2021-22 Washington County boys basketball scores and schedule

·9 min read

High school boys basketball

Washington County

Team W L Pct.

Williamsport 18 4 .818

Heritage 15 8 .652

Boonsboro 15 9 .625

Smithsburg 13 10 .565

St. Maria Goretti 18 14 .563

Clear Spring 11 11 .500

Grace Academy 7 14 .333

Highland View 3 6 .333

North Hagerstown 7 15 .318

Saint James 6 20 .208

Broadfording 4 22 .154

Hancock 2 18 .111

South Hagerstown 0 21 .000

Saturday, Nov. 13

St. Maria Goretti 55, Keystone Academy 54

Sunday, Nov. 14

St. Maria Goretti 89, Scotland Campus Red 70

Thursday, Nov. 18

Springdale Prep 78, Broadfording 50

Friday, Nov. 19

Perkiomen 79, St. Maria Goretti 43

Virginia Episcopal 66, Saint James 45

Saturday, Nov. 20

Phelps Post-Grad 55, St. Maria Goretti 45

St. Frances 99, Saint James 65

Sunday, Nov. 21

St. Maria Goretti 80, Redemption Christian 65

Monday, Nov. 22

Frederick Christian 64, Broadfording 60

Mount St. Joseph 93, Saint James 50

Tuesday, Nov. 23

St. Maria Goretti 86, Boys Latin 32

Broadfording 49, Highland View 31

Friday, Nov. 26

St. Maria Goretti 76, St. Vincent Pallotti 63

Saturday, Nov. 27

Gonzaga 81, St. Maria Goretti 67

Tuesday, Nov. 30

Heritage 63, Maryland School for the Deaf 53

Wednesday, Dec. 1

St. Maria Goretti 48, Bullis 45

Thursday, Dec. 2

Heritage 55, Highland View 32

Friday, Dec. 3

Mercersburg 76, Broadfording 52

Archbishop Spalding 68, St. Maria Goretti 56

Monday, Dec. 6

Allegany 58, Broadfording 46

Tuesday, Dec. 7

Williamsport 67, Clear Spring 47

Boonsboro 64, South Hagerstown 62

Smithsburg 73, North Hagerstown 60

Heritage 67, Hancock 35

Mercersburg 76, Saint James 69

Wednesday, Dec. 8

St. Frances 69, St. Maria Goretti 51

Thursday, Dec. 9

Potomac School 82, Saint James 56

Williamsport 92, North Hagerstown 86

Allegany 91, Hancock 20

Friday, Dec. 10

Clear Spring 50, South Hagerstown 39

Smithsburg 66, Francis Scott Key 56

Heritage 50, Faith 41

Hedgesville 57, Broadfording 43

Calvary 53, Grace 49

Mount Carmel 73, St. Maria Goretti 69

Saturday, Dec. 11

Saint James 66, Avalon 51

Broadfording 47, Berkeley Springs 45

Monday, Dec. 13

Broadfording 62, Washington 47

Tuesday, Dec. 14

Boonsboro 74, Williamsport 37

New Life 47, Heritage 45

Smithsburg 50, Brunswick 44

Urbana 56, South Hagerstown 46

Linganore 72, North Hagerstown 62

Thursday, Dec. 16

Boonsboro 75, Middletown 55

Friday, Dec. 17

Smithsburg 69, Catoctin 35

Heritage 56, Calvary 33

Thomas Johnson 59, South Hagerstown 37

Frederick 78, North Hagerstown 45

Faith Christian 46, New Life 44

Mountain Ridge 69, Hancock 30

Episcopal 87, Saint James 55

St. Maria Goretti 41, Calvert Hall 33

Allegany 66, Broadfording 38

Shalom 70, Grace Academy 50

Saturday, Dec. 18

Bullis 81, Saint James 53

Monday, Dec. 20

North Hagerstown 67, Urbana 61

Frederick 59, South Hagerstown 47

Walkersville 64, Boonsboro 45

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Berkeley Springs 51, Hancock 35

Wednesday, Dec. 22

Clear Spring 69, Smithsburg 57

John Carroll 70, St. Maria Goretti 60

Thomas Johnson 89, North Hagerstown 37

Monday, Dec. 27

Berkeley Springs 52, Boonsboro 38

Turkeyfoot 75, Hancock 50

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Boonsboro 68, Northern Garrett 47

Herndon 67, North Hagerstown 63

Thursday, Dec. 30

Grace Academy 61, Valley Thunder 47

Monday, Jan. 3

Williamsport 71, Broadfording 35

Tuesday, Jan. 4

North Hagerstown 67, Clear Spring 54

Smithsburg 53, South Hagerstown 47

Boonsboro 61, Fort Hill 60

Heritage 56, Shalom 54

Grace Academy 57, New Life 50

Wednesday, Jan. 5

Archbishop Spalding 76, St. Maria Goretti 69

Thursday, Jan. 6

St. Andrew's Episcopal 81, Saint James 58

Tuscarora at North Hagerstown, ppd.

Middletown at Williamsport, ppd.

Friday, Jan. 7

Brunswick at Boonsboro, ppd.

