Abilene High, Cooper go 0-2 on Day 2 of Key City Classic; Wylie wins twice
After Abilene High and Cooper each won their tournament openers Thursday, both lost twice on Friday at the Raising Cane's Key City Classic.
Wylie, meanwhile, bounced back from its loss on Thursday to win twice – yet can only play for pride and experience Saturday.
North Crowley, ranked No. 13 in Class 6A, will play Northwest Eaton in the title game at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at AHS’ Eagle Gym.
North Crowley advanced to the title game by beating previously unbeaten Round Rock 53-49 in the quarterfinals on Friday, before beating McKinney Boyd 38-37 in the semifinals later that night.
Eaton took out defending tournament champion Fort Worth Wyatt 43-40 in the quarterfinals, then beat Lewisville The Colony 29-27 to earn a spot in the title game.
Cooper was scheduled to play AHS for seventh place but the game will not be played since they're already scheduled to play each other next week at Wylie's Catclaw Classic and Dec. 17 at Cooper.
Defending champs take down Eagles
Myles Rigsby scored a game-high 23 points to lead Wyatt past the Eagles 82-41 on Friday at Cougar Gym to earn a spot in the fifth-place game.
Jarmarion Bridgett added 19 points, and D.J. Thomas followed with 13 – all in the first half.
Rigsby scored 18 points in the first half as the Chaparrals led 48-30 at halftime. They’ll play Round Rock at noon Saturday in the fifth-place game at Cougar Gym.
Jeremiah Talib led AHS with 13 points.
Wyatt hit 11 3-pointers – eight more than the Eagles.
Earlier in the day, The Colony beat AHS 54-29 in a quarterfinal game at Eagle Gym. Jaidyn Cotta led the Cougars with a game-high 15 points, and Xavier McKinney had nine. Three other plays had six.
Talib led AHS with 12 points, and Sami Kanayo had 5.
McKinney Boyd, Round Rock topples Coogs
After opening the season with five consecutives wins, including rousing wins over No. 3 4A Lubbock Estacado on Tuesday and Keller Timber Creek on a last-second basket n the tournament opener Thursday, the Coogs lost twice Friday.
Boyd dealt the Coogs their first loss, 63-41 in the quarterfinals.
Kendall Alexander scored a game-high 21 for Boyd, while P.J. Twa added 13 points.
Colin Reed led Cooper with 19 points, and Jalen Cherry had 8.
Alexander scored 19 points in the first half, sparking the Broncos to a 33-22 halftime lead.
The loss dropped Cooper into the fifth-place bracket, and Round Rock, which also had its first loss of the season in the quarterfinals earlier in the day, beat the Coogs 54-51.
Reese Miller led the Dragons with a game-high 17 points, and Jae’lyn Brooks added 16.
Jaelyn Rivera led Cooper (5-2) with 15 points, and Reed had 14. Cherry also had 11.
Bulldogs win twice on Day 2
After a tough loss on the opening day that dropped Wylie out of all bracket competition, the Bulldogs bounced back to win twice on Friday.
Wylie (6-3) opened the day with a 75-34 victory against the Abilene High JV and then knocked off Borger 59-49.
The game against Borger was tied at 39 going into the fourth quarter, but the Bulldogs pulled away in the final frame for the victory.
Avery Brekke scored eight of his game-high 24 points in the fourth after erupting for 12 points in the first quarter. Derrick Evans had another solid performance, finishing with 15 in the victory. The Bulldogs play Justin Northwest at 10 a.m. Saturday Eagle Gym to wrap up the tournament.
Raising Cane’s Key City Classic
Thursday’s Games
At Abilene High
Game 1 – Peaster 59, Abilene High JV 44
Game 3 – Lewisville The Colony 66, Plainview 50
Game 6 – Abilene High 58, Borger 45
Game 7 – Northwest Eaton 55, San Antonio Harlan 54
Game 10 – Fort Worth Wyatt 58, Nolan Catholic 46
At Cooper
Game 2 – Fort Worth Nolan Catholic 41, Wylie 38
Game 4 – McKinney Boyd 56, Justin Northwest 44
Game 5 – Cooper 52, Keller Timber Creek 51
Game 8 – Round Rock 57, Midland Christian 39
Game 9 – North Crowley 67, Peaster 31
Friday’s Games
CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
Quarterfinals
At Cooper
Game 16 – McKinney Boyd 63, Cooper 41
Game 17 – North Crowley 53, Round Rock 49
At Abilene High
Game 18 – Northwest Eaton 43, Fort Worth Wyatt 40
Game 19 – The Colony 54, Abilene High 29
Semifinals
At Abilene High
Game 26 – North Crowley 38, McKinney Boyd 37
Game 28 – Northwest Eaton 47, The Colony 44
Saturday’s Games
At Abilene High
Third-place Game
Game 25 – McKinney Boyd (8-3) vs. The Colony (3-5), 1 p.m.
Championship
Game 37 – North Crowley (9-3) vs. Northwest Eaton (8-3), 2:30 p.m.
FIFTH-PLACE BRACKET
At Cooper
Friday's Games
Game 25 – Round Rock 55, Cooper 52
Game 27 – Fort Worth Wyatt 82, Abilene High 41
Saturday's Games
At Cooper
Fifth-Place Game
Game 34 – Round Rock (10-1) vs. Fort Worth Wyatt (4-5), noon
CONSOLATION BRACKET
Friday’s Games
At Cooper
Game 12 – Plainview 53, Borger 32
Game 13 – San Antonio Harlan 43, Nolan Catholic 42
Game 14 – Timber Creek 61, Justin Northwest 48
At Abilene High
Game 15 – Peaster 56, Midland Christian 44
Consolation Semifinals
Game 22 – San Antonio Harlan 69, Plainview 44
Game 23 – Peaster 53, Timber Creek 48
Saturday’s Games
At Abilene High
Consolation Third-Place
Game 33 – Plainview vs. Timber Creek, 11:30 a.m.
At Cooper
Consolation Championship
Game 36 – San Antonio Harlan vs. Peaster, 10:30 a.m.
OTHER GAMES
Friday's Games
at Abilene High
Game 11 – Wylie 75, Abilene High JV 34
At Cooper
Game 20 – Wylie 59, Borger 49
Game 21 – Nolan Catholic def. Abilene High JV
Game 24 – Midland Christian 40, Justin Northwest 35
Saturday's Games
at Abilene High
Game 29 – AHS JV vs Midland Christian, 8:30 a.m.
Game 31 – Wylie vs. Justin Northwest, 10 a.m.
at Cooper
Game 30 – Nolan Catholic vs. Borger, 9 a.m.
This article originally appeared on Abilene Reporter-News: Abilene High, Cooper lose twice at Key City Classic basketball tourney