Fines may be applied for single intermittent violations
[…] What's the legal way to get five members, without an election?

Signed M.B.

Dear M.B.,

It sounds as if your association made a mistake in how it conducted the election.

From your description, you have a five-member board with four occupied seats, and one vacant seat. All of those seats were up for election. You had five candidates submit their names as candidates. Remember that, in a condominium election, there are no nominations from the floor—the only opportunity to nominate candidates is by submitting your name at least 40 days in advance of the election.

The Condominium Act, at Section 718.112, Fla. Stat., says that “an election is not required if the number of vacancies equals or exceeds the number of candidates.” That is the exact situation you described. The statute further states that “if the number of board members whose terms expire at the annual meeting equals or exceeds the number of candidates, the candidates become members of the board effective upon the adjournment of the annual meeting.” That is true, even if the annual meeting fails to achieve a quorum—Florida Administrative Code Rule 61B-23.0021 clarifies that balloting is not necessary to fill a vacancy unless there are two or more eligible candidates for that vacancy, and in such a case (where there are no more candidates