In West Virginia, the media cannot be played
[…] We’ve watched state public information officers for government offices stop sharing public information. Government employees stopped returning reporter’s calls for comment. Our state systems have stopped honoring Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests. FOIA allows the public to request access to records from any federal agency. West Virginia Code §29B-1-1 requires government entities to provide “full and complete” information when requested unless the information falls under specific, relatively narrow exemptions. The code reads, in part:

“The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.”

Public records are just that. And yet, here we are.

In March, an elderly man in the state’s custody died after being burned alive in a whirlpool with water at 134 degrees. For context, hot tub water is usually around 100-102 degrees. Del.