Catoctin at Clear Spring, ppd.

Oakdale at South Hagerstown, ppd.

Smithsburg at Walkersville, ppd.

Saturday, Jan. 8

Heritage 67, Frederick Warriors 59

Maryland School for the Deaf 70, Heritage 54

Monday, Jan. 10

Boonsboro 64, Brunswick 37

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Hancock 68, Paw Paw 43

Boonsboro 64, Clear Spring 50

Smithsburg 67, Middletown 55

Williamsport 75, Brunswick 56

Heritage 52, Grace Academy 27

Oakdale 62, North Hagerstown 33

Linganore 74, South Hagerstown 23

Shalom 59, Broadfording 49

Wednesday, Jan. 12

Middletown 51, Williamsport 49

Walkersville 64, Smithsburg 31

Thursday, Jan. 13

Clear Spring 67, Mountain Ridge 64

Mount Airy Christian 63, Heritage 62

Faith Christian 63, Hancock 55

Georgetown Day 91, Saint James 68

Friday, Jan. 14

North Hagerstown 58, South Hagerstown 41

Boonsboro 61, Smithsburg 54

Williamsport 71, Catoctin 45

Mount Carmel 67, St. Maria Goretti 49

Cumberland Valley Christian 69, Grace Academy 64

Sunday, Jan. 16

St. Maria Goretti 70, Mount St. Joseph 54

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Berkeley Springs at Hancock, ppd.

North Hagerstown 74, Boonsboro 55

Smithsburg 70, Clear Spring 51

Williamsport 60, South Hagerstown 51

Calvary at Grace Academy

Wednesday, Jan. 19

St. Maria Goretti 61, Loyola Blakefield 54

Catoctin 63, Boonsboro 60

Thursday, Jan. 20

Highland View 69, Mountain View 24

Tuscarora at North Hagerstown, ppd.

Williamsport at Walkersville, ppd.

Hancock at Faith Christian, ppd.

Friday, Jan. 21

Maret 73, Saint James 41

Heritage 51, New Life 44

Williamsport 56, Boonsboro 54

Linganore 67, North Hagerstown 53

St. Maria Goretti 64, Mount Zion Prep 57

Smithsburg 43, Brunswick 41

Clear Spring 42, Berkeley Springs 40

Urbana 78, South Hagerstown 37

Saturday, Jan. 22

Spring Mills 75, Broadfording 46

Monday, Jan. 24

St. Frances 79, St. Maria Goretti 73

Grace Academy 74, Hancock 64

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Boonsboro 73, Middletown 68

Heritage 62, Calvary 34

Mercersburg 78, Broadfording 37

Flint Hill 92, Saint James 57

Williamsport 71, Clear Spring 59

Frederick 67, North Hagerstown 53

Thomas Johnson 74, South Hagerstown 61

Smithsburg 52, Catoctin 35

Shalom 64, Grace Academy 40

Thursday, Jan. 27

Williamsport 67, South Hagerstown 58

Boonsboro 78, North Hagerstown 73

South Carroll 56, Smithsburg 50

Northern Garrett 90, Hancock 44

Southern Garrett 69, Broadfording 51

Faith Christian 49, Heritage 35

Clear Spring at Brunswick, ppd.

Friday, Jan. 28

Heritage 51, Shalom 50

Sidwell Friends 65, Saint James 47

Grace Academy at New Life, ppd.

Williamsport at Walkersville, ppd.

Hancock at Union, ccd.

Saturday, Jan. 29

Allegany 85, Clear Spring 48

St. Maria Goretti 91, Frederick 73

Chapelgate 68, Broadfording 38

Sunday, Jan. 30

John Carroll at St. Maria Goretti, ppd.

Monday, Jan. 31

John Carroll 67, St. Maria Goretti 57

Oakdale 79, South Hagerstown 39

Hancock at Grace Academy, ccd.

Tuesday, Feb. 1

North Hagerstown 69, Urbana 52

Williamsport 61, Smithsburg 59

Hancock 42, Paw Paw 37

Saint James 68, St. Andrew's Episcopal 64

Heritage 70, Cumberland Valley Christian 54

Walkersville 70, Boonsboro 51

Spring Mills 65, Broadfording 22

Frederick 72, South Hagerstown 35

Highland View 56, Calvary 30

Clear Spring 49, Berkeley Springs 43

Faith Christian 35, Grace Academy 33

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Walkersville 69, Williamsport 60

Thursday, Feb. 3

Clear Spring 85, Hancock 31

Tuscarora 82, North Hagerstown 66

Springdale Prep 76, Broadfording 30

Saint James Invitational Tournament:

National Christian 66, Scotland Campus 57

St. Maria Goretti 64, Trinity Collegiate 59

Jefferson 112, Combine 85

Southern California 104, Saint James 50

Friday, Feb. 4

Williamsport 57, Walkersville 52

North Hagerstown 66, Thomas Johnson 62

Boonsboro 69, Catoctin 67

Tuscarora 76, South Hagerstown 52

Mountain Ridge 62, Clear Spring 40

Heritage 50, Grace 39

Northern Garrett 71, Hancock 32

Shalom 44, Broadfording 41

Saint James Invitational Tournament:

