What division is your team? VPA alignments for soccer, basketball, baseball, softball

·4 min read

For the first time since the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vermont Principals' Association has set forth new divisional alignments for its core sports: Soccer, basketball, baseball and softball.

The new-look divisions, based on enrollment size of girl and boys counts, are for a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 school year. While most schools remain in the same division, there were several notable exceptions. They include:

► North Country and Spaulding soccer teams drop from Division I to D-II.

► Stowe boys soccer returns to D-III, where it won seventh straight titles from 2012-18.

► Winooski soccer teams drop from D-III to D-IV and Enosburg girls soccer moves from D-III to D-II.

► Burr and Burton girls go up to D-I in basketball and softball.

► Lake Region, the 2021 D-III girls basketball champs and runner-up this past winter, returns to D-II.

► Spaulding baseball, which won its first title in 32 years, jumps from D-II to D-I.

► D-IV softball power Danville has formed a cooperative squad with Twinfield in a move to D-III.

[See below for the divisional breakdown by sport and the PDF file with enrollment numbers].

Other items to note within the listings:

► Teams are listed in descending order by their girl or boy count for grades 9 to 11.

► Any team with an asterisk (*) petitioned up a division; any team with two asterisks (**) moved down as a result of a petition.

► Teams in italics are reigning state champions.

Girls soccer

► Division I — Champlain Valley, Essex, St. Johnsbury, South Burlington, BFA-St. Albans, Mount Anthony, Burlington, Colchester, Rutland, Brattleboro, Burr and Burton, Mount Mansfield.

► Division II — North Country, Spaulding, Rice, Lamoille, Harwood, U-32, Milton, Hartford, Middlebury, Montpelier, Missisquoi, Lyndon, Mount Abraham, Otter Valley, Enosburg, Green Mountain Valley, Stratton Mountain, Burke Mountain.

► Division III Lake Region, Springfield, Fair Haven, Williamstown/Northfield, Woodstock, Bellows Falls, Green Mountain, BFA-Fairfax, Peoples, Vergennes, Stowe, Mill River, Oxbow, Randolph, Thetford, White River Valley, Windsor.

► Division IV Winooski, Hazen, Richford, Leland & Gray, Danville, Twinfield, Long Trail, Poultney, Sharon, Blue Mountain, Rivendell, Mount St. Joseph, Twin Valley, West Rutland, Proctor, Craftsbury, Arlington.

Boys soccer

► Division I — Champlain Valley, Essex, St. Johnsbury, South Burlington, Mount Anthony, BFA-St. Albans, Burlington, Rutland, Brattleboro, Mount Mansfield, Burr and Burton, Colchester.

► Division II — North Country, Spaulding, Middlebury, Missisquoi, Rice, Hartford, U-32, Lamoille, Harwood, Milton, Lyndon, Mount Abraham, Otter Valley, Lake Region, Montpelier, Green Mountain Valley, Stratton Mountain.

► Division III Enosburg, Fair Haven, Woodstock, Bellows Falls, Vergennes, Williamstown/Northfield, Randolph, Stowe, BFA-Fairfax, Thetford, Peoples, White River Valley, Oxbow, Hazen, Green Mountain.

► Division IV Richford, Winooski, Danville, Sharon, Rivendell, Proctor, Leland & Gray, Blue Mountain, Twin Valley, Mount St. Joseph, Twinfield, West Rutland, Arlington, Craftsbury.

Girls basketball

Sakoya Sweeney (1), Tia Martinez (22) and the Lake Region Rangers react at the final buzzer of their 53-37 win over No. 3 Vergennes in the Division III championship at Barre Auditorium on Saturday, March 27, 2021.
Sakoya Sweeney (1), Tia Martinez (22) and the Lake Region Rangers react at the final buzzer of their 53-37 win over No. 3 Vergennes in the Division III championship at Barre Auditorium on Saturday, March 27, 2021.

► Division I — Champlain Valley, Essex, St. Johnsbury, South Burlington, BFA-St. Albans, Mount Anthony, Burlington, Colchester, Rutland, Brattleboro, Burr and Burton, Mount Mansfield, Rice*.

► Division II — North Country, Spaulding, Lamoille, Harwood, Milton, U-32, Hartford, Middlebury, Montpelier, Missisquoi, Lyndon, Mount Abraham, Otter Valley, Enosburg, Lake Region, Springfield, Fair Haven*.

