Buchtel rolls to City Series win; Hudson tennis earns share of SL National Conference

Buchtel quarterback Stevie Diamond throws on the run during the second half of a high school football game against the Ellet Orangemen, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022, in Akron, Ohio.
Buchtel quarterback Stevie Diamond throws on the run during the second half of a high school football game against the Ellet Orangemen, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022, in Akron, Ohio.

FOOTBALL

Buchtel 26, Ellet 6

Sophomore quarterback Stevie Diamond threw four touchdown passes − three to senior Marcel Boyce Jr. and one to sophomore Xavier Wilson − to lead Buchtel to a City Series win over Ellet.

Diamond completed 14 of 25 passes for 213 yards. He connected with Boyce on touchdowns of 32, 25 and 28 yards, and Wilson on a 6-yard TD.

Boyce finished with seven receptions for 127 yards. Griffins junior Wylie Cheairs ran for 64 yards on nine carries and sophomore D’ontae Fortson ran for 20 yards on four carries.

Ellet's Cameron Hinkle, bottom, brings down Buchtel running back Justin Hill during the first half of a high school football game, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022, in Akron, Ohio.
Ellet's Cameron Hinkle, bottom, brings down Buchtel running back Justin Hill during the first half of a high school football game, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022, in Akron, Ohio.

Buchtel (2-4, 1-0) led 20-0 at halftime and never trailed.

Ellet (2-4, 0-1) junior quarterback Jake Flossie ran for a 1-yard touchdown and completed 20 of 26 passes for 184 yards. Junior Keyshawn Stephens had 10 receptions for 107 yards.

Buchtel junior Travante Fletcher and Ellet freshman Brandon Knowles each grabbed an interception.

Sterling Sperling:Archbishop Hoban's Lamar Sperling is heads and shoulders above the field for Mr. Football.

Undefeated No More:Wadsworth football knocks out Nordonia.

GIRLS TENNIS

Suburban League Tournament

Hudson took home team honors thanks to championship finishes from Erica Liu at first singles and Sophie Uijtewall and Violet Tuttle at first doubles.

The Explorers had runner-up showings by Mallory Hannan at second singles and Melanie Thompson and Sarah Matyja at second doubles.

Brecksville’s Cat Iltchev and Sophia Liu won at second singles and third singles, respectively.

Twinsburg’s Abby Carroll and Julia Bazarov won at second doubles.

The win by Explorers meant Hudson and Brecksville shared the overall National Conference title.

Archbishop Hoban 5, St. Vincent-St. Mary 0

Haley Slay, Karlie Nicolae and Kamryn Magaw won singles matches to lead Hoban (10-3) past STVM (2-12).

Hoban’s Campbell Miller and Kate Wenzlik were victorious at first doubles and Elizabeth Savitski and Angela Thompson teamed up to triumph at second doubles.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ellet 4, Alliance 2

Sydney Tucker scored twice and had an assist, Rachel Wenzel scored a had a helper in a non-league win. Charisma Smith also scored for the Orangemen (10-2).

Medina 2, Bay 0

Camryn Anderson and Olivia Sipsock scored for the Bees (9-1-1) in non-league play.

Twinsburg 0, Rocky River Magnificat 0

Alexis Cellura made four saves to pick up her eighth shutout of the season and keep the Tigers (9-0-2) unbeaten .

Hudson 7, Madison 0

The Explorers were paced by Ava Bell (3 goals), Katie Miele (2), Jennifer Liesen and Gabby Hedges in this non-league win.

Chippewa 2, Smithville 0

Abby Heneger and Annie Heneger scored for the Chipps (10-1), who have won four games in a row.

Nordonia 2, Painesville Riverside 1

The Knights (6-5) were paced by Addison Francis, who had two goals in non-league action.

Tallmadge 4, Lake Center Christian 0

Bella Richards, Emma Allen, Julia Onchak and Angie Ray scored in this non-league win over the Blue Devils.

