2022 Abilene, Big Country high school softball playoff pairings, results

·6 min read
Wylie pitcher Reese Farrar gets ready to throw a pitch to an Amarillo Caprock batter in the fifth inning. Farrar struck out 15 in the Lady Bulldogs- 2-0 victory over Caprock in a one-game bi-district playoff Thursday, April 28, 2022, in Woodrow.
Wylie pitcher Reese Farrar gets ready to throw a pitch to an Amarillo Caprock batter in the fifth inning. Farrar struck out 15 in the Lady Bulldogs- 2-0 victory over Caprock in a one-game bi-district playoff Thursday, April 28, 2022, in Woodrow.

CLASS 6A

REGION I

Bi-District

Abilene High (16-9) vs. El Paso Americas – Game 1: Abilene High 8, El Paso Americas 7; Game 2: Americas 4, Abilene High 2; Game 3: Americas 9, Abilene High 5 (Americas wins series 2-1).

CLASS 5A

Region I

Bi-District

Wylie (18-7) vs. Amarillo Caprock – Wylie 2, Amarillo Caprock 0 (Wylie wins one-game playoff)

Area

Wylie (19-7) vs. El Paso Chapin (31-6) – Game 1: Wylie 12, El Paso Chapin 6; Game 2: Wylie 7, El Paso Chapin 3 (Wylie wins series 2-0).

Region Quarterfinals

Wylie (21-7) vs. Canyon Randall (24-12) – Game 1: Wylie 6, Canyon Randall 5; Game 2: Wylie 2, Canyon Randall 1. (Wylie wins series 2-0).

Region Semifinals

Wylie (23-7) vs. Aledo (30-2) – Game 1: Aledo 14, Wylie 2; Game 2: Aledo 7, Wylie 3. (Aledo wins series 2-0).

CLASS 4A

REGION I

Bi-District

Sweetwater vs Borger – Game 1: Sweetwater 5, Borger 4; Game 2: Sweetwater 5, Borger 4 (Sweetwater wins series 2-0).

Pampa vs. Snyder – Game 1: Pampa 14, Snyder 3; Game 2: Pampa 9, Snyder 7 (9) (Pampa wins series 2-0).

Big Spring vs. Dumas – Game 1: Dumas 7, Big Spring 4; Game 2: Dumas def. Big Spring (Dumas wins series 2-0).

Stephenville vs. Iowa Park – Game 1: Iowa Park 16, Stephenville 4; Game 2: Iowa Park 13, Stephenville 0 (Iowa Park wins series 2-0).

Area

Sweetwater vs. Monahans – Game 1: Monahans 1, Sweetwater 0; Game 2: Sweetwater 3, Monahans 2; Game 3: Monahans 14, Sweetwater 4 (Monahans wins series 2-1).

CLASS 3A

REGION I

Bi-District

Ballinger vs. Stanton – Game 1: Ballinger 21, Stanton 5; Game 2: Ballinger 15, Stanton 5. (Ballinger wins series 2-0).

Clyde vs. Sonora – Clyde 12, Sonora 2 (Clyde wins one-game playoff).

Merkel vs. Reagan County – Merkel 12, Reagan County 0 (Merkel wins one-game playoff).

Bangs vs. Breckenridge – Game 1: Bangs 3, Breckenridge 1; Game 2: Breckenridge 9, Bangs 2; Game 3: Breckenridge 6, Bangs 3 (Breckenridge wins series 2-1).

Coahoma (23-4-1) vs. Wall – Game 1: Coahoma 13, Wall 3 (5); Coahoma 10, Wall 0 (Coahoma wins series 2-0).

Early vs. Henrietta – Game 1: Early 6, Henrietta 4; Game 2: Henrietta 10, Early 0; Game 3: Henrietta 8, Early 0. (Henrietta wins series 2-1).

Area

Ballinger vs. Jacksboro – Game 1: Jacksboro 5, Ballinger 4; Game 2: Jacksboro 5, Ballinger 1 (Jacksboro wins series 2-0).

Clyde vs. Holliday – Game 1: Holliday 6, Clyde 0; Game 2: Holliday 10, Clyde 0 (Holliday wins series 2-0).

Merkel vs. Breckenridge – Game 1: Merkel 4, Breckenridge 1; Game 2: Merkel 4, Breckenridge 2 (12). (Merkel wins series 2-0).

Coahoma vs. Henrietta – Coahoma 10, Henrietta 0 (Coahoma wins one-game playoff).

Region Quarterfinals

Merkel (25-2) vs. Coahoma (26-4) – Game 1: Coahoma 5, Merkel 3; Game 2: Coahoma 9, Merkel 6. (Coahoma wins series 2-0).

Region Semifinals

Coahoma (27-4-1) vs. Bushland (31-9) – Game 1: Coahoma 2, Bushland 0; Game 2: Coahoma 7, Bushland 5. (Coahoma wins series 2-0).

Region Finals

Coahoma (29-4-1) vs. Holliday (32-2) – Game 1: Coahoma 5, Holliday 1; Game 2: 2 Coahoma 7, Holliday 4. (Coahoma wins series 2-0).

The Hamlin Lady Pipers celebrate their softball win over the Miles Lady Bulldogs Friday at Cooper High School May 6, 2022.
The Hamlin Lady Pipers celebrate their softball win over the Miles Lady Bulldogs Friday at Cooper High School May 6, 2022.

