2022 NJSIAA state softball tournament schedule, results
Finals
Friday, May 27
Central Group 4
5-Freehold Township 8, 2-Jackson Memorial 5 (GAME STORY)
Central Group 3
1-Steinert 7, 2-Middletown North 3
Semifinals
Thursday, May 26
Non-Public South A
1-St. Thomas Aquinas 7, 4-St. John Vianney 6
The Trojans (21-6) scored twice in the bottom of the seventh inning for a walk-off victory.
Holly Lovett homered and drove in three runs and Mackenzie Bloss went 2-for-3 with one run and one RBI for the Lancers (18-4).
2-Donovan Catholic 3, 3-Notre Dame 1
Julia Apostolakos pitched a complete game with one run, four hits, no walks and 10 strikeouts for the Griffins (26-0).
Donovan Catholic will face top-seeded St. Thomas Aquinas in the final.
Tuesday, May 24
Central Group 4
5-Freehold Township 10, 1-Middletown South 3
Olivia Smith went 3-for-5 with one double, two RBI and three runs while Ashley Viesta and Jiana Maniscalco each drove in two runs for the Patriots (17-4). Nikki allowed two earned runs, nine hits, three walks and added three strikeouts in a complete game effort.
Freehold Township will take on second-seeded Jackson Memorial in the final.
2-Jackson Memorial 3, 6-Northern Burlington 1
Sophia LoPiccolo allowed one unearned run on six hits, two walks and added five strikeouts in a complete game for the Jaguars (20-5). LoPiccolo also went 2-for-3 with one RBI while Brianna Halasnik and Grace Touroonjian each drove in one run.
Jackson Memorial will take on fifth-seeded Freehold Township in the final.
Central Group 3
2-Middletown North 3, 3-Wall 2
South Group 4
2-Kingsway 3, 6-Southern 1
Leah Morrin drove in the lone run of the game for the Rams (17-7).
South Group 3
2-Burlington Township 1, 3-Toms River South 0 (8 innings)
Toms River South (20-8) dropped a tight game in the bottom of the eighth inning.
Thursday, May 26
Non-Public South A
4-St. John Vianney at 1-St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m.
3-Notre Dame at 2-Donovan Catholic, TBA
Quarterfinals
Monday, May 23
Central Group 4
5-Freehold Township 3, 4-South Brunswick 2 (11 innings)
Nikki Lusnia went the distance with 11 strikeouts from the circle and also scored the game-winning run for the Patriots (16-4).
Freehold Township will play top-seeded Middletown South in the semifinals.
Central Group 3
3-Wall 9, 6-Matawan 8
Jessie Glendinning went 3-for-4 with two RBI, Haley McArthur went 2-for-4 with one double and three RBI and Nina D’Apolito went 3-for-4 with three runs and two RBI as the Crimson Knights (18-6) scored four runs in the bottom of the sixth to rally for the win.
Wall will play second-seeded Middletown North in the semifinals.
Central Group 1
2-Florence 15, 7-Point Beach 1 (5 innings)
Non-Public South A
4-St. John Vianney 10, 5-Red Bank Catholic 9 (GAME STORY)
2-Donovan Catholic 10, 7-Immaculata 0 (6 innings)
Julia Apostolakos pitched a six-inning shutout with four hits, two walks and 11 strikeouts for the Griffins (24-0). Apostolakos also homered twice and drove in five runs while Christina Ginex and Ashley Federico each added a home run.
Donovan Catholic will take on third-seeded Notre Dame in the semifinals.
Saturday, May 21
Central Group 4
1-Middletown South 6, 8-Rancocas Valley 5
2-Jackson Memorial 5, 10-Marlboro 2
Sophia LoPiccolo and Amanda Amerman combined for a strong seven innings pitched for the Jaguars (19-5). Haley Alexander drove in two runs.
Jackson Memorial will play sixth-seeded Northern Burlington in the semifinals.
Central Group 3
2-Middletown North 9, 7-Hopewell Valley 2
Friday, May 20
Central Group 4
PPD TO 5/21: 8-Rancocas Valley at 1-Middletown South, 3 p.m.
PPD TO 5/23: 5-Freehold Township at 4-South Brunswick, 1:30 p.m.
PPD TO 5:21:10-Marlboro at 2-Jackson Memorial, 4 p.m.
