Stephenville girls, Breckenridge boys finish second at state; Kirbo, Lehr win golds

·29 min read
Stephenville's Keirstyn Carlton competes in the girls high jump at the state track and field meet in Austin on Thursday.
Stephenville's Keirstyn Carlton competes in the girls high jump at the state track and field meet in Austin on Thursday.

AUSTIN — Stephenville's girls team ran, threw and vaulted its way to a second-place finish at the state track and field meet Thursday at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

The Honeybees earned silver with 43 points in the Class 4A girls team standings. Canyon won the team title with 70, while Waxahachie Life finished just behind Stephenville with 42⅓.

Keirstyn Carlton, a freshman, got the Honeybees started.

On Thursday, she picked up the Big Country’s first medal in the Class 4A girls high jump. Carlton cleared a height of 5 feet, 2 inches to win bronze.

Brownsboro’s Khyra Garrett and Bridge City’s Caryss Carpenter also cleared 5-2, but Carlton did it in fewer attempts to earn a spot on the podium.

“It feels good,” Carlton said. “It does.”

Caroline Peterson of Comal Piper won first place (5-6), while Kendall Lemm of Boerne got silver (5-5).

Two weeks prior to state, Carlton was second at the Region I-4A meet with a height of 5-4, behind Big Spring’s Niomi Wines, who cleared 5-5.

This time, though, Carlton got the better of Wines, who finished ninth at 5-0.

Stephenville assistant track coach Shay Douglas was impressed with the freshman’s grit, despite this being her first trip to state.

“It’s awesome when you get a freshman here and they’re able to handle the pressure of the big moment,” Douglas said. “She’s used to playing on big stages in other sports, so I think that helped her here. She put the work in and she deserved it.”

Stephenville's Jaylee Matthews throws in the girls discus at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Stephenville's Jaylee Matthews throws in the girls discus at the state track and field meet in Austin.

The Honeybees weren’t done medaling.

Senior Jaylee Matthews next threw a distance of 149 feet, 10 inches to earn the Honeybees a silver medal in girls discus.

Matthews' goal was to break the school record (150-0), but she fell short by 2 inches. Still, she rose to the occasion and logged eight points for her team.

"I'm not usually that consistent," Matthews said. "It just went good. I was nervous at first, but my first throw was pretty decent. After that, I was pretty calm."

Keidra Mills ended the field session with a bronze medal, clearing 12 feet on her second try in the pole vault. Smithville's Nikolette Schimdt also cleared 12 on her second try before both failed to clear 12-6, so they shared third place.

Stephenville didn't let up on the track, either.

Stephenville's Tori Cameron runs in the 100 at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Stephenville's Tori Cameron runs in the 100 at the state track and field meet in Austin.

Junior Tori Cameron earned silver in the 100-meter dash, finishing in 11.78 seconds — just .04 behind first place Ja'Naria Jackson of Terrell. Cameron was also a part of the Honeybees' 400 relay team that finished in third place at 47.98. That team included Matthews, Reese Weyers and Marin Copeland.

Because of her verbal commitment to play soccer at Tarleton State, Cameron doesn't plan to run track next year. Going out with two medals is special for the junior.

"This is my last year that I was going to be able to do this," Cameron said. "I don't want to mess anything up, so I'm extremely excited."

Kirbo golden in pole vault

Stephenville's Ben Kirbo vaults at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Stephenville's Ben Kirbo vaults at the state track and field meet in Austin.

While the girls had the better team finish, senior Ben Kirbo had Stephenville’s only gold medal.

Kirbo won the boys pole vault title on his first jump.

The senior cleared 15 feet and won the title when Pleasanton’s Preston Pilgrim and Argyle’s Mitchell Thompson missed at 15-3. Both Pilgrim and Thompson had misses in earlier rounds and Kirbo didn’t, so Kirbo clinched the title before he even attempted his next jump.

“I was ready to go,” Kirbo said. “It’s amazing. Two-time state champion, football and track. I couldn’t have asked for a better senior year.”

Though unneeded to win the state title, Kirbo also cleared 16 feet. His day ended when he couldn’t clear 16-3.

Stephenville's Ben Kirbo vaults at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Stephenville's Ben Kirbo vaults at the state track and field meet in Austin.

Kirbo, also a standout defensive back on Stephenville’s state championship-winning football team, will compete in pole vault at Texas Christian University.

He believes his experiences at both state track and football will help him be a strong competitor at the collegiate track and field level.

“It will be a different atmosphere for me, so it’s going to be awesome,” Kirbo said. “I’m going to enjoy it.

Breckenridge earns three medals, finishes second

The Buckaroos had easily the best day for Big Country teams in the boys 3A standings.

Junior Chase Lehr earned a gold medal in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:55.41.

Breckenridge's Chase Lehr (right) runs next to Jim Ned's Chris Saling in the 800 at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Breckenridge's Chase Lehr (right) runs next to Jim Ned's Chris Saling in the 800 at the state track and field meet in Austin.

Lehr won the event by more than 2 seconds, but he didn’t gain separation until the final stretch. Seeing that it was a close race, the Buckaroo runner pushed harder to win gold.

“I knew they were going to try and push more because it’s a bigger level of competition,” Lehr said. “I just knew that if I could keep in front of them, he wouldn’t have the energy to catch me. I kept pushing through.”

The Buckaroos won two other medals.

Junior Sean Cooksey finished third in the 100 with a time of 10.68. The Buckaroos’ 800 relay team won silver at 1:28.22. New London West Rusk was first, finishing in 1:27.33.

Cooksey was a member of the relay team and ran it less than 30 minutes after he competed in the 100.

Breckenridge's Sean Cooksey runs in the 800 relay at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Breckenridge's Sean Cooksey runs in the 800 relay at the state track and field meet in Austin.

