Girls soccer: District pairings and results for Blue Water Area teams

·2 min read
St. Clair's Gwen Salisbury embraces Kennedy Hollerbach (5) after Hollerbach scored a goal during the Saints' 2-0 win over St. Clair Shores Lake Shore in a district final at East China Stadium on Thursday, June 2, 2022.
St. Clair's Gwen Salisbury embraces Kennedy Hollerbach (5) after Hollerbach scored a goal during the Saints' 2-0 win over St. Clair Shores Lake Shore in a district final at East China Stadium on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

It's win or go home this time of year.

The 2022 MHSAA girls soccer district tournaments concluded on Friday. All teams qualified, regardless of regular-season record.

Here are the final results for e team in the Blue Water Area.

Division 1

District 16 at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley

Round 1: L'Anse Creuse 3, Port Huron Northern 0

Round 1: L'Anse Creuse North 1, Macomb Dakota 0

Round 1: Port Huron 3, Chippewa Valley 2

Semifinal 1: L'Anse Creuse 4, Port Huron 0

Semifinal 2: Anchor Bay 3, L'Anse Creuse North 0

Final: Anchor Bay 1, L'Anse Creuse 0 (OT)

Division 2

District 22 at Imlay City

Round 1: Goodrich 8, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 0

Round 1: Flint Kearsley 3, North Branch 2

Semifinal 1: Clio 9, Flint Kearsley 1

Semifinal 2: Goodrich 5, Imlay City 1

Final: Goodrich 3, Clio 0

District 28 at St. Clair

Semifinal 1: Lake Shore 2, Marysville 1 (SO)

Semifinal 2: St. Clair 3, Grosse Pointe North 1 (OT)

Final: St. Clair 2, Lake Shore 0

Division 3

District 40 at Hazel Park

Round 1: Algonac 8, South Lake 0

Round 1: Macomb Lutheran North 8, Center Line 0

Semifinal 1: Lutheran North 2, Algonac 0

Semifinal 2: Warren Regina 12, Hazel Park 0

Final: Warren Regina 1, Lutheran North 0 (OT)

District 41 at Otisville LakeVille Memorial

Round 1: Almont 5Yale 0

Round 1: LakeVille Memorial 8, Marlette 0

Round 1: Armada 7, Croswell-Lexington 1

Semifinal 1: Almont 2Armada (OT)

Semifinal 2: Richmond 8, LakeVille Memorial 0

Final: Almont 3Richmond 1 (OT)

Division 4

District 57 at Capac

Round 1: New Haven 6, Capac 1

Round 1: Memphis 8, Kimball Landmark 0

Round 1: New Haven Merritt 8, Austin Catholic 1

Semifinal 1: New Haven 9, Merritt 1

Semifinal 2: Memphis 4, Cardinal Mooney 3

Final: New Haven 7, Memphis 1

Contact Brenden Welper at bwelper@gannett.com. Follow him on Twitter @BrendenWelper.

This article originally appeared on Port Huron Times Herald: Girls soccer: District pairings and results for Blue Water Area teams