Brecksville 2, Jackson 1

Ana Sunjevaric scored twice for the Bees (9-1) in non-league play.

Archbishop Hoban 5, Shaker Heights 0

Ava Lucey, Natalie Shimmel, Lauren Mahoney, Simone Thiel and Maeve Morris scored for Knights (9-2) in non-league action.

BOYS SOCCER

Highland 2, Archbishop Hoban 0

Dom Kolda and Alex Curtis scored for the Hornets (5-5-2) in non-league play. Joe Stock made six saves for the Knights (2-5-4).

Wadsworth 2, North 0

Jackson Herbert and Michael Watson scored for the Grizzlies (9-2-1). The Vikings (8-3-1) put three shots on goal in a non-league contest.

Walsh Jesuit 4, Brecksville 0

The Warriors (7-3-2) were led by Carter Madden, who had a goal and assist. Xavier Munro, Andrew Conti and Jack Burke also scored. Quinn Anderson and Tyler Rodgers combined for seven saves for Walsh.

VOLLEYBALL

Highland 25-25, Westlake 21-16; Brecksville 18-25-25, Highland 25-22-21; Avon Lake 25-25, Highland 19-23

The Hornets (11-3) had an 11-match win streak come to an end in this triangular. Alayna Tessena (35 kills, 20 digs) and Megan Scavuzzo (42 assists, 31 digs) powered Highland.

Canfield 25-25-25, Tallmadge 23-20-19

The Blue Devils (10-5) had good efforts from Lexi Gray (27 assists) and Ella Bee (20) in a non-league loss.

Wadsworth 25-25-25, Revere 15-16-19

Aly Snyder registered 27 assists in this win for the Grizzlies (8-5). Ellie Zuro (14 kills) was solid. Snyder added four aces.

Ellet 27-25-14-25, Mogadore 25-21-25-25

The Orangemen (6-6) were led by Olivia Phillips (16 points), Kaitlynn Wright (66 assists) and Kierstynn Stephanoff (38 digs).

BOYS GOLF

St. Edward Golf Invitational

Walsh Jesuit fired a season-low 298 total to place first in the St. Edward Golf Invitational at Oberlin Golf Club.

St. Ignatius finished second with a team score of 303 and Cathedral Prep (Erie, PA) was third at 307. Breckin Taylor of Cathedral Prep shot a 3-under-par 68 to earn the individual medalist honor.

Walsh's scoring golfers were Josh Weiner (73), Anthony Spain (74), Parker Barrett (74) and Steven Voinovich (80).

Compiled by Jeff Deckerd, Brad Bournival and Michael Beaven

REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Buchtel 26, Ellet 6

Canton Central Catholic 42, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East 12

Garfield 20, Firestone 14 (2OT)

Saturday's Scoring Summaries

BUCHTEL 26, ELLET 6

Ellet 0 0 6 0 — 6

Buchtel 14 6 6 0 — 26

Buc.: Boyce Jr. 31 pass from Diamond (Boyce Jr. pass from Diamond)

Buc.: Wilson 7 pass from Diamond (pass failed)

Buc.: Boyce Jr. 25 pass from Diamond (pass failed)

Ell.: Flossie 1 run (pass failed)

Buc.: Boyce Jr. 28 pass from Diamond (pass failed)

 Ellet Buchtel

First Downs 14 11

Rushing 24-37 24-112

Passing 20-26-183-1 13-24-200-1

Records 2-4, 0-1 2-4, 1-0

GARFIELD 20, FIRESTONE 14 (2OT)

Firestone 0 0 8 0 6 0 — 14

Garfield 8 0 0 0 6 6 — 20

 Firestone Garfield

Records 0-6, 0-1 2-4, 1-0

Late Friday's Scoring Summaries

AURORA 31, TALLMADGE 30

Aurora 7 14 0 10 — 31

Tallmadge 6 21 3 0 — 30

Tal.: Dixon 76 pass from Hurst (kick failed)

