Are Missouri and Illinois shoppers legally required to stop for receipt checkers?
[…] As written, the statute doesn’t necessarily indicate that shoppers should show their receipts as they leave, but it gives merchants the right to stop shoppers and check on their purchases, so long as it’s done in a reasonable manner and in a reasonable length of time.

Short answer: Are shoppers in Missouri legally required to stop for receipt checkers in retail stores without policies? No. Shoppers can legally refuse a stop to show their receipts. That said, it’s also important to keep shopkeeper’s privilege in mind.

Illinois

Illinois State Statute 720 ILCS 5/16-26 explains:

“Any merchant who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain the person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time” for all or any of five distinct purposes:

  • To request identification

  • To verify such identification

  • To “reasonably” inquire as to whether such person is in possession of unpurchased merchandise and investigate the ownership of such merchandise;