NCHSAA, NCISAA Spring Sports Playoff Update: scores, pairings, schedules
Follow NCHSAA, NCISAA spring sports playoff scores and brackets are here
CMS Tournaments
SOUTHWESTERN 4A SOFTBALL
(All games at Butler High School)
Wednesday: No. 6 Garinger vs. No. 3 Providence, 4 p.m.; No. 4 Charlotte Catholic vs. No. 5 East Mecklenburg, 5:30
Thursday: Providence/Garinger winner vs. No. 1 Butler, 4; No. 2 Independence vs. Providence/Garinger, 5:30
Saturday: semifinal winners, championship, 11 a.m.
NCHSAA Dual Team Tennis playoff bracket
BOYS’ TEAM TENNIS
Class 4A
Wednesday’s first-round matches
West
Cuthbertson (8-6) at Northwest Guilford (14-0)
Cox Mill (9-5) at Watauga (9-8)
Hickory Ridge (8-2) at A.C. Reynolds (13-2)
Page (12-3) at West Forsyth (15-2)
Ardrey Kell (13-4) at Myers Park (16-0)
Mount Tabor (13-3) at Marvin Ridge (13-2)
T.C. Roberson (11-2) at Hough (12-4)
Lake Norman (9-4) at Providence (12-0)
East
Overhills (0-9) at Green Hope (16-0)
Millbrook (9-6) at Jack Britt (10-3)
Panther Creek (12-3) at Jordan (15-3)
Wakefield (10-4) at Pinecrest (12-1)
Willow Spring (12-5) at Leesville Road (14-1)
Richmond Senior (8-2) at D.H. Conley (10-2)
Cardinal Gibbons (18-3) at Hoggard (15-3)
East Chapel Hill (12-5) at Clayton (14-1)
Class 3A
Wednesday’s first-round matches
West
North Gaston (6-3) at Hickory (13-0)
Central Academy (6-7) at Hibriten (11-6)
Rockingham County (9-2) at Atkins (7-1)
Franklin (10-4) at Central Davidson (9-1)
North Lincoln (6-3) at West Henderson (13-0)
Concord (14-3) at Lake Norman Charter (14-2)
St. Stephens (11-1) at North Buncombe (12-4)
Stuart Cramer (6-4) at South Point (10-0)
East
South Brunswick (6-11) at West Carteret (14-0)
Terry Sanford (8-3) at Western Alamance (9-2)
Croatan (14-2) at Fike (17-1)
Harnett Central (8-6) at Cape Fear (12-0)
South Johnston (11-5) at J.H. Rose (13-0)
C.B. Aycock (15-2) at First Flight (9-1)
Union Pines (8-4) at Carrboro (16-3)
Jacksonville (10-5) at Rocky Mount (12-0)
Class 2A
Wednesday’s first-round matches
West
Maiden (8-5) at West Stanly (16-0)
Pine Lake Prep (13-3) at C.D. Owen (11-2)
Southwestern Randolph (10-2) at Burns (11-1)
Hendersonville (10-3) at Bandys (11-1)
Surry Central (12-5) at Salisbury (13-0)
West Stokes (10-3) at Trilnity (9-1)
North Stanly (10-3) at East Surry (17-3)
Forbush (12-5) at R-S Central (13-0)
East
East Carteret (3-9) at Seaforth (13-1)
Holmes (10-6) at Whiteville (8-4)
Eastern Wayne (9-4) at North Lenoir (11-5)
Jordan-Matthews (8-4) at Clinton (9-2)
Goldsboro (7-5) at Franklin Academy (16-3)
Raleigh Charter (13-2) at Nash Central (13-6)
J.F. Webb (6-11) at Greene Central (12-6)
Washington (9-8) at North Johnston (17-3)
Class 1A
Wednesday’s first-round matches
West
South Davidson (4-10) at Elkin (15-0)
East Wilkes (14-6) at Cornerstone Charter (7-3)
Uwharrie Charter (6-7) at Bishop McGuinness (9-4)
Cherryville (6-9) at Piedmont Community Charter (6-2)
Alleghany (5-6) at Mountain Heritage (7-2)
Draughn (6-5) at Gray Stone Day (2-6)
Highland Tech (9-5) at Mount Airy (16-2)
Christ the King (4-7) at Thomas Jefferson Academy (10-2)
East
Martin Riverside (14-0), bye
Chatham Central (3-8) at Clover Garden (4-10)
Rosewood (0-16) at Voyager Academy (4-10)
Vance Charter (0-4) at West Columbus (7-3)
North Moore (5-6), bye
Chatham Charter (1-15) at South Wake Academy (8-5)
Eno River Academy (3-11) at River Mill Academy (5-8)
Triangle Math & Science (10-2), bye
NCHSAA lacrosse playoff pairings
BOYS’ LACROSSE
Class 4A
Tuesday’s first-round games
West
West Forsyth (8-7) at Grimsley (8-4)
Mount Tabor (3-13) at Northwest Guilford (12-5)
Asheville (5-10) at Ardrey Kell (12-6)
Cuthbertson (7-11) at Myers Park (7-9)
Mooresville (8-9) at East Forsyth (11-7)
Porter Ridge (6-10) at Weddington (12-6)
Davie County (4-10) at Northern Guilford (9-6)
Southwest Guilford (10-6) at Providence (10-5)
East
Willow Spring (12-5) at Athens Drive (13-5)
Fuquay-Varina (10-7) at Green Level (16-2)
Jordan (10-8) at Topsail (14-4)
Leesville Road (8-9) at East Chapel Hill (11-5)
Apex (9-8) at Broughton (11-8)
Millbrook (12-6) at Holly Springs (14-5)
Garner (9-5) at Hoggard (14-3)
Apex Friendship (10-9) at Laney (13-5)
