Addison girls track and field win Division 4 regional

·4 min read

WEBBERVILLE — The Addison girls track and field team won a Division 4 regional title Saturday behind four event championships.

The Panthers posted a team score of 141, leading second-place East Jackson by 36 points. Lenawee Christian took third at 77.5 while Britton Deerfield placed sixth at 48.

Ally Beougher won the 400-meter (1:06.64) while Gina Hanson won the high jump (4-feet-10-inches).

Beougher was joined by Alexis Chapman, Alaysia Allen and Molly Brown to win the 4x200 (1:50.82) before Sayra Hernandez and Stephanie Hernandez joined Beougher and Allen to win the 4x400 (4:24.63).

Izzy Brooks won the 800 (2:39.01) and the 1,600 (5:45.68) for the Cougars and was joined by Dalay Ojeda, Zoey Breznik and Lizzy Scharer to win the 4x800 (10:57.54).

Britton Deerfield's Claire Molnar won the long jump (16-11.5). Molnar took second in the 100 (13.53) to advance to the state meet while Aubrey Appleman, Sara Bower, Kaylee Ahleman and Jillian Molnar took second in the 4x400 (4:38.47) to advance.

Addison's Allen took second in the 400 (1:07.77) while Sayra Hernandez took second in the 800 (2:40.15) and Molly Brown took second in both the high hurdles (17.38) and intermediate hurdles (51.07).

Taylor Jezierski joined Allen, Beougher and Champman to take second in the 4x100 (53.93). Caroline Yoder took second in the discus (92-0) while Mia Nejelski took second in the high jump (4-10) and Sara Jaimes took second in the high jump (7-0).

The Cougars took second in the 200 with Isabell Kirkendall running 28.67.

On the boys side, Addison, LCS and BD placed third, fourth and fifth respectively in the boys meet with 74, 62 and 53.5 points. Summerfield won the title with 146.5 points.

The Panthers got an event win from Ryan Worsham in the 100 (11.66) while Britton Deerfield's Steven Martin won the pole vault (11-6). Worsham was joined by Keelan Mullin, Nathan Sines and Spencer Brown to take second in the 4x100 (45.83).

Clay Ayers took second in the 200 (23.35) for the Cougars and was joined by Brenner Powers, Tristan Beagle and Elliott Addleman to take second in the 4x200 (1:35.91) and 4x400 (3:45.23).

The Patriots got second-place finishes from Nick Wayne in the shot put (41-10.75) and Connor Alcock in the discus (134-2).

KJ Scott of Addison and BD's Wayne advanced in the discus as Scott took third with a qualifying throw of 132-4 while Wayne took fifth with a throw of 125-11.

LCS' Addleman qualified for the long jump as he took third at 20-6 while Addison's Evan Potes took sixth and qualified at 19-11.

Blissfield, Madison, Sand Creek at MHSAA Division 3 Regional: At Ottawa Lake, the Madison girls took second at the Division 3 regional hosted by Whiteford while the Trojans boys took third.

The Madison girls posted a score of 90 to trail only Ann Arbor Greenhills' score of 104. Blissfield took third (74) while Sand Creek placed fifth (68).

The Royals' Annabelle Smith won three regional titles as she took the 100 (12.65), 200 (27.58) and long jump (16-5.5).

Nevaeh Parish, Tatum Wilson, Jillian Kendrick and Abby Weber won the 4x200 (1:49.71) for Madison.

Sand Creek dominated the throwing events as Grace Elliott won the shot put (36-11) and took second in the discus (100-9) while Emily Carbajal won the discus (117-9) and took second in the shot (35-10). Chelsi Zyla got a win in the pole vault (8-6).

Madison got second place finishes from Kendrick in the 100 (13.31) and Wilson in the intermediate hurdles (52.2). Kaylee Paulette and Madaline Goldmeyer joined Kendrick and Weber to take second in the 4x100 (52.82) and Halle Horwath took second in the pole vault (8-feet).

Blissfield's June Miller took second in the 800 (2:30.1) while Mari Cueto took second in the 3,200 (13:33.21) and Lyla Smith took second in the long jump (15-6.75).

The Trojans boys scored 90.5 to trail Erie Mason (156.5) and Whiteford (98.5). The Aggies took eighth (26) while Blissfield took 12th (10).

Madison's Sean DeLeon won the intermediate hurdles (41.86) and was joined by Jamari Williams, Isiah Casarez-Ruiz and Dylan Glase to win the 4x200 (1:33.78). Xavier Soss won the shot put (46-6) and the discus (137-7).

Michael Benson took second in the intermediate hurdles (44.29) for the Trojans while Williams and Casarez-Ruiz were joined by Wyatt Cole and Carter Grof to take second int the 4x400 (3:36.05).

Sand Creek had Braedon Nichelson advance by taking second in the 400 (53.22).

This article originally appeared on The Daily Telegram: Addison girls track and field wins MHSAA Division 4 regional title