See the playoff schedule for Kansas & Missouri high school football teams this week
It’s playoff time for high school football, and it gets started with plenty of Kansas Class 6A action on Thursday.
Among Thursday’s playoff games, Blue Valley Northwest meets Olathe Northwest with the winner facing either Olathe South or Shawnee Mission South on Friday, Nov. 3.
Shawnee Mission West will face second-seeded Olathe North, and Blue Valley West and Shawnee Mission North will meet in what should be one of the more even games on the slate.
On the Missouri side, there are plenty of teams with byes — like Lee’s Summit North and West, Liberty and Liberty North — but you can still catch matchups like Lee’s Summit vs. Ray-Pec and Staley vs. Park Hill South.
And if you missed any of our coverage from last Friday’s action: Check out recaps of the top high school football games in Kansas and Missouri at kansascity.com/sports/high-school.
Here’s this week’s high school football schedule...
KC-area high school football schedule
Note: All games at 7 p.m. unless noted.
Thursday’s games
Olathe Northwest at Blue Valley Northwest
Shawnee Mission West at Olathe North
Shawnee Mission North at Blue Valley West
Wyandotte at Olathe East
South Harrison at Mid-Buchanan
Friday’s games
Blue Valley North at Gardner Edgerton
Shawnee Mission East vs. Shawnee Mission Northwest, at SM North
Shawnee Mission South at Olathe South
Olathe West at Blue Valley
Garden City at Lawrence Free State
Dodge City at Lawrence
Turner at De Soto
Topeka Seaman at Washington
Topeka West at Mill Valley
Leavenworth at Spring Hill
Emporia at Blue Valley Southwest
Lansing at Pittsburg
Harmon at Higland Park
Sumner Academy at Shawnee Heights
Bonner Springs at Atchison
Piper at Eudora
Schlagle at Chanute
Ottawa at Tonganoxie
Labette County at Louisburg
Paola at Basehor-Linwood
St. James Academy at Bishop Miege
Fort Scott at St. Thomas Aquinas
Perry-Lecompton/Bishop Seabury at Wellsville
Bishop Ward at Holton
Baxter Springs at Prairie View
Baldwin at Topeka Hayden
Royal Valley at Santa Fe Trail
Pleasant Ridge at Nemaha Central
Oskaloosa at Centralia
McLouth at Jackson Heights
Park Hill South at Staley
Truman at Blue Springs
Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit
Winnetonka at Fort Osage
Raytown at Platte County
North Kansas City at William Chrisman
Neosho at Raytown South
Ruskin at Belton
St. Joseph Benton at Kearney
Excelsior Springs at Kirksville
Lincoln Prep at Carl Junction
Southeast with Central at Harrisonville
Center at Grandview
Marshall at Van Horn
Osage at Warrensburg
Richmond at Chillicothe
Northeast at St. Pius X
Pembroke Hill at Cameron
Summit Christian at Oak Grove
Lathrop at Trenton
Lawson at Brookfield
Lexington at Holden
Sherwood at St. Michael the Archangel
Lone Jack with Kingsville at Lafayette County
Stockton with Sheldon at Adrian
Carrollton at Warsaw
Lincoln at Wellington-Napoleon
Northland Christian at Orrick
Saturday’s game
Hogan Prep at KIPP KC Legacy, 11 a.m.