Aur.: Orgovan 5 run (Trivisonno kick)

Tal.: Spano 21 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Aur.: Fromwiller fumble return (Trivisonno kick)

Tal.: Dixon 21 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Aur.: Unverferth 11 pass from Geier (Trivisonno kick)

Tal.: Dixon 36 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: FG Carvaines 35

Aur.: Fromwiller 9 pass from Geier (Trivisonno kick)

Aur.: FG Trivisonno 22

 Aurora Tallmadge

Records 5-1, 3-0 4-2, 1-2

CVCA 22, FAIRLESS 20

Fairless 0 7 7 6 — 20

CVCA 7 15 0 0 — 22

CVCA: Wiehe 2 run (Warren kick)

Fai.: Yoder 26 pass from B. Pumneo (Wickham kick)

CVCA: Wiehe 1 run (Warren kick)

CVCA: Snider 1 run (Geiger pass from R. Levak)

Fai.: Yoder 95 field goal return (Wickham kick)

Fai.: B. Pumneo 10 pass from C. Colucci (pass failed)

 Fairless CVCA

First Downs 15 18

Rushing 22-76 50-259

Passing 20-34-196-2 2-2-38-0

Records 5-1, 2-1 5-1, 2-0

WEST HOLMES 48, WOOSTER 6

W. Holmes 20 21 7 0 — 48

Wooster 0 0 0 6 — 6

WH: Zollars 33 pass from Wolfe (Ginsberg kick)

WH: Maltarich 21 pass from Wolfe (Ginsberg kick)

WH: Williams-Dixon 3 run (pass failed)

WH: Fair 41 pass from Wolfe (Ginsberg kick)

WH: Williams-Dixon 10 run (Ginsberg kick)

WH: Proper 4 pass from Wolfe (Ginsberg kick)

WH: Zollars 97 pass from Wolfe (Ginsberg kick)

Woo.: Howman-Williams 1 pass from Snowbarger (kick failed)

 W. Holmes Wooster

First Downs 20 13

Rushing 22-159 31-123

Passing 15-23-357-0 13-24-140-3

Records 6-0, 3-0 3-3, 1-2

SOCCER

BOYS

Saturday's Scoring Summaries

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 3, THOMAS WORTHINGTON 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: McLeod (NCH) 3. Assists: VanNatta (NCH) 2, Nunziato (NCH). Shots on goal: NCH, 8-6. Corner kicks: TW, 12-4. Saves: Mullaly (NCH) 5. JV Score: Thomas Worthington, 3-0.

Records: North Canton Hoover 8-1-2.

Note: No stats provided for Thomas Worthington.

ORRVILLE 2, NORWAYNE 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: D. Lopez (O), Wayt (O). Shots on goal: Nor., 8-7. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: G. Gonzales (O) 6. JV Score: Norwayne, 5-0.

Records: Orrville 10-0-2.

Note: No stats provided for Norwayne.

WADSWORTH 2, NORTH 0

Halftime: Wadsworth, 2-0. Goals: Herbert (W), Watson (W). Assists: James (W). Shots on goal: Wad., 8-3. Corner kicks: Wad., 6-2. JV Score: Wadsworth, 2-0.

Records: North 8-3-1; Wadsworth 9-2-1.

WALSH JESUIT 4, BRECKSVILLE 0

Goals: Munro (WJ), Conti (WJ), Madden (WJ), Burke (WJ). Assists: Madden (WJ), Mancini (WJ), Maher (WJ). Saves: Anderson (WJ) 5, Rodgers (WJ) 2.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 7-3-2.

Schedule

Monday's Games

CVCA at Orrville, 6:30 p.m.

Northwest at Manchester, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Lake Center Christian, 5 p.m.

---

Tuesday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Alliance at Minerva

Cleveland Benedictine at GlenOak

Coventry at Cloverleaf, 5 p.m.

Dover at North, 6:30 p.m.