► Division III Woodstock, Bellows Falls, Green Mountain, BFA-Fairfax, Vergennes, Peoples, Stowe, Mill River, Oxbow, Randolph, Thetford, White River Valley, Windsor, Winooski, Hazen, Richford.

► Division IV Northfield, Leland & Gray, Williamstown, Danville, Twinfield, Long Trail, Poultney, Sharon, Blue Mountain, Rivendell, Mount St. Joseph, Twin Valley, West Rutland, Proctor, Craftsbury, Arlington, Mid Vermont Christian.

Boys basketball

► Division I — Champlain Valley, Essex, St. Johnsbury, South Burlington, Mount Anthony, Burlington, BFA-St. Albans, Rutland, Brattleboro, Mount Mansfield, Burr and Burton, Colchester, Rice*.

► Division II — North Country, Spaulding, Middlebury, Missisquoi, Hartford, U-32, Lamoille, Harwood, Milton, Lyndon, Mount Abraham, Otter Valley, Lake Region, Montpelier, Enosburg, Fair Haven, Mount St. Joseph*.

► Division III Springfield, Woodstock, Bellows Falls, Vergennes, Randolph, Stowe, BFA-Fairfax, Peoples, Thetford, Mill River, Oxbow, White River Valley, Windsor, Hazen, Green Mountain, Richford, Winooski.

► Division IV Danville, Williamstown, Poultney, Sharon, Rivendell, Northfield, Proctor, Leland & Gray, Blue Mountain, Long Trail, Twin Valley, Twinfield, West Rutland, Arlington, Craftsbury, Mid Vermont Christian.

Softball

► Division I — Champlain Valley, Essex, St. Johnsbury, South Burlington, BFA-St. Albans, Mount Anthony, Burlington, Colchester, Rutland, Brattleboro, Burr and Burton, Mount Mansfield, North Country, Missisquoi*.

► Division II — Spaulding**, Rice, Lamoille, Peoples/Stowe, Harwood, U-32, Milton, Hartford, Middlebury, Montpelier, Lyndon, Mount Abraham, Otter Valley, Enosburg, Lake Region, Springfield.

► Division III Fair Haven, Williamstown/Northfield, Danville/Twinfield, Woodstock, Bellows Falls, Green Mountain, BFA-Fairfax, Vergennes, Mill River, Oxbow, Randolph, Thetford, White River Valley, Windsor, Winooski.

► Division IV Hazen, Richford, Leland & Gray, Long Trail, Poultney, Sharon, Blue Mountain, Rivendell, Mount St. Joseph, Twin Valley, West Rutland, Proctor, Craftsbury, Arlington.

Baseball

Spaulding baseball celebrates its first championship since 1990 after a 4-2 win over Lyndon at Centennial Field on June 11.
Spaulding baseball celebrates its first championship since 1990 after a 4-2 win over Lyndon at Centennial Field on June 11.

► Division I — Champlain Valley, Essex, St. Johnsbury, South Burlington, Mount Anthony, BFA-St. Albans, Burlington, Rutland, Brattleboro, Mount Mansfield, Burr and Burton, Colchester, North Country, Spaulding, Rice*.

► Division II — Middlebury, Missisquoi, Hartford, Peoples/Stowe, U-32, Lamoille, Harwood, Milton, Lyndon, Mount Abraham, Otter Valley, Lake Region, Montpelier, Enosburg, Fair Haven.

► Division III Springfield, Woodstock, Bellows Falls, Vergennes, Williamstown/Northfield, Randolph, BFA-Fairfax, Thetford, Mill River, Oxbow, White River Valley, Windsor, Hazen, Green Mountain, Richford.

► Division IV Winooski, Danville, Poultney, Sharon, Rivendell, Proctor, Leland & Gray, Blue Mountain, Long Trail, Twin Valley, Mount St. Joseph, Twinfield, West Rutland, Craftsbury, Arlington.

2022-2024 VPA Alignments by Alex Abrami on Scribd

Become a member of the Vermont Varsity Insider Facebook group at https://bit.ly/2MGSfvX

Contact Alex Abrami at aabrami@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter: @aabrami5.

This article originally appeared on Burlington Free Press: VT H.S. sports: Alignments for soccer, basketball and other sports