“I’m tired, but it’s just something that I prepared for,” Cooksey said.

Daniel Valdez, the second leg of the 800 relay, was the only senior qualifier from Breckenridge.

Lehr, Cooksey, junior Adrian Ruiz (800 relay, 200-meter dash) and freshman Sawyer Wimberley (800 relay) all have years of eligibility left.

This excites them about the future of Breckenridge athletics.

“It’s a great community,” Lehr said. “They told me I would make it this year, and I wanted to prove them right. I’m just going to try to come back and get it again next year.”

Cooksey added, “It feels really good getting a lot of attention. It just hypes up everybody in town and I’m happy that we have that.”

Other highlights

Merkel's Alyssa O'Malley competes in the 300 hurdles at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Merkel's Alyssa O'Malley competes in the 300 hurdles at the state track and field meet in Austin.

A handful of other Big Country competitors medaled.

In Class 3A, Alyssa O’Malley earned a bronze medal in the high jump and a silver in the 100 hurdles.

O’Malley matched her personal record of 5-6 in the high jump and recorded a personal-best time of 14.63 in the 100 hurdles.

O'Malley said her 100 hurdles performance was the highlight of her day. She missed out on a trip to state a year ago when she fell at regionals.

"In a way, it felt like I got my redemption!" O'Malley said.

She competed in the high jump concurrently with pole vault, where she finished sixth. O’Malley also finished sixth in the 300 hurdles less than an hour after the 100 hurdles.

Between four events and 100-degree temperatures, it was an exhausting — but memorable — day for the Merkel senior.

"It was tiring," O'Malley said. "We can thank the heat for that. But I have great coaches that were helping me go to and from each event, and most importantly, just encouraging me to do my best.

"I have watched the state track meet for many years, and getting to actually compete was a very special experience for me."

Behind O’Malley in the 100 hurdles was Clyde junior Payton Phillips, who finished fifth in 15.14 seconds.

It wasn’t as strong as her 14.90 time at regionals, but Phillips still was pleased with her performance.

Clyde's Payton Phillips runs the 100 hurdles at the state track and field meet in Austin.
Clyde's Payton Phillips runs the 100 hurdles at the state track and field meet in Austin.

“It wasn’t my best race, but I gave it all I could, so I feel pretty good,” Phillips said. “It makes me hungrier so I can get on the stand next year.”

Sweetwater senior Harrison Foster got second place in the Class 4A 300 hurdles. His time of 38.30 was 1 second behind Celina’s Grant Williams (37.30).

Foster also ran in the 110 hurdles, placing sixth.

Sweetwater's Harrison Foster competes in the Class 4A 300 meter hurdles during the UIL State Track and Field meet.
Sweetwater's Harrison Foster competes in the Class 4A 300 meter hurdles during the UIL State Track and Field meet.

“I think I ran a great time and I had some great competition,” Foster said. “I just wanted to go all out for the last time. I think the 110s got my nerves off, so I was ready for the 300.”

Carson Field is the area sports reporter for the Abilene Reporter-News. He covers primarily Big Country high school sports. If you appreciate locally driven news, you can support local journalists with a digital subscription to reporternews.com.

breakout

Class 4A results

GIRLS

Team totals (top 10): 1. Canyon, 70 points; 2. Stephenville, 43; 3. Waxahachie Life School, 42 1/3; 4. Midlothian Heritage, 36; 5. (tie ) Dallas Carter, 29; Argyle, 29; 7. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 29; 8. (tie) Boerne, 22; Fredericksburg, 22; 10. (tie) Terrell, 20; Giddings, 20; Melissa, 20.

3,200 meters – 1. Abi Bass, Melissa, 10 minutes, 43.89 seconds; 2. Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 10:51.71; 3. Liana Navarro, La Feria, 11:10.09; 4. Alexis Frick, Celina, 11:16.01; 5. Kathryn Tucker, Kaufman, 11:16.68; 6. Kayleigh Wagnon, Hudson, 11:18.63; 7. Jetzibe Trevino, 11:22.35; 8. Vania Martinez, Gatesville, 11:36.31; 9. Zerah Martinez, Sinton, 11:47.12.

High jump – 1. Caroline Peterson, Comal Pieper, 5 feet, 6 inches; 2. Kendall Lemm, Boerne, 5-5; 3. Keirstyn Carlton, Stephenville, 5-2; 4. (tie) Khyra Garrett, Brownsboro, 5-2; Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 5-2; 6. (tie) Jasmine Pullins, Waxahachie Life School, 5-0; JaLynn Knight, Splendora, 5-0; Katrina Greer, Waco Connally, 5-0; 9. Niomi Wines, Big Spring, 5-0.

Shot put – 1. Carlie Weiser, Giddings, 46-1; 2. Tori Adams, Boerne, 44-2; 3. Ashley Clingman, Boerne, 42-3 ½; 4. Leslie Pena, Ingleside, 41-0 ½; 5. Aniyah Boykins, Center, 40-2; 6. Toreyna Saddler, Sweetwater, 40-1; 7. Valerie Hunt, Monahans, 39-6 ¾; 8. Che’Merian Richmond, Terrell, 36-7 ¼; 9. Kaidence Leason-Vorties, Dallas Carter, 34-2 ½.

Long jump – 1. Kiana Van Haaren, Davenport, 19-8; 2. Chaniqua Tonge, Waxahachie Life, 18-7 ¼; 3. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 18-5; 4. Emily Thames, Wimberley, 18-4 ½; 5. Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 18-2 ¼; 6. Kalani Lawson, Fort Worth Dunbar, 18-0 ¼; 7. Jade Williams, Huffman Hargrave, 18-0; 8. Taniah Coleman, Sealy, 17-11; 9. Andrea Johnson, Waco La Vega, 17-3 ½.