Euclid at Brunswick, 6 p.m.

Firestone at Ellet

Jackson at Canton McKinley

Lake at North Canton Hoover

Medina at Strongsville

Norton at Field, 5 p.m.

Norwayne at Chippewa

Perry at Green

Ravenna at Woodridge, 5 p.m.

Revere at Copley

Streetsboro at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

GIRLS

Saturday's Scoring Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 5, SHAKER HEIGHTS 0

Goals: Lucey (AH), Shimmel (AH), Mahoney (AH), Thiel (AH), Morris (AH). Assists: Shimmel (AH) 2, Mahoney (AH) 2, Jones (AH). Shots on goal: AH, 12-2. Corner kicks: AH, 6-2. Saves: Brink (AH) 2. JV Score: Archbishop Hoban, 2-1.

BRECKSVILLE 2, JACKSON 1

Halftime: Jackson, 1-0. Goals: Sunjevaric (B) 2, Adams (J). Assists: Niemi (J). Shots on goal: Bre., 7-4. Corner kicks: Jac., 4-0. Saves: Rozmajzl (J) 5; Hinshaw (B) 3. JV Score: 0-0.

Records: Jackson 5-3-2; Brecksville 9-1.

CHIPPEWA 2, SMITHVILLE 0

Goals: Ab. Henegar (C), An. Henegar (C). Assists: Beach (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 17-2. Corner kicks: Chi., 7-2. Saves: Breeden (C) 2; Weinman (S) 15.

Records: Chippewa 10-1.

ELLET 4, ALLIANCE 2

Halftime: Ellet, 3-1. Goals: S. Tucker (E) 2, Horning (A) 2, Wenzel (E), Smith (E). Assists: S. Tucker (E), Wenzel (E), Barnes (A). Shots on goal: Ell., 10-6. Corner kicks: All., 6-2. Saves: Pierson (E) 4; Edwards (A) 6. JV Score: Alliance, 1-0.

Records: Ellet 10-2; Alliance 8-4.

NORDONIA 2, PAINESVILLE RIVERSIDE 1

Goals: Francis (N) 2, Amato (PR). Assists: Dubnicka (N), Taggart (PR). Shots on goal: Nor., 7-5.

Records: Nordonia 6-5; Painesville Riverside 7-2-1.

Schedule

Monday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Alliance at Perry

Archbishop Hoban at CVCA

Austintown Fitch at North Canton Hoover

Brecksville at North Ridgeville

Chesterland West Geauga at Aurora

Firestone at Barberton, 7:15 p.m.

Highland at North Royalton, 7:15 p.m.

Hudson at GlenOak

Kent Roosevelt at Lake

Manchester at Northwest

Massillon at New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Tallmadge at Ellet

---

Tuesday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m.)

Chippewa at Norwayne

Coventry at Cloverleaf

Norton at Field

Ravenna at Woodridge

Streetsboro at Springfield

Warren JFK at Rootstown

VOLLEYBALL

Saturday's Scoring Summaries

AVON LAKE 25-25, HIGHLAND 19-23

Kills: Tessena (H) 8. Digs: Tessena (H) 10. Assists: Scavuzzo (H) 11. Service Aces: Scavuzzo (H) 3.

Records: Highland 11-3.

BRECKSVILLE 18-25-25, HIGHLAND 25-22-21

Kills: Tessena (H) 17. Digs: Mutch (H) 11, Scavuzzo (H) 11. Blocks: Angus (H) 3. Assists: Scavuzzo (H) 18. Service Aces: Tessena (H) 3.

Records: Highland 10-2.

CANFIELD 25-25-25, TALLMADGE 23-20-19

Kills: Eyre (T) 8, Staszak (T) 8. Digs: Bee (T) 20. Blocks: Blatt (T) 2. Assists: Gray (T) 27. Service Aces: Dexter (T) 8.

