2021 girls tennis preview capsules
Apr. 17—Kathy Crutchfield (Third year)
MVC; C
6-5, Lost in Class C South quarterfinals
Seniors — Paige Lueders, Karlei Carrier, Lizzie White; Juniors — Abby Thibodeau, Isabella Lindus.
Juniors — Destiny Jackson, Maike Frohn.
Kim Clark (Seventh year)
KVAC; A
7-6, Lost in Class A North quarterfinals
Senior — Molly Vincent; Juniors — Paige Morgan, Izzy Trombley, Mai Luu.
Emma Stoner, Caroline Tracey, Corra Tomblinson, Izzy Bellefleur.
Sophomore — Mya Vincent; Freshmen — Rhashya Baker, Myesha Baker.
Anita Murphy (43rd year)
KVAC; A
16-0, Class A State Champions
Seniors — Abigail Svor, Julia Svor, Lauren Foster, Julia Paquette; Juniors — Libby Forgues.
Maddy Foster, Molly Chicoine, Roslynn Wailus.
Junior — Emily Fournier; Sophomores — Caterina Feliciana, Emma Omiecinski, Whitney Perkins, Isabella Timoteo; Freshmen — Braelyn Cox, Claudia Cucubica, Bella Dube, Kaydence Gibson, Alexia Landry.
Griffin Conlogue (First year)
KVAC; A
6-7, Lost in Class A North quarterfinals
Seniors — Haley Walsh, Cadence Maheux, Kelsey Dorman, Tricia Souther-Bowering, Carolyn Hutchins, Shelby Iverson; Juniors — Calley McCourt, Grace Bell, Khloe Dean, Sadie McDonough.
Maeve Hickey, Hallie Pike, Mariel Damon.
Juniors — Emma Charles, Anna Hyde; Sophomores — Kamryn Joyce, Tessa Marcotte, Ella Mayhew; Freshmen — Lucinda Carroll, Natalie McCarthy, Gracie Ross.
Don Fuller (Second year)
MVC; B
6-5, Lost in Class B South quarterfinals
Senior — Rylee Sevigny; Juniors — Lauren Pepin, Emily Richard.
Kierstyn Lyons, Avery Sevigny, Abigail Gauvin.
Juniors — Alana Young, Alyssa Schaffer; Freshmen — Jakira Hershkowitz, Ella Young.
Liz Tibbetts (Ninth year)
MVC;
0-10
Kathryn Blais, Alison Ditrich, Jasmine Strout
Sophomores — Julia Kronstrand, Alexis Spencer, Ariana Thibeault.
Elizabeth Youngs (Fourth year)
KVAC; A
1-11
Seniors — Culiandra Nero, Megan Mitchell, Courtney Hinkley, Yuping Wen; Junior — Sydney Youngs.
Junior — Abigail Hanson; Sophomore — Katelyn MacDonald; Freshman — Cora Pierce.
Mary Redmond-Luce (First year)
MVC; B
5-6, Lost in Class B South quarterfinals
Seniors — Hanni Johnson, Sara Henderson, Hannah Coates; Juniors — Lea Gilbert, Keila Godbey.
Annabell Collins.
Freshmen — Mary Hamblin, Aubrey Kachnovich, Anna Plourde, Faith Maurais , Kasey Burnn.
Andrew Girouard (Seventh year)
WMC; C
1-11
Seniors — Mady Boulet, Maddie Tyus.
Paige Cote, Caroline Johnson, Avery Greco, Raegan Hachey, Becca Zimmerman
Seniors — Molly Brown, Anna Cote; Junior — Bry Archer; Freshman — Lauren Fletcher.
Jess Merrill (Sixth year)
MVC; C
12-1, Lost in Class C South semifinals
Seniors — Hannah Duley, Kerrigan Anuszewski.
Gabrielle Blanco, Natalie Frost, Alexis Emery.
Juniors — Olivia Vance, Caraline Squires, Liberty Wells, Muriel Latin; Sophomores — Sophia Blanco, Rhyan Sawlivich, Emma Shuman, Aleah Childs, Brooke Belz.