Discus throw – 1. Carlie Weiser, Giddings, 157-4; 2. Jaylee Matthews, Stephenville, 149-10; 3. Leslie Pena, Ingleside, 134-11; 4. Valerie Hunt, Monahans, 130-9; 5. Peggy Carr, Fort Worth Young Womens Leadership, 126-3; 6. Tyra Pierce, Tyler Chapel Hill, 103-0; 7. Tori Adams, Boerne, 96-1; 8. Madison Lux, Lake Belton, 89-2; 9. Sabree Stubbs, Kaufman, 78-6.

Triple jump – 1. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 40-3 ¾; 2. Arieanna Jefferson, Ferris, 39-5 ¾; 3. Layloni Watson, Lake Belton, 39-3 ¼; 4. Skylar Blevins, Geronimo Navarro, 37-10 ¾; 5. Londyn Brown, West Columbia Columbia, 37-9 ¼; 6. Kylie Frush, Glen Rose, 37-8 ½; 7. Mackenzie Flaugher, Springtown, 37-6 ¼; 8. Andrea Johnson, Waco La Vega, 35-9 ¾; 9. Mallory Wallace, Dallas Carter, 35-6 ¼.

Pole vault – 1. Alencia Lentz, Comal Canyon Lake, 13-6; 2. Kashlee Dickinson, Canyon, 13-0; 3. (tie) Keidra Mills, Stephenville, 12-0; Nikolette Schmidt, Smithville, 12-0; 5. Emma Tindall, Sunnyvale, 11-6; 6. Callie Ward, Gilmer, 11-6; 7. Breanna Brandes, Sealy, 11-0; 8. Elise Brown, Wimberley, 10-6; 9. Ashlynn Recknagel, La Vernia, 10-0.

4x100 relay – 1. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (Indiyah Aldridge, Ja’Niya Sanders, Myah Hurd, Nevaeh Hill), 47.17; 2. Waxahachie Life, 47.49; 3. Stephenville, 47.98; 4. Brookshire Royal, 48.17; 5. Waco La Vega, 48.18; 6. Paris, 48.19; 7. Argyle, 48.25; 8. Freeport Brazosport, 48.76; 9. Stafford, 49.80.

800 – 1. Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 2:14.42; 2. Taylor Grona, Fredericksburg, 2:16.41; 3. Trista Etheridge, Mabank, 2:17.89; 4. Zerah Martinez, Sinton, 2:19.17; 5. Avery Brown, Canyon, 2:19.27; 6. Maggie Neal, Krum, 2:19.43; 7. Jasmine Benavidez, Jarrell, 2:21.09; 8. Cullen Merrell, Hudson, 2:21.46; 9. Evanna Jacobsen, Midlothian Heritage, 2:24.90.

100 hurdles – 1. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 13.96; 2. Taylor McFarland, Godley, 14.31; 3. Kalani Lawson, Fort Worth Dunbar, 14.45; 4. Sarah Runyon, Argyle, 14.52; 5. Hannah Cade, Canton, 14.73; 6. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 15.14; 7. Layloni Watson, Lake Belton, 15.28; 8. Grace Harney, Wimberley, 15.30; 9. Jessalyn Gregory, 15.54.

100 – 1. Ja’Naria Jackson, Terrell, 11.74; 2. Victoria Cameron, Stephenville, 11.78; 3. Dejah Okonji, Manor New Tech, 12.18; 4. Carde Moore, Houston North Forest, 12.25; 5. Kaylee Cox, Center, 12.26; 6. Alniecia Clayton, Dallas Carter, 12.29; 7. Keira Inman, Argyle, 12.31; 8. Jada Green, La Vernia, 12.32; 9. Amber Butler, Stafford, 12.53.

4x200 relay – 1. Dallas Carter (ZaKarya Smith, Kennedy DeHorney, Kayla Crowder, Tanaiya Silmon), 1:40.24; 2. Argyle, 1:40.61; 3. Waxahachie Life, 1:41.72; 4. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 1:41.80; 5. Stepenville, 1:42.98; 6. Hardin-Jefferson, 1:43.15; 7. La Vernia, 1:43.86; 8. Huffman Hargrave, 1:44.36; 9. Freeport Brazosport, 1:44.90.

400 – 1. Taylor McFarland, Godley, 56.42; 2. Ariana Brown, 56.64; 3. Alyssa Lewis, West Columbia Columbia, 57.31; 4. Amaya Minor, 57.86; 5. Akaysha Stephen, Fort Worth Dunbar, 58.67; 6. Jayla Davila, Fort Worth Benbrook, 59.23; 7. Kya Cook, Tyler Chapel Hill, 59.89; 8. Kaylie Goad, Wharton, 1:00.90; 9. Tyler Miles, La Vernia, 1:02.06.

300 hurdles – 1. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 44.02; 2. Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 44.10; 3. Anessa White, Gainesville, 44.35; 4. Jade Williams, Huffman Hargrave, 45.84; 5. Amber Gonzalez, Corpus Christi Calallen, 46.15; 6. Sarah Runyon, Argyle, 46.27; 7. Baylee Daughtry, Lindale, 46.60; 8. Mahalia Ratcliff, Center, 47.01; 9. Grace Harney, Wimberley, 48.15.

200 – 1. Ja’Naria Jackson, Terrell, 23.69; 2. Kennedy DeHorney, Dallas Carter, 24.23; 3. Bre’Anna Lacy, Waxahachie Life, 24.64; 4. Diamond Barrett, Brookshire Royal, 24.65; 5. Ashton Carter, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 25.05; 6. Jazmine Miller, Robstown, 25.06; 7. Niomi Wines, Big Spring, 25.08; 8. Jada Green, La Vernia, 25.17; 9. Dejah Okonji, Manor New Tech, 25.34.

