Area roundup: Oak Hill overtakes Dirigo in close MVC girls basketball tilt

·13 min read

Jan. 23—WALES — A strong finished earned Oak Hill a 42-40 a Mountain Valley Conference girls basketball win over Dirigo on Saturday.

The Raiders (3-5) outscored the Cougars 9-5 in the fourth quarter. Dirigo (5-4) led 16-13 after one quarter. Oak Hill shaved one point off its deficit by the end of the second quarter, and then both teams played an even third quarter to set up the Raiders' triumphant finish.

Paige Gonya scored a team-high 13 points for Oak Hill, and Emily Dillman chipped in 12.

Dirigo's Grace Robbins led all scorers with 16 points.

Lizzie Gruber scored a game-high 31 points and pulled down 15 rebounds to lead the Tigers (9-1) past the Cougars (3-7) in Farmington.

Eva Stevens paced Mt. Blue with 17 points and collected five rebounds and Kara Daggett recorded a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Jaydn Pingree's 13 points paced the Phoenix (7-3) in a big win over the Bucks (1-7) in Jay.

Summer Chretien added 10 points and hit two of Spruce Mountain's nine 3-pointers.

Alyssa Litchfield scored four points and Kianna Finnegan had two for Buckfield.

The Hornets (8-3) built a 41-18 lead at halftime en route to a decisive win over the Eagles (1-7) in Newcastle.

Degan Jordan (13 points) and Sawyer Hathaway (12) combined for 15 first-quarter points to ignite Leavitt's offense as it built a 24-9 lead. Brett Coburn then scored 12 of his game-high 20 points in the second, and six players scored in the third to grow the lead to 25 points.

Coburn also had 12 rebounds. Hunter Hayes tallied nine points, 10 rebounds, eight assists and seven steals for the Hornets.

Gabe Hagar scored a team-high 14 for Lincoln, and Casey Duncan finished with 13.

Elliott Oney scored 15 of his game-high 19 points in the first half as the Panthers (5-5) rolled to a win over the Lakers (1-5) in Rangeley.

Logan Welch added 14 points, Moses Semuhoza scored 11, Cal Nice had 10 and Bryce Poulin scored nine for North Yarmouth Academy.

Chase Carmichael hit two 3-pointers and led Rangeley with 16 points.

The Cougars (5-5) weathered a 22-point first quarter by the Tigers (3-6) and then finished with a strong fourth quarter to notch the victory in a back-and-forth skirmish in Gardiner.

Mt. Blue fell behind 22-14 after one quarter then bounced back and took a 32-20 lead into halftime. Gardiner responded in the third and led by one point heading in the fourth. The Cougars closed out the game by outscoring the Tigers 17-8 in the final eight minutes.

Mt. Blue shot 19 of 26 at the free-throw line. Zach Poisson (game-high 17 points) went 5 for 6 at the charity stripe, Chandler Briggs (14 points) was 5 for 7 and Jayden Meader (nine points) was 4 for 4.

Kalvin Catchings and Ryan Moore each scored 16 points for Gardiner.

Team scores: York 137, Poland 91, Yarmouth 89, Gray-New Gloucester 58, Cape Elizabeth 48, Freeport 45, Greely 37, Fryeburg 35, St. Dominic/Lisbon/Winthrop 34, Wells 34, Traip 9, Lake Region 7, North Yarmouth Academy 2.

55m: 1. Frazier Dougherty (Yar) 6.99; 2. Zachary Carpenter (W) 7.05; 3. Kevin Kamm (Yar) 7.13; 4. Wes Merrill (Yar) 7.16; 5. Liam Dunn (Yor) 7.20; 6. Jacob Adams (Fait) 7.21; 7. Gregory McDonald (W) 7.21; 8. Nick Banakos (Yor) 7.22.

200m: 1. Nick Garey (P) 24.98; 2. Owen Gillan (Yar) 25.02; 3. Nick Banakos (Yor) 25.02; 4. Eric Simmons (Fre) 25.62; 5. Jacob Adams (Fait) 25.82; 6. Joseph Jensen (Fait) 25.87; 7. Gregory McDonald (W) 26.04; 8. Riley Cronin (Yor) 26.07.

