Area Track and Field: New London-Spicer girls, Annandale boys win at NLS

Joe Brown, West Central Tribune, Willmar, Minn.
·3 min read

Apr. 21—NEW LONDON — The New London-Spicer girls and Annandale boys track and field teams took top honors at Tuesday's Wright County Conference quadrangular at New London-Spicer High School.

In the girls' meet, the Wildcats won with a score of 81, beating Annandale's 63.

Lili Sampson had a standout afternoon for NLS, winning the 100-meter dash in 13.95 seconds and the shot put with a throw of 30 feet, 4 inches. Mya Krause (800, 2:43.46); Peyton Dahl (3,200, 13:43.93) and Ashlyn Olson (triple jump, 34-7) were also winners for NLS. The Wildcats also had relay wins in the 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800.

For the boys, Annandale had 125 points, besting the Wildcats' second-place score of 55.

NLS' lone win came in the shot put as Nick McKenzie won with a toss of 41-8. The Wildcats had a pair of second-place finishes from Ty Bisek (3,200, 10:56.64); Preston Linder (110 hurdles, 20.45); and Noah Woelfel (long jump, 17-7).

NLS WCC Quad

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) New London-Spicer 81 (2) Annandale 63 (3) Watertown-Mayer 56 (4) Dassel-Cokato 55

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Nyalaam Jok, A, 16:35

300 HURDLES — (1) Kezia Lee, D-C, 50.06 (2) Kamryn Quenemoen, NLS, 54.01

100 DASH — (1) Lili Sampson, NLS, 13.95 (2) Maya Swenson, NLS, 14.30 (3) Quinn Nelson, NLS, 14.40

200 DASH — (1) Maggie Czinano, W-M, 28.89 (2) Sampson, NLS, 29.39

400 DASH — (1) Alaina Thonn, W-M, 1:08.14

800 RUN — (1) Mya Krause, NLS, 2:43.46

1,600 RUN — (1) Kate Jenkins, D-C, 5:55.49

3,200 RUN — (1) Peyton Dahl, NLS, 13:43.93 (2) Emersyn Hagen, NLS, 14:28.72 (3) Emily Gratton, NLS, 14:42.79

4X100 RELAY — (1) New London-Spicer 55.79

4X200 RELAY — (1) Dassel-Cokato 1:56.47

4X400 RELAY — (1) New London-Spicer 4:55.54

4X800 RELAY — (1) New London-Spicer, 11:32.21

HIGH JUMP — (1) Jok, A, 5-4 (3) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 4-8

LONG JUMP — (1) Jok, A, 17-8.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Olson, NLS, 34-7

POLE VAULT — (1) Kimberly Aho, D-C, 7-6

DISCUS — (1) Czinano, W-M, 80-9

SHOT PUT — (1) Sampson, NLS, 30-4

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Annandale 125 (2) New London-Spicer 55 (3) Dassel-Cokato (4) Watertown-Mayer 24

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Tristan Shoberg, A, 19.01 (2) Preston Linder, NLS, 20.45

300 HURDLES — (1) Shoberg, A, 44.69

100 DASH — (1) Monte Gillman, D-C, 12.05 (3) Brody Duke, NLS, 12.75

200 DASH — (1) Nick Hermes, A, 25.48 (3) Duke, NLS, 25.82

400 DASH — (1) Graham Zuehlke, A, 55.22

800 RUN — (1) Salvador Wirth, A, 2:10.83

1,600 RUN — (1) Wirth, A, 4:45.21

3,200 RUN — (1) Haydn Veith, D-C, 10:32.74 (2) Ty Bisek, NLS, 10:56.64

4X100 RELAY — (1) Annandale 46.80 (2) New London-Spicer 48.11

4X200 RELAY — (1) Annandale 1:37.28

4X400 RELAY — (1) Annandale 3:48.05 (2) New London-Spicer 3:55.96

4X800 RELAY — (1) Annandale 9:18.19 (2) New London-Spicer 9:23.67

HIGH JUMP — (1) Alec Braun, A, 5-8

LONG JUMP — (1) Tayvaire Davis, W-M, 18-11 (2) Noah Woelfel, NLS, 17-7 (3) Duke, NLS, 17-3

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Shoberg, A, 37-8.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Maxwell Schimelpfenig, A, 11-6

DISCUS — (1) Gaige Webb, D-C, 117-11

SHOT PUT — (1) Nick McKenzie, NLS, 41-8