CLASS 2A

REGION I

Bi-District

Haskell vs. Cisco – Haskell 8, Cisco 6 (Haskell wins one-game playoff).

Stamford, bye

Coleman vs. Wink – Coleman 17, Wink 6 (Coleman wins one-game playoff).

Colorado City vs. New Deal – Colorado 21, New Deal (Colorado City wins one-game playoff).

Hamlin, bye

Winters vs. Ozona – Game 1: Winters 12, Ozona 5; Game 2: Ozona 14, Winters 10; Game 3: 5 p.m. Monday, San Angelo Lake View.

Albany vs. Hawley – Game 1: Albany 14, Hawley 6; Game 2: Albany 7, Hawley 6 (Albany wins series 2-0).

Area

Haskell vs. McCamey  – Haskell 17, McCamey 7. (Haskell wins one-game playoff).

Coleman vs. Stamford – Stamford 10, Coleman 0 (Stamford wins one-game playoff).

Colorado City vs. Sanford-Fritch – Colorado City 15, Sanford-Fritch 0 (Colorado City wins one-game playoff).

Hamlin vs. Miles – Hamlin 6, Miles 2 (Hamlin wins one-game playoff).

Albany vs. Ozona – Game 1: Albany 12, Ozona 3; Game 2: Albany 12, Ozona 2. (Albany wins series 2-0).

Region Quarterfinals

Stamford vs. Haskell – Game 1: Stamford 10, Haskell 0 (5); Game 2: Stamford 16, Haskell 6 (6). (Stamford wins series 2-0).

Colorado City (20-5) vs. Ralls (22-8) – Game 1: Colorado City 7, Ralls 5; Game 2: Colorado City 13, Ralls 2. (Colorado City wins series 2-0).

Hamlin vs. Albany – Game 1: Albany 10, Hamlin 7; Game 2: Hamlin 8, Albany 7; Game 3: Hamlin 10, Albany 8. (Hamlin wins series 2-1).

Region Semifinals

Stamford (24-3) vs. Floydada (32-3-1) – Game Stamford 3, Floydada ; Game 2: Stamford 11, Floydada 0. (Stamford wins series 2-0).

Colorado City (22-5) vs. Hamlin (21-6) – Game 1: Hamlin 18, Colorado City 11; Game 2: Hamlin 14, Colorado City 4. (Hamlin wins series 2-0).

Region Finals

Stamford (26-3) vs. Hamlin (23-6) – Stamford 10, Hamlin 2 (Stamford wins one-game playoff).

State Semifinals

Stamford (27-3) vs. Lovelady – One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Austin's McCombs Field.

REGION II

Bi-District

De Leon vs. Rio Vista – Game 1: Rio Vista 10, De Leon 0; Game 2: Rio Vista 14, De Leon 4. (Rio Vista wins series 2-0).

Eula pitcher McKenna Oglesby throws a pitch to an Aspermont batter in the second inning. Eula beat the Lady Hornets 8-5 in Game 1 of the best-of-three Region I-1A semifinal series Friday, May 13, 2022, at Cooper's Cougar Diamond.
Eula pitcher McKenna Oglesby throws a pitch to an Aspermont batter in the second inning. Eula beat the Lady Hornets 8-5 in Game 1 of the best-of-three Region I-1A semifinal series Friday, May 13, 2022, at Cooper's Cougar Diamond.

CLASS 1A

REGION I

Bi-District

Hermleigh vs. Crosbyton – Hermleigh 17, Crosbyton 1 (Hermleigh wins one-game playoff).

Santa Anna vs. Van Horn – Van Horn 36, Santa Anna 26 (Van Horn wins one-game playoff).

Aspermont vs. Cross Plains – Aspermont 4, Cross Plains 2 (Aspermont wins one-game playoff).

Eula vs. Rotan – Game 1: Eula 18, Rotan 3; Game 2: Eula 20, Rotan 0. (Eula wins series 2-0).

Area

Hermleigh vs. Electra (10-5) – Hermleigh 5, Electra 0 (Hermleigh wins one-game playoff).

Aspermont vs. Van Horn – Aspermont 37, Van Horn 4 (Aspermont wins one-game playoff).

Eula vs. Marfa – Eula 22, Marfa 0 (Eula wins one-game playoff).

Region Semifinals

Hermleigh vs. Vernon Northside – Game 1: Hermleigh 5, Vernon Northside 2; Game 2: Hermleigh 4, Vernon Northside 3. (Hermleigh wins series 2-0).

Aspermont (11-2) vs. Eula (14-6-2) – Game 1: Eula 8, Aspermont 5; Game 2: Eula 4, Aspermont 3 (12). (Eula wins series 2-0).

Region Finals

Hermleigh (vs. Eula (16-6-2) – Game 1: Hermleigh 7, Eula 6; Game 2: Hermleigh 13, Eula 6. (Hermleigh wins series 2-0).

State Semifinals

Hermleigh (15-6) vs. Chireno – One-game playoff: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Austin's McCombs Field.

REGION II

Bi-District

Gordon vs. Jonesboro – Gordon 21, Jonesboro 6 (Gordon wins one-game playoff).

Area

Gordon vs. Graford – Graford 32, Gordon 0 (Graford wins one-game playoff).

This article originally appeared on Abilene Reporter-News: 2022 Abilene, Big Country high school softball playoff pairings