Friday’s second-round games
West
West Forsyth-Grimsley winner at Lake Norman (18-2)
Mount Tabor-Northwest Guilford winner at Reagan (15-4)
Asheville-Ardrey Kell winner at Page (12-7)
Cuthbertson-Myers Park winner at Marvin Ridge (14-4)
Mooresville-East Forsyth winner at R.J. Reynolds (16-3)
Porter Ridge-Weddington winner at T.C. Roberson (14-4)
Davie County-Northern Guilford winner at Hough (17-2)
Southwest Guilford-Providence winner at Charlotte Catholic (18-2)
East
Willow Spring-Athens Drive winner at Middle Creek (17-1)
Fuquay Varina-Green Level winner at Pinecrest (10-8)
Jordan-Topsail winner at Heritage (14-3)
Leesville Road-East Chapel Hill winner at Chapel Hill (13-5)
Apex-Broughton winner at Cardinal Gibbons (15-5)
Millbrook-Holly Springs winner at New Bern (12-7)
Garner-Hoggard winner at Corinth Holders (14-5)
Apex Friendship-Laney winner at Ashley (17-1)
Class 1A/2A/3A
Tuesday’s first-round games
West
No games scheduled
East
Eastern Alamance (7-10) at J.F. Webb (6-2)
Fike (1-13) at J.H. Rose (5-9)
Williams (4-13) at Havelock (6-6)
South Brunswick (2-14) at North Brunswick (5-10)
Thursday’s second-round games
West
Lake Norman Charter (13-5), bye
Cornerstone Charter (7-5) at Pine Lake Prep (9-7)
Mountain Island Charter (1-17) at Community School of Davidson (11-4)
Patton (0-12) at Christ the King (12-4)
West Stokes (2-9) at Bishop McGuinness (12-6)
North Davidson (5-8) at North Lincoln (12-4)
Atkins (8-6) at St. Stephens (11-7)
Parkwood (1-15) at Hickory (10-3)
East
Eastern Alamance-J.F. Webb winner at Orange (15-3)
First Flight (7-5) at Western Alamance (12-6)
Cape Fear (10-7) at Terry Sanford (10-7)
Fike-J.H. Rose winner at Carrboro (11-6)
Williams-Havelock winner at Jacksonville (8-4)
Swansboro (5-6) at Vance Charter (7-11)
Seaforth (9-8) at Northwood (14-2)
South Brunswick-North Brunswick winner at Croatan (8-4)
GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Class 4A
Tuesday’s first-round games
West
Asheville (10-4) at East Forsyth (10-8)
Northern Guilford (3-6) at Hough (10-7)
Ardrey Kell (6-9) at Reagan (11-7)
Mooresville (8-6) at Page (6-5)
Southeast Guilford (8-6) at Grimsley (5-3)
Providence (8-6) at Marvin Ridge (11-7)
South Iredell (7-13) at South Mecklenburg (11-6)
Davie County (6-8) at Cuthbertson (10-4)
East
Wakefield (7-7) at Ashley (8-6)
Panther Creek (4-11) at Topsail (14-3)
Middle Creek (8-8) at Heritage (12-4)
New Hanover (9-7) at Green Hope (12-5)
Green Level (10-8) at East Chapel Hill (13-6)
Millbrook (8-8) at Laney (12-4)
Leesville Road (6-11) at Apex Friendship (14-3)
Athens Drive (11-5) at Broughton (10-5)
Friday’s second-round games
West
Asheville-East Forsyth winner at Charlotte Catholic (13-3)
Northern Guilford-Hough winner at West Forsyth (18-2)
Ardrey Kell-Reagan winner at Northwest Guilford (9-4)
Mooresville-Page winner at Weddington (13-3)
Southeast Guilford-Grimsley winner at Lake Norman (15-3)
Providence-Marvin Ridge winner at T.C. Roberson (10-5)
South Iredell-South Mecklenburg winner at Myers Park (15-5)
Davie County-Cuthbertson winner at R.J. Reynolds (17-3)
East
Wakefield-Ashley winner at Hoggard (15-1)
Panther Creek-Topsail winner at Fuquay-Varina (11-3)
Middle Creek-Heritage winner at Holly Springs (16-4)
New Hanover-Green Hope winner at Chapel Hill (20-0)
Green Level-East Chapel Hill winner at Wake Forest (17-1)
Millbrook-Laney winner at Pinecrest (12-2)
Leesville Road-Apex Friendship winner at New Bern (14-5)
Athens Drive-Broughton winner at Cardinal Gibbons (15-2)
Class 1A/2A/3A
Thursday’s first-round games
West
Bishop McGuinness (13-3), bye
Parkwood (3-12) at North Davidson (4-10)
Lake Norman Charter (10-10), bye
Atkins (6-6), bye
Community School of Davidson (7-9), bye
Patton (0-13) at West Stokes (8-5)
North Lincoln (2-11) at St. Stephens (5-8)
Hickory (10-3), bye
East
North Brunswick (1-14) at Croatan (13-2)
Terry Sanford (4-10) at Swansboro (5-7)
Jacksonville Northside (4-7) at First Flight (7-4)
Union Pines (11-4) at Seaforth (2-10)
Jacksonville (2-7) at J.H. Rose (11-4)
South Brunswick (2-13) at Carrboro (8-7)
Hunt (2-8) at West Brunswick (5-10)
Northwood (10-6) at Fike (2-9)