1,600 – 1. Abi Bass, Melissa, 4:57.22; 2. Hannah Stewart, Canyon, 4:59.47; 3. Alexis Frick, Celina, 5:06.09; 4. Avery Brown, Canyon, 5:10.92; 5. Taylor Grona, Fredericksburg, 5:11.55; 6. Kayleigh Wagnon, Hudson, 5:11.78; 7. Kathryn Tucker, Kaufman, 5:17.88; 8. Mary Marino, Boerne, 5:22.21; 9. Jetzibe Trevino, Huffman Hargrave, 5:27.99.

4x400 relay – 1. Canyon (Talia Solis, Whitney Willeford, Brooklyn Kinsey, Abree Winfrey), 3:56.05; 2. Kennedal, 3:56.24; 3. Fredericksburg, 4:02.42; 4. Argyle, 4:03.19; 5. Huffman Hargrave, 4:03.59; 6. La Grange, 4:03.61; 7. Comal Canyon Lake, 4:05.07; 8. Gilmer, 4:05.64; 9. Dallas Carter, 4:12.31.

BOYS

Team totals (top 10): 1. Wimberley, 56 points; 2. Argyle, 31; 3. Decatur, 26; 4. (tie) Somerset, 22; Bay City, 22; 6. Lindale, 20 ½; 7. Melissa, 20; 8. (tie) Celina, 18; Fort Worth Diamond-Hill Jarvis, 18; Burnet, 18; El Campo, 18; Cuero, 18; Dumas, 18.

3,200 meters – 1. Hudson Bennett, Burnet, 9:22.86; 2. Angel Sanchez, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis, 9:24.11; 3. Micah Swann, Athens, 9:39.33; 4. Christopher Moreno, San Elizario, 9:44.81; 5. Emery Crayton, Tyler Chapel Hill, 9:45.07; 6. Austin Ponder, Hudson, 9:50.97; 7. Anthony Sandoval, Hondo, 9:57.41; 8. Logan Tauch, Melissa, 10:18.19; 9. Evan Torres, La Feria, 10:22.81.

High jump – 1. Garrett Nuckolls, Bullard, 6-8; 2. Easton Hammond, Lake Belton, 6-8; 3. Jaelyn Lee, Paris, 6-7; 4. Kameron Plyler, Vernon, 6-6; 5. Jarod Cargill, Andrews, 6-2; 6. Colin Dorsey, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-2; 7. Caleb Washington, Beeville Jones, 6-0; 8. Jonathan Norris, Nevada Community, 6-0; 9. Matthew Norwood, Needville, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Tajh Jones, Somerset, 24-3 ½; 2. D.J. Warren, Jarrell, 24-3; 3. Rueben Owens, El Campo, 23-0 ¼; 4. Jaelyn Lee, Paris, 22-5; 5. Bontay Lamar Duncan, Dallas Hutchins, 22-2 ¾; 6. Kai Johnson, La Marque, 22-0 ¾; 7. Angel Munoz, El Paso Riverside, 22-0 ¼; 8. Davion Dawson, Dallas Carter, 21-5; 9. Jordan Lacy, Pampa, 21-0 ¼.

Shot put – 1. Casey Poe, Lindale, 57-4 ¾; 2. Quardale Patt, Stafford, 55-8 ¾; 3. Moses Wray, Wimberley, 54-9 ½; 4. Rylan Smart, Sanger, 51-6 ¾; 5. Rikter Connally, Seminole, 51-0 ¼; 6. Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield, 50-10 ¼; 7. Creece Brister, Stephenville, 50-9 ¾; 8. Michael Reemts, Celina, 50-3 ½; 9. Kaiden Turner, Waco Connally, 50-0 ¼.

Triple jump – 1. Jelani McDonald, Waco Connally, 48-2; 2. Oliver Miles, El Campo, 48-0 ½; 3. Gabriel Wray, Wimberley, 46-6 ¼; 4. Kai Johnson, La Marque, 46-5 ¼; 5. Colin Dorsey, Hamshire-Fannett, 45-11 ½; 6. Mark Fulkerson, Lake Worth, 44-5 ¼; 7. Angel Munoz, El Paso Riverside, 44-3 ¼; 8. Daylon Dickerson, Kaufman, 43-11 ½; 9. Stetson Sarratt, Midlothian Heritage, 43-6 ¾.

Discus throw – 1. Rylan Smart, Sanger, 173-3; 2. Andrew Huff, Stafford, 171-11; 3. Landon Russell, Mineral Wells, 164-0; 4. Eric Edison, Ingleside, 159-5; 5. Sebastian Rodriguez, Andrews, 158-2; 6. Kyen Purser, Midland Greenwood, 155-11; 7. Easton Hammond, Lake Belton, 149-0; 8. Preston Yarber, Canton, 146-6.

Pole vault – 1. Ben Kirbo, Stephenville, 16-0; 2. Preston Pilgrim, Pleasanton, 15-0; 3. Mitchell Thompson, Argyle, 15-0; 4. Eli Barnes, Argyle, 14-0; 5. (tie) Isaac Pollard, Lindale, 14-0; Jackson Bragg, Salado, 14-0; 7. Tomas Farr, Paris, 14-0; 8. Christian Rubio, Hardin-Jefferson, 13-0; 9. Coby Mickey, 12-6.

4x100 relay – 1. Melissa (Jacob Fields, Lincoln Dunn, Clark Packard, Nathan Adejoken), 41.53; 2. Bellville, 41.53; 3. Somerset, 41.53; 4. Argyle, 41.70; 5. Waco La Vega, 41.81; 6. Bay City, 42.25.

