BV West’s Julia Misemer becomes second 4-time state champ in Kansas high school golf
Blue Valley West’s Julia Misemer on Tuesday matched a feat accomplished by only one other competitor in the history of Kansas high school golf.
The Blue Valley West senior fired matching 73s over two days of Class 6A state-tournament competition at Emporia Municipal, tallying a 4-over 146 that makes her just the second four-time high school state champion in Kansas history.
Misemer also led Blue Valley West to the state team championship one year after the Jaguars finished runners-up at the state tourney. Washburn Rural placed second and Shawnee Mission East third.
Here’s the final shot as @WestGolf01’s Julia Misemer wraps up her high school career with a fourth Class 6A state title. pic.twitter.com/pxGsOpcvJ2
— Mac Moore (@MacMoore_KSHSAA) October 19, 2021
Also figuring into Blue Valley West’s team championship were sophomore Mia Rodriguez, junior Ahyun (Jenny) Kim, junior Dahlia Gilmore and freshman Mirabelle Mouber.
Tess Roman, a senior at Shawnee Mission East, was the 6A individual runner-up with a two-day score of 8-over.
Junior Elizabeth Lyons of Olathe West tied Shawnee Mission South senior McLain Neal at 17-over, and Aliyah North of Topeka-Washburn Rural finished 18-over to round out the top five.
In the Class 5A competition at Hutchinson-Carey Park in Hutchinson, Maize freshman Kinslea Jones won at 6-over.
Mill Valley’s Libby Green, a senior, was the KC-area’s top finisher, placing fourth at 17-over. Kapaun Mt. Carmel sisters Katherine and Meg Tilma were third and fourth, respectively. That paced Kapaun to a team title.
Hays was second as a team, followed by Mill Valley.
In the 4A tournament at Salina Municipal, Tonganoxie junior Hayden York was the individual medalist at 22-over. Wamego was the team champion.
And in the Class 3-2-1A tourney at Hesston Golf Course, Margaret Ulrich of Wichita Collegiate took home the individual title at 9-over. St. Mary’s Colgan of Pittsburg won the team title.
Results
CLASS 6A
At Emporia Municipal GC, par 71
Team scores: 1. Blue Valley West, 341-337—678; 2. Topeka Washburn Rural, 334-351—685; 3. Shawnee Mission East, 350-356—706; 4. Olathe East, 361-360—721; 5. Olathe Northwest, 360-363—723; 6. Olathe West, 362-369—731.
Top individuals: 1. Misemer, BV West, 73-73—146; 2. Roman, SM East, 72-78—150; T3. Lyons, Olathe West, 80-79—179; T3. Neal, SM South, 75-84—159; 5. North, Washburn Rural, 77-83—160; 6. Neese, Blue Valley, 84-82—166; T7. Berquist, Lawrence Free State, 88-79—167; T7. Rodriguez, BV West, 87-80—167; 9. Armstrong, Dodge City, 89-79—168; 10. Warren, Garden City, 89-81—170; 11. Crough, Washburn Rural, 84-88—172; T12. Scott, Olathe East, 84-89—173; T12. Scott, Washburn Rural, 85-88—173; T12. Sullivan, Olathe Northwest, 87-86—173; 15. Hearshman, Olathe Northwest, 86-89—175; 16. Kim, BV West, 89-88—177; 17. Chilukuri, Olathe East, 90-88—178; 18. Kidwell, BV North, 94-85—179; T19. Blacketer, SM East, 90-90—180; T19. Merrick, Washburn Rural, 88-92—180; T19. Still, BV North, 97-83—180.
CLASS 5A
At Carey Park GC, Hutchinson, par 71
Team scores: 1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 330-306—636; 2. Hays, 363-362—725; 3. Mill Valley, 367-369—736; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 369-369—738; 5. Maize, 373-374—747; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 374-384—758.
Top individuals: 1. Jones, Maize, 76-72—148; 2. K. Tilma, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 80-71—151; 3. M. Tilma, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 82-72—154; 4. Green, Mill Valley, 76-83—159; T5. Deeter, Topeka Seaman, 81-80—161; T5. A. Eckert, Emporia, 78-83—161; T7. Garrett, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 85-77—162; T7. Grant, St. James Academy, 83-79—162; T9. Dinkel, Hays, 84-81—165; T9. Ronsick, Bishop Carroll, 82-83—165; 11. Navarro, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 83-86—169; 12. Currier, BV Southwest, 86-84—170; T13. O. Eckert, Emporia, 88-85—173; T13. Strahm, Mill Valley, 88-85—173; 15. White, St. Thomas Aquinas, 89-88—177; 16. Norton, Salina South, 86-92—178; T17. Adkins, St. Thomas Aquinas, 92-88—180; T17. Johnson, BV Southwest, 89-91—180; T17. McCrae, Hays, 89-91—180; T17. Tinkler, BV Southwest, 89-91—180; T17. Warsnak, Newton, 95-85—180.
CLASS 4A
At Salina Municipal GC, par 70
Team scores: 1. Wamego, 358-359—717; 2. Winfield, 369-349—718; 3. Topeka Hayden, 375-361—736; 4. Tonganoxie, 390-380—770; 5. Independence, 392-407—799; 6. Pratt, 388-416—804.
Top individuals: 1. York, Tonganoxie, 87-75—162; 2. Roeder, Topeka Hayden, 84-82—166; 3. Cooper, Buhler, 84-85—169; T4. Blasi, Pratt, 85-85—170; T4. Chipman, Fort Scott, 85-85—170; T6. Ch. Littell, Winfield, 86-86—172; T6. Pierson, Wamego, 87-85—172; T8. Nickum, Winfield, 87-86—173; T8. Vogt, Eudora, 84-89—173; 10. McKee, Wamego, 88-86—174; 11. Elliott, Clearwater, 85-90—175; 12. Ca. Littell, Winfield, 95-81—176; 13. Zweifel, Augusta, 90-87—177; T14. Hoobler, Wamego, 86-93—179; T14. Phillips, Circle, 91-88—179; 16. Bartel, Holton, 91-90—181; T17. Carrell, Augusta, 93-90—183; T17. Kueser, Chanute, 91-92—183; T19. Reynoldson, Topeka Hayden, 91-93—184; T19. Richmond, Wellington, 95-89—184.
CLASS 3-1A
At Hesston GC, par 71
Team scores: 1. St. Mary’s Colgan, 357-348—705; 2. Colby, 357-367—724; 3. Thomas More Prep, 392-393—785; 4. Caney Valley, 397-389—786; 5. Silver Lake, 415-409—824; 6. Cimarron, 419-449—868.
Top individuals: 1. Ulrich, Wichita Collegiate, 76-75—151; 2. Starbuck, Colby, 77-81—158; 3. Ali Scripsick, St. Mary’s Colgan, 77-83—160; 4. Marquess, Plainville, 86-76—162; 5. Buessing, Santa Fe Trail, 85-81—166; 6. Ison, St. Mary’s Colgan, 93-83—176; 7. Millspaugh, Wichita Trinity Academy, 93-84—177; T8. Duke, Anderson County, 89-94—183; T8. Swezey, St. Mary’s Colgan, 183; 10. Fowler, Cheney, 92-93—185; 11. Goetting, St. Mary’s Colgan, 99-87—186; T12. Betz, Colby, 92-95—187; T12. Brummer, Thomas More Prep, 96-91—187; T14. Freisberg, Caney Valley, 95-93—188; T14. Stamper, Plainville, 99-89—188; T16. Schremmer, Hoisington, 101-90—191; T16. Zordel, Silver Lake, 94-97—191; 18. Sabathka, Colby, 99-93—192; 19. Sims, Colby, 95-98—193; 20. Ava Scripsick, St. Mary’s Colgan, 99-95—194.