Here are the area's Big Northern, NUIC, Interstate 8, 8-man all-conference football lists

·8 min read
Byron QB Braden Smith, No. 3, hands off to Chandler Binkley on Byron's drive to their first touchdown in the fourth quarter of the Class 3A state semifinal game in Elmhurst on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021. Byron beat IC Catholic 15-14 in the final five seconds of the game.
Byron QB Braden Smith, No. 3, hands off to Chandler Binkley on Byron's drive to their first touchdown in the fourth quarter of the Class 3A state semifinal game in Elmhurst on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021. Byron beat IC Catholic 15-14 in the final five seconds of the game.

The IHSA football season concluded with the state championship games last weekend, which included a pair of area teams capping off their state-title runs.

Byron from the Big Northern Conference and Lena-Winslow from the NUIC each won state titles last Friday. Shortly after the games, the all conference teams were released. Here are the BNC, the NUIC and the Interstate 8 all conference football teams, as well as the 8-man football North All Association Team:

4 brothers, 6 state titles: This Lena-Winslow football family knows how to win

Big Northern Conference

First team offense

Position-name-school

QB Braden Smith, Byron

QB Chandler Alderman, N. Boone

QB Nolan Perry, GK

RB Zavion Johnson, Dixon

RB Ethan Wilnau, GK

RB Daniel Dominguez, Oregon

RB Ethan Palzkill, Byron

WR/TE Payton Corpusm, RC

WR/TE Will Doetch, N. Boone

WR/TE Mason Randick, Dixon

WR/TE Jacob Gusse, Dixon

OL Dylan Davis, S. Valley

OL Josh Kleba, GK

OL Michael Sauber, GK

OL Jake Lenz, Byron

OL Jake Kann, Byron

OL Matt Warkins, Dixon

Byron tight end Isiah Gooden celebrates after Chandler Binkley pushes over the goal line during the fourth quarter of the state semifinal game in Elmhurst on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021. Byron beat IC Catholic 15-14 in the final 5 seconds of the game.
Byron tight end Isiah Gooden celebrates after Chandler Binkley pushes over the goal line during the fourth quarter of the state semifinal game in Elmhurst on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021. Byron beat IC Catholic 15-14 in the final 5 seconds of the game.