Spring sports Player of the Week: Every winner of our weekly polls
State tournament: NJSIAA tournament brackets
Central Group 3
PPD: 8-Freehold Boro at 1-Steinert, 4 p.m.
PPD TO 5/21: 6-Matawan at 3-Wall, 2:15 p.m.
PPD TO 5/21: 7-Hopewell Valley at 2-Middletown North, 4 p.m.
Central Group 2
1-Bordentown 4, 9-Point Boro 0
Central Group 1
PPD TO 5/23: 7-Point Beach at 2-Florence, TBA
South Group 4
1-Egg Harbor 4, 9-Toms River East 0
6-Southern 2, 3-Lenape 1
Elizabeth Gosse allowed one run on three hits, one walk and struck out nine in a complete game for the Rams (17-5). Sarah Lally hit a two-run homer in the top of the first inning to get Southern on the board.
Southern will play second-seeded Kingsway in the semifinals.
South Group 3
3-Toms River South 3, 6-Lacey 0
Janelle Blaszka pitched a complete game shutout with two hits, one walk and 13 strikeouts for Toms River South (19-7). Gillian Slowinski smashed a two-run homer in the bottom of the sixth inning.
Toms River South will take on the winner of second-seeded Burlington Township and seventh-seeded Timber Creek in the semifinals.
South Group 2
1-Cedar Creek 6, 8-Barnegat 1
2-Haddon Heights 5, 10-Manchester Township 1
Thursday, May 19
Central Group 3
5-Gov. Livingston 9, 4-Raritan 4
Central Group 1
4-Middlesex 2, 5-Keansburg 0
First round
Tuesday, May 17
Central Group 4
1-Middletown South 7, 16-Sayreville 0
Hope Mullane tossed a no-hitter with one walk and 12 strikeouts for the Eagles (20-0). Julianna DeMauro went 3-for-3 with a homer and two RBI, Gillian Deans went 2-for-3 with a home run and two RBI and Amanda Dembowski went 2-for-4 with one triple and two runs.
Middletown South will play eight-seeded Rancocas Valley in the quarterfinals.
5-Freehold Township 13, 12-East Brunswick 1 (5 innings)
Sienna Smith smashed two homers and drove in four runs while Lila Williams added one home run and two RBI of her own for the Patriots (14-4). Nikki Lusnia struck out 12 in five three-hit innings and also went 2-for-3 at the plate with two RBI.
Freehold Township will face off against fourth-seeded South Brunswick in the quarterfinals.
3-Old Bridge 10, 14-Howell 0 (5 innings)
10-Marlboro 7, 7-Monroe 6
The Mustangs (13-10) scored two runs in the top of the seventh inning to rally for the victory. Ally Hochstadter went 3-for-4 – including the 100th hit of her career – with two runs and two RBI. Adison Ditillo tallied two hits and two RBI and Amy Fitzpatrick went 3-for-4 with one RBI.
Marlboro will play second-seeded Jackson Memorial in the quarterfinals.
2-Jackson Memorial 16, 15-Pennsauken 3 (5 innings)
Amanda Amerman and Sophia LoPiccolo each tallied three hits and three RBI while Gianna Vollaro smashed a solo home run for the Jaguars (17-5). Grace Touroonjian drove in two runs, Gabriella Panebianco went 2-for-3 with one double and three RBI and Samantha Russalesi went 2-for-2 with one triple and four runs.
Jackson Memorial will play 10th-seeded Marlboro in the quarterfinals.
Central Group 3
1-Steinert 13, 16-Jackson Liberty 3 (5 innings)
Emily Tavaska went 3-for-3, Leah Dowd drove in one run and Jessica Cannestro went 2-for-3 with one double and one RBI for the Jaguars (2-16).
8-Freehold Boro 3, 9-Lawrence 0
Giana Abinanti pitched a complete game shutout with six hits and 10 strikeouts to lead the Colonials (12-7).
Freehold Boro will take on top-seeded Steinert in the quarterfinals.
5-Allentown 7, 12-Ocean Township 2
3-Wall 9, 14-Brick Memorial 2
Jessie Glendinning went 3-for-4 with one run and one RBI, Haley McArthur drove in three runs and Emily Gill added two RBI for the Crimson Knights (17-5).
Wall will play sixth-seeded Matawan in the quarterfinals.