800 – 1. Christopher Moreno, San Elizario, 1:58.82; 2. Cashis Lee-Brown, Athens, 1:59.10; 3. Christian Rohlack, Taylor, 1:59.16; 4. Xavier Olvera, Sealy, 1:59.40; 5. Khristian Torres, Fredericksburg, 1:59.98; 6. Jesus Panchito, Needville, 2:01.94; 7. Adrian Solis, Big Spring, 2:01.98; 8. Blake Hyatt, Van Alstyne, 2:04.17; 9. Jeremiah Rodriguez, Snyder, 2:04.29.

110 hurdles – 1. Matthew Tyeskie, Kilgore, 13.99; 2. John Sanderson, Hamshire-Fannett, 14.28; 3. Tyler Moore, Bandera, 14.52; 4. Jeavon Stewart, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 14.66; 5. Andrew Banman, Seminole, 14.78 (14.777); 6. Harrison Foster, Sweetwater, 14.78 (14.779); 7. Simeon Childress, Waco Connally, 14.80; 8. Seth Green, Canyon, 14.92; 9. Gary Seidenberger, Fredericksburg, 15.33.

100 – 1. Brice Turner, Bay City, 10.25; 2. Will Henderson, Gilmer, 10.48; 3. Lebron Johnson, Cuero, 10.49; 4. D.J. Warren, Jarrell, 10.55; 5. Jalaal Thompson, Aubrey, 10.58; 6. Justin Frater, Fort Worth Benbrook, 10.59; 7. Braylon Colgrove, Aubrey, 10.64; 8. Zeke Saldana, Pecos, 10.65; 9. Hayden Green, Shepherd, 10.72.

4x200 relay – 1. Decatur (Hunter Huggins, Jake Poteet, Kamerin Ferguson, Will Quintana), 1:26.51; 2. Wimberley, 1:26.79; 3. Cuero, 1:27.34; 4. Waco La Vega, 1:27.57; 5. Gilmer, 1:27.77; 6. Dallas Lincoln, 1:28.44; 7. Madisonville, 1:28.77; 8. Frisco Emerson, 1:29.03; 9. Big Spring, 1:29.69.

400 – 1. Jabari Mack, West Columbia Columbia, 48.51; 2. Colter Maya, Lindale, 48.57; 3. Jayden Palacios, Pleasanton, 48.58; 4. Jaccoric Allen, Wharton, 48.60; 5. Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, 48.78; 6. Nikzavyer Rice, Waco La Vega, 49.60; 7. Tyler Brown, Aubrey, 49.77; 8. Jay Castillo, Snyder, 49.82; 9. R.J. Bunnell, Argyle, 50.21.

300 hurdles – 1. Grant Williams, Celina, 37.30; 2. Harrison Foster, Sweetwater, 38.30; 3. Matthew Tyeskie, Kilgore, 38.43; 4. Tyler Moore, Bandera, 38.68; 5. Nolan Williams, Salado, 39.31; 6. Colton Kaase, Bellville, 39.35; 7. Salvador Perez, Vernon, 40.01; 8. Justin Veale, Pleasanton, 41.85; 9. Angel Munoz, El Paso Riverside, 47.48.

200 – 1. Brice Turner, Bay City, 21.04; 2. Canyun Staton, Wimberley, 21.42; 3. Will Quintana, Decatur, 21.48; 4. De’Koreyus Ward, El Campo, 21.52; 5. Zeke Saldana, Pecos, 21.65; 6. Brett Maya, Lindale, 21.73; 7. Jermaine Roney, Kilgore, 22.09; 8. Colby Lewis, Sanger, 22.32.

1,600 – 1. Angel Sanchez, Fort Worth Diamond-Hill Jarvis, 4:18.86; 2. Hudson Bennett, Burnet, 4:19.83; 3. Micah Swann, Athens, 4:25.07; 4. Connor Graves, Hudson, 4:25.76; 5. Christopher Moreno, San Elizario, 4:31.20; 6. Mason White, Argyle, 4:34.1; 7. Kenny Bibb, Anna, 4:36.06; 8. Andrew Pollard, Needville, 4:37.14; 9. Braden Cox, Bandera, 4:39.75.

4x400 relay – 1. Wimberley (Canyun Staton, Nathan Brooks, Landon Gardy, Juan Olmedo-Barraco), 2:17.50; 2. Dumas, 3:19.53; 3. Argyle, 3:19.90; 4. Celina, 3:20.21; 5. Waco La Vega, 3:21.78; 6. Dallas Lincoln, 3:23.15; 7. Pleasanton, 3:23.17; 8. Sealy, 3:23.49; 9. Van Alstyne, 3:24.85.

Class 3A results

GIRLS

Team totals (top 10): 1. Universal City Randolph, 86 points; 2. Fairfield, 59; 3. Goliad, 52; 4. Cameron Yoe, 50; 5. (tie) Shallowater, 38; Holliday, 38; 7. Bushland, 24; 8. Daingerfield, 22; 9. West, 20; 10. Boyd, 16.

3,200 meters – 1. Hannah Spears, Holliday, 11 minutes, 3.72 seconds; 2. Tania Ramirez, Boyd, 11:16.48; 3. Esmeralda Garcia, Wallis Brazos, 11:16.98; 4. Jaycee Lyons, Holliday, 11:17.96; 5. Kate Simons, Vanderbilt Industrial, 11:35.72; 6. Aly Wray, Lago Vista, 11:41.18; 7. Emilee Scneider, Van Vleck, 12:25.22; 8. Marigold Hunter, Troup, 12:32.74; 9. Haleigh Risner, Winnsboro, 12:40.67.

Discus throw – 1. Mia Goicoechea, Shallowater, 141 feet, 5 inches; 2. Olivia Hildebrand, Whitesboro, 138-8; 3. McKinna Brackens, Fairfield, 134-3; 4. Brianna Wilson, Cotulla, 125-3; 5. Kamryn Williams, Wall, 123-1; 6. Emilee Larue, Blanco, 121-0; 7. Kylee Spangler, Natalia, 115-10; 8. Graycee Mosley, Troy, 112-3; 9. Emma Nix, White Oak, 107-8.