First-team defense

DLAndrew Latham, S. Valley

DL Devin Gibson, Winnebago

DL Declan Creadon, GK

DL Isiah Gooden, Byron

DL Mike Bivins, Dixon

LB Colton Cook, S. Valley

LB Willem Spiltz, Winnebago

LB Chandler Binkley, Byron

LB Colin Nesler, GK

LB Chase Engel, GK

LB Booker Cross, R. Falls

LB Jamyr Pitts, Lutheran

DB Brody Engel, GK

DB Jake Gaither, Dixon

DB Kevon Tillman, Lutheran

DB Chris Doetch, N. Boone

First team special teams

Kicker Michael Cunningham, Winnebago

Punter Nolan Longley, RC

'I am so proud': Legendary Byron football coach beams for school's newest champ

Second-team offense

QB Tyler Shaner, Dixon

RB Michael Cunningham, Winnebago

RB Jory Spain, S. Valley

RB Rylan Ramsdell, Dixon

WR/TE Max Connell, Byron

WR/TE Nolan Moore, Lutheran

WR/TE Jath St. Pier, Dixon

WR/TE Aiden Vasak, GK

OL Cullen White, S. Valley

OL Jonathan Alaniz, Oregon

OL Nick Brass, Byron

OL Shaun Devries, Dixon

OL Hunter Evans, Lutheran

Second-team defense

DL Seth Stevens, Oregon

DL Jack Behmer, Lutheran

DL Connor Grimm, GK

DL Hunter Gehrt, Dixon

DL Josh Bianchi, Byron

LB Andrew Claunch, Byron

LB Nolan Longley, RC

LB Patrick Hickey, S. Valley

LB Gabe Eckerd, Oregon

LB Colton Halter, GK

DB Bjorn Carlson, RC

DB Isaac Reber, Oregon

DB Jake Oates, GK

DB Madix Barrett, S. Valley

DB Arlon Moore, Lutheran

Second-team special teams

Punter Kyng Hughes, Lutheran

Kicker Ben Younker, GK

Honorable mention

Josh Oates, GK; Sean Abracia-Wendel, GK; Jakob DiPiazza, Winnebago; Vance Carte,rN. Boone; Bryce Nolen, N. Boone; James Cone, Byron; Colton Weick, Byron; Keon Leach, RC; Nick Young, RC; Leo Lara, Lutheran; Jonah Miller, Lutheran; Dillon Schueler, Rock Falls; Ryan McCord, Rock Falls; Mitchell White, Dixon; Justin Dallas, Dixon.

Lena-Winslow's Marey Roby finds an opening and bolts during his 257-yard rushing performance against Fulton on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021, in Lena. Roby led Le-Win to a 54-28 win, and a Class 1A semifinal berth.
Lena-Winslow's Marey Roby finds an opening and bolts during his 257-yard rushing performance against Fulton on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021, in Lena. Roby led Le-Win to a 54-28 win, and a Class 1A semifinal berth.

NUIC

First-team offense

QB Hunter Hoffman, Du/Pec (MVP)

RB Matthew Beltran, Forreston (Unanimous)

RB Trenton Taylor, Du/Pec

RB Marey Roby, Le-Win

RB Keegan VanKampen, Fulton

OL Mason Fox, Forreston

OL Joey Huizenga, Fulton

OL Tyler Croatt, Le-Win

OL Briaun Green, Du/Pec

OL Bailey Leif, Du/Pec

C Maddex Sargent, Le-Win

TE Brody Mahon, Le-Win

TE Drew Mensendike, Stockton

WR Trent Hetland, Du/Pec (Unanimous)

WR Brady Schemehorn, Galena

First-team defense

DL Jake Anderson, Du/Pec

DL Gage Dunker, Le-Win

DL Kole Schipper, Fulton

DL Briaun Green, Du/Pec

DL Mason Fox, Forreston

LB Brody Mahon, Le-Win (Unanimous)

LB Drake Fortson, Du/Pec (Unanimous)

LB Keegan VanKampen, Fulton

LB Jamie Stocks, Stockton

LB Connor Miller, E. Dubuque

LB Ethan Fye, Le-Win

LB Julian Garcia-Ayala, Galena

DB Ethan Hefel, Galena (Unanimous)

DB Matthew Beltran, Forreston

DB Bo Seaton, Du/Pec

DB Marey Roby, Le-Win

DB Brock Mason, Fulton

DE Trenton Taylor, Du/Pec (Unanimous)

DE Jacob Jones, Fulton

Rehabbed and ready: Rockford-area gymnast overcomes injury to help US team to world meet