6-Matawan 4, 11-Ewing 0
Ryann Healey tossed a complete game shutout with four hits, three walks and six strikeouts for the Huskies (12-9). Olivia Dieterle went 2-for-3 with one double and two RBI and Chloe Montalvo went 2-for-3 with two runs and one RBI.
Matawan will take on third-seeded Matawan in the quarterfinals.
7-Hopewell Valley 3, 10-Colts Neck 2
2-Middletown North 6, 15-Red Bank Regional 0
Central Group 2
1-Bordentown 6, 16-Rumson-Fair Haven 0
9-Point Boro 15, 8-Delaware Valley 0 (5 innings)
Dakota Palmieri pitched a five-inning, five-hit shutout for the Panthers (16-6). Teagan Thrunk and Daylin Evans-Lascik each homered in the win.
Point Boro will play top-seeded Bordentown in the quarterfinals.
5-Gov. Livingston 9, No. 12 Holmdel
4-Raritan 7, 13-Monmouth 2
Alexa Basile struck out 12 batters and allowed one earned run in a complete game for the Rockets (17-5). Anna Shea went 2-for-4 with one double, one run and two RBI.
Raritan will play fifth-seeded Gov. Livingston in the quarterfinals.
6-Johnson 5, 11-Manasquan 3
Central Group 1
5-Keansburg 8, 12-Shore 5
Kiara Castera went 2-for-3 with one homer and three RBI and also struck out 14 batters in seven innings for the Titans (15-2).
Keansburg will face fourth-seeded Middlesex in the quarterfinals.
7-Point Beach 14, 10-Keyport 4 (5 innings)
Olivia Henderson went 2-for-4 with one double and four RBI, Patti Rizzo went 4-for-4 with one double, two runs and four RBI and Hannah Hensler went 2-for-3 with one triple, one double, two RBI and three runs for the Garnet Gulls (14-2).
Point Beach will take on second-seeded Florence in the quarterfinals.
South Group 4
9-Toms River East 5, 8-Shawnee 0
Brooke Knight threw a complete game shutout with three hits, one walk and 11 strikeouts for the Raiders (12-5). Knight also homered at the plate while Morgan Slomkowski went 3-for-4 with one home run, one double and one RBI.
Toms River East will take on the winner of top-seeded Egg Harbor and 16th-seeded Atlantic Tech.
3-Lenape 3, 14-Central 0
6-Southern 5, 11-Washington Township 3
Elizabeth Gosse, Madison Groschel-Kelin and Kylie Roberts each recorded two hits and one RBI for the Rams (15-5). Gosse also pitched a complete game with one earned run, nine hits, one walk and five strikeouts.
Southern will play third-seeded Lenape in the quarterfinals.
South Group 3
9-Mainland 5, 8-Pinelands 1
3-Toms River South 8, 14-Ocean City 0
6-Lacey 12, 11-Westampton Tech 2 (5 innings)
Chelsea Melkowits went 2-for-3 with one double, one triple, two runs and three RBI while Rylan Leary and Carly Voskanyan each drove in two runs for the Lions (13-7). Grace Giordano, Sarah Zimmerman, Darrian Koudelik and Caitlin Jerabek each tallied two hits.
Lacey will face third-seeded Toms River South in the quarterfinals.
South Group 2
8-Barnegat 7, 9-Collingswood 1
Jamison Hogan allowed one unearned run with four hits, no walks and added six strikeouts in a complete game for the Bengals (9-10). Hogan also went 2-for-3 at the plate with one triple and three runs and Gabriella Giaconia added two RBI.
Barnegat will play top-seeded Cedar Creek in the quarterfinals.
10-Manchester Township 10, 7-Middle Township 1
Caitlin Lynch pitched a complete game with one unearned run, two hits, and no walks for the Hawks (7-12). Lynch also went 2-for-4 at the plate two runs while Princess Sison drove in two runs, Alyssa Carino went 2-for-4 with three RBI.
Manchester Township will play second-seeded Haddon Heights in the quarterfinals.
Non-Public South A
6-Paul VI 13, 11-Trinity Hall 0 (5 innings)
Danny LoGiudice has covered local sports across New Jersey since 2014. Contact him at dlogiudice@gannettnj.com or @danny_logiudice on Twitter.
This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: NJ softball: 2022 NJSIAA state tournament schedule, results