Long jump – 1. Taylor Nunez, Universal City Randolph, 19-7 ½; 2. Ashlyn Bruce, Daingerfield, 18-7 ¼; 3. Makayla Pavelka, West, 18-6 ½; 4. Starrmia Dixon, Diana New Diana, 18-2 ¾; 5. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 18-2 ¾; 6. Rayona Runnels, Malakoff, 17-8 ¾; 7. Maggie Moralez, Bangs, 17-4 ½; 8. Kylie Tullous, Jacksboro, 17-2 ¼; 9. Mary Johnson, El Maton Tidehaven, 17-2.

Pole vault – 1. Laney Kucera, West, 12-6; 2. Cadence Sansom, Lago Vista, 12-0; 3. Joy Sherwood, San Antonio Great Hearts Monte Vista, 12-0; 4. Brooklyn Marcee, Quitman, 12-0; 5. Kyleigh Matula, Vanderbilt Industrial, 11-6; 6. (tie) Alyssa O’Malley, Merkel, 11-0; Lexi Baker, White Oak, 11-0; 8. Jillian Halfmann, Ballinger, 10-6; 9. Hailey Hays, Franklin, 10-6.

High jump – 1. Shadasia Brackens, Fairfield, 5-10; 2. Jaiden Robinson, Karnes City, 5-6; 3. Alyssa O’Malley, Merkel, 5-6; 4. Abigail Elmore, Gunter, 5-6; 5. Jacee Burks, Ore City, 5-4; 6. (tie) Sophia Vykukal, Wallis Brazos, 5-2; Mary Johnson, El Maton Tidehaven, 5-2; 8. Atleigh Swann, Scurry-Rosser, 5-2; 9. Shelby Roberts, Shallowater, 4-10.

Shot put – 1. Jillian Howell, Bushland, 41-9 ½; 2. Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 40-10; 3. Breyunna Dowell, Fairfield, 40-7; 4. Campbell Jurecek, Holliday, 40-1 ¾; 5. Abigail Elmore, Gunter, 39-8 ¾; 6. Shamari Strawther, Fairfield, 39-4; 7. Emilee Larue, Blanco, 36-10; 8. Olivia Hildebrand, Whitesboro, 36-5 ¾; 9. Laci Stautzenberger, Skidmore-Tynan, 35-11 ½.

Triple jump – 1. Kyla Hill, Goliad, 39-1 ¾; 2. Briana St. Louis, Universal City Randolph, 38-5 ½; 3. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 38-1 ½; 4. Makayla Pavelka, West, 38-0 ½; 5. Jenci Seahorn, Big Sandy Harmony, 37-11; 6. Ashlyn Bruce, Daingerfield, 37-4; 7. Gracie Stephens, Brock, 36-3 ¼; 8. Breyunna Dowell, Fairfield, 35-3 ¼; 9. Maggie Morales, Bangs, 34-11 ¾.

4x100 relay – 1. Universal City Randolph (Cai Rogers, Briana St. Louis, Jourdann Cathro, Taylor Nunez), 47.01; 2. Fairfield, 48.08; 3. Goliad, 48.10; 4. Daingerfield, 48.37 (48.367); 5. Cameron Yoe, 48.37 (48.369); 6. Blue Ridge, 48.42; 7. Bushland, 49.16; 8. Childress, 49.20; 9. Gunter, 49.48.

800 – 1. Kila Rodas, Edna, 2:19.41; 2. Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 2:19.59; 3. Addison Hite, Pilot Point, 2:20.08; 4. Jaela Smith, Universal City Randolph, 2:22.53; 5. Addison Martin, Ballinger, 2:23.61; 6. Olivia Hughes, Mineola, 2:24.62; 7. Madelyn McFadden, Franklin, 2:30.88; 8. Bailee Bowers, 2:32.02; 9. Esmeralda Garcia, Wallis Brazos, 2:33.67.

100 hurdles – 1. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 14.40; 2. Alyssa O’Malley, Merkel, 14.63; 3. Ariyah Samuels, Blanco, 14.65; 4. Abigail Elmore, Gunter, 14.74; 5. Payton Phillips, Clyde, 15.14; 6. Brooklyn Marcee, Quitman, 15.32; 7. Kylee Goad, Troy, 15.37; 8. Payton Murray, Holliday, 15.90; 9. Michelle Lindholm, George West, 17.24.

100 – 1. Taylor Nunez, Universal City Randolph, 11.59; 2. Jayla Franklin, Newton, 11.75; 3. Briana St. Louis, University City Randolph, 11.98; 4. Starrmia Dixon, Diana New Diana, 12.11 (12:103); 5. Raeann Charo, Cotulla, 12.11 (12.108); 6. Crishlyn Boyd, Daingerfield, 12.27; 7. Samantha Krehbiel, Canadian, 12.40; 8. Jesse Fowler, Bushland, 12.49; 9. Jaysa Coney, Palestine Westwood, 12.54.

4x200 relay – 1. Goliad (Addison Zamzow, Samantha Royster, Mylee Howard, Kyla Hill), 1:41.67; 2. Universal City Randolph, 1:41.77; 3. Cameron Yoe, 1:42.42; 4. Blue Ridge, 1:43.07; 5. Daingerfield, 1:43.37; 6. Lago Vista, 1:43.93; 7. Childress, 1:43.96; 8. Brock, 1:45.03; 9. Clifton, 1:45.59.

