2022 SCHOOL HONORS: Wilson & Young Medal of Honor Middle School

·6 min read

May 28—SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS — Eighth Academic: Alexander Bava, Enrique Fernandez-Brito, Alexnder Moreno.

Eighth Citizenship: Jaydalyne Rodriguez, Jimmy Denton, Kaleb A. Vasquez.

Seventh Academic: Hadley Zartner, Kyleigh Pierson, Z'Kylan B. Griffin.

Seventh Citizenship: Lidia Madrid, Brianna Lopez, Gavin E.Valenzuela.

Sixth Academic: Natali Soledad, Morgan Harris, Kayla J. Taylor.

Sixth Citizenship: Miley Medrano, Ayden G. Rayos.

MATH AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Ricardo Valderaz, Kenzie Dalrymple, Alexa M. Laureano.

Eighth Citizenship: Analise Antillon, Rihanna Patino, Josheph M. Ojeda.

Seventh Academic: Ciara Villarreal, Ava Hall, Makaylee M. Corralez.

Seventh Citizenship: Ariana Amonett, Avangeline R. Lizalde.

Sixth Academic: K'Lee Gutierrez (most improved in MAP), Ayden G. Rayos, Autumn Warren (highest end of year MAP).

Sixth Citizenship: Amari Gonzales, Devonni Phillips, Caden Horton, K'Lee Gutierrez.

SCIENCE AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Angela Greer, Jimmy Denton, Fernando Garibay.

Eighth Citizenship: Remedios Flores, Taylor Pence, Zavian R. Caballero.

Seventh Academic: Ciara Villarreal, Carlos Espinoza, Jarrett Foster.

Seventh Citizenship: Monica Rice, Mikayla Rodgers, Avangeline R. Lizalde.

Sixth Academic: Carlos Carrasco, Christine Long, Jazleen J. Rodriguez.

Sixth Citizenship: Texa Joven, Esteban Barrientos Jr, Kayla J. Taylor.

ENGLISH AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Delilah Anderson, Aner Jr. Portillo, Alan Boites.

Eighth Citizenship: Braden Woody, Alexis Salazar, Kanyen Alvarado.

Seventh Academic: Arneah Leyva, Dayana A. Natera.

Seventh Citizenship: Bryan Nguyen, Gavin E. Valenzuela.

Sixth Academic: Betzayda D. Molina Tavarez, Davin Walker.

Sixth Citizenship: Ana Munoz, Joshua J. Olivas, Pierre Mundia.

ENGLISH AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Delilah Anderson, Aner Jr. Portillo, Alan Boites.

Eighth Citizenship: Braden Woody, Alexis Salazar, Kanyen Alvarado.

Seventh Academic: Arneah Leyva, Dayana A. Natera.

Seventh Citizenship: Bryan Nguyen, Gavin E. Valenzuela.

Sixth Academic: Betzayda D. Molina Tavarez, Davin Walker.

Sixth Citizenship: Ana Munoz, Joshua J. Olivas, Pierre Mundia.

READING AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Kharmella Perez, Gabryella Benavides.

Eighth Citizenship: Tanaysha Sullivan, Oscar Valles.

Seventh Academic: Elizabeth Oyebanji.

Seventh Citizenship: Monique Uranga.

Sixth Academic: Felicity Porras, Lexi Jones.

Sixth Citizenship: Kelly Briones, Emma Daniels.

AVID AWARDS

Eighth Academic: London Bentley.

Eighth Citizenship: Jaydalyne Rodriguez.

Seventh Academic: Elizabeth Oyebanji.

Seventh Citizenship: Adelyn Chapa.

Sixth Academic: Juan Camacho.

ART AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Kaydence Carter, Ana Harris.

Eighth Citizenship: Nicholas Thomas, Miranda Martinez.

Seventh Academic: Naelie Perez.

Seventh Citizenship: Josh Lian.

Sixth Academic: Jaylenne Franco, Julissa Renteria.

Sixth Citizenship: Genesis Bejarano, Ashan Timsina.

SPANISH AWARDS

Spanish 1 Academic: Mijayah Feuer, Mallory Bloch.

Spanish 1 Citizenship: Delilah Anderson, Frances Cartagena.

Spanish 2 Academic: Aralyn Ayala, Marcelo Contreras.

Spanish 2 Citizenship: Serenity Stephens, Tatiana Galindo.

