2021-22 Washington County wrestling scores and schedule

·4 min read

High school wrestling

Washington County

Team W L Pct.

Williamsport 27 5 .8

Boonsboro 16 3 .842

Saint James 8 9 .471

North Hagerstown 14 16 .467

Smithsburg 8 13 .381

South Hagerstown 3 14 .176

Monday, Dec. 6

North Hagerstown 42, Oakdale 29

Urbana 60, South Hagerstown 9

Tuesday, Dec. 7

Winters Mill 48, Saint James 34

Wednesday, Dec. 8

Williamsport 78, Mountain Ridge 6

Williamsport 66, Francis Scott Key 12

Boonsboro 61, Saint James 12

Thursday, Dec. 9

Smithsburg 36, South Hagerstown 30

Brunswick 54, Smithsburg 30

Brunswick 69, South Hagerstown 12

Friday, Dec. 10

Armed Forces Duals at North Hagerstown:

North Hagerstown 48, Northwood 24

Old Mill 71, North Hagerstown 12

North Hagerstown 48, Watkins Mill 27

DeMatha Catholic 48, North Hagerstown 36

Battle in the Boro tournament at Boonsboro

Saturday, Dec. 11

Armed Forces Duals at North Hagerstown:

North Hagerstown 60, Century 24

Quince Orchard 45, North Hagerstown 36

North Hagerstown 53, Sherwood 23

North Hagerstown 42, Arundel 40

Battle in the Boro tournament at Boonsboro (The host Warriors placed first in the 15-team field.)

Monday, Dec. 13

Oakdale 33, South Hagerstown 18

Wednesday, Dec. 15

Williamsport 47, Middletown 27

Williamsport 66, North Hagerstown 15

Middletown 54, North Hagerstown 27

Boonsboro 72, Thomas Johnson 12

Boonsboro 66, Thomas Johnson 18

Saint James at Smithsburg, ppd.

Friday, Dec. 17

Musselman Duals:

Williamsport 54, Potomac 29

Williamsport 41, Washington 39

Williamsport 40, Buckhannon-Upshur 39

Williamsport 50, Linganore 21

Smithsburg went 2-2 at Musselman

Warrior Duals at La Plata:

Northern 51, North Hagerstown 27

North Hagerstown 42, Henry E. Lackey 30

Old Mill 70, North Hagerstown 12

La Plata 48, North Hagerstown 33

Saturday, Dec. 18

Musselman Duals:

Williamsport 60, Martinsburg 21

Spring Mills 62, Williamsport 18

St. Albans 60, Williamsport 24

Skyline 60, Williamsport 24

Smithsburg went 2-2 at Musselman

Warrior Duals at La Plata:

North Hagerstown 44, Frederick 30

North Point 45, North Hagerstown 28

South River 64, North Hagerstown 16

North Hagerstown 39, Severna Park 27

Wednesday, Jan. 5

Williamsport 60, Southern Garrett 24

North Hagerstown 48, South Hagerstown 30

Catoctin 39, Smithsburg 36

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Williamsport 63, Fort Hill 18

Strasburg 48, Smithsburg 22

Smithsburg 54, Rappahannock County 0

Wednesday, Jan. 12

Boonsboro 46, Catoctin 33

Williamsport 70, Brunswick 9

Linganore 77, North Hagerstown 6

Thursday, Jan. 13

Middletown defeated Smithsburg

Friday, Jan. 14

Rebel Duals at South Hagerstown:

Williamsport 78, St. John's Catholic Prep 6

Williamsport 45, Manchester Valley 27

Williamsport 45, Catoctin 27

Williamsport 58, Fort Hill 24

Saturday, Jan. 15

Boonsboro 58, Marriotts Ridge 30

Boonsboro 46, Liberty 36

Saint James 63, Potomac School 12

Mercersburg 54, Saint James 23

Rebel Duals at South Hagerstown:

Williamsport 77, Thomas Johnson 6

Williamsport 43, Linganore 30

Williamsport 49, Montgomery Blair 21

Williamsport 66, South Hagerstown 15

Host South Hagerstown finished 2-6

Monday, Jan. 17

Williamsport at Saint James, ppd.

Boonboro at Brunswick, ppd.

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Urbana 46, North Hagerstown 33

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Williamsport 64, Smithsburg 12

Williamsport 48, Catoctin 30

North Hagerstown 39, Thomas Johnson 33

South Hagerstown at Walkersville, ppd.

Thursday, Jan. 20

Williamsport 42, Boonsboro 37

Friday, Jan. 21

Landon 72, Saint James 6

Saint James 48, Episcopal 30

Saturday, Jan. 22

Francis Scott Key 46, North Hagerstown 33

North Hagerstown 42, Fort Hill 39

Saint James 54, Thomas Johnson 24

Saint James 42, Oakdale 27

Boonsboro finished in first place and Smithsburg was sixth in the 12-team, two-day Falcon Invitational at Winters Mill

Monday, Jan. 24

Smithsburg 39, Thomas Johnson 25

Williamsport 75, Saint James 6

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Northern Garrett 46, Williamsport 36

Middletown 52, Boonsboro 28

North Hagerstown 49, Frederick 30

Walkersville 54, South Hagerstown 27

Linganore 75, South Hagerstown 3

Thursday, Jan. 27

Manchester Valley 72, Saint James 12

Mountain Ridge 39, Saint James 24

Francis Scott Key 42, Smithsburg 41

Friday, Jan. 28

South Hagerstown at Frederick, ppd.

Saturday, Jan. 29

North Hagerstown 42, Saint James 36

Westminster 63, North Hagerstown 15

Westminster 72, Saint James 12

Hammond Invitational:

Boonsboro 38, Liberty 35

Boonsboro 57, Mount Hebron 18

Boonsboro 72, Long Reach 9

Boonsboro 57, River Hill 22

Boonsboro 45, Hammond 34

Monday, Jan. 31

Boonsboro 78, Brunswick 6

South Hagerstown 29, Frederick 24

Walkersville 48, Smithsburg 24

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Smithsburg 34, Frederick 30

Tuscarora 39, North Hagerstown 33

Tuscarora 42, South Hagerstown 34

Saint James 3-1 at Mid-Atlantic Conference Duals

Boonsboro defeated both Francis Scott Key and Walkersville (scores not available)

Thursday, Feb. 3

Winters Mill 45, North Hagerstown 22

Saturday, Feb. 5

Boonsboro 66, Smithsburg 18

Boonsboro 57, Fort Hill 22

Fort Hill 54, Smithsburg 30

Williamsport 71, Walkersville 9

Monday, Feb. 7

Md. 1A West quarterfinals

Williamsport 49, Boonsboro 26

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Saint James and Berkeley Springs at Jefferson

Md. 1A West Duals at Southern Garrett:

Semifinals:

Williamsport 50, Fort Hill 28

Northern Garrett 46, Southern Garrett 32

Final:

Northern Garrett 33, Williamsport 33 (Northern won on criteria)

Friday, Feb. 11

Mid-Atlantic Conference tournament: Georgetown Day 114, Saint James 113, Sidwell Friends 86, Potomac 84, St. Andrew's 28.

Monday, Feb. 14

Saint James 44, Catoctin 30

Saturday, Feb. 19

Washington County Tournament at South Hagerstown, 11

This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: 2021-22 Washington County wrestling scores and schedule