Central Minnesota area scoreboard: May 23

·4 min read

Results for Monday, May 23

Baseball

Rogers 3, Sartell 2

Willmar 7, ROCORI 0

Cathedral at Melrose, canceled

St. Cloud 5, Anoka 1

Sauk Rapids-Rice 13, Fergus Falls 3

Pierz 6, Albany 2

Boys golf

Crusader invite at Wapicada

1. Cathedral (67), 2. Albany (68)

Girls lacrosse

St. Cloud 14, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 5

Softball

Section 8-4A Winner’s Bracket Play-In

No. 9 St. Cloud 6, No. 8 Bemidji 0

Section 6-2A Winner’s Bracket First Round

No. 1 Cathedral 18, No. 16 Staples-Motley 0

No. 4 Albany 15, No. 13 Pillager 0

Boys tennis

Section 8-2A South Sub-Section Results

Singles

First Round

Erick Carlson (Big Lake) defeats Kaden Koll (Sauk Rapids-Rice), 6-2, 6-1

John Knoblauch (Sauk Rapids-Rice) defeats Miles Slack (Big Lake), 6-3, 7-5

Quarterfinals

Michael Plombon (St. Cloud) defeats Erick Carlson (Big Lake), 6-0, 6-0

Gavin Fenstad (St. Cloud) defeats Alex Robeck (Monticello), 6-0, 6-4

Zach Bengtson (Becker) defeats John Knoblauch (Sauk Rapids-Rice), 6-0, 6-2

Semifinals

Michael Plombon (St. Cloud) defeats Troy Nuest (Becker), 6-0, 6-1

Zach Bengtson (Becker) defeats Gavin Fenstad (St. Cloud), 2-6, 6-2, 7-6

Third Place

Troy Nuest (Becker) defeats Gavin Fenstad (St. Cloud), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6

Championship

Michael Plombon (St. Cloud) defeats Zach Bengtson (Becker), 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

First Round

Ryan Newberg/Gabe LaRue (Willmar) defeats JD Fuentes/Eliot Andrews (Sauk Rapids-Rice), 6-1, 6-3

Ben Eiynck/Zach Stang (St. Cloud) defeats Jorge Zelaya Velasquez/Andrew Ziebarth (Willmar), 6-1, 6-0

Cole Sowada/Hunter Rood (Sauk Rapids-Rice) defeats Zachary Stegora/Jude Slack (Big Lake), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Ripley Garden/Jonah Atkinson (St. Cloud) defeats Wyatt Hanson/Daniel Homsombath (Monticello), 7-5, 6-4

Luke Bordson/Nick Gruber (Becker) defeats Ben Eiynck/Zach Stang (St. Cloud), 6-2, 6-1

Tyler Rousslang/Ryan Schyma (Monticello) defeats Cole Sowada/Zachary Stegora (Sauk Rapids-Rice), 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals

Ryan Bengtson/Eli Scheideman (Becker) defeats Ripley Garden/Jonah Atkinson (St. Cloud), 6-2, 6-0

Third Place

Luke Bordson/Nick Gruber (Becker) defeats Ripley Garden/Jonah Atkinson (St. Cloud), 6-3, 6-4

Upcoming events

Tuesday, May 24

Baseball

Delano at ROCORI, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Sartell, 5 p.m.

Cathedral at Milaca, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud at Hutchinson, 7 p.m.

Annandale at Albany, 5 p.m.

Girls golf

Albany at Cathedral, Noon

Boys lacrosse

Sartell/Sauk Rapids at Monticello, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Sartell/Sauk Rapids at ROCORI, 6 p.m.

Softball

Section 8-4A Winner’s Bracket First Round

No. 9 St. Cloud at No. 1 Brainerd, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Elk River at No. 3 Sartell, 4:30 p.m.

Section 8-3A Winner’s Bracket Quarterfinals

No. 5 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 4 Willmar, 4 p.m.

Section 6-2A Winner’s Bracket Second Round

No. 1 Cathedral vs. No. 9 Kimball at Miller Field (Rivers Edge Park), 5 p.m.

No. 4 Albany vs. No. 5 Holdingford at Traut Field (Rivers Edge Park), 5 p.m.

Section 6-2A Loser’s Bracket First Round

Cathedral, Albany at Rivers Edge Park, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Section 8-2A North individual tournament at Alexandria HS, 11 a.m.

Boys track and field

Apollo, ROCORI, Sartell, Sauk Rapids-Rice at CLC meet at Tech, 3 p.m.

Cathedral at Section 5A sub-section in Pierz, 4 p.m.

Girls track and field

Apollo, ROCORI, Sartell, Sauk Rapids-Rice at CLC meet at Tech, 3 p.m.

Cathedral at Section 5A sub-section in Pierz, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Baseball

St. Cloud at Sartell, 4 p.m.

Brainerd at ROCORI, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

ROCORI, Sartell, Sauk Rapids-Rice, St. Cloud at Brainerd, 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Big Lake at ROCORI, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

St. Cloud at Monticello, 5 p.m.

Sartell/Sauk Rapids at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

College softball

NJCAA Division III World Series

No. 7 St. Cloud Technical & Community College vs. No. 2 Corning Community College, 1 p.m. in New York

This article originally appeared on St. Cloud Times: Central Minnesota area scoreboard: May 23