ELLET 27-25-14-25, MOGADORE 25-21-25-21

Kills: Trowbridge (E) 9, Phillips (E) 9. Digs: Stephanoff (E) 38. Blocks: Cherry (E) 9. Assists: Wright (E) 66. Service Points: Phillips (E) 16. JV Score: Mogadore won in three sets.

Records: Ellet 6-6.

HIGHLAND 25-25, WESTLAKE 21-16

Kills: Tessena (H) 10. Digs: Tessena (H) 10, Mutch (H) 10. Assists: Scavuzzo (H) 13.

Records: Highland 11-2.

WADSWORTH 25-25-25, REVERE 15-16-19

Kills: Zuro (W) 14. Digs: Brandenburg (W) 13. Assists: Snyder (W) 27. Service Aces: Snyder (W) 4.

Records: Wadsworth 8-5, 5-2.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Saturday's Results

MALONE INVITATIONAL

(At Malone University, Canton)

Big School

Team Results: 1. (tie) Stow 58, Revere 58; 3. Wadsworth 104; 4. Field 146; 5. Lake 159; 6. Louisville 203; 7. Northwest 207; 8. Canton McKinley 210; 9. Springfield 218; 10. Streetsboro 221; 11. West Branch 228; 12. Buchtel 341; 13. Massillon 369.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Bentley (Stow) 16:34.2; 2. Elango (Revere); 3. Shawala (Stow); 4. Carney (Springfield); 5. Dorris (West Branch); 6. Vales (Streetsboro); 7. Easterling (Northwest); 8. DeRubeis (Revere); 9. Wells (Revere); 10. Brown (Louisville).

Small School

Team Results: 1. Waynedale 32; 2. Elyria Catholic 70; 3. Rootstown 88; 4. Cardington-Lincoln 99; 5. Kidron Central Christian 110; 6. Southeast 112; 7. Lake Center Christian 198; 8. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 231; 9. Richmond Heights 262.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Jac. Varner (Waynedale) 17:11.8; 2. Moore (Elyria Catholic); 3. Jay. Varner (Waynedale); 4. Reitmire (Cardington-Lincoln); 5. Moore (Waynedale); 6. Cutright (Rootstown); 7. Kunkle (Elyria Catholic); 8. Evans (Southeast); 9. St. John (Waynedale); 10. Brehm (Cardington-Lincoln).

SANDY VALLEY INVITATIONAL

(At Sandy Valley High School, Magnolia)

Large School

Team Results: 1. CVCA 28; 2. Minerva 46; 3. Dover 87; 4. Indian Valley 102; 5. Warsaw River View 138; 6. Alliance 150; 7. Carrollton 162.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Curtis (CVCA) 16:22.86; 2. Rettig (Minerva); 3. West (Meadowbrook); 4. Heil (Indian Valley); 5. Jones (Dover); 6. Mitchell (CVCA); 7. Lee (CVCA); 8. Smith (CVCA); 9. Steele (Minerva); 10. Colbert (CVCA).

STRONGSVILLE INVITATIONAL

(At Strongsville High School)

Team Results: 1. Chardon 102; 2. Solon 124; 3. Mount Gilead 135; 4. Perrysburg 139; 5. Hudson 194; 6. Beavercreek 207; 7. Cleveland St. Ignatius 219; 8. Twinsburg 256; 9. Brunswick 270; 10. Hunting Valley University School 304; 11. Westlake 306; 12. Strongsville 322; 13. Canfield 356; 14. Copley 375; 15. Amherst Steele 381; 16. Lakewood 382; 17. Archbishop Hoban 409; 18. North Olmsted 414; 19. Perry 439; 20. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 503; 21. Chagrin Falls 606; 22. Walsh Jesuit 631; 23. Olmsted Falls 668.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Bork (Lakewood) 15:28.05; 2. Wood (Copley); 3. Howell (Solon); 4. W. Baker (Mount Gilead); 5. B. Baker (Canfield); 6. Corrigan (Ignatius); 7. Clark (Perrysburg); 8. Turner (Nordonia); 9. Massie (Beavercreek); 10. Martens (North Olmsted).

