger Bacon 1
Boys golf
Madeira 174, Fenwick 196
Medalist: Keegan World (M) with a six-over par 42 on the front of Beckett Ridge.
New Richmond 182, Batavia 204
Volleyball
Pendleton County d. Dayton 23-25, 25-13, 25-11
Sacred Heart d. Notre Dame 16-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-22, 16-14
Girls soccer
Turpin 7, Hamilton 1
Goals: T- Wilson 3, M. Johnson, A. Johnson, Hooper, Wiffler; H- Bishop.
Records: T 1-0; H 0-1.
Walton-Verona 3, Scott 1
Goals: WV- Sams, Landrum, Bowlin.
Records: WV 4-1; S 1-1-1.
Aug. 16
Boys soccer
Monroe 4, Northwest 0
Goals: M- Kuss 2, Volk, Juma. Shutout: Burggraf (one save)
Records: M 1-0, NW 0-1
La Salle 5, Kings 1
Goals: L- Flueck 2, Lewis, Creighton
Bethel-Tate 1, Cincinnati Spirit 0
Milford 4, Madeira 1
Records: Milford 2-0, Madeira 0-1
Anderson 1, McNicholas 0
Records: A 1-0, M 1-1
LaSalle 5, Kings 1
Records: L 1-0, K 0-1
Bethel-Tate 1, Cincinnati Fire 0
Records: BT 1-0, CF 0-1
Deer Park 1, Felicity Franklin 0
Records: DP 1-0, FF 1-1
Oak Hills 4, Carroll 0
Goals: Harris 2, Banschbach, Stamper
Records: OH 1-0, C 0-1
Middletown Madison 11, Dixie 0
Records: MM 1-0, D 0-1
Monroe 4, Northwest 0
Goals: M- Kuss 2, Juma, Volk.
Records: M 1-0, N 1-1
Walton-Verona 9, Gallatin County 0
Goals: Arif Ceylan 3, Mains 2, Alihan Ceylan 2, Morwessel, Grizovic
Records: WV 1-1-2, GC 0-2
Holmes 3, Covington Latin 3
Records: H 1-0, CL 0-3
Covington Catholic 2, Conner 0
Records: CCH 2-1, C 1-2
Beechwood 4, Villa Madonna 0
Goals: Trejo 2, Bishop, Goodwin
Records: B 3-1, VM 0-3
Ryle 1, Bishop Brossart 1
Records: BB 01-2, R 1-1
Holy Cross 3, Boone County 1
Records: HC 3-0, BC 2-2
South Oldham 1, Simon Kenton 0
Records: SO 3-1, SK 1-3
Newport Central Catholic 1, Cooper 1
Records: NCC 3-0-1, C 1-0-2
Highlands 6, St. Henry 1
Records: H 1-0, SH 1-1
Girls soccer
Middletown Madison 8, Dixie 0
Goals: Gray 3, Prince 2, Brandel, Barker, James
Records: MM 1-0, D 0-1
Waynesville 7, Bethel 0
Goals: S Erbach 3, Dunford, Harvey, Layne, Woody
Records: W 2-0, B 0-1
Deer Park 5, Felicity-Franklin 1
Goals: DP- Heglin 4, Walker
Records: DP 1-0, FF 0-1
Bethel-Tate 3, Cincy Spirit 1
Records: BT 1-0, CS 0-1
Landmark Christian 2, Purcell Marian 1
Records: LC 1-0, PM 0-1
Reading 5, Blanchester 1
Records: R 1-0, B 0-1
Loveland 3, Harrison 0
Records: L 1-0, H 0-1
Campbell County 3, Beechwood 2
Records: CC 5-0-1, B 1-3
Oak Hills 4, Dayton Carroll 0
Goals: OH- Harris 2, Banschbach, Stamper. Shutout: Meyer (14 saves)
Records: OH 1-0, C 0-1
Bethel-Tate 3, Cincinnati Spirit 1
Boys golf
Alter 178, Badin 199
Medalists: Hooper (A) with a seven-over par 43 and Brugger (B) with a nine-over par 45 at The Golf Club at Yankee Trace.
Milford 171, Lebanon 181
Medalist: Morgan (M) with a two-over par 38 at Harmon Golf Club.