400m: 1. Frazier Dougherty (Yar) 53.43; 2. Aidan Laviolette (SD) 55.17; 3. Nolan Garey (P) 57.66; 4. Alex Graver (Fre) 58.22; 5. Owen Patry (CE) 1:00.87; 6. Ethan Blake (Yar) 1:02.59; 7. Riley Day (P) 1:03.26; 8. Tristan Hatton (Fre) 1:04.82.

55m hurdles: 1. Nolan Garey (P) 8.43; 2. Colin Monsen (Yor) 9.22; 3. Tory Davis (P) 9.92; 4. Liam Foley (Yor) 11.64.

High jump: 1. Colby Bolduc (W) 5-8; 2. Hayden Henriksen (Yor) 5-6; 3. Owen Gillan (Yar) 5-6; 4. Frazier Dougherty (Yar) 5-6; 5. Ridge Rannalleti (Fre) 5-2; 6. Hunter Pruett (Yor) 5-0; 7. Ezra Gronlund (LR) 4-10.

Shot put: 1. Matt Charpentier (Yor) 49-6.25; 2. Max MacMallum (GNG) 43-3.5; 3. Kennett Adande-Kinti (Gr) 43-3.5; 4. Tommy Gray (CE) 42-5.5; 5. Sebastian Leighton (GNG) 42-00.75; 6. Wyatt Horning (Yor) 37-3.25; 7. Padric McGrath (Fait) 36-8.5; 8. Jonah Curley (W) 36-3.25.

800m: 1. Hunter Burkhardt (SD) 2:08.10; 2. Domenic Antonelli (P) 2:08.70; 3. Hunter Pruett (Yor) 2:12.45; 4. Sebastian Hesser (CE) 2:15.68; 5. Noah Hallward-Rough (NYA) 2:15.97; 6. Ben Grimm (Fre) 2:17.69; 7. Sy MacGovern (Yor) 2:22.19; 8. Ezra Gronlund (LR) 2:22.51.

1 mile: 1. Jake Twigg (P) 4:55.56; 2. Hunter Pruett (Yor) 4:57.04; 3. Landon Morrison (Yor) 5:01.34; 4. Joshua Gosselin (SD) 5:02.15; 5. Ian Moore (Fre) 5:06.29; 6. Sy MacGovern (Yor) 5:13.34; 7. Dylan Lewis (Yor) 5:16.11; 8. Joseph Burgess (GNG) 5:17.82.

2 mile: 1. Vaughn Lindenau (CE) 10:24.38; 2. Owen Patry (CE) 10:28.51; 3. Domenic Antonelli (P) 11:12.81; 4. Jake Twigg (P) 11:12.83; 5. Joshua Gosselin (SD) 11:28.80; 6. Dylan Lewis (Yor) 11:51.18; 7. Sam LaVerdiere (LR) 12:17.10; 8. Darien David (SD) 12:49.33.

4x200MR: 1. Freeport 1:41.79; 2. Yarmouth 1:46.97; 3. Wells 1:49.16; 4. St. Dom's 1:49.20; 5. Fryeburg 1:51.04; 6. Lake Region 1:56.70.

4x800MR: 1. Poland 11:25.00.

Pole vault: 1. Reece Perry (Fre) 11-00; 2. Christian Wengler (Gre) 9-0; 3. Charlie Newton (Yor) 8-6; 4. Jackson Guimarro (Fre) 8-6; 5. Ben St. John (Fre) 8-6; 6. Will Riddle (Yar) 7-6; 7. Jonah Guiboard (Gr) 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Jacob Adams (Fait) 20-2.75; 2. Liam Dunn (Yor) 19-6.75; 3. Cadyn Langlois (P) 18-7; 4. Zachary Carpenter (W) 17-11.25; 5. Eric Simmons (Fre) 17-6.5; 6. Colin Monsen (Yor) 16-11; 7. Joseph Jensen (Fait) 16-6; 8. Gregory McDonald (W) 16-00.5.

Triple jump: 1. Riley Cronin (Yor) 39-00.5; 2. Colin Monsen (Yor) 38-11.25; 3. Colby Bolduc (W) 38-6.75; 4. Lucas Frechette (P) 34-4.25; 5. Aidan Laviolette (SD) 33-8; 6. Connor Maurice (T) 32-9.5; 7. Brady Fox (W) 31-4; 8. Andrew Hames (Yor) 30-5.5.