TODD CLARK CLOVERLEAF INVITATIONAL

(At Cy Hewit Park, Seville)

Team Results: 1. Highland 68; 2. GlenOak 73; 3. Green 90; 4. Woodridge 132; 5. Mentor 155; 6. Cuyahoga Falls 182; 7. Aurora 188; 8. Wooster 198; 9. Brecksville 254; 10. Cloverleaf 276; 11. Fairview Park Fairview 286; 12. Shaker Heights 344; 13. North Royalton 372; 14. Mayfield 393; 15. Edison 399; 16. Eastlake North 439; 17. Buckeye 461; 18. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 492; 19. Parma Padua 577; 20. Norton 593; 21. Rocky River Lutheran West 634.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Rice (GlenOak) 15:40.8; 2. Hadler (Highland); 3. Dennison (Mentor); 4. T. Papas (Green); 5. S. Papas (Green); 6. Young (GlenOak); 7. Sgambati (Highland); 8. Parrino (Shaker Heights); 9. Myers (Fairview); 10. Singer (Woodridge).

GIRLS

Saturday's Results

CARDINAL INVITATIONAL

(At Cardinal High School, Middlefield)

Team Results: 1. Painesville Riverside 34; 2. Chardon 60; 3. Garrettsville 113; 4. Kirtland 146; 5. Crestwood 153; 6. Middlefield Cardinal 184; 7. Chesterland West Geauga 192; 8. Pepper Pike Orange 215; 9. Wickliffe 223; 10. Ravenna 258; 11. Shaker Heights Laurel School 261; 12. Conneaut 305; 13. Cuyahoga Heights 313.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Jasinski (Riverside) 19:23.28; 2. D'Amico (Riverside); 3. Deets (West Geauga); 4. Steimle (Grand Valley); 5. Hewitt (Chardon); 6. Borthwick (Kirtland); 7. Sullivan (Riverside); 8. Kheyfets (Beachwood); 9. Dawson (Chardon); 10. Guyette (Crestwood).

MALONE INVITATIONAL

(At Malone University, Canton)

Big School

Team Results: 1. Stow 48; 2. Lake 59; 3. Wadsworth 73; 4. Northwest 106; 5. Walsh Jesuit 141; 6. Field 148; 7. Louisville 183; 8. Springfield 194; 9. Streetsboro 230.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Scheffler (Lake) 18:45.7; 2. Atkinson (Stow); 3. Begert (Northwest); 4. Ingrassia (Stow); 5. Meyer (Louisville); 6. Martin (West Branch); 7. Biecker (Wadsworth); 8. Ross (Wadsworth); 9. Adams (Field); 10. Cross (Lake).

Small School

Team Results: 1. Southeast 46; 2. Waynedale 55; 3. Lake Center Christian 77; 4. Rootstown 92; 5. East Palestine 103; 6. Elyria Catholic 110.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Sundberg (Waynedale) 20:16.9; 2. Wheeler (Southeast); 3. L. Hallabrin (Cardington-Lincoln); 4. Ritchie (Lake Center); 5. Pittman (Waynedale); 6. Cunningham (East Palestine); 7. Campbell (Southeast); 8. M. Hallabrin (Cardington-Lincoln); 9. Frick (Southeast); 10. Tsarnas (Mooney).

SANDY VALLEY INVITATIONAL

(At Sandy Valley High School, Magnolia)

Large School

Team Results: 1. Minerva 20; 2. Carrollton 64; 3. CVCA 70; 4. Byesville Meadowbrook 104; 5. Dover 125; 6. Indian Valley 136; 7. Warsaw River View 201.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Hoffee (Minerva) 18:50.83; 2. Hopple (Minerva); 3. K. Crissman (Minerva); 4. Ritzman (CVCA); 5. Cooley (CVCA); 6. A. Crissman (Minerva); 7. Funkhouser (Carrollton); 8. Dean; 9. Ison (Minerva); 10. Burgett (Carrollton).