SPECIALIZED CLASS

Sixth Outstanding Student: Charlie M. Thompson.

Seventh Outstanding Student: Makaylee M. Corralez.

Eighth Outstanding Student: Alphonsus R. Dapanas.

GATEWAY

Eighth: Josh Ramirez, Aubrie Melendez.

Seventh: Kailei Aguilar, Axel Garcia.

Sixth: Aiden Rangel, Bella Stanley.

DANCE, BOY, GIRL

Eighth: N/A, Dunessca Guitterez.

Seventh: Camden Sellars, Kyleigh Pierson.

Sixth: Baiden Barreno, Karely Banuelos.

CHOIR AWARDS

Varsity Girls Academic: Abigail Wells.

Varsity Girls Citizenship: Kielee Beck.

Varsity Boys Academic: Michael Lujan.

Varsity Boys Citizenship: Kolton Sutphen.

Intermediate Academic: Caydee Cobos.

Intermediate Citizenship: Isabella Loya.

Beginners Academic: Desiree Baiza.

Beginners Citizenship: Jaxson Bartlett.

PE AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Tyler Clay, Denize D. Querikiol.

Eighth Citizenship: Jeffrey Fagan.

Seventh Academic: Naelie G Perez.

Seventh Citizenship: Esteban Asencio-Valencia, Iyla Munoz.

Sixth Academic: Christina R Long.

Sixth Citizenship: Ayden M Holcombe.

BOYS ATHLETICS AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Ricardo Valderaz.

Eighth Citizenship: Abel Avila.

Seventh Academic: Andrew Gaule.

Seventh Citizenship: Aaron Dameron.

GIRLS ATHLETICS AWARDS

Eighth Academic: Charlette Rose, Tatiana Galindo.

Eighth Citizenship: Delilah Anderson, Shanelle Bustamante.

Seventh Academic: Ciara Villarreal, Anayla Gentle.

Seventh Citizenship: Caydee Cobos, Ava Hall.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Sixth: Ryan Wadley, Cash Neighbors.

Seventh: Marcello Grandazzo.

Eighth: Tavor Arnett, Yadiria Dominguez, Jose Orta Jimenez, Abel Avila.

ART AWARDS

JR VASE ART

Sixth Grade: Emma Daniels, AnneRenee Duran, Jaylynn Franco, Charlie Slaton.

Seventh Grade: Eliana Fuentes, Naelie Perez, Cameron Vasquez, Kaitlyn Stephens.

Eighth Grade: Angelina Abboud, Tavor Arnett, Aiden Barrientes, Kaydence Carter, Chloe Grey, Ana Harris, Taylor Henry, Amando Hernandez, Elizabeth Hiser, Caleb Jamison, Aubriannah Michey, Isaac Moreno, Brooklynn Payne, Taylor Pence, Damion Ramos, Noah Roman Sanchez, Ella Serrano, Flint Stephens, Nicholas Thomas.

JR VASE PLATINUM WINNERS

Seventh Grade: Eliana Fuentes, Kaitlyn Stephens.

Eighth Grade: Kaydence Carter (2 metals), Chloe Gray.

A HONOR ROLL

Seventh Grade: Marcelo Santiago Contreras Rivera, Micaela Rose Elizondo, Andrew Brian Gaule, Elizabeth Oluwabusolami Oyebanji, Ciara Katlynn Villarreal, Hadlee Marie Zartner.

Eighth Grade: Analise Jasleen Antillon, Kaydence Anita Carter, Alphonsus Refesada Dapanas, Katelyn Nicole Dickerson, Serenity Lexus Galindo, Wesley Miguel Ochoa, Aner Portillo, Denize Dawn Majel Sitchon Querikiol, Charlette Elizabeth Rose, Ricardo Alonzo Valderaz.

A/B HONOR ROLL

Sixth Grade: Angelique Acosta, Karely Banuelos, Eeshan Bommisetty, Alannah Isabel Castellano, Richard Wiilliam Denton, Danielle Jeraline Derksen, Emily Grace Flores Del Real, Sophia Anek Galindo, Zakeri Ryan Godard, Kinsley Dawn Guara, Turner Allen Hamilton, Makayla Gabrielle Hanish, Morgan Michelle Harris, Caiden Noah Horton, Abril Licon, Christina Reachthyla Long, Kendall Ann Mckenzie, Jorge Rogelio Meza, Pierre Temwani Mundia, Aaden Orona, Divani Elaina Phillips, Julius Ray Pinedo, Anahi Jaelyn Quezada, Julissa G Renteria, Coralys Rivera Ayala, Giselle Nevaeh Rodriguez, Noxie Marion Romano, Danna Alejandra Salas-Diaz, Elianna Nikole Salinas, Brennan Rae Sewell, Allyson Clare Shuler, Rubi Anne Soza, Brentley Micole Swabby, Davin Ray Walker, Autumn Noel Warren, Kasen Don Webb.