400 – 1. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 55.29; 2. Makki Hart, Shallowater, 56.00; 3. Tardranique London, Hempstead, 57.08; 4. Shadasia Brackens, Fairfield, 57.22; 5. Ellie Frye, Bushland, 58.19; 6. Tate Wells, Ponder, 59.04; 7. Sydney Wyrwich, Stockdale, 59.11; 8. Kila Rodas, Edna, 59.65; 9. Haily Bass, Callisburg, 1:00.33.

300 hurdles – 1. Kyla Hill, Goliad, 43.73; 2. Gwyn Burnett, 44.54; 3. Brooke Munoz, New Waverly, 45.79; 4. Makensi Greenwood, Tatum, 46.47; 5. Samantha Rabius, East Bernard, 46.71; 6. Alyssa O’Malley, Merkel, 46.76; 7. Kylee Goad, Troy, 47.81; 8. Toni McCellon, Queen City, 48.39; 9. Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 48.46.

200 – 1. Taylor Nunez, Universal City Randolph, 24.06; 2. Kamryn Floyd, Gladewater, 24.85; 3. Brandi Drake, Cameron Yoek, 24.94; 4. Breagan Blowers, Holliday, 25.05; 5. Cheyenne Lanier, Blue Ridge, 25.39; 6. Raeann Charo, Cotulla, 25.40; 7. Tamara Martin, Woodville, 25.49; 8. Makki Hart, Shallowater, 25.73.

1,600 – 1. Hannah Spears, Holliday, 5:03.23; 2. Tania Ramirez, Boyd, 5:08.24; 3. Jaycee Lyons, Holliday, 5:12.25; 4. Konnar McClendon, Canadian, 5:20.27; 5. Aly Wray, Lago Vista, 5:20.88; 6. Kate Simons, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5:21.46; 7. Esmeralda Garcia, Wallis Brazos, 5:28.05; 8. Addison Hite, Pilot Point, 5:28.82; 9. Emilee Schneider, Van Vleck, 5:34.80.

4x400 relay – 1. Shallowater (Maci Moravcik, Mia St. Clair, Maggie Grimes, Makki Hart), 3:55.59; 2. Fairfield, 3:56.18; 3. Tatum, 3:59.37; 4. Gunter, 4:02.36; 5. Mineola, 4:06.3.

BOYS

Team totals (top 10): 1. Brock, 55 points; 2. Breckenridge, 33; 3. New London West Rusk, 30; 4. Palacios, 29; 5. (tie) Atlanta, 26; Spearman, 26; 7. McGregor, 22; 8. (tie) Little River Academy, 20; San Antonio Great Hearts Northern Oaks, 20; 10. (tie) Vanderbilt Industrial, 18; Gunter, 18; Poth, 18; Lexington, 18.

3,200 meters – 1. Wyatt Hoover, Poth, 9:15.46; 2. Crawford Kiser, Amarillo River Road, 9:17.41; 3. Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:33.74; 4. Riley Nedrow, Boyd, 9:43.37; 5. Nathan Evans, Cameron Yoe, 9:49.56; 6. Jackson Hake, Whitesboro, 9:54.11; 7. Noah Gilkey, Natalia, 9:58.28; 8. Colby Kurtz, East Bernard, 10:00.09; 9. Taylor Gonzales, Whitesboro, 10:04.05.

Long jump – 1. Chris Preddie, Little River Academy, 24-3 ¾; 2. Donovan Ramirez, Odessa Compass Academy, 24-0; 3. Caydon Coffman, 22-4 ½; 4. Kash Bradley, Bushland, 22-0 ¾; 5. Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 22-0; 6. Eli Potts, Brock, 21-5 ¼; 7. Jerrick Beaver, Karnes City, 21-4 ¾; 8. Orrin Green, Whitney, 20-9 ½; 9. David McKeever, Redwater, 20-6 ½.

Pole vault – 1. Eric Grassel, Bushland, 16-6; 2. Tanner Woodring, Vanderbilt Industrial, 15-9; 3. Cole Griffith, Brock, 15-0; 4. Northcutt Kaius, Lago Vista, 14-0; 5. Nathan Westbrook, Troy, 13-6; 6. (tie) Isaac Hodges, Omaha Pewitt, 13-6; Colton Fears, White Oak, 13-6; 8. Joseph Tuggle, Crockett, 13-0; 9. Kirkland Cobb, White Oak, 12-0.

High jump – 1. Linus Mannino, Woodville, 6-9; 2. Daniel Cowan, Caldwell, 6-6; 3. Kenny Burkholder, Gunter, 6-4; 4. Josh Davis, Palestine Westwood, 6-2; 5. Adam Liendro, Taft, 6-2; 6. Jerrick Beaver, Karnes City, 6-2; 7. (tie) Sawyer Strosnider, Brock, 6-2; Hayden Deaton, Winnsboro, 6-2; 9. Bryce Davis, Brady, 6-2.

Discus throw – 1. John Hanson, San Antonio Great Hearts Northern Oaks, 187-7; 2. Nathan Jones, Brock, 176-5; 3. Caden Reagan, Aransas Pass, 161-1; 4. Gavin Edwards, Cleveland Tarkington, 160-9; 5. D.J. Powell, Brady, 157-6; 6. Carson Little, Denver City, 149-3; 7. Cullen Fite, Tatum, 145-2; 8. Caleb Bayer, Grandview, 142-0; 9. Valon Vickers, McGregor, 124-3.

Triple jump – 1. Chris Preddie, Little River Academy, 50-2 ¾; 2. Keith Smith, 48-4; 3. Donovan Ramirez, Odessa Compass Academy, 47-0 ¼; 4. Baron Brown, Henrietta, 46-4 ¼; 5. Stacy Darty, Atlanta, 45-0 ¾; 6. Anthony White, Palacios, 44-11 ¾; 7. Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 43-9 ½; 8. Logan Simmons, Diana New Diana, 43-7 ¾; 9. Daniel Cowan, Caldwell, 43-6 ¼.