STRONGSVILLE INVITATIONAL

(At Strongsville High School)

Team Results: 1. Westlake 57; 2. Perrysburg 82; 3. Beavercreek 133; 4. Revere 163; 5. Strongsville 178; 6. Brunswick 179; 7. Hudson 185; 8. Rocky River 202; 9. Bay Village Bay 213; 10. Perry 331; 11. Lakewood 351; 12. Canfield 357; 13. Cleveland Heights Beaumont School 395; 14. Chagrin Falls 407; 15. Olmsted Falls 424; 16. Solon 436; 17. Twinsburg 438; 18. Copley 456; 19. Mount Gilead 466; 20. North Olmsted 501; 21. Archbishop Hoban 581.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Clute (Olmsted Falls) 17:10.59; 2. Peer (Westlake); 3. Isham (Strongsville); 4. Beeks (Perrysburg); 5. M. Roberts (Beavercreek); 6. A. Roberts (Beavercreek); 7. Chaves (Rocky River); 8. Sanders (Perrysburg); 9. Goodnough (Olmsted Falls); 10. Ransom (Bay).

TODD CLARK CLOVERLEAF INVITATIONAL

(At Cy Hewit Park, Seville)

Team Results: 1. Shaker Heights 78; 2. Mentor 88; 3. Woodridge 166; 4. GlenOak 206; 5. Wooster 214; 6. Mayfield 217; 7. Brecksville 218; 8. Cloverleaf 253; 9. Amherst Steele 255; 10. Green 270; 11. Aurora 279; 12. Highland 294; 13. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 316; 14. Edison 322; 15. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 335; 16. Buckeye 367; 17. North Royalton 435; 18. Fairview Park Fairview 452; 19. Mentor Lake Catholic 512; 20. Cuyahoga Falls 534; 21. Eastlake North 633; 22. Parma Padua 641; 23. Norton 665; 24. Rocky River Lutheran West 757.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Dennison (Mentor) 18:19.5; 2. Reaman (Woodridge); 3. Weybrecht (Gilmour); 4. Anderson (Edison); 5. Pizem (Brecksville); 6. Boone (Woodridge); 7. Kaelber (Shaker Heights); 8. Sheridan (Highland); 9. Graham (Buckeye); 10. Salem (GlenOak).

GOLF

BOYS

Saturday's Result

ST. EDWARD INVITATIONAL

(At Oberlin Golf Club, Oberlin. Yardage: 6,470; Par: 71)

Team Results: 1. Walsh Jesuit 298; 2. Cleveland St. Ignatius 303; 3. Erie Cathedral Prep (PA) 307.

Walsh: Weiner 73, Spain 74, Barrett 74, Voinovich 80.

TENNIS

Saturday's Result

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 5, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Singles: Slay (AH) d. Lewis 6-0, 6-0; Nicolae (AH) d. Hanlon 6-0, 6-0; Magaw (AH) d. Kula 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Miller-Wenzlik (AH) d. Saliga-Schwerdtfeger 6-0, 6-0; Savitski-Thompson (AH) d. Kinkelaar-Schlueter 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Archbishop Hoban 10-3; St. Vincent-St. Mary 2-12.

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday's Scoring Summary

COLUMBUS ACADEMY 4, HUDSON 3 (OT)

Goals: Lawrence (CA) 2, Klingerman (CA), Mohsanselvan (CA), Fauver (H), Jacops (H), Buchanan (H). Assists: Lawrence (CA), Golden (CA), Buchanan (H), Rohwedder (H), Roegner (H). Shots on goal: CA, 20-5. Penalty corners: Hud., 6-5. JV Score: Columbus Academy, 2-1.

This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: Buchtel football wins; shutouts dot landscape in boys and girls soccer