2022 SCHOOL HONORS: Bowie Middle School

·3 min read

May 28—Perfect Attendance Award: Sandra Rayos.

Perfect Attendance Award sixth grade: Jimena Juarez.

President's Gold Education Award: Louniel Benavides, JoAquin Carrasco, Natalie Carrillo, Jazlyn Estrada, Chaturya Gengireddy, Jacob Gutierrez, Julia Jalomos, Genesis Juarez, Savion Juarez, Mia Lerma, Ivette Mora, Lindsey Natividad, Brian Ortega, Jacqueline Retana, Sadie Reynolds, Yoseff Segumpan, Shijay Sivakumar, Kai Solis, Genesis Soto, Matthew Torres, Nancy Vargas Fierro, Michelle Villegas, Andralyn Yardley.

President's Silver Education Award: Matthew Cardiel, Breanna Fierro, Boston Llanez, Jacob Ramirez, Colby Sanchez, Jose Villegas.

Outstanding Lobo of the Year: Nathaniel Grube.

Outstanding Raider of the Year: Yasmine Bustamante.

Outstanding Ram of the Year: Keith Thomas.

Outstanding Falcon of the Year: Isaiah Ordaz.

Outstanding Buffalo of the Year: Kalei Strickland.

Outstanding Spanish I Students: Madison Pattman, Melonie Branum.

Outstanding Spanish II Students: Aiden Muniz, Louniel Benavides.

Outstanding Spanish III Students: Misael Valenzuela, James Ramirez Dimas.

Outstanding Sixth ESL Student: Monserrat Alcudia.

Outstanding Seventh ESL Student: Orielwin Garcia Paulino.

Outstanding Eighth ESL Student: Guadalupe Solis.

Outstanding Sixth ELAR Students: Akane DeAvila, Giselle Mendoza, Nataly Serrano, Nau Ulate, Izabella Valdez, Analy Vazquez.

Outstanding Seventh ELAR Students: Hector Cano, Rylee Crooks, Natali Hernandez, JoeAngel Mendez, Isaac Perez, Amberly Ramos, Aaron Reyes.

Outstanding Eighth Grade ELAR Students: Adan Carillo, Kezia Graham Davis, Ian Estes, Dayanara Subia, Nancy Vargas.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Art Student: David Trevizo.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Art Students: Aaron Reyes, Rylee Crookes.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Art Student: Brylee Smithson.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Social Studies Students: Nadxielly Chavez, Richard Nguyen, Caleb Thatcher.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Social Studies Students: Allona Johnson, Aiden Muniz, Zailyn Reyes.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Social Studies Students: Kezia Graham Davis, Nancy Vargas Fierro, Chaturya Gangireddy.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Science Students: Ma'Riah Jones, Aiden Munoz, Christian Rodriguez.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Science Students: Antonio Apodaca, Alyzabeth Aguilar, Jaelyn Jenkins, Allona Johnson.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Science Students: Jose M. Galindo, Ariel Richardson, Ruben Guzman Rios.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Math Students: Alex Arballo, Jet Carrasco, Akane DeAvila, Angel Kirby, Alejandro Rosales.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Math Students: Luis Alvarado, Jasslee Ramirez Dimas, Ariela Flores, Araly Gutierrez, Jaelyn Jenkins, Edwin Parra, Zailyn Reyes.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Math Students: Ruby Miramontes Jaquez, Roselyn Miramontes Jaquez, Alina Meza, Jairo Montes, Aja Powell.

Outstanding Algebra I Students: Chaturya Gangireddy, Ivette Mora.

Outstanding Seventh Grade AVID Student: Rosario Berumen.

Outstanding Eighth Grade AVID Student: Aaliyah Samario.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Choir Students: Esai Gonzales, Brissa Sanchez.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Choir Students: Angel Castillo Hernandez, Cecilia Lopez.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Choir Students: Aric Cortez, Brooklyn Hawkins.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Band Student: Jet Carrasco.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Band Student: Giada Ramirez.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Band Student: Shijay Sivakumar.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Orchestra Student: Aiden Cano.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Orchestra Student: Sophia Banuelos.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Orchestra Student: Ruby Baeza.

Outstanding Sixth Grade Theatre Student: Maggi'lee Skiles.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Theatre Student: Aleena Bustos.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Theatre Student: Andralyn Yardley.

Outstanding Seventh Grade Robotics Student: Zafiro Hinojos.

Outstanding Eighth Grade Robotics Student: Louniel Benavides.

Outstanding Professional Communications Student: Michelle Villegas.

Outstanding Health Student: Giovanni Vasquez, Michelle Villegas.

Outstanding Touch Systems Student: Michelle Villegas.

Outstanding College and Career Readiness Student: Genesis Soto.

Charlotte Hill Educational Excellence Award: Jennedy Kidd.

Bowie's Best Award (female): Andralyn Yardley.

Bowie's Best Award (male): Shijay Sivakumar.