Shot put – 1. John Hanson, San Antonio Great Hearts Northern Oaks, 62-9 ¾; 2. Nathan Jones, Brock, 62-7 ¼; 3. Mason Hill, Wichita Falls City View, 54-10 ¼; 4. Calvin Mason, New London West Rusk, 51-8 ¾; 5. Garrett Wiemers, Blanco, 51-8 ½; 6. Cooper Smith, Bells, 51-2 ¾; 7. Elijah Freeman, Diboll, 50-3; 8. Xavier Perez, Palacios, 49-2 ¾.

4x100 relay – 1. Atlanta (Isaiah Chandler, Zakyus Jackson, Markeylin Batton, JaBranden Wells), 41.74; 2. Brock, 41.92; 3. Yoakum, 42.11; 4. Shallowater, 42.20; 5. Franklin, 42.37; 6. New London West Rusk, 42.40; 7. Daingerfield, 42.74; 8. Universal City Randolph, 42.75; 9. Buna, 42.89.

800 – 1. Chase Lehr, Breckenridge, 1:55.41; 2. Lucas Rizo, Crane, 1:57.44; 3. Kale Roethle, Mount Vernon, 1:57.64; 4. Chris Saling, Tuscola Jim Ned, 1:58.13; 5. Cooper Reeve, Eustace, 1:58.31; 6. Robert Wagner, Lytle, 1:59.81; 7. Jameson Flatt, Pattonville Prairiland, 2:00.08; 8. David Caballero, Lyford, 2:02.69; 9. Jayden Busby, Riesel, 2:11.89.

110 hurdles – 1. Daylon Washington, Lexington, 14.48; 2. Jackson Fluitt, Vanderbilt Industrial, 14.80; 3. Jeb Garnett, Spearman, 14.83; 4. Ronald Garrett, Jefferson, 14.88; 5. Josh Davis, Palestine Westwood, 14.93; 6. Spencer Freeman, Denver City, 15.05; 7. Dalton Morgan, White Oak, 15.08; 8. Parker Cabra, Universal City Randolph, 15.10; 9. Aiden Martinez, San Antonio Great Hearts Monte Vista, 15.18.

100 – 1. Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.24; 2. Jeremiah Durham, Wichita Falls City View, 10.60; 3. Sean Cooksey, Breckenridge, 10.68; 4. Rylan Friddell, White Oak, 10.78; 5. Daymien Smith, Tatum, 10.87; 6. Adan Lewis, Danbury, 10.88; 7. Aaron Davis, University City Randolph, 10.92; 8. Jacob Beck, Caldwell, 10.94; 9. Roger Gradney, Altair Rice, 10.95.

4x200 relay – 1. New London West Rusk (Mitchric Harper, Geremiah Smith, William Jackson, Andon Mata), 1:27.33; 2. Breckenridge, 1:28.22; 3. Gunter, 1:28.36; 4. Brock, 1:28.63; 5. Daingerfield, 1:28.88; 6. Yoakum, 1:29.30; 7. Universal City Randolph, 1:29.69; 8. West, 1:30.06; 9. Franklin, 1:31.68.

400 – 1. Darieus Dixon, McGregor, 48.31; 2. Bryan Thomas, Palacios, 48.95; 3. Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe, 49.47; 4. Forrest Howard, Corpus Christi London, 49.80; 5. Gavin Rainey, Mount Vernon, 49.97; 6. Tony Benitez, Santa Gertrudis Academy, 50.00; 7. Fernando Gonzalez, Sonora, 50.01; 8. Cole Walker, Callisburg, 50.07; 9. Jake Haney, Eustace, 51.08.

300 hurdles – 1. TaKedrick Williams, Dallas Madison, 38.14; 2. Daylon Washington, Lexington, 38.83; 3. Reese Ruhnke, Goliad, 39.16; 4. Chase McDowell, Paradise, 39.55; 5. Dylan Foster, Brock, 39.58; 6. Tracer Lopez, Cameron Yoe, 39.63; 7. Thomas Bannon, San Antonio Cole, 39.66; 8. Marcus Wilson, Whitney, 40.23; 9. Isaiah Burns, Merkel, 40.54.

200 – 1. Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 20.73; 2. Tim Grice, Rockdale, 21.26; 3. Eli Potts, Brock, 21.61; 4. Andon Mata, New London West Rusk, 21.67; 5. Rylan Friddell, White Oak, 21.95; 6. Adrian Ruiz, Breckenridge, 22.11; 7. Mark Marroquin, Lyford, 22.35; 8. Wyatt Wolf, West, 22.39; 9. Roger Gradney, Altair Rice, 22.41.

1,600 – 1. Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:16.84; 2. Wyatt T. Hoover, Poth, 4:17.70; 3. Riley Nedrow, Boyd, 4:23.17; 4. Crawford Kiser, Amarillo River Road, 4:27.05; 5. Nathan Evans, Cameron Yoe, 4:31.11; 6. Carlos Cortez, Troy, 4:31.54; 7. Jackson Hake, Whitesboro, 4:33.32; 8. James Douglas, San Antonio Cole, 4:36.13; 9. Travis Sims, Elysian Fields, 4:43.15.

4x400 relay – 1. Palacios (Anthony White, Josue Muniz, Daniel Gonzales, Bryan Thomas), 3:22.79; 2. Sonora, 3:22.95; 3. McGregor, 3:23.43; 4. Quitman, 3:23.61; 5. Atlanta, 3:24.06; 6. Childress, 3:25.17; 7. Canadian, 3:26.11; 8. Clifton, 3:26.51; 9. Universal City Randolph, 3:27.31.

This article originally appeared on Abilene Reporter-News: Stephenville girls, Breckenridge boys finish second at state