Condo Q & A
[…] Q: Our Board of Directors of our Condominium has recently voted to sign a contract with a vendor that would provide cable and internet service for the entire community. I understand that under Florida condo law there is a provision that allows the membership to force a community wide vote to rescind that contract. Is this true? How does the membership exercise this right? P.B., Fort Myers

A: Yes, that is correct. Section 718.115(1)(d) of the Condominium Act provides the following:

“718.115(1)(d) If provided in the declaration, the cost of communications services as defined in chapter 202, information services, or Internet services obtained pursuant to a bulk contract is a common expense. If the declaration does not provide for the cost of such services as a common expense, the board may enter into such a contract, and the cost of the service will be a common expense. . . .

1. Any contract made by the board on or after July 1, 1998, may be canceled by a majority of the voting interests present at the next regular or special meeting of the association. Any member may make a motion to cancel the contract, but if no motion is made or if such motion fails to obtain the required majority at the next regular or special meeting, whichever occurs first, following the making of the contract, such contract shall be deemed ratified for the term therein expressed.”

So, if your Declaration of Condominium does not provide that bulk communications services are a common expense the Board can enter into a contract and make them so at a properly noticed Board meeting.