Team scores: York 117, Freeport 104, Yarmouth 87, Greely 74, Cape Elizabeth 53, Lake Region 42, Gray-New Gloucester 35, St. Dominic 31, Poland 26, Fryeburg 10, Traip 10, Wells 8, North Yarmouth Academy 6.

55m: 1. Tori Hews (CE) 7.71; 2. Elle Jowett (Gr) 7.92; 3. Marcella Hesser (CE) 8.25; 4. Mia Hornschild-Bear (Fre) 8.27; 5. Elly Bourgoine (Yor) 8.30; 6. Autumn Gerry (SD) 8.37; 7. Juliet Regonini (Yor) 8.41; 8. Lexi Inger (Yar) 8.42.

200m: 1. Tori Hews (CE) 28.80; 2. Mia Hornschild-Bear (Fre) 29.67; 3. Leah Plummer (LR) 30.14; 4. Siobhan Reeve (T) 30.64; 5. Marcella Hesser (CE) 30.88; 6. Shea Haseltine (Yor) 31.03; 7. Virginia Weiss (CE) 31.46; 8. Ella Maxwell (Yar) 31.68.

400m: 1. Elle Jowett (Gre) 1:03.28; 2. Charlotte Williamson (Yor) 1:08.57; 3. Elise Provencher (Gre) 1:08.95; 4. Leah Plummer (LR) 1:09.20; 5. Siobhan Reeve (T) 1:10.14; 6. Madeline Knight (Fre) 1:20.57; 7. Riley Simon (Fre) 1:20.57; 8. May Shin (Fait) 1:27.77.

55m hurdles: 1. Lexi Brent (Yor) 8.89; 2. Charlotte Williamson (Yor) 9.76; 3. Molly Cobbs (Fre) 9.95; 4. Olivia Marsanskis (Gre) 10.21; 5. Alev Yilmaz (NYA) 10.50; 6. Anna Roy (Fre) 11.80.

High jump: 1. Autumn Gerry (SD) 5-0; 2. Avery Baker-Schlendering (Fre) 4-10; 3. Lucy Kocev (Yor) 4-8; 4. Leah Plummer (LR) 4-6; 4. Lexi Bardwell (Yor) 4-6; 6. Marcella Hesser (CE) 4-4; 7. Elly Bourgoine (Yor) 4-4; 8. Anna Roy (Fre) 4-2; 8. Emily Pagnano (Fre) 4-2; 8. Clara Taylor (NYA) 4-2.

Shot put: 1. Lorenza Piper (GNG) 34-1.25; 2. Emma Butsch (Yar) 30-7; 3. Emma Hutchings (GNG) 27-10.5; 4. Alexis Hutchings (GNG) 26-3.5; 5. Stella Fagan (Yor) 25-5.5; 6. Rylee Lyons (Fre) 25-3.75; 7. Reese Walenta (Yor) 23-4.75; 8. Marion Robbins (MYA) 23-0.75.

800m: 1. Lexi Brent (Yor) 2:32.14; 2. Abigail Roberts (LR) 2:36.38; 3. Hillary Connor (Yar) 2:38.93; 4. Tori Bacall (Gre) 2:49.17; 5. Kathryn Whittier (Fre) 2:50.80; 6. Lucy Kocev (Yor) 2:52.73; 7. Sadie Plummer (LR) 2:54.05; 8. Amelia Mooney (SD) 2:55.33.

1 mile: 1. Cary Drake (Yor) 5:24.59; 2. Ella Maxwell (Yar) 6:10.89; 3. Amelia Mooney (SD) 6:14.28; 4. Caroline Carter (Fre) 6:19.85; 5. Ellie Battarbee (Fre) 6:24.80; 6. Evelyn Miller (P) 6:34.67; 7. Eliza Grimnes (Yar) 6:56.43; 8. Tristen Rohrabacher (Yor) 7:10.95.

2 mile: 1. Cary Drake (Yor) 11:44.95; 2. Hillary Connor (Yar) 13:36.70; 3. Eleanor Ting (Yar) 14:34.80; 4. Brianna Corriveau (P) 15:55.89.