Seventh grade: Ariana Stella Amonett, Braylen Wayne Beckworth, Cassidy Jolene Bledsoe, Ryley Allen Burnett, Landon Bradley Burns, Melanie Holguin Cabrera, Mya Danielle Caram, Gabriela Delani Casillas, Zaybree Liana Cavazos, Angela Michelle Ceniceros Talamantes, Lena Cali Chavez, Novelyne Faye Clinton, Natalie Marie Cobb, Caydee Jaycelynn Cobos, Makaylee Michelle Corralez, Meeghan Genevieve Cortez, Glenn Danielle Aguilera Delapena, Jaslynn Espinoza, Julian Diego Espinoza Mancha, Jarret Carl Foster, Arianna Lynn Fuentez, Keegan Lee Glann, Gabrielle Angelique Gogins, Iyana Jalyn Granados, Z'kylan B Griffin, Taylor Mary Harry, Kylie Marie Hermosillo, Gabriel Anthony Hernandez, D'nae Lynn Honesto, Zajarae Brea Hunter, Arneah Unique Leyva, Brianna Rae Lopez, Aiden Jeremiah Medina, Valerie Yvonne Mercado, Dyana Anali Natera, William Jose Ochoa, Alan Christopher Olivo, Noemi Elise Ortega, Nyra Lizette Marie Ortiz, Naelie Guadalupe Perez, Kyleigh Madison Pierson, Lacee Nicole Richardson, Phoebe Faith Rubalcaba, Lynette Gabriela Salas, Gracie Louise Silvia Salcido, A'niya Renae Starks, Monique Uranga, Gavin Elijah Valenzuela.

Eighth grade: Angelina Joy Estephane Abboud, Kanyen Blayze Alvarado, Karla Yolanda Alvarez Hernandez, Delilah Jayne Anderson, Keira Marie Andis, Abel Jimmy Avila, Alina Ayala, Aralyn Ayala, Gabryella Benavides, London Allana Bentley, Alan Alexander Boites, Shannelle Ivette Bustamante, Zavian Rey Caballero, Payton Leeann Carrillo, Analiese Nina Castellanos, Jonathan Castillo, Ellianna Gracie Chavarria, Jimena Corrales, Alicia Genoveva Cruz, Vic Alexander Cuellar, Kenzi Raine Dalrymple, Ryan Scott Daniels, Jimmy Dale Denton, Brayden Kai Eberts, Gabryela Annaliese Franco, Tatiana Nevaeh Galindo, Fernando Garibay, Edgar Gonzales, Chloe Nicole Gray, Angela Michelle Greer, Marquel Anthonee Haynes, Tamia Larrissa Johnson, Destinee D'lynne Jones, Haeley Michelle Kirk, Haylee Jade Lancaster, Alexa Marie Laureano, Desideria D'nae Leos, Adriel Anthony Leyva, Marcos Ociel Leyva, Kayla Elaine Lopez, Breslynn Victoria Martinez, Kayden Michael Martinez, Sienna Avery-Maria Martinez, Aubrie Jayleen Melendez, Sophia Melissa Meraz, Katherine Berleen Mireles-Castrellon, Alexander Jay Moreno, Joseph Michael Ojeda, Rihanna Gallardo Patino, Brooklynn Kendal Payne, Amry Nicole Paz, Joshua Michael Ramirez, Damian Sanchez Ramos, Brennaisa Nevaeh Robinson, Jaydalyne Alexis Rodriguez, John Paul Rodriguez, Bethzayda Saenz, Kyli Faye Scott, Flint Lee Stephens, Joslynn Maurice Thompson, Angel Leanna Valenzuela, Jayden Isiah Valenzuela, Oscar Castruita Valles, Kaleb Angel Vasquez, Abigail Louise Wells, David Blake Williams, Braden Tyler Woody, Jaylisa Maria Yanez.