2021 all-conference volleyball teams for NUIC North, South and West divisions

·2 min read
Aquin's Ava Hiveley, shown returning a serve during the Class 1A state semifinals, was one of two Bulldogs named first-team all-NUIC North in girls volleyball. Two other Aquin players were named to the second team and a fifth was honorable mention.
Aquin's Ava Hiveley, shown returning a serve during the Class 1A state semifinals, was one of two Bulldogs named first-team all-NUIC North in girls volleyball. Two other Aquin players were named to the second team and a fifth was honorable mention.

Lucy Arndt and Ava Hiveley led Aquin to a third-place finish in the state Class 1A girls volleyball tournament and both were also named first-team all-conference, with Arndt being named MVP in the NUIC North.

Aquin also had two second-team choices in Megan Holder and Hanna Pizzolato and honorable-mention pick Bentleah Stovall.

Here are the entire all-conference teams for all three NUIC Divisions for the 2021 girls volleyball season:

NUIC North first team

Player, school, Pos., Class, (u for unanimous)

MVP: Lucy Arndt, Aquin, OH, Jr. (u)

Abi Schlueter, Dakota, OH, Jr., (u)

Jenna Damon, Durand, L, Sr., (u)

Savanah Brandt, Pearl City, L, Sr., (u)

Mary Zettle, Dakota, L, Sr.

Ava Hiveley, Aquin, OH, Sr.

Molly Amendt, Le-Win, MB, Soph.

NUIC North second team

Jadyn Sweet, Dakota, S, Sr.

Allie Hughes, Durand, OH, Sr.

Megan Holder, Aquin, S, Soph.

Hanna Pizzolato, Aquin, Libero, Jr.

Izzy Flamino, Le-Win, OH, Sr.

Kalli Humphrey, Le-Win, OH, Sr.

Brynn Solt, Pearl City, S, Sr.

Audra Lartz, Pearl City, OH/RS, Sr.

NUIC North honorable mention

Cole Knox, Dakota, OH, Jr.

Chelsey Mashaw, Dakota, DS, Jr.

Rhiannon Robertson, Durand, OH, Soph.

Elaina Nyen, Durand, S, Jr.

Bentleah Stovall, Aquin, M/Opp, Jr.

Grace Groezinger, Le-Win, MB, Soph.

Whitney Sullivan, Orangeville, MH, Soph.

Kaylynn O'Haver, Orangeville, L, Fresh.

Sidney Wright, Pearl City, OH, Sr.

Paige Moore, Pecatonica, OH, Jr.

Conference champ: Aquin (12-0, 39-3-1)

Sportsmanship award: Pecatonica

NUIC South first team

MVP: Nicole Boelens, Polo, (u)

Addison Burkholder, Eastland, (u)

Chloe Sweitzer, Eastland, (u)

Kara Erdman, Forreston, (u)

Teegan Germann, Fulton, (u)

Kara Stoecker, Fulton

Ali Mertz, Milledgeville

NUIC South second team

Quinc Haverland, Eastland

Jenica Stoner, Eastland

Jaiden Schneiderman, Forreston

Alaina Miller, Forreston

Brooke Boettner, Forreston

Brooklyn Brennan, Fulton

Lindee Poper, Polo

Teah Almasy, Polo

NUIC South honorable mention

Ellah Dorn, A-FC

Bailey Berogan, A-FC

Elly Jones, Amboy

Annika Myre, Eastland

Kaydence Coulthard, Eastland

Katlyn Spong, Eastland

Maydson Schoonhoven, Forreston

Jersey Boyson, Fulton

Emma Foster, Milledgeville

Lydia Faulkner, Milledgeville

NUIC West first team

Anna Berryman, East Dubuque, Sr., (u)

Maggie Furlong, Galena, Sr., (u)

Anniston Werner, Scales Mound, Soph., (u)

Kenze Haas, Stockton, Sr., (u)

Julia Townsend, Galena, Jr.

Addison Albrecht, River Ridge, Soph.

Claire Riedl, Warren, Sr.

Lacey Eissens, West Carroll, Jr.

NUIC West second team

Hailey Heiar, East Dubuque, Jr.

Callie Kaiser, East Dubuque, Sr.

Paeton Hyde, Galena, Jr.

Gracie Furlong, Galena, Fresh.

Taylor Hilby, Galena, Jr.

Gwen Miller, River Ridge, Soph.

Brooklyn McCartney, Scales Mound, Soph.

Brynn Haas, Stockton, Sr.

Kenadal Asay, West Carroll, Jr.

NUIC West honorable mention

Olivia Hefel, Galena, Sr.

Sadie Fry, River Ridge

Whitney Sullivan, Stockton, Jr.

Tori Moshure, West Carroll, Jr.

Alee Schleuning, West Carroll, Jr.

Matt Trowbridge: mtrowbridge@rrstar.com; @matttrowbridge

This article originally appeared on Journal Standard: Lucy Arndt MVP, all-NUIC girls volleyball teams named for 2021 season

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting