2022 SCHOOL HONORS: Crockett Middle School
May 28—EIGHTH GRADE AWARDS — Outstanding eighth grade Artist: Lorena Spruill.
Outstanding eighth grade: Ernesto Almance, Javier Avila, Alyssa Barnett, Jaylyn Calderon, Karisa Chavez, Mya Hernandez, Marleen Ramirez, Carrie Robles, Danna Ruiz Eguino, Caleb Wilkerson.
Outstanding eighth grade AVID: Angelique Navarrette Puerta.
Outstanding eighth grade AVID Excel: Noe Hernandez.
Outstanding C-3: Geneva Favela.
Outstanding Student Council: Faith Kennedy, Elijah Salinas.
Outstanding journalism: Diego Aragonez.
Outstanding ESL: Jennifer Alvarado Velasquez.
Heart of the Colt Award: Caleb Wilkerson.
Outstanding Spanish, Native: Danna Ruiz Eguino, Level 3.
Outstanding Spanish, Non-Native: Sydney Hopkins, Level 1; Mayella Navarrete.
Cheerleaders: Iraish Hernandez, Chloe Mendoza, Natalia Valles.
American Legion Awards: Colten Anderson, Carrie Robles.
Spirit of Crockett Awards: Daniel Hernandez, Martilina Aguilar.
SEVENTH GRADE AWARDS
Cheerleaders: Jaedyn Fox.
Outstanding seventh grade: Chloe Aguirre, Abriana Tucker, Andrew Brem, Alexa Rangel, Ricardo Cabrera Rivera, Victor Juarez Lujan, Chelsea Castruita, Julian Mata, Aidan Ooppapan, Adrian Zubia.
Outstanding seventh grade artist: Alexa Rangel.
Outstanding ESL: Eilan Bailon.
Outstanding seventh grade AVID: Orlando Escamilla.
Outstanding seventh grade AVID Excel: Alina Lopez.
Outstanding Spanish, Native: Vania Martinez Romero.
SIXTH GRADE AWARDS
Perfect Attendance: Kailey Tarango.
Cheerleaders: Anahi Beltran, Yareily Campos, Madison Salgado, Jayde Vega.
Outstanding sixth grade: Aaron Alvarez, Noel Delgado Alcantar, Angel Mendez Gallegos, Carson Palmer, Isaac Chavez, Jenny Russell, Jazmine Anzures, Mia Olivas, Taylor Tarango, Georgina Nunez Ponce.
Outstanding sixth grade Artist: Georgina Nunez Ponce.
Outsanding sixth grade AVID EXCEL: Nataly Hermosillo.
Outstanding Physical Education: Karime Madrid.
Outstanding C-3: Josiah Mora.
Outstanding Take Flight: Taylor Tarango, Paris Smith.
BAND
John Phillip Sousa Award: Emmanuel Balderas.
Charles Nail Award: Frederick Avila.
Outstanding Band: Miranda McCullough.
CHOIR
Robert Shaw Award: Alizabeth Young-Garcia, Colten Anderson.
Choral Master: Alexis Gonzales, Layla Dominguez.
ORCHESTRA
Stradivarius Award: Isis Montoya.
Outstanding Orchestra: Isaac Chavez.