4x200MR: 1. Freeport 1:59.74; 2. Greely 2:00.65; 3. York 2:00.97; 4. St. Dom's 2:11.42; 5. Wells 2:16.31; 6. Poland 2:22.37; 7. Fryeburg 2:36.37.

4x800MR: 1. Poland 13:48.68.

Pole vault: 1. Molly Cobbs (Fre) 10-0; 2. Olivia Marsanskis (Gre) 9-6; 3. Kate Cobbs (Fre) 8-0; 4. Juliet Regonini (Yor) 7-6; 5. Lucy Kocev (Yor) 7-0; 6. Chloe Slovenski (Yor) 6-6; 7. Kathryn Whittier (Fre) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Autumn Gerry (SD) 14-10; 2. Lia Traficonti (Gre) 14-5.75; 3. Elly Bourgoine (Yor) 13-11.75; 4. Evie King (Yar) 13-5.75; 5. Lexi Brent (Yor) 13-3.5; 6. Riley Simon (Fre) 13-3; 7. Jennifer Medrano (Gre) 13-1.25; 8. Juliet Regonini (Yor) 13-00.

Triple jump: 1. Abigail Roberts (LR) 31-5.75; 2. Lia Traficonti (Gre) 31;-2.5; 3. Ava Tavares (W) 30-9; 4. Lexi Bardwell (Yor) 28-11.5; 5. Riley Simon (Fre) 28-8.75; 6. Shea Haseltine (Yor) 28-8.5; 7. Eva Zheng (Yor) 26-1.75; 8. Alexa Hankins (Yar) 24-10.

Team scores: 1, Morse 103. 2, Lewiston 48.

Girls 200 medley relay: 1, Morse 'A' (Marco, Eliza; Cashman, Colleen; Cashman, Fionna; Emmerson, Natalie), 2:08.79. 2, Lewiston 'A' (Letourneau, Brianna; Gladu, Gabby; Forgues, Libby; Tremblay, Chloe), 2:34.63. 3, Morse 'B' (Wright, Lilian; Jacobs, Campbell; Chubbuck, Grace; Styles, Natalie), 2:45.78.

Girls 200 freestyle: 1, Emmerson, Natalie (Mor) 2:08.50. 2, Trundy, Elena (Mor) 2:10.30. 3, Tremblay, Chloe (Lew) 2:46.90. 4, Forgues, Libby (Lew) 2:51.46. 5, Jean, Taylor (Lew) 2:57.40. 6, Styles, Natalie (Mor) 3:28.29.

Girls 200 IM: 1, Cunningham, Olivia (Mor) 2:35.82. 2, Wright, Lilian (Mor) 2:58.97.

Girls 50 freestyle: 1, Landry, Fiona (Lew) 27.45. 2, Cashman, Fionna (Mor) 27.57. 3, Buczkowski, Lauren (Mor) 29.03. 4, Cote, Madeline (Lew) 29.43. 5, Skroski, Caroline (Mor) 29.75. 6, Gladu, Gabby (Lew) 30.89.

Girls 100 butterfly: 1, Trundy, Elena (Mor) 1:08.66.

Girls 100 freestyle: 1, Cunningham, Olivia (Mor) 1:03.47. 2, Cote, Madeline (Lew) 1:07.54. 3, Skroski, Caroline (Mor) 1:08.93. 4, Bilodeau, Emily (Lew) 1:09.46. 5, Forgues, Libby (Lew) 1:16.47. 6, Jacobs, Campbell (Mor) 1:21.96.

Girls 500 freestyle: 1, Marco, Eliza (Mor) 5:57.07. 2, Cashman, Colleen (Mor) 6:24.57. 3, Landry, Fiona (Lew) 6:37.04.

Girls 200 freestyle relay: 1, Morse 'A' (Cunningham, Olivia; Buczkowski, Lauren; Skroski, Caroline; Cashman, Fionna), 1:56.82. 2, Lewiston 'A' (Cote, Madeline; Bilodeau, Emily; Gladu, Gabby; Landry, Fiona), 1:59.81. 3, Lewiston 'B' (Letourneau, Brianna; Landry, Amber; Bilodeau, Addison; Freeman, Madison), 2:09.62. 4, Morse 'B' (Trundy, Elena; Jacobs, Campbell; Hibl, Margaret; Chubbuck, Grace), 2:11.80. 5, Lewiston 'C' (Fournier, Emily; Ninganza, Carelle; Bolduc, Madison; Buck, Desirae), 2:59.46.