Second-team offense

QB Sam Bowman, E. Dubuque

RB Sam Huntington, E. Dubuque

RB Ethan Fye,, Le-Win

RB Ian Broshous, Stockton

OL Ross Stabenow, Le-Win

OL Gabe Garcia, Galena

OL Joe Snyder, Forreston

OL Jamie Stocks, Stockton

C Kaden Degner, Du/Pec

TE Cole Becker, Forreston

WR Brock Mason, Fulton

Second-team defense

DL Payton LuGrain, Galena

DL Maddex Sargent, Le-Win

LB Adrian Arellano, Dakota

LB Noah Johnson, Forreston

DB Luke Benson, Le-Win

DE Isaac Somers, Galena

Honorable mention offense

QB Ethan Hefel, Galena

QB Kellen Henze, EPC

QB Patrick Lower, Fulton

RB AJ Mulcahy, Du/Pec

RB Jacob Jones, Fulton

RB Devonte King-Black, Forreston

RB Jacob Fiorello, Forreston

OL Michael Haas, Stockton

OL Johnny Kobler, Forreston

OL Braiden Damhoff, Fulton

C Zach Dykstra, Fulton

TE Zach Freiburger, E. Dubuque

DE Brevin Lee, E. Dubuque

DE Baylen Damhoff, Fulton

DE Bo Seaton, Du/Pec

Honorable mention defense

DL Joey Huizenga, Fulton

DL Gabe Garcia, Galena

DL Michael Haas, Stockton

DL Trent Hetland, Du/Pec

DL Gabe Hilby. E. Dubuque

DL Sam Huntington, E. Dubuque

DL Riely Schauer, EPC

LB Jarrett Basten, Galena

LB Brady Eilders, Le-Win

DB Dawson Feyen, E. Dubuque

DB AJ Mulcahy, Du/Pec

DB Kaleb Morris, Dakota

DB Jacob Fiorello, Forreston

DE Devonte King-Black, Forreston

Honorable mention special teams

Punter Brady Schemehorn, Galena

Punter Kellen Henze, EPC

Caleb Mammoser, Stockton (honorable mention)

Kicker Endi Qunaj, Fulton

Kicker Kevin Trinidad, Galena (honorable mention)

Kicker Connor Vincent, Stockton (honorable mention)

Utility player Bryce Fitzanko, Du/Pec

Utility Cam Foesch, Dakota (second team)

Utility player Ryan Eads, Fulton (second team)

Utility player Carson Heeren, EPC (honorable mention)

IHSA boys basketball: The 7 biggest lessons from the opening week of NIC-10 boys basketball

Interstate 8

First-team offense

(Rochelle players only)

RB Garrett Gensler

RB Trey Taft

RB Cody Stover-Cullum

OL Brodie Nantz

OL Jaden Cook

OL Kaiden Morris

OL Grant Messer (honorable mention)

OL Bradley Cooney (honorable mention)

QB Josh Loyd (honorable mention)

First-team defense

LB Garrett Gensler

LB Trey Taft

LB Cody Stover-Cullum

LB Tanner Lager

DL Brodie Nantz

DL Jaden Cook

DL Kaiden Morris

DE Braden Alfano

DL Marco Castro

DB Josh Loyd (honorable mention)

DE Ethan Wells (honorable mention)

DE Bradley Cooney (honorable mention)

8-man

I8FA North All-Association Team

First-team offense

QB – Connor Nye – So. Milledgeville

QB – Breyton Fry – Sr. River Ridge

RB – Gunnar Lobdell – Jr. Orangeville

RB – Ashton Nobis – Sr. Milledgeville

RB – Avery Grenoble – Jr. Polo

RB – Fernando Balderas – Sr. South Beloit

WR – Ollie Arndt – Sr. Freeport Aquin

WR – Bryce Aude – Jr. Milledgeville

WR – Caden Albrecht – Sr. River Ridge

TE – Sam Jones – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

TE – Nate Anderson – Sr. Orangeville

Center – Jared Stubbe - Sr. Orangeville

Center – Brad Knepper – Sr. South Beloit

Center – Cooper Blake – Sr. Polo

Guard – Colton Stahl – Sr. Milledgeville

Guard – Tyson Helfrich – Sr. Milledgeville

Guard – Ryan Guy – Sr. Orangeville

Guard – Blake Diehl – Sr. Polo

Utility/At large – Evan Broge – Sr. Freeport Aquin

Kicker – Gavin Roth – So. Orangeville

IHSA volleyball: Meet the 2021 Register Star girls volleyball player of the year and the all-area team

Second-team offense

QB – Tucker Lindenmeyer – Jr. Amboy

QB – Tyler Merdian – Sr. Polo

RB – Clay Luedeking – Sr. Freeport Aquin

RB – JD Ruddy – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

RB – Cole Brantley – Jr. Kirkland Hiawatha

RB – Brock Soltow – So. Polo

WR – Kieren Harris – Milledgeville

TE – Brennan Blaine – So. Amboy

TE – Kahlil Sankey – Sr. Polo

Center – Gavin Hunziker – Sr. Freeport Aquin

Center – Mikey Gamble – Jr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

Center – Danny Fisher – Sr. Kirkland Hiawatha

Guard – Joey Jones – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

Guard – Jase Torrez – Jr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

Guard – Joshua Ariza – Sr. Peoria Heights

Utility – Tyler Cunnungham – Sr. Alden-Hebron

Honorable mention offense

QB – Aiden Wolfe – Sr. Freeport Aquin

QB – Dallas Hamilton – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

QB - Chris Korb – Jr. Kirkland Hiawatha

QB - Connor Barnes – Sr. Peoria Heights

RB – Thomas Weber – Sr. Alden-Hebron

RB – Joe Quest – Sr. Amboy

RB – Chris Stasko – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

RB – Jesse Simpson – Jr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

RB – Hayden Bingaman – Sr. Kirkland Hiawatha

RB – Kemarion Richardson – Sr. Peoria Heights

TE – Cayden Ahart – Sr. Peoria Heights

First-team defense

DT – Jared Stubbe – Sr. Orangeville

DT – Wyatt Queckboerner – Sr. Polo

DT – Brad Knepper – Sr. South Beloit

DE – Brennan Blaine – So. Amboy

DE – Dimetri Garza - Sr. Milledgeville

DE – Nate Anderson – Sr. Orangeville

DE – Cayden Webster – Jr. Polo

OLB – Cole Brantley – Jr. Kirkland Hiawatha

OLB – Ashton Nobis – Sr. Milledgeville

OLB – Tyler Merdian – Sr. Polo

ILB – Gunnar Lobdell – Jr. Orangeville

ILB – Avery Grenoble – Jr. Polo

ILB – Fernando Balderas – Sr. South Beloit

DB – Evan Broge – Sr. Freeport Aquin

DB – Bryce Aude – Jr. Milledgeville

DB – Carson Rote – Sr. Orangeville

Utility Defense – Brayden Cahoon – Sr. Orangeville

Utility Defense – Connor Barnes – Sr. Peoria Heights

Punter – Mikey Gamble – Jr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

Punter – Joshua Ariza – Sr. Peoria Heights

Second-teamdDefense

DT – Joe Quest – Sr. Amboy

DT – Drew Ege – Sr. Freeport Aquin

DT – Joey Jones – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

DE – Gavin Hunziker – Sr. Freeport Aquin

DE – Eric Ebersole – Jr. Milledgeville

DE – Ryan Guy – Sr. Orangeville

OLB – Jesse Simpson – Jr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

OLB – JD Ruddy – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

OLB – Andrew Lapp – Sr. Milledgeville

ILB – Clay Luedeking – Sr. Freeport Aquin

ILB – Will Weber – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

ILB – Peyton Sarber – Sr. Milledgeville

DB – Tucker Lindenmeyer – Jr. Amboy

DB – Sam Jones – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

DB – Brock Soltow – So. Polo

DB – Caden Albrecht – Sr. River Ridge

Utility Defense – Tyler Pfaff – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

Honorable mention defense

DT – Joshua Ariza – Sr. Peoria Heights

DE – Jairon Hochstatter – Sr. Amboy

OLB – Tyler Cunningham – Sr. Alden-Hebron

OLB – Chris Korb – Jr. Kirkland Hiawatha

ILB – Thomas Weber – Sr. Alden-Hebron

ILB – Chris Stasko – Sr. Flanagan Cornell Woodland

DB – Tanner Joiner – Sr. South Beloit

Jay Taft: jtaft@rrstar.com; @JayTaft

This article originally appeared on Rockford Register Star: IHSA football state finals: Big Northern, NUIC all-conference teams

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting