Weekend scoreboard: See how teams fared around the state

·5 min read

Boys Basketball

Saturday

Bon Homme 55, Alcester-Hudson 49

Bowman County, N.D. 72, Belle Fourche 71

Brandon Valley 52, Aberdeen Central 43

Chester 50, Beresford 42

Elk Point-Jefferson 74, Dell Rapids 67

Flandreau 56, Parker 47

Gregory 65, Gayville-Volin 35

Huron 51, Sturgis Brown 45

Langford 52, North Central Co-Op 26

Little Wound 75, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 68

Mitchell 76, Spearfish 56

Oelrichs 59, St. Francis Indian 39

Rapid City Stevens 54, Brookings 42

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 66, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 60

Sisseton 64, Redfield 53

Stanley County 49, Herreid/Selby Area 34

Watertown 59, Rapid City Central 43

DVC Classic

Arlington 69, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 50

Castlewood 67, Canistota 52

Colman-Egan 52, Ortonville, Minn. 45

Dawson-Boyd, Minn. 68, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48

Deubrook 45, Pipestone, Minn. 40

Elkton-Lake Benton 63, Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 51

Menno 45, Lake Preston 43

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 63, Dell Rapids St. Mary 52

Scotland 48, Estelline/Hendricks 45

Hanson Corn Palace Classic

Aberdeen Christian 60, Platte-Geddes 49

Dakota Valley 48, St. Thomas More 46

Ethan 61, Waubay/Summit 54

Lyman 58, Bridgewater-Emery 52

Potter County 69, Hanson 59

Sioux Valley 63, Tea Area 47

West Central 68, Clark/Willow Lake 53

Friday

Beresford 71, Canton 68, OT

Brandon Valley 60, Pierre 57, OT

Castlewood 83, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 55

Chamberlain 83, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 58

Custer 64, Hill City 44

Dakota Valley 66, Tri-Valley 32

Edgemont 57, Hay Springs, Neb. 47

Flandreau 71, McCook Central/Montrose 53

Gayville-Volin 52, Colome 45

Huron 72, Spearfish 64

Kadoka Area 42, Jones County 37

Lennox 57, Platte-Geddes 52

Lower Brule 102, Omaha Nation, Neb. 46

Milbank 47, Florence/Henry 44

Mitchell 59, Sturgis Brown 29

Philip 62, Bennett County 51

Rapid City Central 47, Brookings 45

Sioux Falls Christian 50, Madison 34

Sioux Falls Jefferson 59, Harrisburg 48

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 56, Sioux Falls Lincoln 45

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 73, Yankton 42

Tiospa Zina Tribal 55, Hamlin 52

Vermillion 53, Garretson 44

Viborg-Hurley 53, Baltic 51

Watertown 61, Rapid City Stevens 51

Webster 68, Aberdeen Roncalli 39

Wilmot 43, Waverly-South Shore 38

Postponements and cancellations

Britton-Hecla vs. Warner, ppd.

Flandreau Indian vs. Lower Brule, ppd.

Groton Area vs. Clark/Willow Lake, ppd.

Girls basketball

Saturday

Aberdeen Roncalli 52, Milbank 18

Belle Fourche 69, Bowman County, N.D. 47

Bon Homme 49, Alcester-Hudson 40

Brandon Valley 52, Aberdeen Central 24

Clark/Willow Lake 51, Wilmot 42

Deubrook 56, Canistota 17

Elk Point-Jefferson 54, Dell Rapids 47

Great Plains Lutheran 52, Iroquois/Doland 34

Gregory 57, Gayville-Volin 49

Herreid/Selby Area 47, Stanley County 18

Huron 53, Sturgis Brown 46

Langford 41, North Central Co-Op 36

Lyman 55, Sunshine Bible Academy 24

Mitchell 48, Spearfish 40

Rapid City Central 43, Watertown 24

Rapid City Stevens 64, Brookings 35

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 69, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 35

Sisseton 63, Redfield 33

Wessington Springs 69, Marty Indian 34

Friday

Belle Fourche 60, Hot Springs 29

Brandon Valley 43, Pierre 41

Burke 70, Bennett County 40

Castlewood 51, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 40

Dakota Valley 61, Tri-Valley 47

Deubrook 55, Dell Rapids St. Mary 46

Flandreau 67, McCook Central/Montrose 35

Freeman 45, Menno 40

Hamlin 66, Tiospa Zina Tribal 27

Hanson 70, Canistota 28

Huron 55, Spearfish 38

Lake Preston 44, Langford 22

Lennox 46, Platte-Geddes 37

Mitchell 56, Sturgis Brown 39

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 67, Kimball/White Lake 37

Rapid City Central 44, Brookings 36

Rapid City Stevens 50, Watertown 29

Sioux Falls Christian 53, Madison 25

Sioux Valley 57, Dell Rapids 31

Sisseton 67, Deuel 29

Vermillion 63, Garretson 38

Viborg-Hurley 56, Baltic 54

Webster 53, Great Plains Lutheran 42

LMC Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Bison 62, Tiospaye Topa 23

Lemmon 63, McIntosh 17

Semifinal

Dupree 46, Harding County 35

Faith 52, Timber Lake 44

Postponements and cancellations

Britton-Hecla vs. Warner, ppd.

Flandreau Indian vs. Lower Brule, ppd.

College basketball

Saturday

Men

South Dakota 90, St. Thomas 79

South Dakota State 93, Western Illinois 75

Winona State 83, Northern State 74

Valley City 84, Presentation 65

Women

South Dakota 70, St. Thomas 43

South Dakota State 114, Western Illinois 50

Winona State 65, Northern State 55

Valley City 74, Presentation 68

Friday

Men

Northern State 90, Upper Iowa 81

Dickinson State 83, Presentation 82

Women

Northern State 71, Upper Iowa 62

Dickinson State 66, Presentation 45

Junior hockey

Saturday

Austin 5, Aberdeen 2

Friday

Austin 3, Aberdeen 2, OT

High school hockey

Saturday

Brookings 8, Aberdeen 0

Friday

Girls

Aberdeen 7, Oahe 2

Gymnastics

Watertown Invite

WATERTOWN – Aberdeen Central was led by Maggie Fites who placed fifth all-around at the Watertown Invite, where the team came in fifth out of nine teams on Thursday.

The Golden Eagles finished with 133.675 team points. Mitchell was first with 148.35 points, Watertown in second at 142.075, Madison (135.725) and Brookings (135.275).

Fites had 36.275 team points, followed by Ashlyn Beyer with 33.5 and Masyn Schutter (32.35).

Deuel Quadrangular

CLEAR LAKE — Britton-Hecla had three of the top 5 all-around gymnasts and won the Deuel Quadrangular on Tuesday.

The Braves topped the field with a score of 127.15. Deuel was second at 116.75, followed by West Central (110.1) and Sisseton (107.1).

Sterling Mertens won the vault (8.95) and uneven bars (8.05) on the way to a runner-up finish (32.55) in the all-around competition for Britton-Hecla. Teammates Maggie Kilker was third (31.4) and Keagan Fredrickson fifth (29.65) in the all-around and Ava Teveldal won the balance beam (8.05).

This article originally appeared on Aberdeen News: South Dakota high school boys girls basketball results scoreboard