Girls 100 backstroke: 1, Marco, Eliza (Mor) 1:07.27. 2, Cashman, Colleen (Mor) 1:19.23. 3, Wright, Lilian (Mor) 1:19.50. 4, Jean, Taylor (Lew) 1:23.63. 5, Landry, Amber (Lew) 1:24.09. 6, Letourneau, Brianna (Lew) 1:30.52.

Girls 100 breaststroke: 1, Cashman, Fionna (Mor) 1:17.32. 2, Emmerson, Natalie (Mor) 1:23.75. 3, Chubbuck, Grace (Mor) 1:32.52. 4, Gladu, Gabby (Lew) 1:36.41. 5, Tremblay, Chloe (Lew) 1:38.28.

Girls 400 freestyle relay: 1, Lewiston 'A' (Cote, Madeline; Tremblay, Chloe; Bilodeau, Emily; Landry, Fiona), 4:39.68. 2, Morse 'A' (Styles, Natalie; Emmerson, Natalie; Cashman, Colleen; Trundy, Elena), 4:45.29. 3, Morse 'C' (Hibl, Margaret; Cunningham, Olivia; Jacobs, Campbell; Marco, Eliza), 4:48.52. 4, Morse 'B' (Wright, Lilian; Chubbuck, Grace; Buczkowski, Lauren; Skroski, Caroline), 4:57.35. 5, Lewiston 'B' (Forgues, Libby; Bilodeau, Addison; Jean, Taylor; Landry, Amber), 5:09.14.

Team scores: 1, Morse 106. 2, Lewiston 16.

Boys 200 medley relay: 1, Morse 'A' (Leighton, Andrew; Wright, Sawyer; Weafer, Finn; McDonough, Gaffney), 1:52.43.

Boys 200 freestyle: 1, Weafer, Finn (Mor) 2:13.78. 2, Grondin, Noah (Mor) 2:26.00.

Boys 200 IM: 1, Wright, Sawyer (Mor) 2:14.22. 2, McDonough, Gaffney (Mor) 2:20.40.

Boys 50 freestyle: 1, Leighton, Andrew (Mor) 23.87. 2, Bavis, Gavin (Lew) 24.79. 3, Langord, Soren (Mor) 27.10. 4, Lynch, Brandon (Lew) 27.46. 5, Jacobs, Case (Mor) 33.54. 6, Hassan, Yasin (Lew) 51.42.

Boys 100 butterfly: 1, McDonough, Gaffney (Mor) 1:02.45. 2, Jacobs, Bailey (Mor) 1:09.79.

Boys 100 freestyle: 1, Weafer, Finn (Mor) 1:00.10. 2, Lynch, Brandon (Lew) 1:01.64. 3, Langord, Soren (Mor) 1:01.91. 4, Beveridge, Tristan (Mor) 1:02.70.

Boys 500 freestyle: 1, Leighton, Andrew (Mor) 5:40.13. 2, Grondin, Noah (Mor) 6:58.79.

Boys 200 freestyle relay: 1, Morse 'A' (Langord, Soren; Jacobs, Bailey; Beveridge, Tristan; Grondin, Noah), 1:54.36.

Boys 100 backstroke: 1, Jacobs, Bailey (Mor) 1:09.06. 2, Beveridge, Tristan (Mor) 1:21.55. 3, Jacobs, Case (Mor) 1:41.47.

Boys 100 breaststroke: 1, Bavis, Gavin (Lew) 1:09.22. 2, Wright, Sawyer (Mor) 1:11.39.

Boys 400 freestyle relay: 1, Morse 'A' (Jacobs, Bailey; Beveridge, Tristan; Weafer, Finn; Wright, Sawyer), 3:58.29. 2, Morse 'B' (Grondin, Noah; Leighton, Andrew; Langord, Soren; McDonough, Gaffney), 3:59.48.