Turpin 138, Walnut Hills 170
Oakwood 155, Monroe 210
Fenwick 164, Miamisburg 169
Indian Hill 321, McNicholas 327
Taylor 192, Finneytown 226
Loveland 148, Anderson 162
Co-medalists: Moran and Alkrie (L) with one over par 36 at Hickory Woods.
Walton Verona 176, Trimble County 196
Medalist: Cottrell (WV) with a six-over par 41 at Cardinal Hills Golf Course.
Girls volleyball
Lloyd Memorial (1-1) d. Covington Latin (0-1) 25-16, 25-8
Covington Latin (1-1) d. Bellevue (0-1) 25-19, 11-25, 15-9
Villa Madonna (1-0) d. Holmes (0-2) 25-6, 25-10
Villa Madonna (2-0) d. Gallatin County (0-1) 25-9, 25-8
Holmes (1-2) d. Gallatin County (0-2) 25-17, 27-25
Dayton (1-0) d. Newport (1-1) 25-21, 18-25, 15-10
Calvary Christian (1-0) d. Dayton (1-1) 25-7, 25-15
Calvary Christian (2-0) d. Newport (1-2) 25-18, 23-25, 15-8
Bishop Brossart (1-0) d. Walton-Verona (0-1) 25-14, 25-9
Cooper (1-0) d. Simon Kenton (0-1) 25-14, 26-24, 25-14
Holy Cross (1-0) d. Newport Central Catholic (0-1) 25-14, 25-9, 25-19
Scott County (1-0) d. Woodford County (0-1) 25-18, 22-25, 25-13, 30-28
Holy Cross d. Newport Central Catholic 25-14, 25-9, 25-19
Pendleton County d. Mason County 25-14, 25-20
Notre Dame Academy d. Boone County 25-8, 25-9
Girls tennis
Turpin 4, Walnut Hills 1
Clark d. Britton 6-1, 6-1; Poompanit (WH) d. Malone 6-4, retire; Gerth d. Steward 6-1, 6-2. Benintendi-Kaas d. Rebber-Goodman 6-0, 6-0; C. Williams-A. Williams d. Fitton-Kindel 6-3, 6-2.
Seton 5, Mount Notre Dame 0
Vatter d. Mansfield 6-0, 6-0; Witterstaetter d. Mannarino 6-3, 6-4; Gibbs d. DeCarlo 6-1, 6-1. Tepe-Pastura d. Liester-Frith 6-4, 6-2; Roeder-Singer d. Kiser-Hall 6-1, 6-3.
Sycamore 3, Medina Highland 2
Frischer d. Sgambati 6-0, 6-2; Oberhaus (H) d. Miller 6-3, 6-2; Kai d. Marquis 6-1, 6-0. Teredesai-Reardon d. Mac. Pawlak-Madi Pawlak 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Boucher-Gillin (H) d. Lu-Sayles 6-3, 6-1.
Kettering Alter 3, Badin 2
Boyle (B) d. Shope 6-2, 6-1; Demmel (B) d. A. Gayonski 3-6, 6-4, (10-7); A. Shaefer d. Lees 6-0, 6-0. Baker-Hoskins d. Lipp-Teodoro 6-0, 6-0; Phillips-Trombley d. Englehardt-Wagner 6-1, 6-0.
Oak Hills 5, Fairfield 0
West Carrollton 3, Middletown 2
Indian Hill 4, Wellington 1
Little Miami 5, West Clermont 0
Georgetown 4, Bethel-Tate 1
Milford 4, Lebanon 1
Ursuline 5, Mercy McAuley 0
Middletown Madison 5, Dixie 0
Springboro 4, Beavercreek 1
Ross 5, Colerain 0
Loveland 5, Anderson 0
Aug. 15
Girls soccer
St. Henry 6, Holy Cross 2
Records: SH 3-0, HC 2-1
Dayton 4, Holmes 2
Records: D 1-2, H 0-3
Walton-Verona 10, Carroll County 0
Goals: WV- Landrum 4, Christy 3, Neace, Bauwens, Lemming. Shutout: Kenny.
Records: WV 3-1, CC 0-1
Newport Central Catholic 6, Ludlow 1
Records: NC 2-1, L 2-1
Beechwood 4, Villa Madonna 1
Goals: B- Young 2, Fries, Cottengim.
Records: B 1-2, VM 2-2
Cooper 7, Anderson County 0
Records: C 2-1, AC 1-2
Campbell County 2, Simon Kenton 2
Records: CC 4-0-1, SK 1-1-2
Conner 2, Highlands 2
Records: C 2-1-1, H 1-1-1
Bourbon County 8, Calvary Christian 0
Records: BC 1-0, 1-1
Notre Dame 4, Ryle 1
Records: ND 3-0, R 1-2
Grant County 5, Henry County 0
Records: GC 1-2, HC 0-2-1
Scott 2, Boone County 2
Records: S 1-0-1, BC 2-0-1
Boys golf
Edgewood 177, Monroe 184
Medalist: Stamper (E) with a three-over par 39 at Green Crest.
Mariemont 154, Milford 159
Talawanda 155, Hamilton 167
Little Miami 165, West Clermont 184
Indian Hill 164, Sycamore 166
Girls volleyball
Newport (1-0) d. Mason County (0-1) 25-13, 25-22
Scott (1-0) d. Bracken County (0-1) 25-8, 25-6
Highlands (1-0) d. Lloyd Memorial (0-1) 25-11, 25-12, 25-11
Girls tennis
Mount Notre Dame 4, Anderson 1
McPhillips (A) d. Mansfield 6-2, 6-3; Mammarino d. Earls 6-3, 6-1; Hall d. Moran 2-6, 6-1(5). Litster-Frith d. Johnson-Johnson 6-0, 6-2; DeCarlo-Kiser d. Patel-Gerstle 6-2, 6-2.
Summit Country Day 3, Seton 2
Vatter d. Benjarmasin 6-0, 6-0; Puryear (SCD) d. Witterstaetter 4-6, 7-6, 10-4; Gibbs d. Mates 6-0, 6-0. Marburg-Bastos (SCD) d. Roeder-Pastura 6-2, 6-4; Lalonde-Epkin (SCD) d. Tepe-Singer 6-2, 6-1.
Cincinnati Country Day 4, Turpin B 1
Daoud d. Gerth 6-0, 6-7, 7-6(7-2); Arebi d. Herington 6-2, 6-0; Fu d. Marcom 3-6, 7-6, 6-2. K. Connelly-C. Connelly d. Turpin 6-4, 7-5; Turpin d. Ozawa-Joy 6-4, 6-4.
Seven Hills 5, Wyoming 0
Thompson d. Myatt 6-0, 6-0; Schrfenberger d. Matus 6-2, 6-2; Stephens d. Dugan 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Dorsch-Chen d. Worley 6-3, 6-4; Bell-Alper d. Johnson-Barth.
Sycamore 3, Turpin 2
Clark d. Frischer 6-2, 6-1; Malone d. Miller 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Kai (S) d. McDonald 6-1, 6-0. Teredesai-Reardon (S) d. Benintendi-Kaas 3-6, 7-5, 7-6; Sayles-Parikh (S) d. Williams-Williams 6-4, 6-3.
Sycamore 5, Bexley 0
Frischer d. Ehrsam 6-0, 6-0; Miller d. Foster 6-0, 6-0; Kai d. Theile 6-3, 6-0. Reardon-Teredesai d. McDermott-Baumann 6-1, 6-0; Parikh-Lu d. Schottenstein-Ramsden 7-5, 1-6, 1-0.
Badin 5, Hamilton 0
Boyle d. Vengala 6-0, 6-0; Demmel d. Mejia 6-0, 6-0; Lees d. Chasten 6-0, 6-1. Lipp-Teodoro d. Cox-Woodward 6-2, 6-1; Englehardt-Wagner d. Mejia-Burnett 6-2, 6-2.
Springboro 4, Bexley 1
Princeton 3, Northwest 2
Georgetown 5, Clermont Northeastern 0
Mariemont 4, Loveland 1
Lakota East 5, Ursuline 0
Western Brown 3, West Clermont 2
Ross 4, Fenwick 1
This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Greater Cincinnati high school sports scores Aug. 15-21