Dave Campbell's Texas Football predicts deep playoff runs by Veterans Memorial, Calallen

·3 min read

If Dave Campbell's Texas Football Magazine's predictions go as planned, Veterans Memorial and Calallen will be crowned Region IV champions this December.

The magazine, which was released this week, predicted the Eagles (No. 11 in Class 5A Division I preseason rankings) to win the District 14-5A Division I championship, including a win against Edinburg Vela in the Class 5A regional final.

Also, Miller senior wide receiver Lonnie Adkism was the Class 5A "Cover Boy" with a dedicated feature on Adkism to lead off the magazine's Class 5A section.

In Class 4A, first-year head coach Steve Campbell and his No. 6 Wildcats are predicted to capture the District 16-4A Division I crown and the regional title with a win against Boerne.

The magazine picked Gregory-Portland to win the District 15-5A Division II championship and No. 19 Flour Bluff, which won the regional title last season, to finish second.

Veterans Memorial head football coach Ben Bitner rallies his team before the 5A-1 Region IV, bi-district playoff game, Friday, Nov. 12, 2021 at Buccaneer Stadium.
Veterans Memorial head football coach Ben Bitner rallies his team before the 5A-1 Region IV, bi-district playoff game, Friday, Nov. 12, 2021 at Buccaneer Stadium.

Other notable teams pegged to have successful campaigns are Miller, which is slated to finish second behind Vets in its first season back in Class 5A.

Tuloso-Midway was picked to finish fourth in District 16-4A Division I. If the Warriors earn a playoff berth it would snap a 13-year playoff drought.

Rockport-Fulton, which was ranked No. 18 in the Class 4A Division I preseason poll, was picked to win the District 15-4A Division I title.

Sinton is slated to win the District 15-4A Division II championship and was ranked No. 13, and Ingleside was picked to finish second and ranked No. 20 in Class 4A Division II.

San Diego, which advanced to the regional semifinals last season, cracked the top 25 at No. 24 in Class 3A.

In Class 2A, Refugio and Shiner are slated to meet in the Region IV-2A final for the fourth consecutive season. The magazine pegged the Comanches to defeat the Bobcats for the second straight season.

Miller wide receiver Lonnie Adkism, Flour Bluff kicker Kyler Meschi and Gregory-Portland defensive lineman Khalid Gholsby were selected Class 5A preseason all-state.

Odem offensive lineman Matthew Acosta was selected Class 3A preseason all-state and Refugio offensive lineman JR Moore was named preseason all-state in Class 2A.

Miller's Lonnie Adkism runs with the ball against Veterans Memorial, Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021, at Buc Stadium. Veterans Memorial won, 62-21.
Miller's Lonnie Adkism runs with the ball against Veterans Memorial, Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021, at Buc Stadium. Veterans Memorial won, 62-21.

Dave Campbell's Texas Football

South Texas district predictions

District 14-5A Division I: 1. Veterans Memorial; 2. Miller; 3. Victoria West; 4. Victoria East; 5. Moody; 6. King; 7. Ray; 8. Carroll.

District 15-5A Division II: 1. Gregory-Portland; 2. Flour Bluff; 3. Mercedes; 4. Edcouch-Elsa; 5. Brownsville Porter; 6. Pharr Valley View.

District 15-4A Division I: 1. Rockport-Fulton; 2. Pleasanton; 3. Port Lavaca Calhoun; 4. Beeville; 5. La Vernia; 6. Floresville.

District 16-4A Division I: 1. Calallen; 2. Alice; 3. La Feria; 4. Tuloso-Midway; 5. Zapata; 6. Hidalgo; 7. Kingsville.

District 15-4A Division II: 1. Sinton, 2. Ingleside; 3. Orange Grove; 4. West Oso; 5. Robstown.

District 16-4A Division II: 1. Port Isabel; 2. Bishop; 3. Raymondville; 4. RGC La Grulla.

District 15-3A Division I: 1. Edna; 2. Vanderbilt Industrial; 3. London; 4. Goliad; 5. Mathis; 6. Palacios; 7. Aransas Pass.

District 16-3A Division I: 1. San Diego; 2. Lyford; 3. Rio Hondo; 4. Falfurrias; 5. Santa Gertrudis Academy; 6. Progreso.

District 16-3A Division II: 1. Odem; 2. Taft; 3. Hebbronville; 4. George West; 5. Banquete; 6. Santa Rosa; 7. Monte Alto.

District 15-2A Division I: 1. Shiner; 2. Refugio; 3. Ganado; 4. Three Rivers; 5. Kenedy; 6. Skidmore-Tynan; 7. Bloomington.

District 16-2A Division I: 1. La Villa; 2. Freer; 3. Premont; 4. Ben Bolt; 5. Santa Maria; 6. Riviera.

District 16-2A Division II: 1. Bruni; 2. Woodsboro; 3. Agua Dulce; 4. Benavides; 5. Pettus.

Rey Castillo is a sports reporter for the Caller-Times and a graduate of Texas A&M-Kingsville. He may be reached at rey.castillo@caller.com or on Twitter @reycastillo361

This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Dave Campbell's Texas Football sees good seasons for some area squads