Word of God 90, Scotland Campus 74

Trinity Collegiate 85, Saint James 70

National Christian 83, Combine 51

Southern California 80, St. Maria Goretti 71

Saturday, Feb. 5

Allegany 63, Smithsburg 38

Saint James Invitational:

Championship: Southern California 50, National Christian 47

Third-place game: St. Maria Goretti 72, Combine 60

Scotland Prep 96, Saint James 67

Trinity Collegiate 82, Scotland Campus 74

Monday, Feb. 7

Williamsport 60, Smithsburg 40

Allegany 56, Clear Spring 54

Calvary 49, Hancock 34

Musselman 66, Broadfording 47

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Boonsboro 51, Brunswick 34

Williamsport 79, Middletown 60

Tuscarora 78, North Hagerstown 53

Walkersville 66, Smithsburg 60

Oakdale 84, South Hagerstown 42

Southern Garrett 73, Broadfording 43

Grace 60, CVCS 56

Wednesday, Feb. 9

St. Maria Goretti 71, Loyola Blakefield 58

Clear Spring 68, Catoctin 53

Turkeyfoot Valley 86, Hancock 60

Saint James 85, Georgetown Day 71

Thursday, Feb. 10

Tuscarora 83, South Hagerstown 56

Cumberland Valley Christian 60, Heritage 57

Mount Airy Christian 55, Grace Academy 43

Friday, Feb. 11

Boonsboro 69, South Hagerstown 68 (2OT)

Williamsport 69, North Hagerstown 59

St. Maria Goretti 76, National Christian 54

Tuscarora 71, Smithsburg 44

Heritage 41, Eukarya 22

Saturday, Feb. 12

Clear Spring 71, Hancock 31

Perry Hall 44, Grace 39

Oakdale 77, Saint James 68

Sunday, Feb. 13

St. Maria Goretti 69, Calvert Hall 49

Monday, Feb. 14

Clear Spring 59, Catoctin 52

Faith Christian 51, Grace Academy 42

Tuesday, Feb. 15

North Hagerstown 81, South Hagerstown 56

Smithsburg 52, Boonsboro 50 (OT)

Williamsport 64, Catoctin 50

Saint James 62, Maret 61

Brunswick 72, Clear Spring 63

Berkeley Springs 91, Hancock 29

Mountain Ridge 70, Broadfording 26

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Sidwell Friends 70, Saint James 44

Thursday, Feb. 17

Clear Spring 66, Brunswick 54

Faith Christian 65, Hancock 40

Grace Academy 58, Calvary 24

Friday, Feb. 18

Boonsboro 65, Clear Spring 53

Smithsburg 67, Middletown 59

Williamsport 62, Brunswick 41

Oakdale 79, North Hagerstown 61

Linganore 89, South Hagerstown 46

Frederick Warriors 78, Heritage 50

Flint Hill 77, Saint James 70

Sunday, Feb. 20

St. Maria Goretti 67, DeMatha 62

Monday, Feb. 21

Saint James 67, Potomac School 65

Allegany 66, Boonsboro 62

Martinsburg 67, Broadfording 54

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Broadfording at Hedgesville, 4

Mason Dixon Christian Conference quarterfinals:

Grace Academy 51, New Life 49

Wednesday, Feb. 23

St. Maria Goretti 66, Springdale Prep 65

Friday, Feb. 25

Jefferson 92, Broadfording 31

Md. 1A West Region II quarterfinals:

Brunswick 72, Hancock 19

Clear Spring 57, Catoctin 34

Md. 3A West Region I quarterfinals:

Tuscarora 65, South Hagerstown 35

Oakdale 67, North Hagerstown 37

MDCC semifinals at Berkeley 2000 Rec Center:

Heritage 61, Faith Christian 40

Shalom 38, Grace Academy 26

Mid-Atlantic Conference first round:

Potomac 90, Saint James 71

Saturday, Feb. 26

MDCC tournament at Berkeley 2000 Rec Center:

Consolation game: Grace Academy 42, Faith Christian 28

Championship game: Shalom 61, Heritage 57 (OT)

Monday, Feb. 28

Md. 1A West Region II semifinals:

Boonsboro 56, Brunswick 39

Smithsburg 50, Clear Spring 37

Md. 2A West Region II semifinals:

Williamsport 49, Glenelg 45

Tuesday, March 1

Highland View 65, Spencerville Adventist 37

MCST Division 1 quarterfinals:

Greater Grace def. Grace Academy

Mount Airy 72, Heritage 51

Wednesday, March 2

Md. 1A West Region II final:

Smithsburg 65, Boonsboro 52

Md. 2A West Region II final:

Williamsport 71, Walkersville 68 (OT)

Baltimore Catholic League quarterfinals:

John Carroll 81, St. Maria Goretti 69

Friday, March 4

Md. 1A quarterfinals:

Patterson Mill 43, Smithsburg 41

Md. 2A quarterfinals:

Overlea 70, Williamsport 66

This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: 2021 Washington County boys basketball scores and schedule